Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2016, 03:21:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792600 times)
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 15, 2011, 03:47:31 PM
 #341

I've got the GUI version of Bitcoin running along with DiabloMiner, but I keep getting the "connection refused" error message.  The port is forwarded properly and Bitcoin shows I have many connections.  I am using a MacBook Pro.

post your bitcoin.conf file (redact passwords...).  that's probably your issue.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475076087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475076087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475076087
Reply with quote  #2

1475076087
Report to moderator
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 15, 2011, 04:24:10 PM
 #342

post your bitcoin.conf file (redact passwords...).  that's probably your issue.

I created the bitcoin.conf file in [user]/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/ and it contains just my username and password in this format:

rpcuser=elrock
rpcpassword=xxxxx

No spaces, no quotes or anything.  Perhaps the syntax is wrong?

Also, I need help running bitcoind.  I can't find instructions anywhere, and I've looked extensively on this forum and the wiki.

Thank you for your help.
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 15, 2011, 05:21:08 PM
 #343

post your bitcoin.conf file (redact passwords...).  that's probably your issue.

I created the bitcoin.conf file in [user]/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/ and it contains just my username and password in this format:

rpcuser=elrock
rpcpassword=xxxxx

No spaces, no quotes or anything.  Perhaps the syntax is wrong?

Also, I need help running bitcoind.  I can't find instructions anywhere, and I've looked extensively on this forum and the wiki.

Thank you for your help.

hmm... conf should be good.

so in a terminal you run: ./bitcoind [from the bitcoin directory - skip the GUI; go with the daemon]

and then: *******@minty64 ~/DiabloMiner/Diablo-D3-DiabloMiner-d758eef $ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -w 128 -f 1 -u ******* -p ********

?

i'm assuming your mvn install on DiabloMiner went ok?
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 15, 2011, 05:25:49 PM
 #344

by the way, the best overall destructions i've run across are here:

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3356.0

post #3, by humble.  there are newish caveats relating to new versions of CLI and the Catalyst drivers, but...

"I can't find instructions anywhere, and I've looked extensively on this forum and the wiki."

...humble pretty much covers it.
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 15, 2011, 05:30:00 PM
 #345

by the way, the best overall destructions i've run across are here:

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3356.0

post #3, by humble.  there are newish caveats relating to new versions of CLI and the Catalyst drivers, but...

"I can't find instructions anywhere, and I've looked extensively on this forum and the wiki."

...humble pretty much covers it.

sorry - OpenCL, not CLI...
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 15, 2011, 06:13:03 PM
 #346

so in a terminal you run: ./bitcoind [from the bitcoin directory - skip the GUI; go with the daemon]

i'm assuming your mvn install on DiabloMiner went ok?

Here is my problem:  I don't appear to have bitcoind on my computer.  Even as a hidden file.  I have neither a .bitcoin folder nor a bitcoin/bin folder.  Where would it be otherwise on a Mac?

I didn't install DiabloMiner, I just ran the shell from Terminal.  I don't know what mvn means - ?

Thanks again for your help.
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 16, 2011, 04:42:52 AM
 #347

so in a terminal you run: ./bitcoind [from the bitcoin directory - skip the GUI; go with the daemon]

i'm assuming your mvn install on DiabloMiner went ok?

Here is my problem:  I don't appear to have bitcoind on my computer.  Even as a hidden file.  I have neither a .bitcoin folder nor a bitcoin/bin folder.  Where would it be otherwise on a Mac?

I didn't install DiabloMiner, I just ran the shell from Terminal.  I don't know what mvn means - ?

Thanks again for your help.

ah, sorry - you need a mac person...  seems to work just fine on macs tough, if you set it up right.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2011, 07:24:49 AM
 #348

and then: *******@minty64 ~/DiabloMiner/Diablo-D3-DiabloMiner-d758eef $ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -w 128 -f 1 -u ******* -p ********

?

i'm assuming your mvn install on DiabloMiner went ok?

You shouldn't use -w 128 unless for some strange reason it is, indeed, faster than you. -w 64 is whats recommended by AMD themselves.

Also, you only use mvn to build from source. If you download the binary zip, you don't (and can't) use this.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2011, 07:25:48 AM
 #349

so in a terminal you run: ./bitcoind [from the bitcoin directory - skip the GUI; go with the daemon]

i'm assuming your mvn install on DiabloMiner went ok?

Here is my problem:  I don't appear to have bitcoind on my computer.  Even as a hidden file.  I have neither a .bitcoin folder nor a bitcoin/bin folder.  Where would it be otherwise on a Mac?

I didn't install DiabloMiner, I just ran the shell from Terminal.  I don't know what mvn means - ?

Thanks again for your help.

You can use bitcoin -server instead of bitcoind. I'm not sure if the OSX binaries build bitcoind.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2011, 07:31:33 AM
 #350

Please note: I screwed up testing on SDK 2.4. It does fix the CPU use bug 2.2/2.3 introduced, but I get about 71 mhash/sec on my 4850 out of 76. This puts it at the same speed as 2.3, but without the CPU use.

So, I am still recommending 10.9 through 10.11 + SDK 2.1 for 4xxx/5xxx mining, but I'm recommending 11.3 + SDK 2.4 for 6xxx.

elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 16, 2011, 12:58:00 PM
 #351

You can use bitcoin -server instead of bitcoind. I'm not sure if the OSX binaries build bitcoind.

