Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2016, 05:19:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792316 times)
DustinEwan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 01:46:38 PM
 #461

elmarko,

You're kinda in a bad spot, CPU is really slow for bitcoin mining and NVidia GPU's are just as bad.  Due to architecture differences, AMD Radeon GPU's rule here for bitcoin mining and NVidia is downright terrible.  Just like NVidia rules for folding@home and AMD is terrible at folding.  Both platforms have their strengths and weaknesses.

As far as OSX having poor OpenCL implementation, that sure seems to be the case.  DiabloMiner running in OSX gives me about 80 ~ 90 MHash / sec and switching over to Windows to run DiabloMiner gives me 185 ~ 205 MHash on the same gear.  So it is certainly better to be running Windows.

However, your improvements will be marginal at best since you're running NVidia gear... if you really, really want to give it a try, you should definitely install Windows or Linux for maximum performance.

As for the 2 numbers you're seeing, they are both your GPU's performance.  The left hand number is more immediate as to where the right hand number is averaged out (seems to be exp moving average though, I didn't check).

Finally, raising "f" will give you better desktop responsiveness at the cost of performance, and lowering "f" will give you better performance at the cost of desktop responsiveness.

Oh, and I don't really know about your connection issues.  Sorry.  Hope that helps you though.
1474910352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474910352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474910352
Reply with quote  #2

1474910352
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474910352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474910352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474910352
Reply with quote  #2

1474910352
Report to moderator
elmarko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 02:27:55 PM
 #462

No no, you've been a great help. Maybe somebody else can help with the connections problems. I do have the ability to do things over an SSH tunnel if needs must, but I'm not sure what the bandwidth will be like and I don't to piss off the owner of the box I'd be running it through.

So shitty OS + Shitty Nvidia card = Sad
I have access to a copy of XP that I can bung on there to see what happens, but if the card really is that crap, I might just leave it.

And by raising the f number I may have made things worse when I was trying to make things better. Noted.
PoulGrym
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 02:30:06 PM
 #463

Hey just a quick note on how much "Power" you need to finish one share from one block. This is only an "average" on how long it takes to solve one. I did a quick summary that I run at 345MHases/s it took me 57s to do 5 shares, will give you 3933MHashes/Share or on an avg 1Share/11.4s. This is just ball parking small numbers..

In your case.. CPU is very slow compared to an ATI card.. same goes for that GeForce.. Looking at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

I'd say your system puts about maybe for fun 10MHashes/s that would make one share that's 3933MHashes / 10 = 393.3s or 6min 33sec for one share. In that time my system would have computed about 34,5 shares aka 34,5 times faster..

Is it worth it?? I donno.. the system just jumped up another difficulty bump yesterday, from 152274 to 244139. So it will just take longer for full blocks to finish now. That means it take more shares on avg find the solution == less bitcoins for us all..

Cheers!

If you found my post helpful, use my tip jar!
BTC: 1Q4um62DJ8kBRMzQ4VQqG6W7eLoPNfx6zn
NODE: 11993447274130959091 NXT: MINT:
elmarko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 03:17:36 PM
 #464

Have already looked at that table.

According to the internet, the GT 120 is essentially a 9500 GT, which apparently does 6.75 MHashes/sec but in reality under OSX i get nowhere near that. So this experiment might be over.
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 03:25:48 PM
 #465

waiting for Diablo to weigh in on DustinEwan's modded .jar...
DustinEwan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 03:30:39 PM
 #466

waiting for Diablo to weigh in on DustinEwan's modded .jar...

So am I Wink
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 04:02:16 PM
 #467

Dustin's patches are worth adding, but they shouldn't add even 1 mhash to it... it does, however, lead to cleaner code. I'm going to merge them and then take them to the logical next step.

DustinEwan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 04:18:19 PM
 #468

Hey Diablo, I'm glad to hear it Smiley

I do however, have a bit of an issue... I'm not familiar at all with Maven, so I don't know how to set up a profiler for use with it, and google seems to be no help  Undecided

Google provides a profiler that works great for me at work...  I'm in the business of creating interactive ebooks built on top of a game engine for Android, so I use Google's Java Profiler to see which processes are taking the longest time to execute.

