Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 04:13:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 [1290] 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3009308 times)
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:59:48 AM
 #25781

I have it and it works, but the only problem is the DHCP server gives random IP addresses that I can reserve.
I want to specify the IP addresses myself - 101, 102, 103, 104, 105 and 106 as in 192.168.1.101

DHCP isn't the same thing as DHCP reservation.  It sounds like you are just describing DHCP.  With reservation you could indeed set in the router to reserve:
192.168.101 to rig #1
192.168.102 to rig #2
...
192.168.106 to rig #6

the router will never assign any other IP address to those devices and will never assign those reserved IP addresses to any other device.

Most routers today support DHCP reservation although they may use a different name.  Look for a webpage where you can assign specific ip addresses to specific devices based on their host name and mac address.
1511280793
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280793

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280793
Reply with quote  #2

1511280793
Report to moderator
1511280793
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280793

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280793
Reply with quote  #2

1511280793
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:01:20 AM
 #25782

I'm a noob here so bear with me I have a static IP but I simply checked the DHCP box and my router is also setup as such and viola..all I know just tossing it out there...anyway ie that was my noob solution to this ..er also my router allows me to lock an IP like the  192.1xx.x.106 etc to my miner also have a standard dlink dir-615 cheap unit with built in wireless...anyway was my noob solution

Exactly.  That is DHCP reservation.  From the miners point of view it is getting assigned a "dynamic" IP address so it boots up and asks the router "what is my IP address" however the router has been configured to always give the same IP address (in this case 192.168.0.106) to only that device.  
Biomech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


Anarchy is not chaos.


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 07:35:42 AM
 #25783

Sorry guys, I'm completely new to bitcoins and mining. You wanna make me feel stupid, go ahead if it makes you feel better.

Been there, not far from it now. Take it with a grain of salt. This place can get pretty vicious, but read between the vitriol and there are some incredibly talented and smart people here. I've learned a hell of a lot just reading. And stepping on my dick from time to time Smiley Welcome to the Brave New World of Bitcoin.

Buy Bitcoins with Paypal, Credit card, or other methods. Send me a PM or a text to 208-451-2665.
sickpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 08:21:44 AM
 #25784


Anyone have any idea why all my Jupiters change their IP addresses even though they are setup for static.
I set them all like this and a few hours later a random miner get a different IP, I change it back, then another miner gets a different IP and so on.



unrelated to your prob, but fwiw google correct public dns address are:

- 8.8.8.8
- 8.8.4.4


Bitcoin is a participatory system which ought to respect the right of self determinism of all of its users - Gregory Maxwell.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 09:59:56 AM
 #25785

Kaboom! http://s28.postimg.org/v71hnbm71/SAM_1801.jpg Cheesy

PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W. Found the Jupiter shut down. Tried to start it and nothing happened. Removed cables, put them back and poof fireworks. Waiting for my RMA.

Hashing with 3 boards and not whining.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 10:29:03 AM
 #25786

why so much with psu 1200 watt
burn

maybe final the correct psu is 1000w and not more?Huh Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 11:11:01 AM
 #25787

Think it's time, with boards going up in flames again, for another STOP, DROP AND ROLL!! Save your eyebrows knc'ers!


As a special bonus, KNC now shipping free with each Jupiter:



"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 11:17:03 AM
 #25788

Anyone have any idea why all my Jupiters change their IP addresses even though they are setup for static.
I set them all like this and a few hours later a random miner get a different IP, I change it back, then another miner gets a different IP and so on.

No idea but you may want to look into DHCP reservation as a work around.  Most routers support it and honestly once you get it down you will never go to static IP addresses again.  Many enterprise grade networks use it because it simplifies management.

Set all the Jupiters to use DHCP and then in your router there should be a section on DHCP reservation.  In the router you assign a particular network device (PC, mining rigs, printers, etc) a particular IP address.   

So the jupiter boots up contacts the router (DHCP server) and always get the same IP address assigned by DHCP.  The nice thing is all the config is done in the router so the device only needs to support DHCP.

Excellent info DT


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 11:40:35 AM
 #25789

Anyone have any idea why all my Jupiters change their IP addresses even though they are setup for static.
I set them all like this and a few hours later a random miner get a different IP, I change it back, then another miner gets a different IP and so on.

No idea but you may want to look into DHCP reservation as a work around.  Most routers support it and honestly once you get it down you will never go to static IP addresses again.  Many enterprise grade networks use it because it simplifies management.

Set all the Jupiters to use DHCP and then in your router there should be a section on DHCP reservation.  In the router you assign a particular network device (PC, mining rigs, printers, etc) a particular IP address.  

So the jupiter boots up contacts the router (DHCP server) and always get the same IP address assigned by DHCP.  The nice thing is all the config is done in the router so the device only needs to support DHCP.

