Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2016, 03:37:23 PM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792303 times)
valve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 02:04:31 AM
 #701

tried starting my miner about 1 hour ago and got this

[6/11/11 7:59:01 pm] started
[6/11/11 7:59:01 pm] connecting to : http://deepbit.net:8332/
[6/11/11 7:59:01 pm] using ATI stream opencl 1.0 ATI-stream-v2.1 <145>
internal error: compilation failed.


[6/11/11 7:59:01 pm] error: failed to build program on cypress <#1>

1474904243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474904243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474904243
Reply with quote  #2

1474904243
Report to moderator
1474904243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474904243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474904243
Reply with quote  #2

1474904243
Report to moderator
1474904243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474904243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474904243
Reply with quote  #2

1474904243
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 02:21:48 AM
 #702

tried starting my miner about 1 hour ago and got this

[6/11/11 7:59:01 pm] started
[6/11/11 7:59:01 pm] connecting to : http://deepbit.net:8332/
[6/11/11 7:59:01 pm] using ATI stream opencl 1.0 ATI-stream-v2.1 <145>
internal error: compilation failed.


[6/11/11 7:59:01 pm] error: failed to build program on cypress <#1>



What version of Catalyst? It might be too old.

valve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 02:34:30 AM
 #703

10.10, I am running two 5830 cards so that was the recommended on the first page. I have been mining with these for 4 days now and have not had this happen till today.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 02:36:04 AM
 #704

10.10, I am running two 5830 cards so that was the recommended on the first page. I have been mining with these for 4 days now and have not had this happen till today.

Hrm, try rebooting yet? The drivers might have gone nuts.

valve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 02:51:13 AM
 #705

EDIT
 For some reason I cannot post a reply but anyway I updated my drivers and now it is working again. I started up my first miner then connected to the other card and gave starting that one a shot it didn't work the first time and gave me some errors (if you want to know what they are I will edit again and post them) but I pulled back up my info and to my supprise it started mining.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 03:16:25 AM
 #706

Rebooted, uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers. I was mining this morning but shut them down because of deepbit going down throughout the day and updated the miner then waited for deepbit to come back online. I honestly cannot remember if they started up the first time or not I have been having a strange problem with one of my cards although that was not affecting it earlier maybe that is what it is now.  If I would connect to my top card and leave crossfire off  the miner would start but would get a driver stopped responding but has recovered error. If I would enable crossfire the miner would start and the computer would just freeze.

Don't enable Crossfire when mining. Try using a newer version of Catalyst (like 11.5), you might be looking at some obscure driver bug.

valve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 09:05:12 PM
 #707

So why should I not enable crossfire when mining I have heard to enable it and now not to. Now that I am not running crossfire and connecting to each card to start the miner my second card is down by nearly 1000 blocks. I am new to this stuff and all the research I try doing dosen't come up with much, I know people have talked about the dummy plugs and that sounds to be what I need to do. And just guessing but if I run a dummy plug to my other card I can start both miners from one card without having crossfire enabled correct? BTW I edited my post above yours this morning because I could not reply for some reason.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2011, 03:34:33 AM
 #708

So why should I not enable crossfire when mining I have heard to enable it and now not to. Now that I am not running crossfire and connecting to each card to start the miner my second card is down by nearly 1000 blocks. I am new to this stuff and all the research I try doing dosen't come up with much, I know people have talked about the dummy plugs and that sounds to be what I need to do. And just guessing but if I run a dummy plug to my other card I can start both miners from one card without having crossfire enabled correct? BTW I edited my post above yours this morning because I could not reply for some reason.

AMD themselves say if you want to use OpenCL and use all your cards effectively, you need to turn Crossfire off. The usual side effect of leaving it up is that all the GPUs after the first one are either stuck at 0% usage or produce absolute garbage.

