Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:05:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803441 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 07:14:51 PM
 #541

after seeing "connecting to http://deepbit.net:8332/"
The hash rate stays at 0/0 khash/s

What is wrong here?

Whats wrong is I'm going to add an error message for -D 0, and you can't stop me.

1481054724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054724
Reply with quote  #2

1481054724
Report to moderator
1481054724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054724
Reply with quote  #2

1481054724
Report to moderator
1481054724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054724
Reply with quote  #2

1481054724
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 08:04:08 PM
 #542

after seeing "connecting to http://deepbit.net:8332/"
The hash rate stays at 0/0 khash/s

What is wrong here?

Whats wrong is I'm going to add an error message for -D 0, and you can't stop me.
what?
I do have -D 0 present.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 08:09:18 PM
 #543

after seeing "connecting to http://deepbit.net:8332/"
The hash rate stays at 0/0 khash/s

What is wrong here?

Whats wrong is I'm going to add an error message for -D 0, and you can't stop me.
You need to read your own documentation to the program

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 08:19:46 PM
 #544

after seeing "connecting to http://deepbit.net:8332/"
The hash rate stays at 0/0 khash/s

What is wrong here?

Whats wrong is I'm going to add an error message for -D 0, and you can't stop me.
what?
I do have -D 0 present.

Thats the problem, a) it does not NEED -D at all, it was added by request for people who want to do split mining operations or leave GPUs unused, b) it starts at 1, not 0.

superstargoddess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 11:47:43 PM
 #545

Ok, I got it.  Though I thought that it was going to pop up some sort of Gui like the other Gui Miner, but here is what I got:
http://image.bayimg.com/maikhaade.jpg

I'm hoping that the speeds on this are better than the other miner I was using, since it was giving me about an average of 35.  My new average on this hasn't shown up on the deepbit site yet since I am going from 20 mins average.  Did I really find a block like it says on here?  After I took this image it also says "Block 2 found...".  I just want to make sure this is going right, though I don't think it's actually giving me my real speed since the 29000 thing seems a bit too fast.

So far it says 7.10 MH/s for the last 20 mins, but that must be because I had it turned off for a few mins right?

Edit: Speed on deepbit site is up to 21.30 MH/s now and it's saying 8 blocks found on my card but not updating to show that on the deepbit site.

Edit: Up to 35.50 MH/s now, starting to look like my old average.  Looking forward to seeing if it climbs some more!

New picture:
http://image.bayimg.com/naikeaade.jpg

Deepbit's average is very inaccurate, it is just averaging out the shares you've submitted and using that to calculate a rough average based on how many hashes, on average, it takes to find a share. Since finding hashes are a random event, the meter is pointless. The only meter that works is on the miner itself.

And no, you're finding shares. Shares are diff 1 blocks, and the miner cant tell the difference.

Also, using above -f 30 on Windows can lead to slower mining. If you intend on benchmarking, use -f 15 or -f 1.

Thank you so much!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 02:33:26 AM
 #546

Update: Partially revert previous change, it doesn't work entirely right with vectors. Still moves 1 add to Java, though.

Druas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 03:00:48 AM
 #547

I am not exactly sure what version I had before, but I installed it on May 17. With that version I got about 33000 khash/s. However, the new one is struggling to get 29000 khash/s. Using AMD 6750M and going back to old version for now.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 03:02:25 AM
 #548

I am not exactly sure what version I had before, but I installed it on May 17. With that version I got about 33000 khash/s. However, the new one is struggling to get 29000 khash/s. Using AMD 6750M and going back to old version for now.

If you're using -v 2, try -v 3. If you're using -v 3, try -v 2.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 09:02:49 AM
 #549

Update: Found the bug with mtrlt's changes, we're back to that 0.50% improvement and both adds moved to java.

Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 05:31:37 PM
 #550

Newb here.

When I run the windows.exe, I get a command line box with some text but it closes so quickly I cannot really read or type anything.

What am I doing wrong?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 10:58:00 PM
 #551

Newb here.

When I run the windows.exe, I get a command line box with some text but it closes so quickly I cannot really read or type anything.

What am I doing wrong?


Its a command line program, you need to run it from inside cmd.exe

enthusiast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 01:43:18 AM
 #552

First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2011, 02:25:51 AM
 #553

First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!

You need to make sure fglrx functions correctly, and that you've ran cd /; sudo tar zxvf /path/to/AMD-APP-SDK/icd-registration.tgz and that if you're running through ssh that you've made sure X is running as your user and you exported DISPLAY=:0.

