Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2019, 12:30:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 [258] 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3410365 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:18:00 PM
 #5141

I guess when someone is doing 6Ghash/s, it doesn't really matter...

yeh thats about right, although it impacts on us all

this first come first serve system on coin-e is a right pain in the arse

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
boy2k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:18:59 PM
 #5142

ok so im getting 65k khash but 0 yays... im pool mining on 1gh ..
I have haven't managed 1 yay yet...

what am i missing ? lol




Any ideas guys? Still nothing accepted... Sad
Surely shouldv'e got 1 yay by now?
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:19:59 PM
 #5143

how long did it take to deposit coins-e? I think I've been waiting a couple hours now...

use the Support > Deposit Not Reflecting tool
make sure you get your transaction ID before you do it
shadypepe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:20:12 PM
 #5144

the people selling them for anything less then 0.02

haha you do understand basic mathematics right? anything above 0.01 is just plain stupid, glad i sold boatloads at 0.04

what world are you libing in? last active buy was 0.19 and even 0.2
why one arth would you willingly sell for less then what its currently selling for?!

i don't haha, i'm selling at ask prices, just saying this coin is still massively overvalued. at least that is if you don't believe that maxcoin is gonna overtake bitcoin within the next month

CZd9oh4FWe4f1TB69YyedxnuGyHt21zEPu
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:20:33 PM
 #5145

I guess when someone is doing 6Ghash/s, it doesn't really matter...

yeh thats about right, although it impacts on us all

this first come first serve system on coin-e is a right pain in the arse

6Ghs is pretty normal with superior performance of cudaminer. Christian has himself over 1Ghs. Even I could push over 2Ghs to the network with bunch of my old nVidia cards.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:22:28 PM
 #5146

6Ghs is pretty normal with superior performance of cudaminer. Christian has himself over 1Ghs. Even I could push over 2Ghs to the network with bunch of my old nVidia cards.

sadly i have only my single gtx 780 as every other person in my house was daft and got AMD, so their stuck waiting for a miner that works

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:23:01 PM
 #5147

Thats interesting, I'm getting only 120mh/s on my 780's and 160mh/s on my 780 ti running the same k1000x32
shadypepe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:24:58 PM
 #5148

am i calculating correct that statistically it should take about 20 hours to find a block solo mining with 100 mhash/s?

CZd9oh4FWe4f1TB69YyedxnuGyHt21zEPu
Grinners
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:25:38 PM
 #5149

Does everything look right with this?:

http://s15.postimg.org/pxccb7ikr/image.jpg

Should I be concerned that on the pool it is saying ~300kh which is what my CPU was doing in the beginning?

Am I mining it right with my GeForce?

fud_etra
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:27:42 PM
 #5150

Does everything look right with this?:



Should I be concerned that on the pool it is saying ~300kh which is what my CPU was doing in the beginning?

Am I mining it right with my GeForce?



I have laptop with VGA like you but I can't config , please teach me how I can config GT 650M.

           ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███▀▀
▄▄▄▄    ▀▄
     ▄▄█████████████▄▄  ▀▄
  ▄▀▀██▀           ▀▀██▄▄▀▄
▄▀  ██                 ▀██
  ██       ▀▀█▀▀         █
█▀        █ █ █        ▄█▀▄
▀▄         █ █ █       ▄█  █
 ██         █▄▄▄█      ▄█  ▄▀
  ██▄                ▄█▀  ▄▀
  ▀▄▀██▄▄          ▄█▀  ▄▀
   ▀▄ ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀▀
     ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
UTRUST▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
●  Download WHITEPAPER  ●
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▼ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
facebook      twitter      slack
▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:28:02 PM
 #5151

Does everything look right with this?:



Should I be concerned that on the pool it is saying ~300kh which is what my CPU was doing in the beginning?

Am I mining it right with my GeForce?



use the 2013-02-07 binary. It has a fixed difficulty target so you should see shares accepted with yay! a lot more often
sidhujag
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1004


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:28:50 PM
 #5152

If the cudaminer says yay, does that mean that it accepted the share and it should show up in the pool? The pool seems to show alot less shares than I am actually showing in the command window of my miner.. hmm.. wouldn't it tell me if the block was orphaned? I didn't change the settings from solo to pool, do I need to change them or is it just my luck?
fcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:29:28 PM
 #5153

Any ideas guys? Still nothing accepted... Sad
Surely shouldv'e got 1 yay by now?

Yeah, I don't think it's working. I have been trying to get my Quadro 295 working and getting similar results.

Code:
GPU #1: Quadro NVS 295, 70914 khash/s

There is no way that card is faster than my GTX560, haha.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:30:07 PM
 #5154

/usr/bin/ld: cudaminer-cpu-miner.o: undefined reference to symbol 'SHA256'
/usr/lib/libcrypto.so.1.0.0: error adding symbols: DSO missing from command line
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
Makefile:376: recipe for target 'cudaminer' failed
make[2]: *** [cudaminer] Error 1

any ideas?
yesterday git worked just fine

hmm need to link to OpenSSL libraries now... maybe that is not done yet.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:32:14 PM
 #5155

Im using two TITANs and getting 270 000 to 320 000 khash/s.  currently using this config and mining on the 1gh pool:

cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -d 0,1 -l K1000x24 -L 512 -i 0 -H 2

is this a good result?
can I make it better? ( I did try the T kernel but K gave slightly better results)
is it worth mining solo with this hashrate?

thanks



Run two threads, for each card a separate one. That might give better results.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Grinners
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:32:19 PM
 #5156

Does everything look right with this?:

http://s15.postimg.org/pxccb7ikr/image.jpg

Should I be concerned that on the pool it is saying ~300kh which is what my CPU was doing in the beginning?

Am I mining it right with my GeForce?



I have laptop with VGA like you but I can't config , please teach me how I can config GT 650M.


Same card Fud.

I used:

Quote
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -L 512 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -R 5 -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -O mVuAkbu24b1atGSAaC6dashturgXq6NV28:password


CB How do I start using the new binary? Does that me re-download cudaminer?
fcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:33:01 PM
 #5157

/usr/bin/ld: cudaminer-cpu-miner.o: undefined reference to symbol 'SHA256'
/usr/lib/libcrypto.so.1.0.0: error adding symbols: DSO missing from command line
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
Makefile:376: recipe for target 'cudaminer' failed
make[2]: *** [cudaminer] Error 1

any ideas?
yesterday git worked just fine

hmm need to link to OpenSSL libraries now... maybe that is not done yet.


The patch I supplied had a modified configure.ac. However, to make it work you have to completely clean everything flat and regenerate all the autoconf stuff. "make distclean" and run autogen.sh again.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:33:41 PM
 #5158


CB How do I start using the new binary? Does that me re-download cudaminer?

grab the 2014-02-07 version from the first post and try again. And regularly check back for future updates.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:33:43 PM
 #5159




Any ideas guys? Still nothing accepted... Sad
Surely shouldv'e got 1 yay by now?
Does not look good. I have around 25 Mh/s and getting every 30-60 seconds a yay.
Did you use the very latest binary from the front page?
What is your launch configuration?
Do you have current NVidia drivers installed (with Cuda 5.5 support or later)?

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
impulse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:34:15 PM
 #5160

I have a YAY!, but no balance showing in wallet, does it take time to confirm?
Pages: « 1 ... 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 [258] 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!