If you know how to set up a profiler with Maven I would very much like to know how to do so, after all it's MUCH MUCH MUCH better to macro-optimize the slowest pieces of code than to sprawl through the code line by line making minimal micro-optimizations like I did.

If you could help me to set up a profiler with Maven then I would love to continue doing what I can to help you with your project Smiley
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 05:53:29 PM
 #469

Hey Diablo, I'm glad to hear it Smiley

I do however, have a bit of an issue... I'm not familiar at all with Maven, so I don't know how to set up a profiler for use with it, and google seems to be no help  Undecided

Google provides a profiler that works great for me at work...  I'm in the business of creating interactive ebooks built on top of a game engine for Android, so I use Google's Java Profiler to see which processes are taking the longest time to execute.

If you know how to set up a profiler with Maven I would very much like to know how to do so, after all it's MUCH MUCH MUCH better to macro-optimize the slowest pieces of code than to sprawl through the code line by line making minimal micro-optimizations like I did.

If you could help me to set up a profiler with Maven then I would love to continue doing what I can to help you with your project Smiley

You usually connect the profiler to an already running JVM, like jvisualvm or jconsole.

Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 06:44:55 PM
 #470

Just do a
Code:
java -cp xyz -agentpath:wherever/your/profiler/lib/is com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner

Since classpath can be a pain, and Maven is quite good at handling dependencies just tell mvn to build the cp string:
Code:
mvn package dependency:build-classpath
and it will print the classpath.

Edit: intended as general tip, not just for this case Smiley

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 07:40:51 PM
 #471

I´m running this: start /DC:\blablah\Diablo-D3-DiabloMiner-b975ca7\Diablo-D3-DiabloMiner-b975ca7 DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u myuser -p mypw -o deepbit.net -r 8332 -f1, and tried all -v and all -w values.
I can´t reach nothing near my 430 Mhash/sec with my 5870 on the phatk, what am i doing wrong?


Remember, -f 1 tends to screw up short term time on Windows. Run for 5 minutes and use the second number only. Also, do not use SDK 2.4 for 5xxx cards, it is inefficient.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 07:43:08 PM
 #472

It's a modest improvement at best, but in the battle for speed every clock cycle counts.

Using your modified miner I was able to hit a top speed of 1,693 Mh/s on my dual 6990 950Mhz/300Mhz setup. Not sure if that was due to the overclocking/underclocking or to using your new miner as I OC'ed my cards at the same time that I switched to your miner, but based on the fact that the hardware comparison page lists 772Mh/s as the best recorded 6990 time, I'm going to guess a good chunk of that was due to your miner. 846Mh/s on a card is not bad at all!

Good work. :-)


Could you do me a favor and test with Diablo's most recent version too.. .I dunno why but I get varying results with my card here at work.  His latest release is outperforming mine by a longshot here at work, but on my NVidia card at home my version outperforms his -shrug-

Also, I've noticed that lowering that work unit to 64 and raising z to some multiple of 2 gives me much better performance.  Seems like it fills the shader processors better that way (but what do I know, really? Tongue)

-w 64 on nvidia really cuts down on the desktop interactivity abuse (and may even increase speed), however this is due to nvidia driver bugs.

As for -z, I'm surprised -z helps anywhere. Nvidia driver design must be extremely bad. -z is usually slower on AMD.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 07:46:15 PM
 #473

I have a Mac Pro (single quadcore 2.66 Xeon 3500 series "Bloomfield", 6gb ram, Geforce GT120, Snow Leopard) that I am using DiabloMiner on. I've got experience using pyrit (tool for cracking WPA wireless keys) on it, utilising the GPU to speed things up, so I thought I'd give this a go.

I have the latest OSX Nvidia CUDA drivers installed (4.0 RC) and I confirmed that pyrit was still using the GPU cores so hopefully everything's all ok. I downloaded DiabloMiner, got it working with the public pool of my choice (Eligius) and I'm watching the output...

...ugh.