In Windows, you need dummy plugs to make Windows turn the card on if its not in a Crossfire pair.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2011, 05:29:04 AM
 #709

Update: I seem to have fixed all the Nvidia problems for now. Also, connection errors on send work are no longer counted as rejects.

If anyone is having a high number of hardware errors on Radeons, speak up.

tmac3399
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:04:58 AM
 #710

Hello!
Sorry for a newbie question... how can I build DiabloMiner from the source? (on Ubuntu)

Thanks,
Tom
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 12:53:53 AM
 #711

Hello!
Sorry for a newbie question... how can I build DiabloMiner from the source? (on Ubuntu)

Thanks,
Tom

Its in the op post: install maven, download from git, run mvn package

Raistlan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:29:48 AM
 #712

DiabloD3, I just downloaded the latest DiabloMiner and I am trying to run DiabloMiner-Windows.exe with various -v options to see what's best for my GTX 480. I had been running phoenixminer with the VECTORS option, so I assume that it works using uint2s, but DiabloMiner-Windows errors out, then crashes my video driver with -v 2, -v 18 or -v 19. -v 1 works and I have yet to try any other values.

Here's the error I get:
Code:
[6/15/11 9:02:30 PM] Started
[6/15/11 9:02:30 PM] Connecting to: http://localhost:9378/
[6/15/11 9:02:31 PM] Using NVIDIA CUDA OpenCL 1.0 CUDA 4.0.1
[6/15/11 9:02:38 PM] Added GeForce GTX 480 (#1) (15 CU, local work size of 512)
[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE error executing CL_COMMAND_READ_BUFFER on GeForce GTX 480 (Device 0).

[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES error waiting for idle on GeForce GTX 480 (Device 0).

Waiting...:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE error executing CL_COMMAND_READ_BUFFER on GeForce GTX 480 (Device 0).

Waiting...:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
Waiting...:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
Waiting...:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES error waiting for idle on GeForce GTX 480 (Device 0).
Waiting...
The errors continue to repeat until the video driver crashes and Windows restarts the video driver.

Is -v 2 or higher expected to work with nVidia cards?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 06:50:41 AM
 #713

DiabloD3, I just downloaded the latest DiabloMiner and I am trying to run DiabloMiner-Windows.exe with various -v options to see what's best for my GTX 480. I had been running phoenixminer with the VECTORS option, so I assume that it works using uint2s, but DiabloMiner-Windows errors out, then crashes my video driver with -v 2, -v 18 or -v 19. -v 1 works and I have yet to try any other values.

Here's the error I get:
Code:
[6/15/11 9:02:30 PM] Started
[6/15/11 9:02:30 PM] Connecting to: http://localhost:9378/
[6/15/11 9:02:31 PM] Using NVIDIA CUDA OpenCL 1.0 CUDA 4.0.1
[6/15/11 9:02:38 PM] Added GeForce GTX 480 (#1) (15 CU, local work size of 512)
[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE error executing CL_COMMAND_READ_BUFFER on GeForce GTX 480 (Device 0).

[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES error waiting for idle on GeForce GTX 480 (Device 0).

Waiting...:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE error executing CL_COMMAND_READ_BUFFER on GeForce GTX 480 (Device 0).

Waiting...:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
Waiting...:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
Waiting...:02:39 PM] ERROR: Failed to queue read buffer, error -36
[6/15/11 9:02:39 PM] ERROR: CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES error waiting for idle on GeForce GTX 480 (Device 0).
Waiting...
The errors continue to repeat until the video driver crashes and Windows restarts the video driver.

Is -v 2 or higher expected to work with nVidia cards?

-v does not work on nvidia due to driver bugs.

tmac3399
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:12:36 PM
 #714

Hello!
Sorry for a newbie question... how can I build DiabloMiner from the source? (on Ubuntu)

Thanks,
Tom

Its in the op post: install maven, download from git, run mvn package

Oh! Sorry!  I read past that line many times!  Thanks!

