Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2016, 01:54:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792353 times)
cdewitt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 09:21:16 PM
 #521

So im a super noob to all of this and i don't code or anything but i read about bitcoins and want to start potentially investing. I downloaded the lint for my mac and started "generating coins"? I have 7 connections and 125592 blocks but nothing in my balance and 0 transactions. SO i downloaded both doable miner and roc and signed up at http://mining.bitcoin.cz and registered a miner but when i tried to launch diablo i entered something wrong and it just spams "Error: cant connect to bitcoin: "address"...... and thats it. i restart and try to enter Y to reconfigure but it wont let me so i have no idea what to do now. Thanks for any help
1474941269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474941269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474941269
Reply with quote  #2

1474941269
Report to moderator
1474941269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474941269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474941269
Reply with quote  #2

1474941269
Report to moderator
1474941269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474941269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474941269
Reply with quote  #2

1474941269
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 10:59:40 PM
 #522

two 5870s, CC 11.5, SDK 2.1, on Debian testing.

i don't know yet how much faster it is than your pre-BFI_INT release.

but a lot.

i'm putting in some extra fans and a rheostatic fan speed controller - it's so damn fast that i have to clock it down right now to keep temps under 85.

so going from the old version, max volted at 300 MemClock and 900 GPUClock, to the new version down-volted by almost 0.2, MemClock at 315 and GPUClock at 850; i picked up a bit over 100 Mh/s.

i'll have the new fans and controller in tomorrow.  i have another box that i've experimented with fans on - just a single 5870, but i've learned a bit.  i'm hoping for a maxed-out setup on the dual box, running at well under 75 degrees.  we'll see.

At stock 850, 2 5870 should be in the neighborhood of 740 using -v 2 -w 128 on SDK 2.1.

BFI_INT adds around 10%.

pretty much.

i'm getting 746-748.

i'm hoping that once i get the voltage back up, and the GPUClock at 900 again, i'll be somewhere considerably closer to 800Mh/s.

by the way, Diablo - do you agree with the formula (picked up somewhere on this forum...) that the sweet spot for MemClocks is very close to:

GPUClock/3 + 14

?

so now we know, Diablo...

i've got my two 5870s pushed up to 1.1v (still a little room to grow, there), 900 GPU, and 315 Mem.

your mid-march version - 655 Mhash/sec.

your just pre-DustinEwan version - 797 Mhash/sec  Shocked

and running at 65 C now, too...

i'll be trying out the very latest (today's) version on another box, tonight.

EDIT:  forgot to mention...  using -v 2 -w 256 -f 2
knightmb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Timekoin - Save Electricity, Don't Waste It!


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2011, 02:24:23 AM
 #523

I read all 27 pages of this topic  Wink

Sorry if this is an obvious question,  no one asked as far as I could tell. Once you have the DiabloMiner connected to your bitcoin server, does the server have to be actively mining at the same time with the CPU or can it just sit connected the p2p network with everyone else in the world? I ask since I'm running the bitcoin server and DiabloMiner on the same machine at the same time. Works fine, without BTC being generated anytime soon in the near future, can't tell if it's working as it should.  Grin

ryepdx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile WWW
May 22, 2011, 05:44:08 AM
 #524

The bitcoin server does not need to be generating coins. If you were to specify that it should be generating coins, it would be generating them on the server's CPU, which is not at all efficient. Just set up bitcoind as a server and point your miner to it.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2011, 07:54:03 AM
 #525

I read all 27 pages of this topic  Wink

Sorry if this is an obvious question,  no one asked as far as I could tell. Once you have the DiabloMiner connected to your bitcoin server, does the server have to be actively mining at the same time with the CPU or can it just sit connected the p2p network with everyone else in the world? I ask since I'm running the bitcoin server and DiabloMiner on the same machine at the same time. Works fine, without BTC being generated anytime soon in the near future, can't tell if it's working as it should.  Grin

Not only does it not need to be mining, CPU mining on machines that are also GPU mining can slow GPU mining down. Its also a waste of time, money, and electricity.

knightmb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Timekoin - Save Electricity, Don't Waste It!