My other usual advice doesn't apply to you because the SDK itself seems to be working fine.

BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:54:08 AM
 #554

Is there any way for this miner to work with intel opencl?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2011, 03:18:21 AM
 #555

Is there any way for this miner to work with intel opencl?

If Intel's implementation follows the specification, it should already work fine.

enthusiast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 04:02:28 AM
 #556

First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!

You need to make sure fglrx functions correctly, and that you've ran cd /; sudo tar zxvf /path/to/AMD-APP-SDK/icd-registration.tgz and that if you're running through ssh that you've made sure X is running as your user and you exported DISPLAY=:0.

My other usual advice doesn't apply to you because the SDK itself seems to be working fine.
I should have said I'm running Windows 7 I suppose...
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2011, 04:42:58 AM
 #557

First off let me say thank you to DiabloD3 for putting so much time into this and offering so much help.  What a great service you have provided here!

I first learned of BitCoin about a week ago and I'm hooked and I'm determined to get my miner working.  I've spent hours reading first before posting my question...as any n00b should do.  So here's my question...

I'm getting this error: OpenCL platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing contains no devices

I've searched through the thread and found references to "ATI Stream contains no devices" but nothing like what I've pasted here.  The PC I'm running this on has an ATI Radeon 4670 but that doesn't seem to be the issue.

Any help or further documentation to what I currently have would be immensely appreciated!

You need to make sure fglrx functions correctly, and that you've ran cd /; sudo tar zxvf /path/to/AMD-APP-SDK/icd-registration.tgz and that if you're running through ssh that you've made sure X is running as your user and you exported DISPLAY=:0.

My other usual advice doesn't apply to you because the SDK itself seems to be working fine.
I should have said I'm running Windows 7 I suppose...

Ahh, in that case. If you're trying to use SDK 2.4, you need at least Catalyst 11.1 (preferably whatevers newest, which is 11.5b I think)

nyargh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 05:36:04 PM
 #558

Diablo,

First off excellent miner and great work.  Java has far better multi-platform support than python, and the boost libraries that that pycl requires totally suck and are huge.  I hate boost.

Anyhow,  I'm consistently running into a strange issue with my dual 5830 setup using your miner.  After 4-5 hours of mining, one of the cores (random) will just stop.  The miner won't report any errors and the cumulative hashing average will continue to slowly drop.  In fact I get no other errors, can use all the aticonfig tools to manage the cores and simply restarting the miner seems to fix the problem.  The cores are overclocked (temps are ~70C under load) and I poll temps every minute using aticonfig.

Would it be worth adding some code to detect this stall?  Right now I just parse the GPU load output from aticonfig and restart the miners if it drops below a certain threshold.

I'm using the latest drivers and SDK.  I could not get the 2.1 SDK to work for the life of me in my environment, always "No OpenCL devices found" (or something to that effect). 

Also, to anyone else using the 5830: I seem to get best results with: -w 128 -f 1 -v 18


Thanks again!
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 07:02:19 PM
 #559

When I try to connect to deepbit, windows 7 gives me a message saying "Java Platform SE binary has stopped working" and it freezes.

Any help?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2011, 10:22:08 PM
 #560

Diablo,

First off excellent miner and great work.  Java has far better multi-platform support than python, and the boost libraries that that pycl requires totally suck and are huge.  I hate boost.

Anyhow,  I'm consistently running into a strange issue with my dual 5830 setup using your miner.  After 4-5 hours of mining, one of the cores (random) will just stop.  The miner won't report any errors and the cumulative hashing average will continue to slowly drop.  In fact I get no other errors, can use all the aticonfig tools to manage the cores and simply restarting the miner seems to fix the problem.  The cores are overclocked (temps are ~70C under load) and I poll temps every minute using aticonfig.

Would it be worth adding some code to detect this stall?  Right now I just parse the GPU load output from aticonfig and restart the miners if it drops below a certain threshold.

I'm using the latest drivers and SDK.  I could not get the 2.1 SDK to work for the life of me in my environment, always "No OpenCL devices found" (or something to that effect). 

Also, to anyone else using the 5830: I seem to get best results with: -w 128 -f 1 -v 18


Thanks again!

Stalling cores could very well be a "normal" driver bug. It happens to some OpenCL users (isn't just my miner, but requires multiple GPUs), and I'm not sure why. Although almost every report I've heard I think involved using aticonfig to poll temps, so it might be related.

I used to have code that detected the condition, but I can't stop the threads for that GPU and it can lead to needing to reboot the machine because everything locked up if I try to "solve" it.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!