Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2022, 05:14:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 [258] 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425855 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:30:07 PM
 #5141

/usr/bin/ld: cudaminer-cpu-miner.o: undefined reference to symbol 'SHA256'
/usr/lib/libcrypto.so.1.0.0: error adding symbols: DSO missing from command line
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
Makefile:376: recipe for target 'cudaminer' failed
make[2]: *** [cudaminer] Error 1

any ideas?
yesterday git worked just fine

hmm need to link to OpenSSL libraries now... maybe that is not done yet.
1653326072
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653326072

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653326072
Reply with quote  #2

1653326072
Report to moderator
1653326072
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653326072

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653326072
Reply with quote  #2

1653326072
Report to moderator
1653326072
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653326072

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653326072
Reply with quote  #2

1653326072
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653326072
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653326072

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653326072
Reply with quote  #2

1653326072
Report to moderator
1653326072
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653326072

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653326072
Reply with quote  #2

1653326072
Report to moderator
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:32:14 PM
 #5142

Im using two TITANs and getting 270 000 to 320 000 khash/s.  currently using this config and mining on the 1gh pool:

cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -d 0,1 -l K1000x24 -L 512 -i 0 -H 2

is this a good result?
can I make it better? ( I did try the T kernel but K gave slightly better results)
is it worth mining solo with this hashrate?

thanks



Run two threads, for each card a separate one. That might give better results.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Grinners
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:32:19 PM
 #5143

Does everything look right with this?:

http://s15.postimg.org/pxccb7ikr/image.jpg

Should I be concerned that on the pool it is saying ~300kh which is what my CPU was doing in the beginning?

Am I mining it right with my GeForce?



I have laptop with VGA like you but I can't config , please teach me how I can config GT 650M.


Same card Fud.

I used:

Quote
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -L 512 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -R 5 -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -O mVuAkbu24b1atGSAaC6dashturgXq6NV28:password


CB How do I start using the new binary? Does that me re-download cudaminer?
fcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:33:01 PM
 #5144

/usr/bin/ld: cudaminer-cpu-miner.o: undefined reference to symbol 'SHA256'
/usr/lib/libcrypto.so.1.0.0: error adding symbols: DSO missing from command line
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
Makefile:376: recipe for target 'cudaminer' failed
make[2]: *** [cudaminer] Error 1

any ideas?
yesterday git worked just fine

hmm need to link to OpenSSL libraries now... maybe that is not done yet.


The patch I supplied had a modified configure.ac. However, to make it work you have to completely clean everything flat and regenerate all the autoconf stuff. "make distclean" and run autogen.sh again.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:33:41 PM
 #5145


CB How do I start using the new binary? Does that me re-download cudaminer?

grab the 2014-02-07 version from the first post and try again. And regularly check back for future updates.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:33:43 PM
 #5146




Any ideas guys? Still nothing accepted... Sad
Surely shouldv'e got 1 yay by now?
Does not look good. I have around 25 Mh/s and getting every 30-60 seconds a yay.
Did you use the very latest binary from the front page?
What is your launch configuration?
Do you have current NVidia drivers installed (with Cuda 5.5 support or later)?

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
impulse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:34:15 PM
 #5147

I have a YAY!, but no balance showing in wallet, does it take time to confirm?
shadypepe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:34:40 PM
 #5148

am i calculating correctly that statistically it should take about 20 hours to find a block solo mining with 100 mhash/s?

CZd9oh4FWe4f1TB69YyedxnuGyHt21zEPu
btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:35:00 PM
 #5149

I get an error compiling under linux. Am I missing something? (using latest github master)

Code:
g++  -g -O2 -pthread -L/usr/local/cuda/lib64  -o cudaminer cudaminer-cpu-miner.o cudaminer-util.o cudaminer-sha2.o cudaminer-scrypt.o cudaminer-maxcoin.o cudaminer-sha3.o cudaminer-scrypt-jane.o salsa_kernel.o sha256.o keccak.o fermi_kernel.o kepler_kernel.o test_kernel.o nv_kernel.o nv_kernel2.o titan_kernel.o -L/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu -lcurl -Wl,-Bsymbolic-functions compat/jansson/libjansson.a -lpthread  -lcudart -fopenmp  
cudaminer-cpu-miner.o: In function `stratum_gen_work':
/home/gpudev1/CudaMiner/cpu-miner.c:726: undefined reference to `SHA256'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [cudaminer] Error 1
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:35:10 PM
 #5150

...I figure 365 khash/s has around a 24% chance of hitting a block in any given hour at the current mining network hashrate...

How can you calculate this?


coercion did a sound outline of how to calculate the rate for solo mining about 20 pages ago. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.msg4987679#msg4987679
boy2k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:36:08 PM
 #5151




Any ideas guys? Still nothing accepted... Sad
Surely shouldv'e got 1 yay by now?
Does not look good. I have around 25 Mh/s and getting every 30-60 seconds a yay.
Did you use the very latest binary from the front page?
What is your launch configuration?
Do you have current NVidia drivers installed (with Cuda 5.5 support or later)?

