Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 03:24:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 [234] 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 ... 494 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 727915 times)
elgesetia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2017, 10:15:01 AM
 #4661

hello Dev..

please update Claymore Cryptonite 9.1 to Claymore Cryptonite 9.7

Syncereally Yours
1542252261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252261
Reply with quote  #2

1542252261
Report to moderator
1542252261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252261
Reply with quote  #2

1542252261
Report to moderator
1542252261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252261
Reply with quote  #2

1542252261
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542252261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252261
Reply with quote  #2

1542252261
Report to moderator
fabiojnd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 10:38:10 AM
 #4662


Hello! Still can not mine xmr in simplemining using nanopool? Is someone getting AMD cards? Huh
Sylv88
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 10:55:04 AM
 #4663

could you update the XMR miner?? That'd be awsome!!
MetaSk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 11:25:13 AM
 #4664

can anyone share their OC settings for 1050Ti cards - ether mining
I don't understand why I can't under-volt them and what should be memory clock
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 259


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2017, 11:50:39 AM
 #4665


Hello! Still can not mine xmr in simplemining using nanopool? Is someone getting AMD cards? Huh

Use sgh miner. Claymore doesn't work. I mine suprnova with sgh miner.


                       ▄██▀
                      ██▀   
                   ▄██▀     
                  ███       
               ▄████       
              ████▀         
            ██████         
          ███████           
         ███████           
       ▄███████             
      ████████▀             
    ▄█████████             
   ███████████             
  █████████████             
 ███████████████           
 ████████████████           
███████████████████         
█████████████████████       
▀█████████████████████▄     
 ▀███████████████████████   
  █████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████
    ▀███████████████████████
      ██████████████████████
       ▀████████████████████
         ███████████████████
           ▀████████████████
             ███████████████
               █████████████
                 ▀██████████
                   ▀████████
                     ▀██████
                        ▀███
                          ▀█




 ██▄                         
 █████                       
 ███████▄                     
 █████████▄                   
 ████████████                 
 ██████████████               
 ████████████████             
 ██████████████████           
 ███████████████████▄         
 ████████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████     
 ████████████████████████     
 █████████████████████████   
  ▀████████████████████████   
     ███████████████████████ 
       ██████████████████████
         ▀███████████████████
           ██████████████████
            ████████████████▀
             ▀██████████████ 
              ▀████████████   
               ███████████   
               █████████▀     
               ████████▀     
              ████████       
             ██████▀         
            ▄██████           
           ██████             
          █████               
         ████▀               
       ▄███                   
      ██▀                     
     ██                       
    █▀                       



           
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 12:32:23 PM
 #4666

@tytanick, have you seen this post:

Here is the solution for linux amdgpu blockchain fix:
The new ROCm Kernel works great, my hashrate went from 155 > 167Mhs/s with 6*RX470 with Ubuntu 16.4

#Install new ROCm Kernel:

wget -qO - http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/rocm.gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
sudo sh -c 'echo deb [arch=amd64] http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/ xenial main > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/rocm.list'
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install rocm

#edit grub
sudo nano  /etc/default/grub
#2MB fragments for Ellesmere are enabled with a grub option:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

choose new Kernel and its done!

Thx to gstoner from ROCm Github.


Feel free to donate if you happy ;-)

ETH:0xccad3d66b29ae2924df835df1417169ca59943b5
BTC:12F7uXSpTwVhf4ppdh92uieAvrevZ4ShEf

Greetz

Does it apply for SMOS too?
StanchoBS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 12:51:40 PM
 #4667

Hi. I want to use SMOS but i have one problem. How i can undervolt my video cards with this OS , they are 480`s ? I dont want to make new bios for every card to undervolts. If its easy to undervolt in this OS i will use it for long long time. Thanks
MetaSk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:04:39 PM
 #4668

Hi. I want to use SMOS but i have one problem. How i can undervolt my video cards with this OS , they are 480`s ? I dont want to make new bios for every card to undervolts. If its easy to undervolt in this OS i will use it for long long time. Thanks

It is fairly easy to undervolt AMD cards

Im using this software for over a month now (Rx470 rig and Nvidia rig)and I am more than happy


This is how OC interface looks like

StanchoBS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:55:05 PM
 #4669

I tryed this method before 4-5 months but this doesnt work for my card. I want to put all my card to 900-950mv like windows MSI afterburner.
chilliefly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 03:47:57 PM
 #4670

@tytanick, have you seen this post:

Here is the solution for linux amdgpu blockchain fix:
The new ROCm Kernel works great, my hashrate went from 155 > 167Mhs/s with 6*RX470 with Ubuntu 16.4

#Install new ROCm Kernel:

wget -qO - http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/rocm.gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
sudo sh -c 'echo deb [arch=amd64] http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/ xenial main > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/rocm.list'
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install rocm

#edit grub
sudo nano  /etc/default/grub
#2MB fragments for Ellesmere are enabled with a grub option:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

choose new Kernel and its done!

