Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:20:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 804527 times)
tomek74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 10:02:59 PM
 #941


The ghash meter just measures raw ghash produced. If it stops moving, then yes, you have a problem. FPS doesn't sound right unless you're a large -f value in the same ballpark, and the second mhash number doesn't make sense unless you own 2 or more video cards.

I assume its just more OSX insanity. I am not surprised.

It is the original Mac Mini without any hardware changes. (1 video card)

How can I help to get rid of the OSX insanity? Or should I get rid of OSX? Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481422802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422802
Reply with quote  #2

1481422802
Report to moderator
1481422802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422802
Reply with quote  #2

1481422802
Report to moderator
1481422802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422802
Reply with quote  #2

1481422802
Report to moderator
kaosbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 06:36:03 AM
 #942

This running-wild behaviour is a well known problem with the somewhat broken OSX OpenCL implementation and the phatk-style miner kernels. No proper solution yet. However, you can use an earlier version of Diablo miner with a different kernel. If you check out the sources, do a "git log" and look for the time the switch to the phatk occurred (iirc Jun 24), and use that one. You can also find an older version packaged in a Mac-friendly app by someone else here on the forums: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=8994.0

This really should be an FAQ entry somewhere...

Like my work? Donate to: 168SpEzJXnb9onTgdyxZ97yzRSTrp9BKHh
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2011, 07:45:51 AM
 #943


The ghash meter just measures raw ghash produced. If it stops moving, then yes, you have a problem. FPS doesn't sound right unless you're a large -f value in the same ballpark, and the second mhash number doesn't make sense unless you own 2 or more video cards.

I assume its just more OSX insanity. I am not surprised.

It is the original Mac Mini without any hardware changes. (1 video card)

How can I help to get rid of the OSX insanity? Or should I get rid of OSX? Smiley

Honestly? Don't mine on OSX. Even when it works, it sucks up 40% of your performance.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2011, 07:46:40 AM
 #944

This running-wild behaviour is a well known problem with the somewhat broken OSX OpenCL implementation and the phatk-style miner kernels. No proper solution yet. However, you can use an earlier version of Diablo miner with a different kernel. If you check out the sources, do a "git log" and look for the time the switch to the phatk occurred (iirc Jun 24), and use that one. You can also find an older version packaged in a Mac-friendly app by someone else here on the forums: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=8994.0

This really should be an FAQ entry somewhere...

Yeah, but you also lose a ton of important fixes.

kaosbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 11:23:33 AM
 #945

Yeah, but you also lose a ton of important fixes.

Agreed. What I do is, I patch the current master head version so that it uses the kernel and support code from before the change. Works nicely, but admittedly not a solution for the masses.

Regarding performance loss on OSX, well, I mine for fun not for profit, and I'd rather have something that works at reduced efficiency than nothing at all.

Like my work? Donate to: 168SpEzJXnb9onTgdyxZ97yzRSTrp9BKHh
tomek74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 07:57:26 PM
 #946

Agreed. What I do is, I patch the current master head version so that it uses the kernel and support code from before the change. Works nicely, but admittedly not a solution for the masses.

Could you make your DiabloMiner directory available somewhere? I also mine for fun: Smiley
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 01:45:20 AM
 #947

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 06:54:39 AM
 #948

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Are you sure you're using the newest version? 137 doesn't look like it can do that.

d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 07:59:21 AM
 #949

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Are you sure you're using the newest version? 137 doesn't look like it can do that.
First thing I checked.  This was a fresh download.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 08:55:22 AM
 #950

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Are you sure you're using the newest version? 137 doesn't look like it can do that.
First thing I checked.  This was a fresh download.

Sorry, I'm blind. Its 329, I dunno why I didn't see that line. What command line are you giving it? Its wrong, but I should be handling that error properly.

d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 11:02:52 AM
 #951

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Are you sure you're using the newest version? 137 doesn't look like it can do that.
First thing I checked.  This was a fresh download.

Sorry, I'm blind. Its 329, I dunno why I didn't see that line. What command line are you giving it? Its wrong, but I should be handling that error properly.
C:\Users\D337z\Desktop\bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -D 0 -v 2 -l
http://pit.deepbit.net -r 8332 -u [myusername] -p [mypassword] -w 128

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 07:36:46 PM
 #952

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Are you sure you're using the newest version? 137 doesn't look like it can do that.
First thing I checked.  This was a fresh download.

Sorry, I'm blind. Its 329, I dunno why I didn't see that line. What command line are you giving it? Its wrong, but I should be handling that error properly.
C:\Users\D337z\Desktop\bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -D 0 -v 2 -l
http://pit.deepbit.net -r 8332 -u [myusername] -p [mypassword] -w 128

-D 0 isn't valid, card numbers start at 1. Tell me if that fixes it.

d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 04:15:46 AM
 #953

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Are you sure you're using the newest version? 137 doesn't look like it can do that.
First thing I checked.  This was a fresh download.

