Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2022, 11:06:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 [243] 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425855 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:14:08 AM
 #4841

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

bumping this for visibility.
1653476763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653476763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653476763
Reply with quote  #2

1653476763
Report to moderator
1653476763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653476763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653476763
Reply with quote  #2

1653476763
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653476763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653476763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653476763
Reply with quote  #2

1653476763
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:14:51 AM
 #4842

With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


yes. the keccak support was a rush job, so it has a few rough edges.

djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 08:17:11 AM
 #4843

Do you people get a yeah! when solomining ?
Mined all night with a gtx 670 at 110mh/s and nada :/
actually during that night, not that much... I totally missed the launch with the wallet which didn't want to connect...
Got one when I was trying to figure out if it was working, another one two hours later... but this morning I got 2 in 30 minutes (might not see any during the whole day now...)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
sin242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:18:49 AM
 #4844

Buchner for prez imo.


Ive been at this for..  about 14 hours and 18 mins now and it's been amazing fun and exciting (and profitable) thanks to everyone here.

Dark:  Xk9BoVerBd41JCjWQEhnxoowP7YNUK439z
BTC:  1JzPN2h8WGSi7kQeY5wuP4PjVD2hxkHJQM
BK124
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:19:01 AM
 #4845

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

bumping this for visibility.


All my shares get rejected there....hmmm.
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:19:43 AM
 #4846

As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include <jansson.h>
 #include <curl/curl.h>
+#include <openssl/sha.h>
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.



orly ?

FUD first & ask questions later™
bscoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:20:02 AM
 #4847

With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


yes. the keccak support was a rush job, so it has a few rough edges.



Thanks, but I didn't get the answer. Should I use f25x23 or F1536x16? I have a suspicion that I should be using the one making the most use of the GPU, right?
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:24:13 AM
 #4848

I'm a bit confused.

I have a  GTX 560 Ti

With  -l f25x23, I get 294501 khash/s, but the GPU is hardly in use.
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


No

try 1024x16
thenukemforall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:25:42 AM
 #4849

Great thanks to the guys here who helped me setting up all the stuff needed to mine Maxcoin, and to Christian for making this great software Smiley

Anyone know how to send maxcoin to a deposit address (ex Coins-E) ? I have checked cmd maxcoind help but not very clear how to set the send.. command.

Thanks
bscoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:26:39 AM
 #4850

I'm a bit confused.

I have a  GTX 560 Ti

With  -l f25x23, I get 294501 khash/s, but the GPU is hardly in use.
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


No

try 1024x16

It gave me just 18893 khash/s
MexiMelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:31:15 AM
 #4851

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

bumping this for visibility.


Just FYI, this doesn't work for MAX as that proxy is scrypt only.

Christian, is there a problem with the windows code at the moment? I can't get it to compile with VS2010 for the life of me.
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:34:05 AM
 #4852

As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include <jansson.h>
 #include <curl/curl.h>
+#include <openssl/sha.h>
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.

let me propose an improvement. sha256d for anything but keccak, and SHA256 otherwise

Code:
/* Generate merkle root */
if (opt_algo != ALGO_KECCAK) // CB: fix for
sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
else
SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);


Does cudaminer not work with 1GH out the box? I either go forever without a share or when I do get a share it's rejected. 100% of the time.
ManiacMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 101



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:34:57 AM
 #4853

Great thanks to the guys here who helped me setting up all the stuff needed to mine Maxcoin, and to Christian for making this great software Smiley

Anyone know how to send maxcoin to a deposit address (ex Coins-E) ? I have checked cmd maxcoind help but not very clear how to set the send.. command.

Thanks

maxcoind sendtoaddress  <maxcoinaddress> <amount>

(つ ͡๏ ͜১ ͡๏ )つ[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅5̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]ε=ʕ ͡๏ ͜১ ͡๏ʔ=з
DirtyWilly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:35:40 AM
 #4854

Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 08:37:53 AM
 #4855

As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include <jansson.h>
 #include <curl/curl.h>
+#include <openssl/sha.h>
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.



orly ?
I went to a pool (rocketpool) this morning (it wasn't really open, they are testing), and my very rare share were accepted.

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
franchais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:42:23 AM
 #4856

Hey guys can anyone kind enough show me an example of a code for solo mining. Still trying to get my head around this one. Smiley
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:45:35 AM
 #4857

ok everyone so just to restate, coin-e DOES work, i just sold 2.5 bitcoins worth and have withdrawn sucessfully

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
HeaDeKBaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:47:40 AM
 #4858

Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.

I'm getting about 105000 with gtx680 but the card shows only 80% power usage
-d 0 -L 128 -i 0 -l K1024x32

AC: AZrfhrxTmeBJZuYv4bZBHbNnkgQHuA4Cy8
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:48:40 AM
 #4859

ok everyone so just to restate, coin-e DOES work, i just sold 2.5 bitcoins worth and have withdrawn sucessfully

Yeah. I sold 100 at .011.... I wish I had waited. I'm just watching the price go up and up since then, it's at .014 now. Crazy what this coin is going for.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:49:59 AM
 #4860

Noone sell for less then 0.0129!
Lots of low sells are driving the price down which will impact us all

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Pages: « 1 ... 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 [243] 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!