Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 11:43:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 [1291] 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3006584 times)
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:24:22 PM
 #25801

I have it and it works, but the only problem is the DHCP server gives random IP addresses that I can reserve.
I want to specify the IP addresses myself - 101, 102, 103, 104, 105 and 106 as in 192.168.1.101

DHCP isn't the same thing as DHCP reservation.  It sounds like you are just describing DHCP.  With reservation you could indeed set in the router to reserve:
192.168.101 to rig #1
192.168.102 to rig #2
...
192.168.106 to rig #6

the router will never assign any other IP address to those devices and will never assign those reserved IP addresses to any other device.

Most routers today support DHCP reservation although they may use a different name.  Look for a webpage where you can assign specific ip addresses to specific devices based on their host name and mac address.

I know what it is and how it works, but my router implementation is poor. There is no option to setup the IP address myself. All I can do is select: Always use the same IP address

So it it impossible to make the router give 6 consecutive IP addresses to all my miners:


If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
1510962197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962197
Reply with quote  #2

1510962197
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510962197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962197
Reply with quote  #2

1510962197
Report to moderator
1510962197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962197
Reply with quote  #2

1510962197
Report to moderator
lemonte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 601


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:26:37 PM
 #25802

Might sound like a really daft question, but when I RMA a board, do i include the full board with the heat stink attached, or separate it and send?

CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:28:01 PM
 #25803

Might sound like a really daft question, but when I RMA a board, do i include the full board with the heat stink attached, or separate it and send?

Just the board and nothing else Wink

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:31:09 PM
 #25804

Kaboom! http://s28.postimg.org/v71hnbm71/SAM_1801.jpg Cheesy

PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W. Found the Jupiter shut down. Tried to start it and nothing happened. Removed cables, put them back and poof fireworks. Waiting for my RMA.

Hashing with 3 boards and not whining.


Has anyone tested soy's theory about the 3.3v filter caps on the PSU being the issue causing max current to be delivered and blowing caps?  I wanted to but I have no way of measuring more than 10A without frying my mulitimeter so its not a good test.

By the by I received my RMA board back yesterday and everything works great!  I did put a 2w 18Ohm resistor on a 3.3V line just in case but who knows really.  Thanks again KnC!

I would suggest if you shut down your PSU for anything, unplug it and give it 10 minutes before starting again, just in case.  A bit of paranoia is better than straight up gambling I think.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
lemonte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 601


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:36:03 PM
 #25805

Might sound like a really daft question, but when I RMA a board, do i include the full board with the heat stink attached, or separate it and send?

Just the board and nothing else Wink

Thanks, so i take the heat sink off the top and just mail the board? Any tips for what to package it in so it is secure?

CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:37:25 PM
 #25806

Might sound like a really daft question, but when I RMA a board, do i include the full board with the heat stink attached, or separate it and send?

Just the board and nothing else Wink

Thanks, so i take the heat sink off the top and just mail the board? Any tips for what to package it in so it is secure?

Bubble wrap it and then place it inside a bubble wrap envelope Wink

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:40:31 PM
 #25807

I have it and it works, but the only problem is the DHCP server gives random IP addresses that I can reserve.
I want to specify the IP addresses myself - 101, 102, 103, 104, 105 and 106 as in 192.168.1.101

DHCP isn't the same thing as DHCP reservation.  It sounds like you are just describing DHCP.  With reservation you could indeed set in the router to reserve:
192.168.101 to rig #1
192.168.102 to rig #2
...
192.168.106 to rig #6

the router will never assign any other IP address to those devices and will never assign those reserved IP addresses to any other device.

Most routers today support DHCP reservation although they may use a different name.  Look for a webpage where you can assign specific ip addresses to specific devices based on their host name and mac address.

I know what it is and how it works, but my router implementation is poor. There is no option to setup the IP address myself. All I can do is select: Always use the same IP address

So it it impossible to make the router give 6 consecutive IP addresses to all my miners:



You could disable DHCP on your router, and then grab some free/opensource DHCP server software for a computer and run it on your network.

CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:44:00 PM
 #25808


You could disable DHCP on your router, and then grab some free/opensource DHCP server software for a computer and run it on your network.

That's too much trouble for such a problem.

Btw do you know what the "Auto-IP enabled" do?


If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:31:42 PM
 #25809


You could disable DHCP on your router, and then grab some free/opensource DHCP server software for a computer and run it on your network.

That's too much trouble for such a problem.

Btw do you know what the "Auto-IP enabled" do?



Takes like 5 minutes to setup software DHCP. Just figured it might make your life a little easier.

AutoIP, almost sounds like DHCP. I dunno. is it this: http://lwip.wikia.com/wiki/AUTOIP ?

What router are you using??

CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:48:05 PM
 #25810


You could disable DHCP on your router, and then grab some free/opensource DHCP server software for a computer and run it on your network.

That's too much trouble for such a problem.

Btw do you know what the "Auto-IP enabled" do?



Takes like 5 minutes to setup software DHCP. Just figured it might make your life a little easier.

AutoIP, almost sounds like DHCP. I dunno. is it this: http://lwip.wikia.com/wiki/AUTOIP ?