The source seems to work slightly differently than the last distributed.  For instance, -v 19 -w 128 worked on the distributed, and on the source it produces HW errors.  Hashrate seems to be slower too.  Do you want to know?

-Tom
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 04:45:52 PM
 #715

Hello!
Sorry for a newbie question... how can I build DiabloMiner from the source? (on Ubuntu)

Thanks,
Tom

Its in the op post: install maven, download from git, run mvn package

Oh! Sorry!  I read past that line many times!  Thanks!

The source seems to work slightly differently than the last distributed.  For instance, -v 19 -w 128 worked on the distributed, and on the source it produces HW errors.  Hashrate seems to be slower too.  Do you want to know?

-Tom

Like I told the guy above this post, the HW error is a pita. I'm trying to increase error reporting to catch this bug, so you're probably seeing something thats always been going on but was not sufficiently reported.

Druas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:10:38 PM
 #716

Hey Diablo,

I like your miner the best because it is one of the fastest, rather easy to setup and play around with settings, and it is compatible with multiple operating systems. However, virtually all pools have lately, had a very difficult time staying up and assigning work because of things such as DDoS, rampant increase in users, etc. I was wondering if you had any plans to implement a backup pool option (I have heard you can do this on GUIminer, but I have not ever used GUIminer, so not sure) where you can enter info for a backup pool in case your primary one goes down. I saw an interesting post where someone said they mine for two pools at the same time on each GPU. If one does go down, the other miner just ramps up from 50% to 100% (and I think this way the pools won't dog you for pool hopping because you have been doing some mining with either pool all along). Also, less importantly, something like a queue size (as in Phoenix, but hopefully your queue would be flushed properly).

Thanks,
Druas
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 04:36:56 AM
 #717

Hey Diablo,

I like your miner the best because it is one of the fastest, rather easy to setup and play around with settings, and it is compatible with multiple operating systems. However, virtually all pools have lately, had a very difficult time staying up and assigning work because of things such as DDoS, rampant increase in users, etc. I was wondering if you had any plans to implement a backup pool option (I have heard you can do this on GUIminer, but I have not ever used GUIminer, so not sure) where you can enter info for a backup pool in case your primary one goes down. I saw an interesting post where someone said they mine for two pools at the same time on each GPU. If one does go down, the other miner just ramps up from 50% to 100% (and I think this way the pools won't dog you for pool hopping because you have been doing some mining with either pool all along). Also, less importantly, something like a queue size (as in Phoenix, but hopefully your queue would be flushed properly).

Thanks,
Druas

I'm considering adding a feature to mine with multiple pools.

Also, running multiple miners does not work with my miner to do fallover... my miner does not stop mining during severe error conditions like that.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 10:07:45 AM
 #718

Update: Fixes to deal with pushpool bugs: Added async sendwork, obsessive LP failure retrying, and time incrementing on nonce saturation getwork failure

Druas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 05:04:32 PM
 #719

Another suggestion is to put the -f settings (with a short explanation) under the optimal configuration section of your post on the first page. I think a lot of people are doing tests without it leading them to think that your miner is slower. On my crappy 6750M without -f1 I get about 72-73Mhash, with -f1 I get about 77-78Mhash. My desktop interactivity is fine because of the ability of my onboard graphics I think. However, people with dedicated mining rigs probably wouldn't care about desktop interactivity anyway. Thanks for all your hard work!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 05:06:55 PM
 #720

Another suggestion is to put the -f settings (with a short explanation) under the optimal configuration section of your post on the first page. I think a lot of people are doing tests without it leading them to think that your miner is slower. On my crappy 6750M without -f1 I get about 72-73Mhash, with -f1 I get about 77-78Mhash. My desktop interactivity is fine because of the ability of my onboard graphics I think. However, people with dedicated mining rigs probably wouldn't care about desktop interactivity anyway. Thanks for all your hard work!

I only recommend -f 1 for dedicated miners. For desktop users, -f 1 usually causes excessive lag.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!