Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:47:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 [1282] 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3007304 times)
RickJamesBTC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:07:56 PM
 #25621

It does seem like I get more hw errors while running eligius, but my overall payouts seem larger. I set up a p2pool node and I don't think I have the patience for it. BTC guild had lower payouts on the jupiters than eligius as well. Maybe I'll try ghash next....
1511041649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511041649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511041649
Reply with quote  #2

1511041649
Report to moderator
1511041649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511041649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511041649
Reply with quote  #2

1511041649
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:23:58 PM
 #25622

Neptunes are down to 787/1500
KNC details say only 1200 will be sold this batch.

Leaving 487 units up for grabs.

Don't forget kncminer.cn they seem to still have Jupiters for sale

Just looked and all sold out.

Welp, I'm in for a Neptune.  My sons' inheritance on the line with the Neptune.  Sure hope it gets here ahead of schedule.

Wonder if it was bitpay fees or slow updating of current btc value but the Neptune cost me $13714.46.




░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:27:49 PM
 #25623

So I got something.  Not sure if these matter or not but for those with similar issues.   I believe the SD card needs to be formatted FAT16 & my rig might have had a loose ground screw. 

On FAT16:
It looks like windows by default formats to Fat32.  Even selecting "FAT" on a 4GB card wasn't FAT16.  I used the command line DISKPART tool to manually create a small 512MB partition and was able to get the flash to complete.   Will post step by step if someone needs it.  If you have a 2GB or smaller SD card it shouldn't be an issue.   

On ground screw:
Also it looks like one of the screws holding the control board in place was loose (ground?).  I didn't get red & green lights while flashing until after I tightened it.   Yeah at this point I might be chasing ghosts but even with FAT16 formatted card I couldn't get the flash "light sequence" to match KNC instructions until after tightening down the screw.


Still (4 days later shame on your knc), the unit now boots with an ASIC connected, web admin works, and SSH login is possible.  It also keeps settings (SSH checked, pool config) between reboots.  I have it running with only a single ASIC board connected but this is more life than this brick has shown so far.  Next step is to power down, do an invocation to the machine god and connect the other four modules.

soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:30:15 PM
 #25624

All my machines from knc were unresponsive upon arrival...   every one.  
They were all fine, and just needed a bit of configuring...
If your miner seems unresponsive upon arrival....  
one or more of these tips may help:
check your proxy.
1.   no Http:// on stratum addresses.

2.   Check your pool sign on credentials.  
Make sure no space if you use the copy & paste...  an empty character field can be hard to catch.

3. Make sure you turn DHCP OFF the first time you get into the GUI,
and...... assign an address before restarting, or you will have to sniff all over again.

good luck



I know you are trying to help but please try to read the problem first.

None of that troubleshooting is any use.  When I (and others with the same problem) say non-responsive I mean non-responsive as in a completely bricked rig.  If you can get to the mining config or status page the rig isn't non-responsive.


As an example.  My unit has IP address of 192.168.0.190.

Going to http://192.168.0.190 gets "connection refused".
SSH to 192.168.0.190 gets "connection refused".
The unit never completes booting (red & green lights remain on).

So how exactly would I make sure the mining address is correct if the webpage is unresponsive?  In this case unresponsive isn't an exaguration.  The rig does ABSOLUTELY NOTHING as delivered.  It doesn't even finish booting (red or green light turn off).

Now if I (and others with the red & green lights of death) disconnect all ASIC boards, the rig can be accessed by the IP address (192.168.0.190 in this case).   So this isn't some user error not sure of what the IP address is.  Of course it doesn't matter.
a) any settings entered are erased when you reboot (yes all mining config info is replaced with an "X" after reboot)
and
b) connecting any mining board (tried each of the 4 individually) returns to same red & green lights of death.

Simple version:
ASIC boards connected = a complete brick, no GUI, no SSH, no completed boot cycle (red & green lights of death).
ASIC boards disconnected = GUI & SSH accessible, all settings lost when power cycled, connecting any ASIC board returns to the status above.

After ascertaining the BBB and controller do connect on their own, when you test an ASIC module to the controller board, do you plug that single module into the same port it had been in earlier or do you try hooking it up to a port normally used by one of the other modules.  I found changing the destination of an ASIC module ribbon cable to a different port on an October miner, works while when hung up that way reconnecting to the same port as before is much less likely to work.





░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:33:50 PM
 #25625

After ascertaining the BBB and controller do connect on their own, when you test an ASIC module to the controller board, do you plug that single module into the same port it had been in earlier or do you try hooking it up to a port normally used by one of the other modules.  I found changing the destination of an ASIC module ribbon cable to a different port on an October miner, works while when hung up that way reconnecting to the same port as before is much less likely to work.

