Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:29:16 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803894 times)
macrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 09:05:50 PM
 #901

Sorry for that little info, i was late.

I am feeding it with this:
./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u workername -p password -l nofeemining.com

This worked fine with the release from Wed 06 Jul 2011 (modify date of DiabloMiner-Linux.sh)

Additional Info i am using SDK 2.4 and Catalyst 11.6


Old release:
Code:
[robert@RIG02 DiabloMiner.old]$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u username -p password -l nofeemining.com
[7/18/11 10:54:34 PM] Started                                                
[7/18/11 10:54:34 PM] Connecting to: http://nofeemining.com:8332/            
[7/18/11 10:54:34 PM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[7/18/11 10:54:37 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware checking  
[7/18/11 10:54:37 PM] Added Cayman (#1) (24 CU, local work size of 256)      
[7/18/11 10:54:42 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware checking  
[7/18/11 10:54:42 PM] Added Cayman (#2) (24 CU, local work size of 256)      
mhash: 407.6/459.3 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 21104

Newest Binary:
Code:
[robert@RIG02 DiabloMiner]$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u username -p password -l nofeemining.com
Exception in thread "main" java.net.MalformedURLException: no protocol: nofeemining.com
    at java.net.URL.<init>(URL.java:583)
    at java.net.URL.<init>(URL.java:480)
    at java.net.URL.<init>(URL.java:429)
    at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:307)
    at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:133)

Any Ideas where this hardware errors come from(I asume hw = hardware?)? When I install only one card into my rig than there is no problem (tested both of them).
1481304556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304556
Reply with quote  #2

1481304556
Report to moderator
1481304556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304556
Reply with quote  #2

1481304556
Report to moderator
1481304556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304556
Reply with quote  #2

1481304556
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481304556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304556
Reply with quote  #2

1481304556
Report to moderator
1481304556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304556
Reply with quote  #2

1481304556
Report to moderator
1481304556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304556
Reply with quote  #2

1481304556
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 09:30:43 PM
 #902

Sorry for that little info, i was late.

I am feeding it with this:
./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u workername -p password -l nofeemining.com

This worked fine with the release from Wed 06 Jul 2011 (modify date of DiabloMiner-Linux.sh)

Additional Info i am using SDK 2.4 and Catalyst 11.6


Old release:
Code:
[robert@RIG02 DiabloMiner.old]$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u username -p password -l nofeemining.com
[7/18/11 10:54:34 PM] Started                                                
[7/18/11 10:54:34 PM] Connecting to: http://nofeemining.com:8332/            
[7/18/11 10:54:34 PM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[7/18/11 10:54:37 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware checking  
[7/18/11 10:54:37 PM] Added Cayman (#1) (24 CU, local work size of 256)      
[7/18/11 10:54:42 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware checking  
[7/18/11 10:54:42 PM] Added Cayman (#2) (24 CU, local work size of 256)      
mhash: 407.6/459.3 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 21104

Newest Binary:
Code:
[robert@RIG02 DiabloMiner]$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u username -p password -l nofeemining.com
Exception in thread "main" java.net.MalformedURLException: no protocol: nofeemining.com
    at java.net.URL.<init>(URL.java:583)
    at java.net.URL.<init>(URL.java:480)
    at java.net.URL.<init>(URL.java:429)
    at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:307)
    at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:133)

Any Ideas where this hardware errors come from(I asume hw = hardware?)? When I install only one card into my rig than there is no problem (tested both of them).

-l requires an actual URL. You gave it only a domain, you probably want -o instead.

Since you're with two cards, and only one card does it, it sounds like you forgot to turn crossfire off. If you're on linux, run sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all -f and then restart X.

nmat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 09:36:22 PM
 #903

Here's another user who has lots of hardware errors: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=29960.0
Maybe related?
macrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 06:28:00 AM
 #904

-l requires an actual URL. You gave it only a domain, you probably want -o instead.

Since you're with two cards, and only one card does it, it sounds like you forgot to turn crossfire off. If you're on linux, run sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all -f and then restart X.

I have tried -l with full http://rpc.nofeemining.com and i got the same error. But i can live with that. With -o Option and IP it works.
I indeed have Crossfire enabled.
I will play a little bit with my xorg.conf, thanks for the tip.  Grin
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 08:03:51 AM
 #905

I have tried -l with full http://rpc.nofeemining.com and i got the same error. But i can live with that. With -o Option and IP it works.
-o doesn't necessarily need an IP - you can just use the hostname as you did with the -l option above.