What router are you using??

I'd rather fix the problem at the router end if possible.

It is a Technicolor TG582n.

For example if a local machine is given an arbitrary IP address from the DHCP pool and then I select "Always use this IP address" then there is no problem.
But the only way to force my miners to get IP addresses in a row is by setting them all static. Unfortunately the router decides to change that later on for no reason  Huh

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:51:28 PM
 #25811


For example if a local machine is given an arbitrary IP address from the DHCP pool and then I select "Always use this IP address" then there is no problem.
But the only way to force my miners to get IP addresses in a row is by setting them all static. Unfortunately the router decides to change that later on for no reason  Huh

Sounds quirky.. I simply setup static DHCP assignments in my router as others have suggested, it's how most of my networks are setup.

xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:53:09 PM
 #25812

Kaboom! http://s28.postimg.org/v71hnbm71/SAM_1801.jpg Cheesy

PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W. Found the Jupiter shut down. Tried to start it and nothing happened. Removed cables, put them back and poof fireworks. Waiting for my RMA.

Hashing with 3 boards and not whining.


Has anyone tested soy's theory about the 3.3v filter caps on the PSU being the issue causing max current to be delivered and blowing caps?  I wanted to but I have no way of measuring more than 10A without frying my mulitimeter so its not a good test.

By the by I received my RMA board back yesterday and everything works great!  I did put a 2w 18Ohm resistor on a 3.3V line just in case but who knows really.  Thanks again KnC!

I would suggest if you shut down your PSU for anything, unplug it and give it 10 minutes before starting again, just in case.  A bit of paranoia is better than straight up gambling I think.

I'm not familiar with the theory you mention, but the only PSU connection to the hashing modules is +12V, so I don't see how caps on the 3.3V rail could cause this problem.  Clearly the actual problem is in the KnC board design.  If such current in-rush is possible with a standards-compliant PSU - and it is, as we have seen this with many different well-known PSUs now - their board should should be designed to manage it.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Miz4r
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 03:00:38 PM
 #25813

I've been messing around with the tuning suite on my October batch Jupiter and managed to get all the cores working now and hashing 6% faster @560 Gh/s avg at the pool. Smiley  But I'm slightly worried about the voltage and amps one of my dies needs to be working optimally without shutting down some if its cores. Below is a pic of my most troublesome board, especially Die2 had problems with usually about 12-20 cores shutdown all the time. Now all cores are working fine, but is 0.873 V output voltage and 51.7 A safe to keep it running on 24/7? It's the only die that requires this much to be functioning normally.  Undecided


Bitcoin = Gold on steroids
Puppet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 03:24:11 PM
 #25814

But the only way to force my miners to get IP addresses in a row is by setting them all static. Unfortunately the router decides to change that later on for no reason  Huh

If you use static addresses, make sure you select addresses that are outside of the DHCP range.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:02:10 PM
 #25815

Might sound like a really daft question, but when I RMA a board, do i include the full board with the heat stink attached, or separate it and send?

Just the board and nothing else Wink

Thanks, so i take the heat sink off the top and just mail the board? Any tips for what to package it in so it is secure?

Bubble wrap it and then place it inside a bubble wrap envelope Wink

But before you do that, put the board inside an ESD-safe bag.

I'd still use a small box rather than an envelope, personally, with bubble-wrap inside the box.


"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:04:06 PM
 #25816

I'm not familiar with the theory you mention, but the only PSU connection to the hashing modules is +12V, so I don't see how caps on the 3.3V rail could cause this problem.  Clearly the actual problem is in the KnC board design.  If such current in-rush is possible with a standards-compliant PSU - and it is, as we have seen this with many different well-known PSUs now - their board should should be designed to manage it.

Here is what he had said on the matter.  It is untested so do not take it as gospel.  But in terms of losing a board for a week or more I think I will play it safe.

For this reason I think the plugs having both a jumper and a power resistor to the 3v line are a very good bet.  I know you followed instructions, but did you put in the jumper then fire up the supply and check that the voltage was there on the 12V, then shut down the supply, plug the power supply into the Jupiter, then switch on the supply?

If my theory that the current ramp, preventing current surge producing a voltage spike sufficient to blow the caps, the current ramp to ramp up current on the 12V line is actually controlled by a voltage ramp of 0 to 1V produced on the 3.3V line (because the 3.3V will be up to regulated voltage before the 5V or 12V) then putting in the jumper, turning on the supply to check if the jumper is correct and voltage being supplied, then shut down before plugging into Jupiter, since the supply expects that it is plugged into a motherboard having a load on the 3.3V line, it expects that when the supply is turned off the 3.3V line filter capacitors will drain out thru the motherboard.  That can't happen without a motherboard or a resistor to ground from the 3.3V line as well as the jumper.  

