Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 08:13:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 [247] 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3410145 times)
ARE5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:34:51 AM
 #4921


Can someone help? Why i can't connect? Thanks!

did you ever run maxcoind.exe -server ?


No, that was it. Thanks!
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558599213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558599213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558599213
Reply with quote  #2

1558599213
Report to moderator
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1010


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:35:08 AM
 #4922

love hearing about ALL of you hashing 10 faster than me lol
and i cpu mine on pool and i get 1 or 2 mh/s
and the top guy is doing 1+ th/s
all your bragging guys is depressing Sad

FUD first & ask questions later™
Nitsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:36:16 AM
 #4923

umm... what command shows me my wallet address? Cheesy
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:37:52 AM
 #4924


is this the supposed fix? is it working ? I can integrate it if someone confirms it is good.

I got carried away with excitement and forgot about good ole jane.

Here's the cpuminer linked at 1gh. Take a look in cpu-miner.
https://github.com/1gh/cpuminer

Have a look here as well http://max.1gh.com/user?wallet=mU9Q9BCWDRGLGUBM7qqPaKwyVgvoRmb5Nu
That's my 780, a 660, and four 640s. The first two shares at the bottom were after the sha patch but before the difficulty patch. The 780 and 660 are on OS X and the others on Linux. I'm getting a lot of boos on the 780 though. I've tried playing with the kernel config to no avail, it doesn't seem to want to get better than ~75% acceptance rate. I should be getting ~350 MH/s. 1gh only reports 230.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:38:02 AM
 #4925

Hey bathrobe. Hows your mining going? Having much luck?

Hey, I had trouble with nodes so I was joinning late to the party.
Still hashing away at around 84mhps but no luck so far :/

Congrats to everyone who got yay's!!!

Sorry to hear it. I jumped on late aswell, managed 2 blocks in about 12 hours

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Nioki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:41:27 AM
 #4926

Hey bathrobe. Hows your mining going? Having much luck?

Hey, I had trouble with nodes so I was joinning late to the party.
Still hashing away at around 84mhps but no luck so far :/

Congrats to everyone who got yay's!!!

Sorry to hear it. I jumped on late aswell, managed 2 blocks in about 12 hours

How I can make functionnal the miner from GH1 ? I need to compile it ? I'm a totally beginner...  Cry Cry Cry
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1010


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:41:38 AM
 #4927

works chub thx

FUD first & ask questions later™
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:44:46 AM
 #4928

works chub thx

Can someone compile for windows?
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1010


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:45:49 AM
 #4929

works chub thx

Can someone compile for windows?


i did lol

but i used cuda 5.0 and my own libs etc
i can share but chub will prob compile it i think ?

FUD first & ask questions later™
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:46:35 AM
 #4930

works chub thx

Can someone compile for windows?


i did lol

but i used cuda 5.0 and my own libs etc
i can share but chub will prob compile it i think ?

Are you getting these nice hashes still?
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:51:06 AM
 #4931

works chub thx

Can someone compile for windows?


i did lol

but i used cuda 5.0 and my own libs etc
i can share but chub will prob compile it i think ?

If you want, would you like to share? While we wait on chub to compile it?
ress
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:52:05 AM
 #4932

Can anybody patch xptProxy to work with keccak?

The source is on ypool: http://ypool.net/howto?ct=4

1+ Smiley

Tried the 'Doge How To'-way (xptProxy.exe running, cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx660 -C 2 -H 2 -L 128 -l K2048x32 -R 5 -o localhost:8332 -u xxx.x -p xxxx) but I only get 'booooo's

xptProxy.exe says: xptProxy_submitData(): Worker xxx.x uses unknown algorithm

coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:53:01 AM
 #4933


Guys, I am so gratefull for everyones effort, especially Christian's.

But please let me suggest a different way:

Besides making mining on 1GH possible, can anyone try and patch the xptProxy from ypool?.

ypool has better reputation and faster payouts than 1GH (I see 1GH hasn't yet confirmed 18 MAX worth of mining on the address posted earlyer).

If i understand right, xpt proxy translates from stratum (used by cudaminer) to xpt push-through (used by ypool) and currently only suports scrypt, for DOGE mining with cudaminer.
It would be great if it could be patched to support keccak for Maxcoin, and the source is available on ypool: http://ypool.net/howto?ct=4
ress
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:59:02 AM
 #4934


Guys, I am so gratefull for everyones effort, especially Christian's.

But please let me suggest a different way:

Besides making mining on 1GH possible, can anyone try and patch the xptProxy from ypool?.

ypool has better reputation and faster payouts than 1GH (I see 1GH hasn't yet confirmed 18 MAX worth of mining on the address posted earlyer).

If i understand right, xpt proxy translates from stratum (used by cudaminer) to xpt push-through (used by ypool) and currently only suports scrypt, for DOGE mining with cudaminer.
It would be great if it could be patched to support keccak for Maxcoin, and the source is available on ypool: http://ypool.net/howto?ct=4


100,000 LEAF bounty from me! Cheesy

patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:04:06 AM
 #4935

coins-e.com completely down for me. For you too?
I don't mine MAX though, as I guess my GT-640 is not really providing enough coins to be worthwhile.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Mav2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:05:05 AM
 #4936

Quote
Thanks man...I will try this in a few hours once I am back home. Lost a whole night of sleep trying to get it to work. The .conf file will go into app/roaming/maxcoin folder, right?

I remember having this same issue when trying to mine litecoin in the wallet, but for the life of me I cant remember what I did to set it right.


app/roaming/maxcoin  ...

yes


u can use These Settings for any  alt coin Client  when u try mining solo ..
u just Need to rename the .conf every time

-------------------------

rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=12345
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
gen=0




Thanks...just got home and I still get the same error...500, json.
Nioki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:07:07 AM
 #4937

No one is giving a fu** to give a step by step install of cuda with the new miner from GH1 to mine on this pool ?
coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:08:14 AM
 #4938

No one is giving a fu** to give a step by step install of cuda with the new miner from GH1 to mine on this pool ?
There is no cudaminer public binary that works with 1GH (or any pool for that matter) yet. atm only solo mining.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 11:09:19 AM
 #4939

Quote
Thanks man...I will try this in a few hours once I am back home. Lost a whole night of sleep trying to get it to work. The .conf file will go into app/roaming/maxcoin folder, right?

I remember having this same issue when trying to mine litecoin in the wallet, but for the life of me I cant remember what I did to set it right.


app/roaming/maxcoin  ...

yes


u can use These Settings for any  alt coin Client  when u try mining solo ..
u just Need to rename the .conf every time

-------------------------

rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=12345
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
gen=0




Thanks...just got home and I still get the same error...500, json.
Try with gen=1, that will start the integrated cpuminer, but for me yesterday after I did that, I was able to get connections and a working wallet (after a while you can shut the cpuminer down)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1010


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:12:10 AM
 #4940

problem is the same questions keep getting asked every page lol
i have been ignored hard here myself too Wink
all of a sudden people see me talking now for strange reason lol

and the miner is great i went from cpu mining at 1.1 mh/s to 21mh/s
still not as good as guys doing one TH/s on the pool Sad
and they prob did not update the miner yet lol

jeez i can code n shit but i don't know shit about wallet daemons Sad
i can't seem to make any commands work people say to use (that i normally use in debug console)
like open command prompt and
maxcoind sendtoaddress addy amount
?

FUD first & ask questions later™
Pages: « 1 ... 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 [247] 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!