Just for the record: I'm not sure I remember correctly, but I believe when you use the -l option, you need to supply everything to it, username, password, protocol, hostname and port. But you shouldn't be getting a MalformedURLException supplying only protocol and hostname, if you do, there is likely a spelling error in there somewhere.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 06:30:41 PM
 #906

I have tried -l with full http://rpc.nofeemining.com and i got the same error. But i can live with that. With -o Option and IP it works.
-o doesn't necessarily need an IP - you can just use the hostname as you did with the -l option above.

Just for the record: I'm not sure I remember correctly, but I believe when you use the -l option, you need to supply everything to it, username, password, protocol, hostname and port. But you shouldn't be getting a MalformedURLException supplying only protocol and hostname, if you do, there is likely a spelling error in there somewhere.

I use Java itself to parse the URL, and its pretty flexible. The only way it'll bitch is if you made a bad typo (such as, putting , instead of . and getting yourself stuck on the multi-pool code that wraps the URL parser).

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2011, 08:08:12 AM
 #907

Update: Support expire time in X-Roll-NTime

ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2011, 02:35:32 PM
 #908

System info:
Mac OS X v10.6.8
Darwin 10.8.0 64bit
Intel Core i7
AMD Radeon HD 6750M

Bug Log:
Code:
./DiabloMiner-OSx.sh -o swepool.net -r 8337 -p 3rdParty -u ancow.2 -w 256
[21.07.11 16:24:06] Started                                                  
[21.07.11 16:24:06] Connecting to: http://swepool.net:8337/                  
[21.07.11 16:24:06] Using Apple OpenCL 1.0 (Dec 26 2010 12:52:21)            
Invalid memory access of location 0x10e709000 rip=0x7fff8854bfe6

Segmentation fault

This happens every time with values for -w greater than 128, most of the time for values smaller than 128 and a lot of the time for -w 128.
I can't run this under gdb at the moment because bloody OS X needs admin privileges to debug and I don't have an admin acc on this machine... Angry
Edit: this isn't exactly a useful backtrace, but here it is anyway:
Code:
Program received signal SIGTRAP, Trace/breakpoint trap.
0x00007fff5fc01028 in __dyld__dyld_start ()

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2011, 06:13:38 PM
 #909

System info:
Mac OS X v10.6.8
Darwin 10.8.0 64bit
Intel Core i7
AMD Radeon HD 6750M

Bug Log:
Code:
./DiabloMiner-OSx.sh -o swepool.net -r 8337 -p 3rdParty -u ancow.2 -w 256
[21.07.11 16:24:06] Started                                                  
[21.07.11 16:24:06] Connecting to: http://swepool.net:8337/                  
[21.07.11 16:24:06] Using Apple OpenCL 1.0 (Dec 26 2010 12:52:21)            
Invalid memory access of location 0x10e709000 rip=0x7fff8854bfe6

Segmentation fault

This happens every time with values for -w greater than 128, most of the time for values smaller than 128 and a lot of the time for -w 128.
I can't run this under gdb at the moment because bloody OS X needs admin privileges to debug and I don't have an admin acc on this machine... Angry
Edit: this isn't exactly a useful backtrace, but here it is anyway:
Code:
Program received signal SIGTRAP, Trace/breakpoint trap.
0x00007fff5fc01028 in __dyld__dyld_start ()

Driver bug, go report it to Apple.

Operations
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:36:59 AM
 #910

Hello Diablo,

the current version don't work with the new p2pool (https://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=18313.0). If i'm starting the Diablo Miner i'm getting the following error and the Miner doesn't do anything.

johndoe@cluster ~/opt/DiabloMiner.bad $ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -o 127.0.0.1 -r 9332 -v 2 -w 128
Exception in thread "DiabloMiner GetWorkAsync for 127.0.0.1" java.lang.NullPointerException
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState.doJSONRPC(DiabloMiner.java:684)
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState$GetWorkAsync.run(DiabloMiner.java:827)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:662)
[22.07.11 08:34:14] Started                                                 
[22.07.11 08:34:14] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:9332/                   
[22.07.11 08:34:14] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[22.07.11 08:34:18] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware checking   
[22.07.11 08:34:18] Added Redwood (#1) (5 CU, local work size of 128)       
mhash: 0,0/0,0 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

The version 2-4 days ago didn't have this issue.


Thanks.