Yeah its like its hashing but not submitting...

Code:
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 -i -0 -C 2 -L 1024 -H 2 -l F1000x16 -R 5 --no-autotune -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -u meKxs7NUf8SfXjznNFtmNhFfsyvVachisE -p x

I will check my drivers for 5.5 support now.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:36:18 PM
 #5152

I got a Yay!!! while solo mining, if it confirms, I will donate Christian half of it Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:36:35 PM
 #5153

I have a YAY!, but no balance showing in wallet, does it take time to confirm?

yes it takes some time to mature, and if you are unlucky it was an orphan.

antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:37:10 PM
 #5154

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

bumping this for visibility.


I know this might have been mentioned but does anyone have a good GTX670 scrypt? I am only getting 265.69 kh/s with this one -d gtx670 -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -C2 -l K14x14

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
Gwynbleidd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:37:32 PM
 #5155

Startum authentication failed... What the...
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:37:40 PM
 #5156

I have a YAY!, but no balance showing in wallet, does it take time to confirm?
Yes. If the output of 1GH is any direction, it's a little bit more than 1 hour for a confirmation.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
MrE78
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:39:01 PM
 #5157

Any ideas guys? Still nothing accepted... Sad
Surely shouldv'e got 1 yay by now?

Yeah, I don't think it's working. I have been trying to get my Quadro 295 working and getting similar results.

Code:
GPU #1: Quadro NVS 295, 70914 khash/s

There is no way that card is faster than my GTX560, haha.



I'm getting 110000 avg on my 560 ti non 448 I am also O/C'd like a beast on it 1100/2308 on a EVGA

-d gtx560ti -d 0 -L 64 -l F1024x16 -L 128 -i 1

PS don't cpu mine at the same time or you tank into the mid-low 70s for some reason (could be heat for me but whatever)

Like CEX.IO but better SCRYPT.CC Scrypt based cloud hashing PM for script for auto reinvest
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:40:15 PM
 #5158

Any ideas guys? Still nothing accepted... Sad
Surely shouldv'e got 1 yay by now?

Yeah, I don't think it's working. I have been trying to get my Quadro 295 working and getting similar results.

Code:
GPU #1: Quadro NVS 295, 70914 khash/s

There is no way that card is faster than my GTX560, haha.



I'm getting 110000 avg on my 560 ti non 448 I am also O/C'd like a beast on it 1100/2308 on a EVGA

-d gtx560ti -d 0 -L 64 -l F1024x16 -L 128 -i 1

PS don't cpu mine at the same time or you tank into the mid-low 70s for some reason (could be heat for me but whatever)
You have two times a -L parameter, you might want to fix this in your launch configuration.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
fud_etra
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:41:51 PM
 #5159

Does everything look right with this?:

http://s15.postimg.org/pxccb7ikr/image.jpg

Should I be concerned that on the pool it is saying ~300kh which is what my CPU was doing in the beginning?

Am I mining it right with my GeForce?



I have laptop with VGA like you but I can't config , please teach me how I can config GT 650M.


Same card Fud.

I used:

Quote
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -L 512 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -R 5 -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -O mVuAkbu24b1atGSAaC6dashturgXq6NV28:password


CB How do I start using the new binary? Does that me re-download cudaminer?
I config same you but it have some error "Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed? "

           ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███▀▀
▄▄▄▄    ▀▄
     ▄▄█████████████▄▄  ▀▄
  ▄▀▀██▀           ▀▀██▄▄▀▄
▄▀  ██                 ▀██
  ██       ▀▀█▀▀         █
█▀        █ █ █        ▄█▀▄
▀▄         █ █ █       ▄█  █
 ██         █▄▄▄█      ▄█  ▄▀
  ██▄                ▄█▀  ▄▀
  ▀▄▀██▄▄          ▄█▀  ▄▀
   ▀▄ ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀▀
     ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
UTRUST▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
●  Download WHITEPAPER  ●
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▼ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
facebook      twitter      slack
▀████████▄
  ▀███████▄
    ▀██████▄
      ▀██████
       ▀█████
        ▀████▄
         █████
          ▀███
           ███
           ▀██
            ██
             █
sidhujag
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1004


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:42:01 PM
 #5160




Any ideas guys? Still nothing accepted... Sad
Surely shouldv'e got 1 yay by now?
Does not look good. I have around 25 Mh/s and getting every 30-60 seconds a yay.
Did you use the very latest binary from the front page?
What is your launch configuration?
Do you have current NVidia drivers installed (with Cuda 5.5 support or later)?

I have about 10 yay's every 30 seconds and my miner page is showing 25mh/s only, but im doing actually more based on my yay's.. I think the pool is throwing away my shares or keeping it to itself somehow and only giving me a few out of htem :S
Pages: « 1 ... 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 [258] 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!