Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2019, 04:19:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3410054 times)
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:24:13 AM
 #4861

I'm a bit confused.

I have a  GTX 560 Ti

With  -l f25x23, I get 294501 khash/s, but the GPU is hardly in use.
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


No

try 1024x16
1558455554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558455554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558455554
Reply with quote  #2

1558455554
Report to moderator
1558455554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558455554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558455554
Reply with quote  #2

1558455554
Report to moderator
1558455554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558455554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558455554
Reply with quote  #2

1558455554
Report to moderator
Get alert of price pumps/dumps beforehand 74% average Win Rate
reported by our users
TRY NOW!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558455554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558455554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558455554
Reply with quote  #2

1558455554
Report to moderator
1558455554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558455554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558455554
Reply with quote  #2

1558455554
Report to moderator
1558455554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558455554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558455554
Reply with quote  #2

1558455554
Report to moderator
thenukemforall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:25:42 AM
 #4862

Great thanks to the guys here who helped me setting up all the stuff needed to mine Maxcoin, and to Christian for making this great software Smiley

Anyone know how to send maxcoin to a deposit address (ex Coins-E) ? I have checked cmd maxcoind help but not very clear how to set the send.. command.

Thanks
bscoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:26:39 AM
 #4863

I'm a bit confused.

I have a  GTX 560 Ti

With  -l f25x23, I get 294501 khash/s, but the GPU is hardly in use.
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks


No

try 1024x16

It gave me just 18893 khash/s
MexiMelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:31:15 AM
 #4864

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

bumping this for visibility.


Just FYI, this doesn't work for MAX as that proxy is scrypt only.

Christian, is there a problem with the windows code at the moment? I can't get it to compile with VS2010 for the life of me.
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:34:05 AM
 #4865

As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include <jansson.h>
 #include <curl/curl.h>
+#include <openssl/sha.h>
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.

let me propose an improvement. sha256d for anything but keccak, and SHA256 otherwise

Code:
/* Generate merkle root */
if (opt_algo != ALGO_KECCAK) // CB: fix for
sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
else
SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);


Does cudaminer not work with 1GH out the box? I either go forever without a share or when I do get a share it's rejected. 100% of the time.
ManiacMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 101



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:34:57 AM
 #4866

Great thanks to the guys here who helped me setting up all the stuff needed to mine Maxcoin, and to Christian for making this great software Smiley

Anyone know how to send maxcoin to a deposit address (ex Coins-E) ? I have checked cmd maxcoind help but not very clear how to set the send.. command.

Thanks

maxcoind sendtoaddress  <maxcoinaddress> <amount>

(つ ͡๏ ͜১ ͡๏ )つ[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅5̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]ε=ʕ ͡๏ ͜১ ͡๏ʔ=з
DirtyWilly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:35:40 AM
 #4867

Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 08:37:53 AM
 #4868

As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include <jansson.h>
 #include <curl/curl.h>
+#include <openssl/sha.h>
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.



orly ?
I went to a pool (rocketpool) this morning (it wasn't really open, they are testing), and my very rare share were accepted.

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
franchais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:42:23 AM
 #4869

Hey guys can anyone kind enough show me an example of a code for solo mining. Still trying to get my head around this one. Smiley
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:45:35 AM
 #4870

ok everyone so just to restate, coin-e DOES work, i just sold 2.5 bitcoins worth and have withdrawn sucessfully

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
HeaDeKBaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:47:40 AM
 #4871

Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.

I'm getting about 105000 with gtx680 but the card shows only 80% power usage
-d 0 -L 128 -i 0 -l K1024x32

AC: AZrfhrxTmeBJZuYv4bZBHbNnkgQHuA4Cy8
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:48:40 AM
 #4872

ok everyone so just to restate, coin-e DOES work, i just sold 2.5 bitcoins worth and have withdrawn sucessfully

Yeah. I sold 100 at .011.... I wish I had waited. I'm just watching the price go up and up since then, it's at .014 now. Crazy what this coin is going for.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:49:59 AM
 #4873

Noone sell for less then 0.0129!
Lots of low sells are driving the price down which will impact us all

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
DirtyWilly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:51:41 AM
 #4874

Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.

I'm getting about 105000 with gtx680 but the card shows only 80% power usage
-d 0 -L 128 -i 0 -l K1024x32

Reduce the number of cores set to maxcoind.exe in task manager.  Details Tab for Windows 8/8.1.
HeaDeKBaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:54:10 AM
 #4875

Hi all, here are some quick tuning tips I've found.

So far I've been able to take:

680 GTX from 40,000 khash to 120,000 khash
780 Ti SC from 130,000 khash to 190,000 khash

And I've successfully found blocks.