Best Regards

Operations
ned123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:20:10 AM
 #911

Similar error with Deepbit. I'll post the code output if I need to...
Is it means something, version before this last one was a little slower (about 1-2%) than the version from 7/11 (still the fastest).
ellipsis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:32:34 AM
 #912

Commit 1bcbb3fd85178692941b5e168aecf71e755a3909 slows things down (5870 -v 2 -w 128).

https://tmmb2ro3icewhmqz.onion/
ellipsis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:37:12 AM
 #913

Exception in thread "DiabloMiner GetWorkAsync for 127.0.0.1" java.lang.NullPointerException
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState.doJSONRPC(DiabloMiner.java:684)
There is a missing null check on xRollNTime at line 681. Just make it look like the following:

if(xRollNTime != null && !"n".equalsIgnoreCase(xRollNTime)) {

https://tmmb2ro3icewhmqz.onion/
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:20:17 AM
 #914

I know you're pretty anti-Apple-OpenCL, but I get this error when trying to use DiabloMiner on OS X Lion (which has an updated version of OpenCL):

[7/22/11 6:15:36 AM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Jun 14 2011 23:31:14)           
[7/22/11 6:15:37 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5870 (#1) (20 CU, local work size of 256)
[7/22/11 6:15:41 AM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_WORK_GROUP_SIZE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueNDRangeKernel failed: local_size[0] (256) != required local_size[0] (1024)
[7/22/11 6:15:41 AM] ERROR: Failed to queue kernel, error -54               

...followed by it crashing back to the command prompt.

In the event that that local_size is related to work size, I tried forcing the work size to 1024 (not sure if the error is talking about that or not), but that doesn't work either because DiabloMiner doesn't permit a work size larger than the detected max for the device.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 06:42:48 PM
 #915

I know you're pretty anti-Apple-OpenCL, but I get this error when trying to use DiabloMiner on OS X Lion (which has an updated version of OpenCL):

[7/22/11 6:15:36 AM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Jun 14 2011 23:31:14)           
[7/22/11 6:15:37 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5870 (#1) (20 CU, local work size of 256)
[7/22/11 6:15:41 AM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_WORK_GROUP_SIZE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueNDRangeKernel failed: local_size[0] (256) != required local_size[0] (1024)
[7/22/11 6:15:41 AM] ERROR: Failed to queue kernel, error -54               

...followed by it crashing back to the command prompt.

In the event that that local_size is related to work size, I tried forcing the work size to 1024 (not sure if the error is talking about that or not), but that doesn't work either because DiabloMiner doesn't permit a work size larger than the detected max for the device.

Wow, that is one hell of a driver bug. The error is saying -w should be 1024, but that is invalid for any Radeon manufactured. Not only that, it makes no sense.

Maybe it is quoting the error backwards, try -w 64.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 06:57:01 PM
 #916

Exception in thread "DiabloMiner GetWorkAsync for 127.0.0.1" java.lang.NullPointerException
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState.doJSONRPC(DiabloMiner.java:684)
There is a missing null check on xRollNTime at line 681. Just make it look like the following:

if(xRollNTime != null && !"n".equalsIgnoreCase(xRollNTime)) {

Yeah, it seems theres a bug in iongchun's code to add expire time support and I didn't catch it because I don't regularly use any pools that don't support it.

For those wondering about Java, "string literal".equals(null) returns false instead of NullException.

I'll roll this fix out in a bit.

twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:22:35 PM
 #917

Wow, that is one hell of a driver bug. The error is saying -w should be 1024, but that is invalid for any Radeon manufactured. Not only that, it makes no sense.

Maybe it is quoting the error backwards, try -w 64.

-w 64 works to get passed that error, thanks. 

On the current version it still doesn't work, but it again goes back to the symptoms that Snow Leopard (massive reported hashrates and no actual found shares--I think you said this was because the kernel was causing errors but Apple's implementation was not reporting them as errors).

I tried an old version of DiabloMiner that doesn't have the kernel improvements from the last month or so and it runs and finds shares.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 07:38:47 AM
 #918

Update: There, I fixed the bug.

And for future note, I'm going to treat all future bugs like this: If you're not using Eligius, it is not my problem.

Operations
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 01:15:49 PM
 #919

The last update fixed the p2pool connection issue.

Thank you
ellipsis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 08:30:23 PM
 #920

And for future note, I'm going to treat all future bugs like this: If you're not using Eligius, it is not my problem.
You probably shouldn't advertise multipool support, then. Smiley

https://tmmb2ro3icewhmqz.onion/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!