Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2016, 12:02:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792502 times)
neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
November 11, 2010, 10:33:47 PM
 #41

and i always thought it's best to not change a running system.
A popular quote, but nonsense, if you care for things like security.

Must be from a script kiddie, angry because his scripts didn't work any longer Wink

@DiabloD3: Thanks again. If you have spare time you could prevent it from spamming so much when there is no connection (replacing the old message instead of just adding something new) and make him not print the whole JSON-RPC answers when Bitcoin is not connected, but only the message. Just cosmetic things.

Oh, one more thing. Java is in PATH.

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475020970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020970
Reply with quote  #2

1475020970
Report to moderator
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2010, 03:31:24 AM
 #42

and i always thought it's best to not change a running system.
A popular quote, but nonsense, if you care for things like security.
well, i prefer a running system over a secure one, even if theres some risks involved.
whats the point in security if the stuff you want to use, or the things you want to do dont work, or are not allowed anymore?
security at all costs? no thanks.

but we get a bit offtopic here.
i just thought i'd give it a try and it didnt work for me.
nevermind, m0mchil's works fine.

i appreciate all efforts to create new miners, keep up the good work.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2010, 06:59:55 AM
 #43

and i always thought it's best to not change a running system.
A popular quote, but nonsense, if you care for things like security.

Must be from a script kiddie, angry because his scripts didn't work any longer Wink

@DiabloD3: Thanks again. If you have spare time you could prevent it from spamming so much when there is no connection (replacing the old message instead of just adding something new) and make him not print the whole JSON-RPC answers when Bitcoin is not connected, but only the message. Just cosmetic things.

Oh, one more thing. Java is in PATH.

Thats not something that can be fixed usefully, consoles don't work that way without heavy manipulation (such as using curses). Bitcoin does not output a JSON message if it is not connected, it only says that it can't connect, and I'm not going to remove the JSON output when it DOES connect and fail because it is a useful debugging tool.

neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
November 12, 2010, 06:31:10 PM
 #44

Thats not something that can be fixed usefully, consoles don't work that way without heavy manipulation (such as using curses). Bitcoin does not output a JSON message if it is not connected, it only says that it can't connect, and I'm not going to remove the JSON output when it DOES connect and fail because it is a useful debugging tool.
I get the feeling you didn't understand what I meant.

Can't connect to Bitcoin: Failed to communicate with bitcoind: {"result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Bitcoin is not connected!"},"id":1}

could be:
Bitcoin is not connected!

Just paring the JSON you get and printing the message.
I had a look on you code and think you already wanted to do this:

System.out.println("\rCan't connect to Bitcoin: " + e.getLocalizedMessage());

should be

System.out.print("\rCan't connect to Bitcoin: " + e.getLocalizedMessage());

I guess. It doesn't make a lot of sense to do a carriage return after starting a new line, right?  Wink

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2010, 09:40:19 PM
 #45

Thats not something that can be fixed usefully, consoles don't work that way without heavy manipulation (such as using curses). Bitcoin does not output a JSON message if it is not connected, it only says that it can't connect, and I'm not going to remove the JSON output when it DOES connect and fail because it is a useful debugging tool.
I get the feeling you didn't understand what I meant.

Can't connect to Bitcoin: Failed to communicate with bitcoind: {"result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Bitcoin is not connected!"},"id":1}

could be:
Bitcoin is not connected!

Just paring the JSON you get and printing the message.
I had a look on you code and think you already wanted to do this:

System.out.println("\rCan't connect to Bitcoin: " + e.getLocalizedMessage());

should be

System.out.print("\rCan't connect to Bitcoin: " + e.getLocalizedMessage());

I guess. It doesn't make a lot of sense to do a carriage return after starting a new line, right?  Wink

That doesn't make any sense because it will just overwrite the entire error a second later. The error is supposed to be part of the ongoing log.

Not only that, I don't know if the exception is JSON or an actual error due to how I hand the exception down, which is actually the correct behavior for designing such an app; you're trying to fix it in the wrong spot. What you really want to suggest is getting the message out of the JSON and then handing that down, which CAN be done.

I'm still. however, not changing the log behavior, this is exactly the way it should work in ANY app designed like this.

neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
November 13, 2010, 03:55:36 AM
 #46

But then it shouldn't get spammed all over. Once is enough and if it's a known message, you don't have to print it that often. If it is something like "Bitcoin isn't there" it's something that can be deleted in the next second.


If you want to do real debugging, it's better to use some kind of debugging code, which not only shows what the replies look like, but also what the code actually does or at least what happened when the exception occurred. Maybe creating a log file would be better. This would also allow people to study the behavior over longer time frames (beyond restarts).

However, I don't really care. So do what you think is right. I could simply change to code for different behavior.

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2010, 04:00:34 PM
 #47

So, I just installed Cat 10.10... on my miner, -w 64 -v 2 is no longer optimal... -w 256 -v 1 is, and my speed is lower than it should be (about 66 mhash vs 70). So, they improved one issue (-v 2 should not have been performing better than -v 1), but got worse somewhere else. Bleh.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2010, 12:43:19 AM
 #48

Updated miner. As mentioned in updated op, on ATI 2.1 + 10.10 (which is slower than 10.9), using -w 64 -v 1 (not -v 2), I get almost 75 mhash on my Radeon 4850 which gives me above 95% estimated efficiency; using only 1% CPU in the miner and 0% CPU in X.

