Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2022, 09:58:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 [251] 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425855 times)
drakoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000

see my profile


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:38:25 PM
 #5001

anyone got experience with how to configure this now (Linux Ubuntu 12 on x86_64):

Code:
./cudaminer -a keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -p x -u mymaxcoinaddress

[2014-02-07 12:33:11] GPU #0: GRID K520 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-02-07 12:33:11] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-02-07 12:33:11] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 1.0 MB per warp.
[2014-02-07 12:33:27] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-02-07 12:33:27] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 3959
[2014-02-07 12:36:25] Stratum detected new block

How much patience?  Smiley


Can I use the maxpool.1gh.com with this cudaminer?


What is the optimal hardware settings?



Thank you very much!

no sign of a signature
1653472684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472684
Reply with quote  #2

1653472684
Report to moderator
1653472684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472684
Reply with quote  #2

1653472684
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653472684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472684
Reply with quote  #2

1653472684
Report to moderator
1653472684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472684
Reply with quote  #2

1653472684
Report to moderator
1653472684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472684
Reply with quote  #2

1653472684
Report to moderator
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 12:38:32 PM
 #5002

What's the difficulty of this maxcoin right now?
809 and decreasing

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
LuckyLuke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:40:08 PM
 #5003

what is best setting for gtx680?
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:40:20 PM
 #5004

What's the difficulty of this maxcoin right now?

dbbit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:43:05 PM
 #5005

Every now and again (once an hour or so) my CudaMiner on one of my machines goes off into la-la-land and starts spewing these lines, and won't stop until I restart it:

[2014-02-07 04:39:46] GPU #0: cudaError 2 (out of memory) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[0][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Administration/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/cudaminer-2014-02-06/salsa_kernel.cu line 223)

[2014-02-07 04:39:46] GPU #0: cudaError 2 (out of memory) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[1][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Administration/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/cudaminer-2014-02-06/salsa_kernel.cu line 224)

My settings are:
-i 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 1 -L 64 -l K512x16

on a:
GeForce GTX 650


Is there a setting I should change so it doesn't run out of memory?
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 12:46:13 PM
 #5006

Every now and again (once an hour or so) my CudaMiner on one of my machines goes off into la-la-land and starts spewing these lines, and won't stop until I restart it:

[2014-02-07 04:39:46] GPU #0: cudaError 2 (out of memory) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[0][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Administration/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/cudaminer-2014-02-06/salsa_kernel.cu line 223)

[2014-02-07 04:39:46] GPU #0: cudaError 2 (out of memory) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[1][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Administration/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/cudaminer-2014-02-06/salsa_kernel.cu line 224)

My settings are:
-i 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 1 -L 64 -l K512x16

on a:
GeForce GTX 650


Is there a setting I should change so it doesn't run out of memory?

Could be the reason, try to increase the L value

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:46:22 PM
 #5007

i get about 20% less mhashs compared to the solo miner, is that normal?

I think so. I understand it's compiled with CUDA 5.0, and the boost in kepler cards (most 600 series) comes from CUDA 5.5
Let's hope Christian will share the official binary soon (he compiles with cuda 5.5)

In any case I am very grateful for the share, right now I'm doing ~50Mhs on with a GTX660 1GH pool.

EDIT: Also I am very grateful that I now can finally get up from my home pc and go to work. Still having a chance to keep my job there. Cheesy

I posted this now to the first posting in thread. as always: careful with inofficial binaries :-)

Stratum-mine ahead guys!
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:48:45 PM
 #5008

i get about 20% less mhashs compared to the solo miner, is that normal?

I think so. I understand it's compiled with CUDA 5.0, and the boost in kepler cards (most 600 series) comes from CUDA 5.5
Let's hope Christian will share the official binary soon (he compiles with cuda 5.5)

In any case I am very grateful for the share, right now I'm doing ~50Mhs on with a GTX660 1GH pool.

EDIT: Also I am very grateful that I now can finally get up from my home pc and go to work. Still having a chance to keep my job there. Cheesy

I posted this now to the first posting in thread. as always: careful with in official binaries :-)

You're the king of kings, from 86mh/s to 120 again. LONG LIVE CUDA

EDIT: AND LONG LIVE CHRISTIAN!!!!
GordonSSS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:50:10 PM
 #5009

I decided to make my optimised Windows cudaminer build donation-ware instead Grin

https://mega.co.nz/#!O05yEZTK!j8u4ZFHZxqif94ihKnOIgYsIl7cYAfSdgJsbDiSmtpk

Donations will be much appreciated!

MAX: mR6iiBz4NRBMDjo2zpY9fJr5yUn4EL6pgd
XPM: AWFyioszN3vsyQsPbAtCybqu3j5v6FqQTE
BTC: 1LXgRb1F6KZmVQBzcKsfpAAL57Se9EKeT6

Looks like Spoetnik just beat me to it, but at least on my machine my build is 23% faster

I have cudaminer Windows binaries, working on http://max.1gh.com !

This is waaaay faster than CPU mining!

Willing to sell for only 0.1 BTC or 30 XPM. Please PM me if interested.

XPM: AWFyioszN3vsyQsPbAtCybqu3j5v6FqQTE
RIC: RDzYLbepJdGu5vZMwYe5GtiJYe417AWJJV
BTC: 1LXgRb1F6KZmVQBzcKsfpAAL57Se9EKeT6
weedoge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:52:39 PM
 #5010

I decided to make my optimised Windows cudaminer build donation-ware instead Grin

https://mega.co.nz/#!O05yEZTK!j8u4ZFHZxqif94ihKnOIgYsIl7cYAfSdgJsbDiSmtpk

Donations will be much appreciated!