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2011, 03:46:15 PM
 #526

Good to know, glad I asked.  Grin

On my workstation, I was experimenting with all the different GPU miners. Some that you CPU mine and GPU mine and the total hash is much less. So far though, the DiabloMiner seems to be best one because I can CPU mine and GPU mine at the same time with a actual net gain with the two at the same time.

Thanks for taking the time to answer my question, keep up the great work.

superstargoddess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 08:05:30 AM
 #527

Does not work for me, flashes a dos box then it closes the dos box.  Using Windows 7 and the gpu miner from this thread.

Trying to run it with DiabloMiner-Windows.exe that I downloaded.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2011, 09:21:07 AM
 #528

Good to know, glad I asked.  Grin

On my workstation, I was experimenting with all the different GPU miners. Some that you CPU mine and GPU mine and the total hash is much less. So far though, the DiabloMiner seems to be best one because I can CPU mine and GPU mine at the same time with a actual net gain with the two at the same time.

Thanks for taking the time to answer my question, keep up the great work.

CPU mining, typically, costs more in electricity than what the coins are worth. It also puts excess heat in the box which could be traded for either more GPUs or a faster one, and it also puts excess load on the PSU which may shorten the life.

tl;dr: don't CPU mine.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2011, 09:21:59 AM
 #529

Does not work for me, flashes a dos box then it closes the dos box.  Using Windows 7 and the gpu miner from this thread.

Trying to run it with DiabloMiner-Windows.exe that I downloaded.

It is a CLI app. Run cmd.exe, cd to where you put the DiabloMiner directory, and then run DiabloMiner-Windows.exe with the appropriate arguments.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2011, 10:41:27 AM
 #530

Update: Adding changes from mtrlt, makes it 0.5% faster

superstargoddess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 11:01:25 AM
 #531

Does not work for me, flashes a dos box then it closes the dos box.  Using Windows 7 and the gpu miner from this thread.

Trying to run it with DiabloMiner-Windows.exe that I downloaded.

It is a CLI app. Run cmd.exe, cd to where you put the DiabloMiner directory, and then run DiabloMiner-Windows.exe with the appropriate arguments.

Hmm, I did that and then I got what's in this picture on the bottom window, then opened up bitcoind and got the thing that's on the top window.  Also went and made the file that it suggested and put the info in there as I have seen other people do on this site.

No idea what I am doing wrong.

http://image.bayimg.com/baihhaade.jpg
Jago
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 12:15:54 PM
 #532

OK, silly noob question: I've set up the latest DiabloMiner and have had it running for some time, mining at 266Mhash on my 5850, how long does it normally take to mine a single coin? I've had it running yesterday for over 1,5 hours and today for 30mins and my Bitcoin wallet still shows 0.00, what am I missing? On a sidenote, closing and reopening DiabloMiner, does it resume from where it left off or does it start afresh?

I Get Daily Free SIGNs. Come get yours too! Hurry!.  1msAUKLeupsf12S4D7HsD1Fw8qXyaJqWo
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2011, 01:58:42 PM
 #533

Does not work for me, flashes a dos box then it closes the dos box.  Using Windows 7 and the gpu miner from this thread.

Trying to run it with DiabloMiner-Windows.exe that I downloaded.

It is a CLI app. Run cmd.exe, cd to where you put the DiabloMiner directory, and then run DiabloMiner-Windows.exe with the appropriate arguments.

Hmm, I did that and then I got what's in this picture on the bottom window, then opened up bitcoind and got the thing that's on the top window.  Also went and made the file that it suggested and put the info in there as I have seen other people do on this site.

No idea what I am doing wrong.




You only need to setup bitcoind if you intend on solo mining. If you're using a pool, just use DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u user -p password -o host -p port like normal

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:34:09 PM
 #534

Can't get this to work with deepbit.net.
I am using -D 0 -u myusername -p mypassword -l http://deepbit.net

It says that I need to set rpcuser and rpcpassword in bitcoin.conf.
Is that necessary? I mean, I am sending the result to deepbit, so it shouldn't need the bitcoin.conf setting.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 12:01:42 AM
 #535

Can't get this to work with deepbit.net.
I am using -D 0 -u myusername -p mypassword -l http://deepbit.net

It says that I need to set rpcuser and rpcpassword in bitcoin.conf.
Is that necessary? I mean, I am sending the result to deepbit, so it shouldn't need the bitcoin.conf setting.

