Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2024, 11:39:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 [293] 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426873 times)
MarkEMarkEMark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 04:39:07 PM
 #5841

There was a handy step by step guide (for ref: https://gist.github.com/xorrbit/8848780) that I gave some DOGE to the author where it really easily said how to compile the max cpuminer using cygwin. It worked for me, and I had a miner in time for launch (fat lot of good that did me in the end...)

Is anyone able to point out (or make) a simple guide for cgminer (ideally using cygwin - yes, I've no idea what I'm talking about, sorry), where I can just follow the steps and have a compiled latest version at the end?
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 04:39:35 PM
 #5842


Again AMD wins in this crypto-race. Damn I feel so bad for nVidia.

AMD does have a bit more raw power. But when it comes to memory limited coins like scrypt / scrypt-jane the difference is much smaller.

Also I ran into some problems with 63 available registers on the Compute 3.0 architecture being too little to hold all the Keccak state.
So there is some spillage into the GPU memory, which slows us down a bit.


lets get that "T" working ey? computer 3.5 Cheesy
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2014, 04:45:25 PM
 #5843

There was a handy step by step guide (for ref: https://gist.github.com/xorrbit/8848780) that I gave some DOGE to the author where it really easily said how to compile the max cpuminer using cygwin. It worked for me, and I had a miner in time for launch (fat lot of good that did me in the end...)

Is anyone able to point out (or make) a simple guide for cgminer (ideally using cygwin - yes, I've no idea what I'm talking about, sorry), where I can just follow the steps and have a compiled latest version at the end?
The problem with cygwin is that you would need to compile yourself most of the libraries...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 04:47:55 PM
 #5844

Also I ran into some problems with 63 available registers on the Compute 3.0 architecture being too little to hold all the Keccak state.
So there is some spillage into the GPU memory, which slows us down a bit.


lets get that "T" working ey? computer 3.5 Cheesy

This is what I do not understand. The T kernel uses 80 registers, has no local memory spillage and runs slower. Huh?

nVidia engineers to the rescue!
spinkick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:01:19 PM
 #5845

Here is the miner mod i made i mentioned earlier..

i want to work on porting a lot more of my code into chubners1 newer build before i think about making a new forum topic.
So in the mean time if anyone wants it here ya go.. and un-check use downloader on the file hosting page guys ..should be obvious but sadly it's not Sad

Windows x64 build only with needed dll's
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/b89037fc

Source code only and Visual Studio project files
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/44b4bd48

So far all i did was take a few minutes to copy the Color code from my other cudaminer mod project and integrated the maxcoin pool fix.
Lots more of my code changes could be ported over also, but i have a lot of stuff to do and the color is enough for now i think..

edit:
I forgot i changed the SHA3 hash algo a bit too
it made it a bit quicker i think.. see src code Wink

edit2:
Forgot to say Green is normal and blue means that is your fastest submitted hash so far..

There is a command line for changing color modes too.. ON / OFF ? DULL or Bright mode (default)
use -w or --color
such as,
--color bright
--color none
--color normal
Note: if you don't have that command line in your bat it will default to bright mode like in the preview pic below.

It's a quick port so sorry if i missed something and fuck off with the donation crap please
and i added the source code GPL whiners so stfu lol
I don't want to listen to babies bicker over who gets donation money for a mod of a mod of a mod of a mod of a mod of a mod

ENJOY Smiley

Here is a preview of what it looks like..

http://i61.tinypic.com/vq73t2.jpg

I appreciate the mods. I think if you took a more humble tone people would not be so abrasive towards you. Count to 10 before you post, hahaha. You may or may not be cocky, but you come off that way sometimes and I think people react to that. Thanks again for the colors. Would love a 32 version (I have no idea how to compile on windows yet)
Crixxus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:04:10 PM
 #5846

could anyone send me an invite to smalltimeminer pool? Smiley edm_94@hotmail.co.uk thanks
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:09:42 PM
 #5847

I just compiled GitHub
Code:
[2014-02-08 18:08:59] GPU #0: using launch configuration K1024x32
[2014-02-08 18:08:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 139810 khash/s
[2014-02-08 18:09:00] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 162820 khash/s
[2014-02-08 18:09:00] accepted: 0/1 (0.00%), 162820 khash/s (booooo)
[2014-02-08 18:09:02] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 162945 khash/s
[2014-02-08 18:09:02] accepted: 0/2 (0.00%), 162945 khash/s (booooo)
[2014-02-08 18:09:02] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 162189 khash/s
[2014-02-08 18:09:02] accepted: 0/3 (0.00%), 162189 khash/s (booooo)
Kind of weird, considering I am SOLOmining...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:15:09 PM
 #5848

Kind of weird, considering I am SOLOmining...

agreed, this is weird. Try pointing cudaminer to a pool and see if you can get any Yays, If not then I would say you have a broken build.