See above.  I got some life now. Single ASIC using its original port.  Going to try the other 3 modules.
kendog77
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:34:09 PM
 #25626

So I got something.  Not sure if these matter or not but for those with similar issues.  It looks like windows by default formats to Fat32.  Even selecting "FAT" on a 4GB card wasn't FAT16.  I used diskpart tool to manually create a 512MB partition and was able to get the flash to complete.  Also it looks like one of the screws holding the control board in place was loose (gound?).  I didn't get red & green lights while flashing until after I tightened it.   

Still (4 days later shame on your knc), the unit now boots with an ASIC connected and also remembers settings (SSH checked, pool config) between reboots.  I have it running with only a single ASIC board connected but this is more life than this brick has shown so far.  Next step is to power down, do an invocation to the machine god and connect the other four modules.



Good luck! I think you're finally over the hump.
davewr2013
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

Bitcoin For All


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:35:49 PM
 #25627

So I got something.  Not sure if these matter or not but for those with similar issues.   I believe the SD card needs to be formatted FAT16 & my rig might have had a loose ground screw. 

On FAT16:
It looks like windows by default formats to Fat32.  Even selecting "FAT" on a 4GB card wasn't FAT16.  I used the command line DISKPART tool to manually create a small 512MB partition and was able to get the flash to complete.   Will post step by step if someone needs it.  If you have a 2GB or smaller SD card it shouldn't be an issue.   

On ground screw:
Also it looks like one of the screws holding the control board in place was loose (ground?).  I didn't get red & green lights while flashing until after I tightened it.   Yeah at this point I might be chasing ghosts but even with FAT16 formatted card I couldn't get the flash "light sequence" to match KNC instructions until after tightening down the screw.


Still (4 days later shame on your knc), the unit now boots with an ASIC connected, web admin works, and SSH login is possible.  It also keeps settings (SSH checked, pool config) between reboots.  I have it running with only a single ASIC board connected but this is more life than this brick has shown so far.  Next step is to power down, do an invocation to the machine god and connect the other four modules.


FWIW:

https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4

For those who have to format a SD card.

Give me this day my daily Bitcoin...
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:39:10 PM
 #25628

All my machines from knc were unresponsive upon arrival...   every one.  
They were all fine, and just needed a bit of configuring...
If your miner seems unresponsive upon arrival....  
one or more of these tips may help:
check your proxy.
1.   no Http:// on stratum addresses.

2.   Check your pool sign on credentials.  
Make sure no space if you use the copy & paste...  an empty character field can be hard to catch.

3. Make sure you turn DHCP OFF the first time you get into the GUI,
and...... assign an address before restarting, or you will have to sniff all over again.

good luck



I know you are trying to help but please try to read the problem first.

None of that troubleshooting is any use.  When I (and others with the same problem) say non-responsive I mean non-responsive as in a completely bricked rig.  If you can get to the mining config or status page the rig isn't non-responsive.


As an example.  My unit has IP address of 192.168.0.190.

Going to http://192.168.0.190 gets "connection refused".
SSH to 192.168.0.190 gets "connection refused".
The unit never completes booting (red & green lights remain on).

So how exactly would I make sure the mining address is correct if the webpage is unresponsive?  In this case unresponsive isn't an exaguration.  The rig does ABSOLUTELY NOTHING as delivered.  It doesn't even finish booting (red or green light turn off).

Now if I (and others with the red & green lights of death) disconnect all ASIC boards, the rig can be accessed by the IP address (192.168.0.190 in this case).   So this isn't some user error not sure of what the IP address is.  Of course it doesn't matter.
a) any settings entered are erased when you reboot (yes all mining config info is replaced with an "X" after reboot)
and

b) connecting any mining board (tried each of the 4 individually) returns to same red & green lights of death.

Simple version:
ASIC boards connected = a complete brick, no GUI, no SSH, no completed boot cycle (red & green lights of death).
ASIC boards disconnected = GUI & SSH accessible, all settings lost when power cycled, connecting any ASIC board returns to the status above.

After ascertaining the BBB and controller do connect on their own, when you test an ASIC module to the controller board, do you plug that single module into the same port it had been in earlier or do you try hooking it up to a port normally used by one of the other modules.  I found changing the destination of an ASIC module ribbon cable to a different port on an October miner, works while when hung up that way reconnecting to the same port as before is much less likely to work.


aaah, ok...on this...

When you are in cgminer using ssh access...  do not save the settings to the default directory...
instead, save to    /config/cgminer.conf
thats where it's kept.
if you save to the default, it will have no effect after restart

Sry, missed that before


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:45:59 PM
 #25629

Thanks for the advice.
I gave it a go to no success, then powered it on with no boards attached and it detected the IP.. Weird!

When i then add the boards gradually it then freaks out and turns off.

Try cooling the controller board.  Some call it voodoo but some (me for instance) say it sometimes works.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:47:40 PM
 #25630



Finally.  The good news is "only" 1200 mBTC lost.  I need a drink now.

