Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2022, 09:14:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 [247] 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425855 times)
ress
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 10:59:02 AM
 #4921


Guys, I am so gratefull for everyones effort, especially Christian's.

But please let me suggest a different way:

Besides making mining on 1GH possible, can anyone try and patch the xptProxy from ypool?.

ypool has better reputation and faster payouts than 1GH (I see 1GH hasn't yet confirmed 18 MAX worth of mining on the address posted earlyer).

If i understand right, xpt proxy translates from stratum (used by cudaminer) to xpt push-through (used by ypool) and currently only suports scrypt, for DOGE mining with cudaminer.
It would be great if it could be patched to support keccak for Maxcoin, and the source is available on ypool: http://ypool.net/howto?ct=4


100,000 LEAF bounty from me! Cheesy

1653470073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653470073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653470073
Reply with quote  #2

1653470073
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:04:06 AM
 #4922

coins-e.com completely down for me. For you too?
I don't mine MAX though, as I guess my GT-640 is not really providing enough coins to be worthwhile.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Mav2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:05:05 AM
 #4923

Quote
Thanks man...I will try this in a few hours once I am back home. Lost a whole night of sleep trying to get it to work. The .conf file will go into app/roaming/maxcoin folder, right?

I remember having this same issue when trying to mine litecoin in the wallet, but for the life of me I cant remember what I did to set it right.


app/roaming/maxcoin  ...

yes


u can use These Settings for any  alt coin Client  when u try mining solo ..
u just Need to rename the .conf every time

-------------------------

rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=12345
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
gen=0




Thanks...just got home and I still get the same error...500, json.
Nioki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:07:07 AM
 #4924

No one is giving a fu** to give a step by step install of cuda with the new miner from GH1 to mine on this pool ?
coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:08:14 AM
 #4925

No one is giving a fu** to give a step by step install of cuda with the new miner from GH1 to mine on this pool ?
There is no cudaminer public binary that works with 1GH (or any pool for that matter) yet. atm only solo mining.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 11:09:19 AM
 #4926

Quote
Thanks man...I will try this in a few hours once I am back home. Lost a whole night of sleep trying to get it to work. The .conf file will go into app/roaming/maxcoin folder, right?

I remember having this same issue when trying to mine litecoin in the wallet, but for the life of me I cant remember what I did to set it right.


app/roaming/maxcoin  ...

yes


u can use These Settings for any  alt coin Client  when u try mining solo ..
u just Need to rename the .conf every time

-------------------------

rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=12345
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
gen=0




Thanks...just got home and I still get the same error...500, json.
Try with gen=1, that will start the integrated cpuminer, but for me yesterday after I did that, I was able to get connections and a working wallet (after a while you can shut the cpuminer down)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:12:10 AM
 #4927

problem is the same questions keep getting asked every page lol
i have been ignored hard here myself too Wink
all of a sudden people see me talking now for strange reason lol

and the miner is great i went from cpu mining at 1.1 mh/s to 21mh/s
still not as good as guys doing one TH/s on the pool Sad
and they prob did not update the miner yet lol

jeez i can code n shit but i don't know shit about wallet daemons Sad
i can't seem to make any commands work people say to use (that i normally use in debug console)
like open command prompt and
maxcoind sendtoaddress addy amount
?

FUD first & ask questions later™
TillKoeln
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1051

unnamed.Exchange, join the Cool Kids!!!


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 11:12:36 AM
 #4928

Quote
Thanks man...I will try this in a few hours once I am back home. Lost a whole night of sleep trying to get it to work. The .conf file will go into app/roaming/maxcoin folder, right?