Oh, and as a side note, it does not automatically detect Radeon 5xxx on SDK 2.1; for the time being, you have to edit DiabloMiner.cl in the jar, comment the first line and uncomment the second and third lines. This is not required for SDK 2.2.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
November 21, 2010, 06:10:31 PM
 #49

Hi Diablo, I just tried your miner on Nvidia ION; it is quite impressive machine, because your hashmeter showing me 43Ghash/s at this moment Wink. I was playing with -v and -w parameters and because I don't have an idea what it means, after setting up -w 1024 it become crazy. With default settings I have 2000khash/s which is very poor, but reasonable for this machine.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2010, 05:41:16 AM
 #50

There is a small problem, slush: I wasn't aware Ions supported OpenCL at all. -w and -v should only be used by people who know what they're doing. -w 1024 is too high for any platform I've seen, and the nvidia driver should reject it.

43 ghash/sec sounds like the miner isn't running at all, which I'm not sure how my app arrived at such a point if Nvidia's drivers are written correctly... which, its Nvidia, when have they ever written anything correctly.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2010, 07:11:04 AM
 #51

Update: You no longer have to edit the OpenCL to enable the bitalign hack for SDK 2.1 and Radeon 5xxx anymore: just start the program with -a

MrFlibble
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
November 22, 2010, 11:39:46 PM
 #52

Thanks for the stats - I used the posts above in this thread to compile a table at https://www.bitcoin.org/wiki/doku.php?id=bitcoin_miners .  Some data is missing, please feel free to edit.

--
200khash per doesn't buy much these days.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2010, 11:24:12 AM
 #53

Update: added Radeon 4xxx mode that splits the OpenCL kernel payload in half... use -s. I am now 99.1% efficient on Radeon 4xxx hardware.

SmokeTooMuch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 873


View Profile
November 24, 2010, 08:49:09 PM
 #54

Update: added Radeon 4xxx mode that splits the OpenCL kernel payload in half... use -s. I am now 99.1% efficient on Radeon 4xxx hardware.
gonna test that on my hd4870.

EDIT:
WOW O.O
from ~77mh/s (m0mchil) to 300+mh/s !!!

but somehow it is decreasing continously ... any explanation for that ?
--> stopped decreasing at ~274mh/s (but somehow still slightly decreasing)

btw: desktop responsiveness is still a horror

used:
Code:
java -cp target\libs\*;target\DiabloMiner-0.0.1-SNAPSHOT.jar -Djava.library.path=target\libs\natives\windows com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner -s -u MYNAME -p MYPASSWORD


EDIT2: started it again ans this time it seems like its behaviour is normal.
instead of steadily decreasing, it is now increasing. ~250mh/s

Date Registered: 2009-12-10 | I'm using GPG, pm me for my public key. | Bitcoin on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/btc
You like what I'm doing? Why don't you send me a coin: 17Pj8jpUgY6qTaKgiopL5U48zxU4rTrkuB
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2010, 05:40:12 AM
 #55

Something is not working right here on your machine. There is no way you should be getting above 94 mhash. What do you get with mine with split not enabled?

Also, yes, -s completely destroys desktop interactivity. Try using -f 240 on top of that until I commit a change to implicitly do that with -s (4xxx needs -f 120 to begin to operate normally without destroying desktop interactivity)

teknohog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410


minor developer


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2010, 09:09:12 AM
 #56

Something is not working right here on your machine. There is no way you should be getting above 94 mhash. What do you get with mine with split not enabled?

Similarly, my HD5570 shows about 400 Mhash/s with -s, which is quite an improvement from the usual 60 Wink It has succesfully generated blocks on the test network, but much slower than expected. At the moment it does not even run without -s:

Code:
Added Redwood (5 CU, 1x vector, local work size of Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL10.clGetKernelWorkGroupInfo(CL10.java:1586)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState.<init>(DiabloMiner.java:392)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:198)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:87)

SmokeTooMuch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 873


View Profile
November 25, 2010, 12:31:26 PM
 #57

does diablominer work with the new getwork from the official client ?

Date Registered: 2009-12-10 | I'm using GPG, pm me for my public key. | Bitcoin on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/btc
You like what I'm doing? Why don't you send me a coin: 17Pj8jpUgY6qTaKgiopL5U48zxU4rTrkuB
SmokeTooMuch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 873


View Profile
November 25, 2010, 12:44:58 PM
 #58

Something is not working right here on your machine. There is no way you should be getting above 94 mhash. What do you get with mine with split not enabled?
Code:
java -cp target\libs\*;target\DiabloMiner-0.0.1-SNAPSHOT.jar -Djava.library.path=target\libs\natives\windows com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner -w 64 -u NAME -p PW
leads to ~80mh/s (no matter whether -w 64, -w 128 or -w 256)

Date Registered: 2009-12-10 | I'm using GPG, pm me for my public key. | Bitcoin on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/btc
You like what I'm doing? Why don't you send me a coin: 17Pj8jpUgY6qTaKgiopL5U48zxU4rTrkuB
neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
November 25, 2010, 02:55:07 PM
 #59

Got the same problem.
-w 256 says 3210932050 khashes here
Would be really nice Wink

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2010, 09:13:31 PM
 #60

As a side note, do not try -s on Radeon 5xxx. It is slower, and it can also lead to random segfaults because I think I'm hitting a bug in the driver.

Now, as for the gigantic hash problem is, the hash counter is increased every time a kernel is queued... if the kernel fails to queue (which I just added detection of in the build I just pushed out), it would still increase the hash counter. Now, it quits and bitches.

UukGoblin on IRC found a slight tiny bug in the new code I wrote for split, so I just fixed that, it effected people not using split. This should cure some of the problems some of you were having.

So, everyone upgrade and see if you're still experiencing bugs.

Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!