To anyone suffering the red & green lights of death follow KNC flash instructions up thread plus:
a) make sure controller board ground screws are tight.
b) make sure the sd card is formatted FAT16 (not FAT32).
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:53:55 PM
 #25631

Any october orders tried using the tuning feature? my knc works quite well but thought i would have a look anyway, as one of my boards never gets as hot as the others.

So Asic2 has different volts from the others, this is an upgrade module, are these boards different from the original?
Asic 5 is the one that never gets up to temperature, when i loaded the tuning software, that asic contained no voltage values until i hit factory reset.
any ideas? has anyone got any better performance making adjustments to these values?


http://i.imgur.com/tZbT16U.png
http://i.imgur.com/hZGVO6g.png
http://i.imgur.com/aeWuMS1.png
http://imgur.com/17ciHiM,tZbT16U,hZGVO6g,aeWuMS1#0
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:59:21 PM
 #25632



Finally.  The good news is "only" 1200 mBTC lost.  I need a drink now.

To anyone suffering the red & green lights of death follow KNC flash instructions up thread plus:
a) make sure controller board ground screws are tight.
b) make sure the sd card is formatted FAT16 (not FAT32).

Not off topic I think if we're talking about sdcard formatting - but for android cellphone that kept disconnecting the sdcard this worked, told it needed FAT32.  On advice read in a forum I tried formatting on a linux machine tho I didn't use fdisk I used cfdisk.  ran cfdisk /dev/sdx, deleted the FAT32 partition, created a WIN95 FAT32 type 0C then after writing the partition to the sdcard and quitting, I ran mkfs.vfat /dev/sdx1.  Running mkfs.vfat made all the difference.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 10:08:17 PM
 #25633

just noticed Die0 on asic 2 has really low power?


RenHoek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


*****


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 10:38:52 PM
 #25634

just noticed Die0 on asic 2 has really low power?





same as my! how to patch? Tuning suit doesnt work it out.

Esst mehr Scheisse, millionen Fliegen können nicht irren!  Cool
For this valueable Tip your ฿ Donation to:
1DNbwKGmQytSY69TuK9fLFQVXQjnVw18pY
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 10:42:08 PM
 #25635

when i run the asic on it's own it seems to be getting power??

also i cranked up the voltage the same as my other asic, 0.0374 and then i was getting about 50w per die for the 3 working ones, yet to try with all 4 working

edit: getting much hotter temps now, running up at 66c, drawing 170w at wall

edit: running 68c now


edit: cgminer is showing nice stats -


edit: running, on higher volatge, much more heat and 210w instead of 170w from wall, no reall hashrate increase, stopped after a minute or so.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 10:56:57 PM
 #25636

So I got something.  Not sure if these matter or not but for those with similar issues.   I believe the SD card needs to be formatted FAT16 & my rig might have had a loose ground screw. 


Glad to hear!

elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 11:03:47 PM
 #25637

now i have connected my other 4 boards I am back to having the same problem  Undecided originaly, the die 0 which had no power came on with power but the others in that asic were low, after a factory reset the other 3 die had power but the original didn't.

the asic in question is running on it's own PSU at the moment

whats causing this conflict? asic works fine on its own with 4 functional die, with the other 4 original boards also running, then 1 die on asic 2(upgrade board) won't power
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 11:20:15 PM
 #25638

now i have connected my other 4 boards I am back to having the same problem  Undecided originaly, the die 0 which had no power came on with power but the others in that asic were low, after a factory reset the other 3 die had power but the original didn't.

the asic in question is running on it's own PSU at the moment

whats causing this conflict? asic works fine on its own with 4 functional die, with the other 4 original boards also running, then 1 die on asic 2(upgrade board) won't power
more than one supply or a supply with multiple rails there might be a missing common ground problem on the dc supplies.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 11:22:10 PM
 #25639

so maybe try running htem all from the same PSU?

this is how i was running it until about 1hour ago. 860w platinum corsair, 5 boards pulling 780w
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 12:35:30 AM
 #25640

so maybe try running htem all from the same PSU?

this is how i was running it until about 1hour ago. 860w platinum corsair, 5 boards pulling 780w

One thing that I would suggest is take an ohmmeter then label all the plugs and make a truth table finally check for continuity between all the grounds checking off the truth table so you know you didn't confuse anything.

I would imagine a supply with separate rails for the 12v supply on multiple 12v plugs should have a common ground between those as well as between the 12v and 5v but who knows maybe they depend on the motherboard to introduce a common point between the voltages.  The miner might not make the ground common in an effort to avoid ground loops - ground loops happening when grounds have more than a single common point.

Using two supplies I would think it could be necessary to join the grounds between the supplies and not count on the miner to make them common. 



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Pages: « 1 ... 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 [1282] 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!