You really want -u username -p password -o deepbit.net -p 8332

And no, you don't have to setup Bitcoin to solo mine if you don't plan on it.

superstargoddess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 12:23:57 AM
 #536

Ok, I got it.  Though I thought that it was going to pop up some sort of Gui like the other Gui Miner, but here is what I got:
http://image.bayimg.com/maikhaade.jpg

I'm hoping that the speeds on this are better than the other miner I was using, since it was giving me about an average of 35.  My new average on this hasn't shown up on the deepbit site yet since I am going from 20 mins average.  Did I really find a block like it says on here?  After I took this image it also says "Block 2 found...".  I just want to make sure this is going right, though I don't think it's actually giving me my real speed since the 29000 thing seems a bit too fast.

So far it says 7.10 MH/s for the last 20 mins, but that must be because I had it turned off for a few mins right?

Edit: Speed on deepbit site is up to 21.30 MH/s now and it's saying 8 blocks found on my card but not updating to show that on the deepbit site.

Edit: Up to 35.50 MH/s now, starting to look like my old average.  Looking forward to seeing if it climbs some more!

New picture:
http://image.bayimg.com/naikeaade.jpg
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 04:10:46 PM
 #537

Ok, I got it.  Though I thought that it was going to pop up some sort of Gui like the other Gui Miner, but here is what I got:


I'm hoping that the speeds on this are better than the other miner I was using, since it was giving me about an average of 35.  My new average on this hasn't shown up on the deepbit site yet since I am going from 20 mins average.  Did I really find a block like it says on here?  After I took this image it also says "Block 2 found...".  I just want to make sure this is going right, though I don't think it's actually giving me my real speed since the 29000 thing seems a bit too fast.

So far it says 7.10 MH/s for the last 20 mins, but that must be because I had it turned off for a few mins right?

Edit: Speed on deepbit site is up to 21.30 MH/s now and it's saying 8 blocks found on my card but not updating to show that on the deepbit site.

Edit: Up to 35.50 MH/s now, starting to look like my old average.  Looking forward to seeing if it climbs some more!

New picture:


Deepbit's average is very inaccurate, it is just averaging out the shares you've submitted and using that to calculate a rough average based on how many hashes, on average, it takes to find a share. Since finding hashes are a random event, the meter is pointless. The only meter that works is on the miner itself.

And no, you're finding shares. Shares are diff 1 blocks, and the miner cant tell the difference.

Also, using above -f 30 on Windows can lead to slower mining. If you intend on benchmarking, use -f 15 or -f 1.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 04:14:31 PM
 #538

OK, silly noob question: I've set up the latest DiabloMiner and have had it running for some time, mining at 266Mhash on my 5850, how long does it normally take to mine a single coin? I've had it running yesterday for over 1,5 hours and today for 30mins and my Bitcoin wallet still shows 0.00, what am I missing? On a sidenote, closing and reopening DiabloMiner, does it resume from where it left off or does it start afresh?

You have a misconception on how mining works. If you are solo mining, it may take 266 mhash up to 7 weeks to find a block. Use a pool if you think 7 weeks is too long.

Each hash attempt is a full attempt, you're doing 266 million of these per second. There is nothing to resume from.


DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2011, 04:19:14 PM
 #539

So im a super noob to all of this and i don't code or anything but i read about bitcoins and want to start potentially investing. I downloaded the lint for my mac and started "generating coins"? I have 7 connections and 125592 blocks but nothing in my balance and 0 transactions. SO i downloaded both doable miner and roc and signed up at http://mining.bitcoin.cz and registered a miner but when i tried to launch diablo i entered something wrong and it just spams "Error: cant connect to bitcoin: "address"...... and thats it. i restart and try to enter Y to reconfigure but it wont let me so i have no idea what to do now. Thanks for any help

If you're on a Mac and you're using the Mac UI frontend for DiabloMiner and RPCMiner, ask in the other thread.

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 06:59:10 PM
 #540

after seeing "connecting to http://deepbit.net:8332/"
The hash rate stays at 0/0 khash/s

What is wrong here?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!