A boo in solo mining generally means the work submitted was stale, as there is already a new block in the network or the client has added another transaction into the block.

Christian

archtme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:24:10 PM
 #5849

So what pool are you people mining? Smalltimeminer is weird..  I get alot of stratum detected new block, then no hashing no nothing for 10 seconds, and then I get a few yay.

Max1.lgh I can't even connect to
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:26:47 PM
 #5850

So what pool are you people mining? Smalltimeminer is weird..  I get alot of stratum detected new block, then no hashing no nothing for 10 seconds, and then I get a few yay.

Max1.lgh I can't even connect to

From what I can see they are all getting DDos'd.

Gatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:29:08 PM
 #5851

Hi all,

I've been trying to setup for mining Maxcoin for hours,  and keep receiving "Boo's".  Does this look ok for a GTX770?

cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -H 2 -d 0 -i 0 -l K1000x32 -L 256 -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://max.rocketpool.co.uk:3333 -O worker:pass

Tried it on smalltimeminer too,  but all I'm seeing is "stratum detected new block" and it doesn't look like I have any valid shares submitted there either with this config.

Thanks in advance!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:31:47 PM
 #5852

Kind of weird, considering I am SOLOmining...

agreed, this is weird. Try pointing cudaminer to a pool and see if you can get any Yays, If not then I would say you have a broken build.

A boo in solo mining generally means the work submitted was stale, as there is already a new block in the network or the client has added another transaction into the block.

Christian


I would, if the pools actually worked...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2014, 05:32:37 PM
 #5853

I had a try at the latest version. There is a slight increase in the hashrate for the 780ti using K2880x32 (at 5760, I just get cudamalloc error lines), it is doing now 238Mhash/s (was 225Mhash) gpu usage 99~98% (was 92-93%)
However, the cpu usage is also much higher than in the previous version even if I use H2.

By the way, is this version also working on scrypt/scrypt-jane "or is it only for keccak ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:42:11 PM
 #5854

I had a try at the latest version. There is a slight increase in the hashrate for the 780ti using K2880x32 (at 5760, I just get cudamalloc error lines), it is doing now 238Mhash/s (was 225Mhash) gpu usage 99~98% (was 92-93%)
However, the cpu usage is also much higher than in the previous version even if I use H2.

By the way, is this version also working on scrypt/scrypt-jane "or is it only for keccak ?

I don't like the CPU utilization increase much either. I will see what I can do about it,
while maintaining the hash rate increase.

It should be working for all other coins still, but that code hasn't been touched in a while.

Christian
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:54:23 PM
 #5855

could anyone send me an invite to smalltimeminer pool? Smiley edm_94@hotmail.co.uk thanks

I don't think we can:
Quote
REGISTRATIONS, POSTED FEB 8, 2014 AT 17:28 BY BIGAL
We have temporarily suspended new registrations to help out the network, please show your support by spreading your hashes to other pools.

Commit 170 in my case doesn't give any performance increase on my 660, just CPU utilization (even if I push very high kernel configs).

Not your keys, not your coins!
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:54:58 PM
 #5856

Is anyone mining with cudaminer on max.1gh.com pool successfully?

Code:
[2014-02-08] stratum_subscribe timed out


yes I am getting a lot of yays,

am running 2 lappys that gives me a total of about 57/mhs

have had my first 0.01 payout

and this is cause a great person who's name starts with the letter I  

all I can say to everybody is hang in there!!!!!!!!!!!!

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:58:27 PM
 #5857

Kind of weird, considering I am SOLOmining...

agreed, this is weird. Try pointing cudaminer to a pool and see if you can get any Yays, If not then I would say you have a broken build.

A boo in solo mining generally means the work submitted was stale, as there is already a new block in the network or the client has added another transaction into the block.

Christian
Nevermind me, I still had that debug line of code appearantly...
I don't quite like how Git works on windows sometimes...

Edit: No hashrate improvement, 13% cpu usage (which is a single core/thread for me)

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:08:27 PM
 #5858

Hi guys there is link for GUI wallet on @maxcoin twitter account if anyone is interested. I am running it right now. It is not working on win 8.
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:09:06 PM
 #5859

They also posted the stratum code link. I guess we will now have much stable pool.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:11:51 PM
 #5860


Edit: No hashrate improvement, 13% cpu usage (which is a single core/thread for me)

the hash rate improvement required me to change my launch configs also...
larger block numbers (eg. 2 times number of CUDA cores on card)
Pages: « 1 ... 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 [293] 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!