I remember having this same issue when trying to mine litecoin in the wallet, but for the life of me I cant remember what I did to set it right.


app/roaming/maxcoin  ...

yes


u can use These Settings for any  alt coin Client  when u try mining solo ..
u just Need to rename the .conf every time

-------------------------

rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1
rpcuser=user
rpcpassword=pass
rpcport=12345
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
gen=0




Thanks...just got home and I still get the same error...500, json.



maybe your wallet isnt completly sync ?
early in the morning i see ff the wallet get startet and cuda is allright executed  i got "error 500" unless the wallet load the whole blockchain

rizardus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:12:49 AM
 #4929

wow just found next block on my gtx 660

really weird that my gtx 670 found only one block when my gtx660 found 4? :/ meaby i use wrong config for gtx670?
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:13:00 AM
 #4930

Could it be true that AMD cards can get 1Gh/s with their configured cgminer?
Nioki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:13:56 AM
 #4931

Solo mining is not working for me...
I have taken the Window wallet and cudamina well configured and this night I have found few YAY with my graphical card but my balance is still at 0 ... This make me crazy !!!!!!
shadypepe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:14:46 AM
 #4932

wow just found next block on my gtx 660

really weird that my gtx 670 found only one block when my gtx660 found 4? :/ meaby i use wrong config for gtx670?

which ones are you using for your gpus? i'm using  -L 128 -l K1000x32 for my 760 4gb, but feel that i could have a few more blocks found until now

CZd9oh4FWe4f1TB69YyedxnuGyHt21zEPu
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:15:04 AM
 #4933

I forgot to mention, when compiling the SHA patch on Linux I had to manually add -lcrypto to the linker flags in the Makefile. I imagine the configure.ac patch should have taken care of that. In any case it compiled on OS X just fine... configure appears to have added redundant -lssl and -lcrypto flags to LIBCURL.

Also, I've received my first payout, and it looks like more miners are starting to find their way to 1gh, I'm slowly getting bumped down the ranks of the front page.
Gabkicks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:15:33 AM
 #4934

is it too late to solomine? i havent gotten anything yet @ 80,000 khash/s
bscoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:22:01 AM
 #4935

I forgot to mention, when compiling the SHA patch on Linux I had to manually add -lcrypto to the linker flags in the Makefile. I imagine the configure.ac patch should have taken care of that. In any case it compiled on OS X just fine... configure appears to have added redundant -lssl and -lcrypto flags to LIBCURL.

Also, I've received my first payout, and it looks like more miners are starting to find their way to 1gh, I'm slowly getting bumped down the ranks of the front page.

I'm having problems with the SHA patch,

Can you please specify where you added the -lcrypto, please?

Thanks
rizardus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:22:12 AM
 #4936

wow just found next block on my gtx 660

really weird that my gtx 670 found only one block when my gtx660 found 4? :/ meaby i use wrong config for gtx670?

which ones are you using for your gpus? i'm using  -L 128 -l K1000x32 for my 760 4gb, but feel that i could have a few more blocks found until now

i have same for my gtx670 and  -L 128 -l K600x32 for 660
shadypepe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:23:16 AM
 #4937

wow just found next block on my gtx 660

really weird that my gtx 670 found only one block when my gtx660 found 4? :/ meaby i use wrong config for gtx670?

which ones are you using for your gpus? i'm using  -L 128 -l K1000x32 for my 760 4gb, but feel that i could have a few more blocks found until now

i have same for my gtx670 and  -L 128 -l K600x32 for 660

k thanks for sharing, and hashes? i get 84 mhashs

CZd9oh4FWe4f1TB69YyedxnuGyHt21zEPu
cosurgi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:25:27 AM
 #4938

I committed two proposed fixes to the github repo. Tested compilation on Visual Studio 2010 only...

1) sha256 signing issue
2) modified difficulty target for stratum

can you test these out for me? Linux users don't forget the ./autogen.sh before building



I did ./autogen ; ./configure ; make

and I get this compilation error:

cpu-miner.c:726: error: undefined reference to 'SHA256'  

coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 11:26:10 AM
 #4939

is it too late to solomine? i havent gotten anything yet @ 80,000 khash/s
Mined all night at ~68 Mhash, no block. So yes, it might be too late.

Statistically speaking, ypool currently finds 214 blocks/h at 182.000 Mhash/h, so at 80 Mhash/h you should find one block every ~11h if your luck is perfectly average.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 11:27:08 AM
 #4940

Testing the code which was posted on github with the fixes for the pool (maxpool.1gh) and compiled on windows with my gtx660 it works.
For the moment 43 accepted 7 rejected


djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Pages: « 1 ... 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 [247] 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!