Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 08:16:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 [468] 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011303 times)
twbt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


An AA rated Bandoneonista


View Profile
September 14, 2013, 05:26:23 PM
 #9341

Darn, I just logged into my account to tell it about my p2pool instance that does my merged mining, in case they built my miner while I wasn't looking and wanted to set it up to mine for me on my pool.

They don't let you tell them the hostname or IP anddress and port number of your pool!
Are you mining on another planet or something?   I've used several pools, and none ever required an ip address or "Hostname".  What miner program has those input fields?  What pool requires that info?

He's mining on his own p2pool (with individual hostname/IP address and port number). It is much appreciated that KNC will support using p2pools.

maths is scam
1511338614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338614
Reply with quote  #2

1511338614
Report to moderator
1511338614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338614
Reply with quote  #2

1511338614
Report to moderator
1511338614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338614
Reply with quote  #2

1511338614
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511338614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338614
Reply with quote  #2

1511338614
Report to moderator
1511338614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338614
Reply with quote  #2

1511338614
Report to moderator
twbt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


An AA rated Bandoneonista


View Profile
September 14, 2013, 05:40:19 PM
 #9342

Darn, I just logged into my account to tell it about my p2pool instance that does my merged mining, in case they built my miner while I wasn't looking and wanted to set it up to mine for me on my pool.

They don't let you tell them the hostname or IP anddress and port number of your pool!
Are you mining on another planet or something?   I've used several pools, and none ever required an ip address or "Hostname".  What miner program has those input fields?  What pool requires that info?

He's mining on his own p2pool (with individual hostname/IP address and port number). It is much appreciated that KNC will support using p2pools.
I see... and checked out p2pool....
looks like they don't even support stratum protocall? lol

Tststs. https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool/blob/master/p2pool/bitcoin/stratum.py

maths is scam
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
September 14, 2013, 05:42:38 PM
 #9343

Darn, I just logged into my account to tell it about my p2pool instance that does my merged mining, in case they built my miner while I wasn't looking and wanted to set it up to mine for me on my pool.

They don't let you tell them the hostname or IP anddress and port number of your pool!
Are you mining on another planet or something?   I've used several pools, and none ever required an ip address or "Hostname".  What miner program has those input fields?  What pool requires that info?

He's mining on his own p2pool (with individual hostname/IP address and port number). It is much appreciated that KNC will support using p2pools.
I see... and checked out p2pool....
looks like they don't even support stratum protocall? lol

Tststs. https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool/blob/master/p2pool/bitcoin/stratum.py
I stand corrected....  Wink
just ask them to add it, or just add it yourself when u get the machine...no big deal.


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
twbt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


An AA rated Bandoneonista


View Profile
September 14, 2013, 05:46:11 PM
 #9344

Darn, I just logged into my account to tell it about my p2pool instance that does my merged mining, in case they built my miner while I wasn't looking and wanted to set it up to mine for me on my pool.

They don't let you tell them the hostname or IP anddress and port number of your pool!
Are you mining on another planet or something?   I've used several pools, and none ever required an ip address or "Hostname".  What miner program has those input fields?  What pool requires that info?

He's mining on his own p2pool (with individual hostname/IP address and port number). It is much appreciated that KNC will support using p2pools.
I see... and checked out p2pool....
looks like they don't even support stratum protocall? lol

Tststs. https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool/blob/master/p2pool/bitcoin/stratum.py
I stand corrected....  Wink
just ask them to add it, or just add it yourself when u get the machine...no big deal.

Yep.

maths is scam
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 04:12:01 AM
 #9345



I haven't seen this pic posted before concerning KNC's datacenters.

-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
September 15, 2013, 05:03:38 AM
 #9346

I haven't seen this pic posted before concerning KNC's datacenters.

About 4 pages back....

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170332.msg3145437#msg3145437
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 05:31:19 AM
 #9347

Old News. We want NEW news!  Shocked

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
Professor James Moriarty
aka TheTortoise
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
September 15, 2013, 07:21:16 AM
 #9348


 Did anyone made the joke about 'swedish' asic miners comes in parts and you have to build them yourself because it is 'cheaper' that way?