Thx to gstoner from ROCm Github.


Feel free to donate if you happy ;-)

ETH:0xccad3d66b29ae2924df835df1417169ca59943b5
BTC:12F7uXSpTwVhf4ppdh92uieAvrevZ4ShEf

Greetz

Does it apply for SMOS too?

has this been confirmed ?
clintar2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 104


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 04:33:22 PM
 #4671

@tytanick, have you seen this post:

Here is the solution for linux amdgpu blockchain fix:
The new ROCm Kernel works great, my hashrate went from 155 > 167Mhs/s with 6*RX470 with Ubuntu 16.4

#Install new ROCm Kernel:

wget -qO - http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/rocm.gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
sudo sh -c 'echo deb [arch=amd64] http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/ xenial main > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/rocm.list'
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install rocm

#edit grub
sudo nano  /etc/default/grub
#2MB fragments for Ellesmere are enabled with a grub option:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

choose new Kernel and its done!

Thx to gstoner from ROCm Github.


Feel free to donate if you happy ;-)

ETH:0xccad3d66b29ae2924df835df1417169ca59943b5
BTC:12F7uXSpTwVhf4ppdh92uieAvrevZ4ShEf

Greetz

Does it apply for SMOS too?

has this been confirmed ?

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before


After
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 05:51:07 PM
 #4672

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before


After

@clintar2, did you do that in SMOS with root login?
clintar2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 104


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 05:51:28 PM
 #4673

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before


After

@clintar2, did you do that in SMOS with root login?
yes
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 05:55:06 PM
 #4674

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before


After

@clintar2, did you do that in SMOS with root login?
yes
Just asking for it because I'm not a linux user Sad Doing anything with linux (without icons/windows) is a nightmare for me. Just lack of proper knowledge.
Did you just logged on with root and then did all described text commands one by one exactly as they was described?
Xaos-biker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 06:56:02 PM
 #4675

hi titanik! i ask you update claymore cryptonight too because sigminer is not informative miner don't virk any G pass key. or etc.
nshyamkrishna
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 11


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 08:02:11 PM
 #4676

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before


After

@clintar2, did you do that in SMOS with root login?
yes
Done. Working great. Thanks to all great guys here..
sedde
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 08:15:23 PM
 #4677

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before
https://cdn.pbrd.co/images/GHUVpy5.png

After
https://cdn.pbrd.co/images/GHUVF8p.png
@clintar2, did you do that in SMOS with root login?
yes
Done. Working great. Thanks to all great guys here..

Didnt work for me, i messed 2 rigs, you might have to wait a little bit.
clintar2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 104


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 08:50:44 PM
 #4678

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before
https://cdn.pbrd.co/images/GHUVpy5.png

After
https://cdn.pbrd.co/images/GHUVF8p.png
@clintar2, did you do that in SMOS with root login?
yes
Done. Working great. Thanks to all great guys here..
How do I pull up another terminal window to do this?

If you are on the same local network as the machine, you can ssh into it with putty in windows. get the ip address of it from the simplemining console. you can do ctrl-alt-F1 through F8 I think to get a new console if you are at the machine.
kr3st
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 08:52:44 PM
 #4679

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before
https://cdn.pbrd.co/images/GHUVpy5.png

After
https://cdn.pbrd.co/images/GHUVF8p.png
@clintar2, did you do that in SMOS with root login?
yes
Done. Working great. Thanks to all great guys here..
How do I pull up another terminal window to do this?

If you are on the same local network as the machine, you can ssh into it with putty in windows. get the ip address of it from the simplemining console. you can do ctrl-alt-F1 through F8 I think to get a new console if you are at the machine.

ctrl-alt-F3 did it for me. Thank you.

Went from 163MH/s to 178MH/s mining ETH with claymore. 6 RX580 Sapphire 8GB cards.
TheMehranKhan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 09:03:23 PM
 #4680

Hey Guys, so i just built my mining rig with 6 Radeon RX 580 and i downloaded simpleMining for testing it and i tested all miners that are compatible with RX Series, but it's not detecting my gpus, what is the problem ?
Pages: « 1 ... 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 [234] 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 ... 494 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!