Bitcoin Forum
July 12, 2024, 09:57:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426882 times)
DirtyWilly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:51:41 AM
 #4861

Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.

I'm getting about 105000 with gtx680 but the card shows only 80% power usage
-d 0 -L 128 -i 0 -l K1024x32

Reduce the number of cores set to maxcoind.exe in task manager.  Details Tab for Windows 8/8.1.
HeaDeKBaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:54:10 AM
 #4862

Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.

I'm getting about 105000 with gtx680 but the card shows only 80% power usage
-d 0 -L 128 -i 0 -l K1024x32

Reduce the number of cores set to maxcoind.exe in task manager.  Details Tab for Windows 8/8.1.

already did just using 2 cores out of 8
really my cpu usage is like 0

AC: AZrfhrxTmeBJZuYv4bZBHbNnkgQHuA4Cy8
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:57:21 AM
 #4863

Are people still solo mining or are they trying to mine with pools? I can't get 1GH to accept any of my shares Sad all I get are boo's.
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:58:02 AM
 #4864

...
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
...


OK, that flash game in a browser trick is amazing. My 780ti just jumped from 105khash/s to 180khash/s, just by going to flasharcade.com, but I can't figure out how to sustain it. youtube videos don't seem to be enough. What specifically keeps the effect going without babysitting the computer?

Also, I'm already running maxcoind with gen=0 (no CPU mining). Would mining would zero cores already be as good as the mining with at least two cores trick?
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:58:08 AM
 #4865

Solo mining. Haven't found a block in hours.  Undecided


Anyone getting over 90 mh/s with GTX 570s? I've tried a bunch of stuff, seems like 90 is the limit.
LuckyLuke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:59:05 AM
 #4866

so is there a place where i can download a full working cudaminer for maxcoin? or good tutorial?
drakoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000

see my profile


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:08:14 AM
 #4867

Quote
But how do I get a wallet adress? Huh Windows 7 x64

It's a VERY common question during this drama.
Probably THE learning effect of tonight is to learn to live without a GUI, but do everything on the commandline.
The bitcoind.exe can do almost everything on the commandline that the bitcoin-qt.exe can do with mouseclicks.
And it's really easy to automate!!!!  So, take this chance and learn it.  

I made a bunch of BATCH files, to help you get into it. Adapt them to your needs:

Quote from: drakoin date=1391741982
WINDOWS maxcoind.exe for newbies
- survive without the qt-wallet, no need for GUI !

These simple batch files call each one of those API commands and show the results
(IF your maxcoind.exe is running in the background), until you press any key.

Code:
maxcoind backupwallet.bat
maxcoind dumpprivkey mYd9xFTAcT5N7MRxCexL3onUZsKUfchXuX.bat
maxcoind getaddressesbyaccount account01.bat
maxcoind getbalance.bat
maxcoind getinfo.bat
maxcoind getmininginfo.bat
maxcoind getnewaddress account01.bat
maxcoind help.bat
maxcoind listaccounts.bat
maxcoind listreceivedbyaccount.bat
maxcoind listtransactions account01.bat
maxcoind sendtoaddress mYd9xFTAcT5N7MRxCexL3onUZsKUfchXuX 1 ThankYouForYourBatchfiles.bat
maxcoind setgenerate false.bat
maxcoind setgenerate true.bat
maxcoind stop.bat
maxcoind _____ START-SERVER-maxcoind.exe_________.bat
maxcoind _______ support me by sending 1 MAX ___ thanks.bat

just unzip,
copy your maxcoind.exe into the same folder,
doubleclick "START SERVER" (and leave open!),
then doubleclick one of those .bat files.

Try them, then make your own with
Copy Paste Rename ... then right click ... edit ... save ... doubleclick.

download here:
https://mega.co.nz/#!U8AwAagC!TTnaxt7wVRqtrGFVUlWUvzAI2HO-9vHIMed3reRC7BY  
(EDIT: Updated to v03)

If you like it, then pay me (MAX) at mYd9xFTAcT5N7MRxCexL3onUZsKUfchXuX  or in these currencies:
(DGB DOGE EAC LTC NOBL PRT QRK SOC VTC 42 BTC) or let your rig run a bit for me. Thanks!



WINDOWS maxcoind.exe for newbies
- survive without the qt-wallet, no need for GUI !


^^ quickstart for newbies on windows.  Cheesy  Wink    Smiley

The windows wallet is called maxcoind.exe tonight.


P.S.:
Oh, and the cpuminer and the server-stratum is working well now,
but not the Max-Keiser-I-haven't-got-a-clue versions,
but the ones that the brilliant guys at #1ghcom repaired and compiled, their pool is working well now: http://max.1gh.com/


no sign of a signature
fiftyseven
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 252


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:08:56 AM
 #4868

Solo mining. Haven't found a block in hours.  Undecided


Anyone getting over 90 mh/s with GTX 570s? I've tried a bunch of stuff, seems like 90 is the limit.