MAX: mR6iiBz4NRBMDjo2zpY9fJr5yUn4EL6pgd
XPM: AWFyioszN3vsyQsPbAtCybqu3j5v6FqQTE
BTC: 1LXgRb1F6KZmVQBzcKsfpAAL57Se9EKeT6

Looks like Spoetnik just beat me to it, but at least on my machine my build is 23% faster

I have cudaminer Windows binaries, working on http://max.1gh.com !

This is waaaay faster than CPU mining!

Willing to sell for only 0.1 BTC or 30 XPM. Please PM me if interested.

Uh.. isn't this the version Chris just added to the OP?

Also does anyone have any idea of the best settings to start with for a Titan? ^^ I'm at 120MHashes atm but have seen better reported.
I don't have any clue what the "warps" and stuff actually mean.

Thanks in advance!

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:54:43 PM
 #5011


Uh.. isn't this the version Chris just added to the OP?

Also does anyone have any idea of the best settings to start with for a Titan? ^^ I'm at 120MHashes atm but have seen better reported.
I don't have any clue what the "warps" and stuff actually mean.

Thanks in advance!

Very likely the same version, except that the code in the OP was compiled by me.
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:55:46 PM
 #5012


Uh.. isn't this the version Chris just added to the OP?

Also does anyone have any idea of the best settings to start with for a Titan? ^^ I'm at 120MHashes atm but have seen better reported.
I don't have any clue what the "warps" and stuff actually mean.

Thanks in advance!

Very likely the same version, except that the code in the OP was compiled by me.

Which is more trustworthy Smiley
Congratulations on your maxcoin man, 1000+ how much BTC did you get from that?
GordonSSS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:58:31 PM
 #5013

I probably made about the same fixes to the code as you did. My build was much faster than the one previously posted here (not by you, by someone else), but not quite as fast as yours is now (hadn't seen you'd just added that to the OP before I posted Smiley )


Uh.. isn't this the version Chris just added to the OP?

Also does anyone have any idea of the best settings to start with for a Titan? ^^ I'm at 120MHashes atm but have seen better reported.
I don't have any clue what the "warps" and stuff actually mean.

Thanks in advance!

Very likely the same version, except that the code in the OP was compiled by me.

XPM: AWFyioszN3vsyQsPbAtCybqu3j5v6FqQTE
RIC: RDzYLbepJdGu5vZMwYe5GtiJYe417AWJJV
BTC: 1LXgRb1F6KZmVQBzcKsfpAAL57Se9EKeT6
boy2k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 12:58:43 PM
 #5014

Can anyone help me with some settings for my 295 GTX's?

i tried

Code:
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 -i -0 -C 2 -L 1024 -H 2 -l K1000x16 -R 5 --no-autotune -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -u meKxs7NUf8SfXjznNFtmNhFfsyvVachisE -p x

Cuda tells me the card has only 1.3 capability so i can't use K but then hashes at some mental speeds... it doesn't find anything though so i think its just ticking away and not doing anything.




Can anyone help me tune it in?  Smiley
Katatsuki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 01:01:39 PM
 #5015

I decided to make my optimised Windows cudaminer build donation-ware instead Grin

https://mega.co.nz/#!O05yEZTK!j8u4ZFHZxqif94ihKnOIgYsIl7cYAfSdgJsbDiSmtpk

Donations will be much appreciated!

MAX: mR6iiBz4NRBMDjo2zpY9fJr5yUn4EL6pgd
XPM: AWFyioszN3vsyQsPbAtCybqu3j5v6FqQTE
BTC: 1LXgRb1F6KZmVQBzcKsfpAAL57Se9EKeT6

Looks like Spoetnik just beat me to it, but at least on my machine my build is 23% faster

I have cudaminer Windows binaries, working on http://max.1gh.com !

This is waaaay faster than CPU mining!

Willing to sell for only 0.1 BTC or 30 XPM. Please PM me if interested.
Thanks man! I went from 87 to 122, great job.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 01:02:11 PM
 #5016

Which is more trustworthy Smiley
Congratulations on your maxcoin man, 1000+ how much BTC did you get from that?

I've only sold off like 200 MAX so far. I am having trouble with an uncomfirmed 2.5 BTC withdrawal
from coins.e-com right now.

I heard mcxNOW has the coin for trading now. I shall try my luck there.
mknlp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 01:02:20 PM
 #5017

Whats the command to see my Address ?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 01:02:45 PM
 #5018


Can anyone help me tune it in?  Smiley

Fermi-device needs Fermi-Kernel -l F1000x16 or so
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 01:04:05 PM
 #5019

I probably made about the same fixes to the code as you did. My build was much faster than the one previously posted here (not by you, by someone else), but not quite as fast as yours is now (hadn't seen you'd just added that to the OP before I posted Smiley )

I know using CUDA 5.0 vs CUDA 5.5 toolkit makes a speed difference. That, and maybe the fact that I am using Visual Studio 2010
and the dependencies I made available in the OP.

kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 01:04:09 PM
 #5020

Which is more trustworthy Smiley
Congratulations on your maxcoin man, 1000+ how much BTC did you get from that?

I've only sold off like 200 MAX so far. I am having trouble with an uncomfirmed 2.5 BTC withdrawal
from coins.e-com right now.

I heard mcxNOW has the coin for trading now. I shall try my luck there.

Nice, i also just signed up on mcxnow, seems like a fast and stable site! Good luck.
Pages: « 1 ... 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 [251] 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!