Yes there where jokes about that  Grin

There are people dreaming about that.

 ahahaha Cheesy thinking about getting a miner all apart from and a guide , I havent bought any knc yet but if it was like that a little cheaper I would definetly buy one Cheesy

I'm on the hunt for Sherlock Holmes
Biomech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


Anarchy is not chaos.


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 07:32:31 AM
 #9349

Thought no chips were to go out until after the backlog was cleared.

...unless you offer champagne.

BFL has a financial incentive to ship chips with a balance due on delivery.

Exactly right.  I'm anxious to see what they do.

If they ship chips before clearing the backlog, I fear Josh may be set adrift in a rowboat and all his breadfruit plants thrown overboard.

Bligh did survive that you know...

Buy Bitcoins with Paypal, Credit card, or other methods. Send me a PM or a text to 208-451-2665.
poelling92
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
September 15, 2013, 07:37:41 AM
 #9350


 Did anyone made the joke about 'swedish' asic miners comes in parts and you have to build them yourself because it is 'cheaper' that way?

If they sell chips alone only, it could be done...
Professor James Moriarty
aka TheTortoise
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
September 15, 2013, 07:45:14 AM
 #9351


 no no Cheesy they should sell the chips and the circuit and every single thing you might need to build it , but give you just a guide to help you do it Cheesy

 In the end the thing will work but you will have a screw in your hand going 'I think this was extra' and throw it away

I'm on the hunt for Sherlock Holmes
timmmers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 09:40:30 AM
 #9352


 no no Cheesy they should sell the chips and the circuit and every single thing you might need to build it , but give you just a guide to help you do it Cheesy

 In the end the thing will work but you will have a screw in your hand going 'I think this was extra' and throw it away

They already said they will sell the modules as upgrades. That's got to better than just chips.

I heard some stuff about Intel releasing 14nm tech a while back and if things keep on as they have done lately I'd not bet against them coming to a rig near you soon...who knows what that will mean for us, it would be nice if we just needed new modules and a DIY upgrade was possible. Be awful quick to get them out and running compared to a whole new machine if that were the case.

xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 09:49:55 AM
 #9353


 no no Cheesy they should sell the chips and the circuit and every single thing you might need to build it , but give you just a guide to help you do it Cheesy

 In the end the thing will work but you will have a screw in your hand going 'I think this was extra' and throw it away

And you could always return it and get a "wobbly CD rack and some of those rancid meatballs."
  - Professor Farnsworth.
HeRetiK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


the forkings will continue until morale improves


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 10:27:06 AM
 #9354

I heard some stuff about Intel releasing 14nm tech a while back and if things keep on as they have done lately I'd not bet against them coming to a rig near you soon...

Bitcoin market cap: ~1.5 Billion USD
Intel market cap: ~110 Billion USD

I think Bitcoin still has a long way to go to become interesting for the likes of Intel. And should that day ever come their 14nm tech is going to be the least of my worries Wink

Ytterbium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
September 15, 2013, 10:32:56 AM
 #9355


 Did anyone made the joke about 'swedish' asic miners comes in parts and you have to build them yourself because it is 'cheaper' that way?

If they sell chips alone only, it could be done...

Well, the joke is you still have to supply your own PSU. And not only that, you'll also need to supply your own power supply on switch since the miner won't do it itself, apparently.


Ytterbium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
September 15, 2013, 10:47:12 AM
 #9356

I heard some stuff about Intel releasing 14nm tech a while back and if things keep on as they have done lately I'd not bet against them coming to a rig near you soon...

Bitcoin market cap: ~1.5 Billion USD
Intel market cap: ~110 Billion USD

I think Bitcoin still has a long way to go to become interesting for the likes of Intel. And should that day ever come their 14nm tech is going to be the least of my worries Wink

the $17 million that HashFast and Cointerra have (supposedly) made in pre-orders isn't nothing. Intel makes lots of chips, not just desktop CPUs but lots of ASICs as well.

Back when SSDs were starting to get popular Intel came out with their own, and it performed way better then anything else on the market - not because the flash memory was any better, but because the ASIC they used to interface the flash to SATA was so much better. Other drives were fast for the most part, but would randomly lag under typical desktop usage (where tons of little files, like dlls and registry keys need to be read and written too constantly)

Turns out, Intel looked at the available controllers, decided they all sucked, and just made their own. Now that SSD controllers are a lot better, Intel doesn't make them any more.