Pardon my ignorance, but how do I run bitcoin with the -server option?  Terminal doesn't recognize it.  Do I need to build from source and run that?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2011, 02:24:55 PM
 #352

You can use bitcoin -server instead of bitcoind. I'm not sure if the OSX binaries build bitcoind.

Pardon my ignorance, but how do I run bitcoin with the -server option?  Terminal doesn't recognize it.  Do I need to build from source and run that?

I don't understand your question. You download the OSX binaries from the Bitcoin website, unzip them, open up Terminal, cd to the directory, and then ./bitcoin -server & exit

kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 04:27:06 PM
 #353

Hi diablod3 I am facing some issues using this miner with dual 6990. With -f 1 the hash rates drop to a whooping 600000 low. I tested out different flags and found that -f 17 to 20 is the best with the highest at 1ghash/s. This is very stable compared to poclbm which fluctuates from 800mhash to 1.2ghash. I am using 11.3 + 2.4 sdk like u recommend. The preview 11.4 drivers + 2.4 sdk yield the same results. I am using windows 7 64 bit. And the only way to get the software to recognise the dual 6990 is to crossfire them. Any advice u could give me?

Thank you =)

FnuGk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 04:43:21 PM
 #354

Hi diablod3 I am facing some issues using this miner with dual 6990. With -f 1 the hash rates drop to a whooping 600000 low. I tested out different flags and found that -f 17 to 20 is the best with the highest at 1ghash/s. This is very stable compared to poclbm which fluctuates from 800mhash to 1.2ghash. I am using 11.3 + 2.4 sdk like u recommend. The preview 11.4 drivers + 2.4 sdk yield the same results. I am using windows 7 64 bit. And the only way to get the software to recognise the dual 6990 is to crossfire them. Any advice u could give me?

Thank you =)

you need a dummy plug in the 2nd card to make the os see it

My bitcoin address if you feel like giving things away Smiley
1NvURSqNqFUX1g4xAJe5xzBJYRkMSCyXqk
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 04:57:40 PM
 #355

Yeap both with dummy plugs attached. both diablo2d and poclbm will refuse to start without crossfire enabled.

I am stuck btw a fluctuating hash rate ~1.3ghash to 700mhash (poclbm) and a 1ghash hash rate diablo3d

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2011, 05:22:44 PM
 #356

Hi diablod3 I am facing some issues using this miner with dual 6990. With -f 1 the hash rates drop to a whooping 600000 low. I tested out different flags and found that -f 17 to 20 is the best with the highest at 1ghash/s. This is very stable compared to poclbm which fluctuates from 800mhash to 1.2ghash. I am using 11.3 + 2.4 sdk like u recommend. The preview 11.4 drivers + 2.4 sdk yield the same results. I am using windows 7 64 bit. And the only way to get the software to recognise the dual 6990 is to crossfire them. Any advice u could give me?

Thank you =)

On Windows, due to stupidity on Microsoft's part, you usually need a dummy plug to make cards that don't have monitors plugged in to them turn on (this doesnt apply to Linux, nor Crossfired cards). -f controls the length of a kernel (1/n seconds, where -f 1 is a full second), and you'll only see changes at large multiples or divisors of 60 (ie, 1, 15, 30, 60, 120, 240, etc).

-f 1 tends to largely skew the realtime clock used by the OS. So, to test with -f 1, you need to run for about 10 minutes and only rely on the second number (pocblm does not provide a second number, so you can't accurately watch it).

That said, the numbers tell me you should get about 1.2 ghash total instead of 1 (or about 17% slower). I suspect a driver bug. Make absolutely sure you've turned off Crossfire and that my miner lists 4 devices.

kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 17, 2011, 11:10:57 PM
 #357

Hi diablo I have the dummy plugs in both graphics card. And if I were to disable xfire the cards will not be recognised by the diablo software. Same goes with poclbm.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2011, 12:30:38 AM
 #358

Hi diablo I have the dummy plugs in both graphics card. And if I were to disable xfire the cards will not be recognised by the diablo software. Same goes with poclbm.

That shouldn't happen. However, leaving Crossfire on could explain your lost speed.

kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 18, 2011, 03:25:01 AM
 #359

Thanks diablo I guess I will have to make do with the hash rate till amd comes out with the new sdk for 6990. Thanks for your great miner, I am using it for the dual 6990. It hovers around 1ghash/s and its at -f 7777777. Hahah I tested and the numbers seem to slow down the hash rate when its lesser than -f 17 but anything more it hits 1ghash/s constant. Which is nice =)
GPU Max at 93% with powerplay maxed out

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2011, 04:27:07 AM
 #360

Thanks diablo I guess I will have to make do with the hash rate till amd comes out with the new sdk for 6990. Thanks for your great miner, I am using it for the dual 6990. It hovers around 1ghash/s and its at -f 7777777. Hahah I tested and the numbers seem to slow down the hash rate when its lesser than -f 17 but anything more it hits 1ghash/s constant. Which is nice =)
GPU Max at 93% with powerplay maxed out

It generally maxes out at your OS's kernel's scheduler's timeslice length. Generally, this is 100hz or 1000hz. Higher than -f 1000 makes no sense. Not only that, my miner has an automatic lower limit as to not send too little work to the GPU. The actual -f maximum may be much lower.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!