Sorry, I'm blind. Its 329, I dunno why I didn't see that line. What command line are you giving it? Its wrong, but I should be handling that error properly.
C:\Users\D337z\Desktop\bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -D 0 -v 2 -l
http://pit.deepbit.net -r 8332 -u [myusername] -p [mypassword] -w 128

-D 0 isn't valid, card numbers start at 1. Tell me if that fixes it.
Simply put, no.  Same issue.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 08:27:41 AM
 #954

Diablo,

I've opened an account on ABCpool, I get lots of disconnection errors:

Code:
[8/18/11 10:22:18 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to pool.abcpool.co: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 200 ok
[8/18/11 10:22:27 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 342 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:22:28 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 343 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:22:30 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 344 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:22:30 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 345 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:22:32 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 346 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:22:46 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 347 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:22:47 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 348 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:23:08 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to pool.abcpool.co: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 200 ok
[8/18/11 10:23:15 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 349 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:15 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 350 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:27 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 351 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:23:32 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 352 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:36 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 353 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:23:41 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 354 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:45 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 355 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:46 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 356 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:23:58 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to pool.abcpool.co: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 200 ok

Is this an issue of the pool or something you can look at?

TIA

spiccioli.
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 08:52:38 AM
 #955

Diablo,

I've opened an account on ABCpool, I get lots of disconnection errors:

Is this an issue of the pool or something you can look at?

TIA

spiccioli.

I've got tons of them with another miner, so it is something in the pool.

Sorry for bothering.

spiccioli
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 11:31:09 AM
 #956

Diablo,

I've opened an account on ABCpool, I get lots of disconnection errors:

Code:
[8/18/11 10:22:18 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to pool.abcpool.co: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 200 ok
[8/18/11 10:22:27 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 342 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:22:28 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 343 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:22:30 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 344 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:22:30 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 345 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:22:32 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 346 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:22:46 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 347 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:22:47 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 348 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:23:08 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to pool.abcpool.co: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 200 ok
[8/18/11 10:23:15 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 349 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:15 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 350 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:27 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 351 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:23:32 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 352 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:36 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 353 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:23:41 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 354 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:45 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 355 from Cypress (#1)   
[8/18/11 10:23:46 AM] pool.abcpool.co accepted block 356 from Cypress (#2)   
[8/18/11 10:23:58 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to pool.abcpool.co: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 200 ok

Is this an issue of the pool or something you can look at?

TIA

spiccioli.
If you haven't noticed, it appears to happen every 50 min.  It could also be your network connection settings to disconnect and create a new connection after 50 min.  Could be in your router if not the pool.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 12:37:36 PM
 #957

Diablo,

I've opened an account on ABCpool, I get lots of disconnection errors:


Is this an issue of the pool or something you can look at?

TIA

spiccioli.
If you haven't noticed, it appears to happen every 50 min.  It could also be your network connection settings to disconnect and create a new connection after 50 min.  Could be in your router if not the pool.


it happens every 50 seconds, and no, it is not my router.

Anyway it has problems with poclbm as well while it works ok with phoenix.

spiccioli.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 05:14:34 PM
 #958

200 ok

I am thinking a pool issue. I bet their HTTP implementation is very wrong.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 05:19:45 PM
 #959

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Are you sure you're using the newest version? 137 doesn't look like it can do that.
First thing I checked.  This was a fresh download.

Sorry, I'm blind. Its 329, I dunno why I didn't see that line. What command line are you giving it? Its wrong, but I should be handling that error properly.
C:\Users\D337z\Desktop\bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -D 0 -v 2 -l
http://pit.deepbit.net -r 8332 -u [myusername] -p [mypassword] -w 128

Good news, I can replicate the bug.
Bad news, I'm busy trying to make the kernel go faster so my next patch won't be a fix for this
Good news, use -l http://username:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332/ until I fix it

MintCondition
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 18, 2011, 07:45:53 PM
 #960

I have a technical question for the developer; At ABCPool we have at least one user experiencing problems when connecting with Diablominer. Part of it pertains to Long Polling; ABCPool times out LP connections with an empty HTTP 200 response after 50 seconds to prevent defunct LP connections from causing delays when a new block is found.

When this happens, DiabloMiner prints
Code:
[8/18/11 10:22:18 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to pool.abcpool.co: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 200 ok

Is it possible that DiabloMiner gets confused by these timeouts? I'm wondering, is there another way for ABCPool to gracefully timeout the connection in a way that DiabloMiner remains happy?

BTW: The way Phoenix handles such a timeout seems OK: It silently reconnects. Is there a way to get similar behaviour from DiabloMiner?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!