Of course, I doubt that little asic was made at their smallest process node. And from what I understand development costs go up significantly the smaller you go.  However my guess is that for Intel those costs might not be as high, since they'll likely have all the software, test equipment, and so on available right away.

And, of course, they have their own fabs. Which means that, not only do they not need to deal with third party companies to interface with the fabs, as most bitcoin ASIC people have had to do, access to things like spots on multi-project wafers should be easy to get, even on short notice. 

It would depend on what kind of resources they want to spend on it - but given the time sensitive nature Intel could do things like kick existing slots off of wafer runs to get test chips and so on.

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
September 15, 2013, 10:49:53 AM
 #9357

Well, the joke is you still have to supply your own PSU. And not only that, you'll also need to supply your own power supply on switch since the miner won't do it itself, apparently.

You use the on/off button on the PSU and attach one of these to the ATX plug, they are $1-$2 on ebay or make yourself


kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 11:01:38 AM
 #9358

Well, the joke is you still have to supply your own PSU. And not only that, you'll also need to supply your own power supply on switch since the miner won't do it itself, apparently.

You use the on/off button on the PSU and attach one of these to the ATX plug, they are $1-$2 on ebay or make yourself

http://s11.postimg.org/xtjtc2x8z/atx.jpg
Cut a small metal paper clip in half ... 2c ?

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Biomech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


Anarchy is not chaos.


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 11:14:06 AM
 #9359

Well, the joke is you still have to supply your own PSU. And not only that, you'll also need to supply your own power supply on switch since the miner won't do it itself, apparently.

You use the on/off button on the PSU and attach one of these to the ATX plug, they are $1-$2 on ebay or make yourself

http://s11.postimg.org/xtjtc2x8z/atx.jpg
Cut a small metal paper clip in half ... 2c ?


Only if you get the deluxe model! Smiley More like .2c...

Buy Bitcoins with Paypal, Credit card, or other methods. Send me a PM or a text to 208-451-2665.
HeRetiK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


the forkings will continue until morale improves


View Profile
September 15, 2013, 11:19:51 AM
 #9360

I heard some stuff about Intel releasing 14nm tech a while back and if things keep on as they have done lately I'd not bet against them coming to a rig near you soon...

Bitcoin market cap: ~1.5 Billion USD
Intel market cap: ~110 Billion USD

I think Bitcoin still has a long way to go to become interesting for the likes of Intel. And should that day ever come their 14nm tech is going to be the least of my worries Wink

the $17 million that HashFast and Cointerra have (supposedly) made in pre-orders isn't nothing. Intel makes lots of chips, not just desktop CPUs but lots of ASICs as well.

Back when SSDs were starting to get popular Intel came out with their own, and it performed way better then anything else on the market - not because the flash memory was any better, but because the ASIC they used to interface the flash to SATA was so much better. Other drives were fast for the most part, but would randomly lag under typical desktop usage (where tons of little files, like dlls and registry keys need to be read and written too constantly)

Turns out, Intel looked at the available controllers, decided they all sucked, and just made their own. Now that SSD controllers are a lot better, Intel doesn't make them any more.

Of course, I doubt that little asic was made at their smallest process node. And from what I understand development costs go up significantly the smaller you go.  However my guess is that for Intel those costs might not be as high, since they'll likely have all the software, test equipment, and so on available right away.

And, of course, they have their own fabs. Which means that, not only do they not need to deal with third party companies to interface with the fabs, as most bitcoin ASIC people have had to do, access to things like spots on multi-project wafers should be easy to get, even on short notice. 

It would depend on what kind of resources they want to spend on it - but given the time sensitive nature Intel could do things like kick existing slots off of wafer runs to get test chips and so on.


Difference being, SSDs were upcoming consumer grade hardware, while specialized Bitcoin mining rigs are still more of a fringe phenomena in a highly speculative market.

It was definitely in Intel's interest to push / improve the PC market, while Bitcoin ASICs might not fit as well in their agenda.

However the market cap argument doesn't hold up entirely, I'll give you that.

Either way, I doubt that Intel will enter the mining rig market before Bitcoin's mainstream adoption significantly improves. It's an interesting thought though.

Pages: « 1 ... 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 [468] 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!