So, if  you check the jumper was correctly placed by looking for 12V on the 12V line, then shut down, plugged the supply into the Jupiter, and turned it on, the supply 3.3V line never drained and still had full voltage on its filter caps and the timed ramp voltage that controlled the ramp for the 12v current had remained at max, as if already having timed out its ramp, and BANG, instant max current.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:20:28 PM
 #25817

I'm not familiar with the theory you mention, but the only PSU connection to the hashing modules is +12V, so I don't see how caps on the 3.3V rail could cause this problem.  Clearly the actual problem is in the KnC board design.  If such current in-rush is possible with a standards-compliant PSU - and it is, as we have seen this with many different well-known PSUs now - their board should should be designed to manage it.

Here is what he had said on the matter.  It is untested so do not take it as gospel.  But in terms of losing a board for a week or more I think I will play it safe.

For this reason I think the plugs having both a jumper and a power resistor to the 3v line are a very good bet.  I know you followed instructions, but did you put in the jumper then fire up the supply and check that the voltage was there on the 12V, then shut down the supply, plug the power supply into the Jupiter, then switch on the supply?

If my theory that the current ramp, preventing current surge producing a voltage spike sufficient to blow the caps, the current ramp to ramp up current on the 12V line is actually controlled by a voltage ramp of 0 to 1V produced on the 3.3V line (because the 3.3V will be up to regulated voltage before the 5V or 12V) then putting in the jumper, turning on the supply to check if the jumper is correct and voltage being supplied, then shut down before plugging into Jupiter, since the supply expects that it is plugged into a motherboard having a load on the 3.3V line, it expects that when the supply is turned off the 3.3V line filter capacitors will drain out thru the motherboard.  That can't happen without a motherboard or a resistor to ground from the 3.3V line as well as the jumper.  

So, if  you check the jumper was correctly placed by looking for 12V on the 12V line, then shut down, plugged the supply into the Jupiter, and turned it on, the supply 3.3V line never drained and still had full voltage on its filter caps and the timed ramp voltage that controlled the ramp for the 12v current had remained at max, as if already having timed out its ramp, and BANG, instant max current.

I don't think it's possible for this to be correct. In most (all?) modern ATX PSUs, AC is converted to +12V, and the +12V rail provides the input power to the DC-DC converters that produce the 3.3V and all the other power rails, so it would not be possible for the 3.3V ramp to control the 12V ramp time.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:34:02 PM
 #25818

Is anyone using Seasonic X1250W supplies for their November Jupiters? I found that after about a minute after bootup (when the Jupiter is about to start hashing), the PSU shuts down. I let the PSU reset itself (takes several minutes), try again, same results. Consistent and repeatable. I tried 2 separate X1250's and 2 separate November Jupiters with the same result.

Obviously 1250W should be plenty, and the Seasonic is a high-quality supply, so I'm not sure what is causing the shutdowns. I normally have the X1250's running 4 BFL SC Singles without any issue, and those take more power than a Jupiter.

I had some Corsair AX860's kicking around so I tried those for the Jupiters. They work well and I haven't had any trouble after 24 hours now.

I am using a SeaSonic 1250W with no issue.   Shutdown is likely over current protection kicking in.

1) The SeaSonic has two PCIe connectors one one cable.  Don't use two on one cable.   You should have 4 connectors plugged into the power supply itself (plus mother board and molex connectors).  That means you will have 8 PCIe connectors use only one from each pair.

2) Make sure the paper clip is making a good connection.  It may sound stupid but you might want to try either a different paperclip or buying a cheap "PSU tester" to ensure you have a good connection.

3) Check the PCIe extension cables.  On one of mine one of the pins was loose.  Loose connection = resistant = higher current to deliver the same power to the ASIC.   Another way to test this is unplug the PCIe extension cables and connect your power supply directly to the ASICs.  I found putting the PSU on the rig lid sitting next to the rig body allows everything to fit.  If you get no trips connected directly and it continues to trip when using the extension cables then one of them likely has a loose pin.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:40:07 PM
 #25819

I don't think it's possible for this to be correct. In most (all?) modern ATX PSUs, AC is converted to +12V, and the +12V rail provides the input power to the DC-DC converters that produce the 3.3V and all the other power rails, so it would not be possible for the 3.3V ramp to control the 12V ramp time.

I have pointed this out and I agree it doesn't make sense.

The days of rectifying AC into all voltages directly haven't existed for years (probably a decade).  Modern PSU are essentially 12V "engines" with the rest added as legacy support.  This is why if you look at a modern PSU say a 1250W SeaSonic it can delivery 1248W on the 12V rail alone.  All the power is being converted into 12 VDC and then if needed a sub board (and on the SeaSonic it literally is a completely different board) converts some of that 12V to 3.3V, 5V, 5VSB, and -12V if needed.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 04:49:44 PM
 #25820

I know what it is and how it works, but my router implementation is poor. There is no option to setup the IP address myself. All I can do is select: Always use the same IP address

Then I would say get a new router.  Honestly even a cheap $30 router by any of the major brands (Dlink, netgear, etc) will have solid DHCP reservation support these days.  Just check the reviews on a networking site before you buy one to make sure it will do what you want it to do.

For example:


Grr..  bitcointalk's image proxy is broke.

Direct link:
http://i.minus.com/jZPw0b7bBMH99.png
Pages: « 1 ... 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 [1291] 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!