Excellent info DT

DHCP reservations use the MAC (or "hardware") address of the device that needs the reservation, this should be displayed as part of the DHCP assignments, depending on the dhcp server you are running.

robix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:00:01 PM
 #25790

why so much with psu 1200 watt
burn

maybe final the correct psu is 1000w and not more?Huh Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes
PSU size doesn't matter as long as it is > then power input of Jupiter your rig.
helmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:18:05 PM
 #25791

Kaboom! http://s28.postimg.org/v71hnbm71/SAM_1801.jpg Cheesy

PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W. Found the Jupiter shut down. Tried to start it and nothing happened. Removed cables, put them back and poof fireworks. Waiting for my RMA.

Hashing with 3 boards and not whining.

wht temps you have before this happened?

looking job
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:23:21 PM
 #25792

Sorry guys, I'm completely new to bitcoins and mining. You wanna make me feel stupid, go ahead if it makes you feel better.

Wasn't trying to do that mate, but it says on the Neptune product page when they expect to ship. If you're looking to buy KNC equipment and have it within days, check ebay.com  and the merchant section here, but the prices will be staggering.

Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 887



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:29:12 PM
 #25793

Is anyone using Seasonic X1250W supplies for their November Jupiters? I found that after about a minute after bootup (when the Jupiter is about to start hashing), the PSU shuts down. I let the PSU reset itself (takes several minutes), try again, same results. Consistent and repeatable. I tried 2 separate X1250's and 2 separate November Jupiters with the same result.

Obviously 1250W should be plenty, and the Seasonic is a high-quality supply, so I'm not sure what is causing the shutdowns. I normally have the X1250's running 4 BFL SC Singles without any issue, and those take more power than a Jupiter.

I had some Corsair AX860's kicking around so I tried those for the Jupiters. They work well and I haven't had any trouble after 24 hours now.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1495



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:36:52 PM
 #25794

Is anyone using Seasonic X1250W supplies for their November Jupiters? I found that after about a minute after bootup (when the Jupiter is about to start hashing), the PSU shuts down. I let the PSU reset itself (takes several minutes), try again, same results. Consistent and repeatable. I tried 2 separate X1250's and 2 separate November Jupiters with the same result.

Obviously 1250W should be plenty, and the Seasonic is a high-quality supply, so I'm not sure what is causing the shutdowns.

I had some Corsair AX860's kicking around so I tried those. They work well and I haven't had any trouble after 24 hours now.

Did you use a high quality paperclip?
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:37:07 PM
 #25795

i have coolermaster v1000 with november jupiter

run good
helmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:46:22 PM
 #25796

corsair 1200i nov jupiter

looking job
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:53:02 PM
 #25797

For those of you with PSU issues, have you tried plugging the motherboard connector into a motherboard (with a CPU), and then re-trying it?

The circuitry might be looking for the voltage changes/monitoring the MB connector.

paul3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:59:45 PM
 #25798

For my november Jupiter I use a be quiet! DARK POWER PRO 10 1200W.

Two boards broken & RMA now...
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 887



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:00:30 PM
 #25799

For those of you with PSU issues, have you tried plugging the motherboard connector into a motherboard (with a CPU), and then re-trying it?

The circuitry might be looking for the voltage changes/monitoring the MB connector.
When the Seasonic X1250 powers 4 BFL SC Singles (about 1000-1100W), it runs fine. If I use the same supply to power a November Jupiter, it shuts down a minute after bootup.

In both cases I use an ATX PSU Tester dongle on the 24-pin MB connector (a fancy 'paper clip'); something like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/PC-Computer-20-24-Pin-Power-Supply-Tester-With-PSU-ATX-SATA-HDD-Connectors-/300964483845?pt=US_Computer_Power_Supply_Testers&hash=item4612e19305

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:08:23 PM
 #25800

For those of you with PSU issues, have you tried plugging the motherboard connector into a motherboard (with a CPU), and then re-trying it?

The circuitry might be looking for the voltage changes/monitoring the MB connector.
When the Seasonic X1250 powers 4 BFL SC Singles (about 1000-1100W), it runs fine. If I use the same supply to power a November Jupiter, it shuts down a minute after bootup.

In both cases I use an ATX PSU Tester dongle on the 24-pin MB connector (a fancy 'paper clip'); something like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/PC-Computer-20-24-Pin-Power-Supply-Tester-With-PSU-ATX-SATA-HDD-Connectors-/300964483845?pt=US_Computer_Power_Supply_Testers&hash=item4612e19305


Have you tried it without that piece, and also in a motherboard?  Just as a way to remove that part from the equation.

Peculiar indeed.

Pages: « 1 ... 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 [1290] 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!