Best settings I've found so far on both the 680 and 780 "K1024x32" - Increases 15,000 khash from most other settings tried
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
Overclock yields more khash, no brainer

If you get ANY errors starting up Cudaminer, compute capability, exceed warp, out of memory, etc., you are not mining correctly!  This will produce wild results such as millions of unexplained khashes.

More to come, busy days for me, but I'll try to get a basic guide out for cudamining and tweaking maxcoin.

I'm getting about 105000 with gtx680 but the card shows only 80% power usage
-d 0 -L 128 -i 0 -l K1024x32

Reduce the number of cores set to maxcoind.exe in task manager.  Details Tab for Windows 8/8.1.

already did just using 2 cores out of 8
really my cpu usage is like 0

AC: AZrfhrxTmeBJZuYv4bZBHbNnkgQHuA4Cy8
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:57:21 AM
 #4876

Are people still solo mining or are they trying to mine with pools? I can't get 1GH to accept any of my shares Sad all I get are boo's.
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:58:02 AM
 #4877

...
Set maxcoind.exe CPU affinity to at least two less cores - Increases 15,000 - 40,000 khash when a few cores aren't in use
Leave a Chrome browser or simple video/flash game running - Increases 50,000 khash or more if GPU is stepping low, crude solution till I figure out a way to disable stepping/power savings
...


OK, that flash game in a browser trick is amazing. My 780ti just jumped from 105khash/s to 180khash/s, just by going to flasharcade.com, but I can't figure out how to sustain it. youtube videos don't seem to be enough. What specifically keeps the effect going without babysitting the computer?

Also, I'm already running maxcoind with gen=0 (no CPU mining). Would mining would zero cores already be as good as the mining with at least two cores trick?
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:58:08 AM
 #4878

Solo mining. Haven't found a block in hours.  Undecided


Anyone getting over 90 mh/s with GTX 570s? I've tried a bunch of stuff, seems like 90 is the limit.
LuckyLuke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:59:05 AM
 #4879

so is there a place where i can download a full working cudaminer for maxcoin? or good tutorial?
drakoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000

see my profile


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:08:14 AM
 #4880

Quote
But how do I get a wallet adress? Huh Windows 7 x64

It's a VERY common question during this drama.
Probably THE learning effect of tonight is to learn to live without a GUI, but do everything on the commandline.
The bitcoind.exe can do almost everything on the commandline that the bitcoin-qt.exe can do with mouseclicks.
And it's really easy to automate!!!!  So, take this chance and learn it.  

I made a bunch of BATCH files, to help you get into it. Adapt them to your needs:

Quote from: drakoin date=1391741982
WINDOWS maxcoind.exe for newbies
- survive without the qt-wallet, no need for GUI !

These simple batch files call each one of those API commands and show the results
(IF your maxcoind.exe is running in the background), until you press any key.

Code:
maxcoind backupwallet.bat
maxcoind dumpprivkey mYd9xFTAcT5N7MRxCexL3onUZsKUfchXuX.bat
maxcoind getaddressesbyaccount account01.bat
maxcoind getbalance.bat
maxcoind getinfo.bat
maxcoind getmininginfo.bat
maxcoind getnewaddress account01.bat
maxcoind help.bat
maxcoind listaccounts.bat
maxcoind listreceivedbyaccount.bat
maxcoind listtransactions account01.bat
maxcoind sendtoaddress mYd9xFTAcT5N7MRxCexL3onUZsKUfchXuX 1 ThankYouForYourBatchfiles.bat
maxcoind setgenerate false.bat
maxcoind setgenerate true.bat
maxcoind stop.bat
maxcoind _____ START-SERVER-maxcoind.exe_________.bat
maxcoind _______ support me by sending 1 MAX ___ thanks.bat

just unzip,
copy your maxcoind.exe into the same folder,
doubleclick "START SERVER" (and leave open!),
then doubleclick one of those .bat files.

Try them, then make your own with
Copy Paste Rename ... then right click ... edit ... save ... doubleclick.

download here:
https://mega.co.nz/#!U8AwAagC!TTnaxt7wVRqtrGFVUlWUvzAI2HO-9vHIMed3reRC7BY  
(EDIT: Updated to v03)

If you like it, then pay me (MAX) at mYd9xFTAcT5N7MRxCexL3onUZsKUfchXuX  or in these currencies:
(DGB DOGE EAC LTC NOBL PRT QRK SOC VTC 42 BTC) or let your rig run a bit for me. Thanks!



WINDOWS maxcoind.exe for newbies
- survive without the qt-wallet, no need for GUI !


^^ quickstart for newbies on windows.  Cheesy  Wink    Smiley

The windows wallet is called maxcoind.exe tonight.


P.S.:
Oh, and the cpuminer and the server-stratum is working well now,
but not the Max-Keiser-I-haven't-got-a-clue versions,
but the ones that the brilliant guys at #1ghcom repaired and compiled, their pool is working well now: http://max.1gh.com/


no sign of a signature
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!