Use Afterburner or other util to overclock - got mine at 1.1v, 950 core, 2100 mem and it gets 100Mh/s.
HeaDeKBaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:09:22 AM
 #4869

ok the more I read and test the more I think my card isn't working all the way...
I got a laptop with gtx675m to go 50 mhash but gtx 680 usually 3 times as fast is only 105 mhash and 80% power usage... I know I'm posting this for the 3rd time but anybody have any suggestions?
-d 0 -L 128 -i 0 -l K1024x32

AC: AZrfhrxTmeBJZuYv4bZBHbNnkgQHuA4Cy8
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:10:07 AM
 #4870

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

I tried doing that but all I get is this.
.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:16:41 AM
 #4871


has anyone else had a bitcoin withdrawal from coins-e.com sitting there with 0 confirmations?

this is annoying as it's a lot of money in limbo there.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:18:40 AM
 #4872

Yeh mine is sitting there waiting. I checked on blockchain.info and im in a queue of 250 odd transactions but it has been seen by 6 people. How much is it your withdrawing christian? Mines only 2.5bitcoins

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Gabkicks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:20:36 AM
 #4873

I've been running for a few minutes, and I don't see any confirmed earnings. have I done something wrong or forgotten something? I'm unsure of what to do next:
cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -O meZ3YuXWd2C6FFoymoqXGaj1gLUBBMtTnm:pass --algo=keccak -l T1024x16



Quote
C:\Users\Administrator\Downloads\cudaminer-2014-02-06\cudaminer-2014-02-06\x86>c
udaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -O meZ3YuXWd2C6FFoymoqXGaj1g
LUBBMtTnm:pass --algo=keccak -l T1024x16
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-02-06 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
          LTC donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
          BTC donation address: 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
          YAC donation address: Y87sptDEcpLkLeAuex6qZioDbvy1qXZEj4
[2014-02-07 04:16:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333
[2014-02-07 04:16:36] 1 miner threads started, using 'keccak' algorithm.
[2014-02-07 04:16:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 with compute capability 3.5
[2014-02-07 04:16:37] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-02-07 04:16:37] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2014-02-07 04:16:37] GPU #0: Given launch config 'T1024x16' requires too much m
emory.
[2014-02-07 04:16:37] GPU #0: using launch configuration T1024x16
[2014-02-07 04:16:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 77669 khash/s
[2014-02-07 04:17:17] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780, 107590 khash/s
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:24:28 AM
 #4874

Christian its been just under an hour and mine is starting to get confirmed now

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:32:32 AM
 #4875

Yeh mine is sitting there waiting. I checked on blockchain.info and im in a queue of 250 odd transactions but it has been seen by 6 people. How much is it your withdrawing christian? Mines only 2.5bitcoins

same here.
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:34:53 AM
 #4876

So any news on a updated cudaminer that could work with the pools cbuchner? Smiley
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:37:09 AM
 #4877



Does cudaminer not work with 1GH out the box? I either go forever without a share or when I do get a share it's rejected. 100% of the time.

there seem to be two problems

- difficulty way too high for pool mining shares
- and the sha256d vs. sha256 transaction signing issue (which the above patch would fix)
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:38:35 AM
 #4878



Does cudaminer not work with 1GH out the box? I either go forever without a share or when I do get a share it's rejected. 100% of the time.

there seem to be two problems

- difficulty way too high for pool mining shares
- and the sha256d vs. sha256 transaction signing issue (which the above patch would fix)

Im hashing away with my cpu over at 1GH, getting 6Mh/s, finding ALOT of shares,
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:39:18 AM
 #4879



Does cudaminer not work with 1GH out the box? I either go forever without a share or when I do get a share it's rejected. 100% of the time.

there seem to be two problems

- difficulty way too high for pool mining shares
- and the sha256d vs. sha256 transaction signing issue (which the above patch would fix)

Im hashing away with my cpu over at 1GH, getting 6Mh/s, finding ALOT of shares,

this tells me that cudaminer gets the difficulty wrong. So I have to compare the code that translates stratum difficulty into hash target.
ARE5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:39:40 AM
Last edit: February 07, 2014, 10:16:24 AM by ARE5
 #4880

Hi guys! Can't get my solo mining to work. I got GTX 660 and my bat file looks like this:
Code:
C:\cudaminer-2014-02-06\x64\cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -d 0 -i -0 -C 2 -L 1024 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -R 5 -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -u x -p z

My config file looks like this:
Code:
# Seed nodes
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334
addnode=wombat.dar.sh
addnode=95.85.14.92
addnode=95.85.38.7
addnode=95.85.41.61
addnode=95.85.40.179
addnode=95.85.42.240
addnode=95.85.43.202
addnode=95.85.43.189
addnode=95.85.25.162
addnode=107.170.246.18
addnode=107.170.245.188
addnode=107.170.245.192
addnode=107.170.10.242
addnode=192.241.174.133
addnode=95.85.45.177

# Enable RPC
rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1

# RPC information
rpcuser=x
rpcpassword=z
rpcport=8180
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1

# Mining
gen=0

And this is what i get:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/9974469/cudaminer.PNG

Can someone help? Why i can't connect? Thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!