First of all, I'm behind a firewall at work, so despite the fact that it can connect to the public pool, I'm getting errors saying that it can't connect to Bitcoin. Is this a problem? A google search suggests it's not a major problem.

Secondly, my slow results are really surprising me. Reading the display is a little difficult, I have two khash numbers so I'm not sure which to look at. Is one GPU and one CPU? And how come sometimes one will drop to 0 for ages and then start ticking again. But right now it says 1429. A lot of the time it's under 1000. Sometimes it jumps quite high (3, 4, even 5000). I also turned on debug and I can see a ghash value of 0.5. What is that?

Lastly, I tried changing -f to 1000 on a whim. Seemed to speed things up a touch. But not sure if it's a good idea?

I'm under no illusions that this is going to be a quick process but the output is worrying me that it's not actually working. How can I tell?

I've heard that OSX is shit for this because of shitty OpenCL implementation. That being the case, would I get better results if I stuck XP on the MacPro and used that?

If it says it can't connect to Bitcoin, then its not doing any work. Also, any numbers produced on the khash meter will be wrong.

The two numbers are 15 second average/forever average.

The ghash meter in debug counts the raw ghash meter, used for serious miners to measure useless statistics.

-f 1000 will greatly reduce mhash speed, but increase desktop interactivity. -f should be a multiple or divisor of 60, lower values increase speed but decrease desktop interactivity, higher values do the opposite.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 07:47:49 PM
 #474

As far as OSX having poor OpenCL implementation, that sure seems to be the case.  DiabloMiner running in OSX gives me about 80 ~ 90 MHash / sec and switching over to Windows to run DiabloMiner gives me 185 ~ 205 MHash on the same gear.  So it is certainly better to be running Windows.

However, your improvements will be marginal at best since you're running NVidia gear... if you really, really want to give it a try, you should definitely install Windows or Linux for maximum performance.

Its pretty bad. On Radeon 5xxx, you lose about 40% of your speed, on Radeon 4xxx and Nvidia, you lose about 25%.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 07:51:06 PM
 #475

Hey just a quick note on how much "Power" you need to finish one share from one block. This is only an "average" on how long it takes to solve one. I did a quick summary that I run at 345MHases/s it took me 57s to do 5 shares, will give you 3933MHashes/Share or on an avg 1Share/11.4s. This is just ball parking small numbers..

In your case.. CPU is very slow compared to an ATI card.. same goes for that GeForce.. Looking at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

I'd say your system puts about maybe for fun 10MHashes/s that would make one share that's 3933MHashes / 10 = 393.3s or 6min 33sec for one share. In that time my system would have computed about 34,5 shares aka 34,5 times faster..

Is it worth it?? I donno.. the system just jumped up another difficulty bump yesterday, from 152274 to 244139. So it will just take longer for full blocks to finish now. That means it take more shares on avg find the solution == less bitcoins for us all..

Cheers!

You need approximately 2^33 hashes to find a block. At 75 mhash, you would complete 50 shares in roughly 45 minutes.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 07:53:31 PM
 #476

Just do a
Code:
java -cp xyz -agentpath:wherever/your/profiler/lib/is com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner

Since classpath can be a pain, and Maven is quite good at handling dependencies just tell mvn to build the cp string:
Code:
mvn package dependency:build-classpath
and it will print the classpath.

Edit: intended as general tip, not just for this case Smiley

Or he can just look in DiabloMiner-Linux.sh and copypasta accordingly.

BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 08:12:07 PM
 #477

is there any way I can use the miner without installing java?
can you put it in a warper and compile the whole thing including the java?
ryepdx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 08:53:29 PM
 #478

It's a modest improvement at best, but in the battle for speed every clock cycle counts.

Using your modified miner I was able to hit a top speed of 1,693 Mh/s on my dual 6990 950Mhz/300Mhz setup. Not sure if that was due to the overclocking/underclocking or to using your new miner as I OC'ed my cards at the same time that I switched to your miner, but based on the fact that the hardware comparison page lists 772Mh/s as the best recorded 6990 time, I'm going to guess a good chunk of that was due to your miner. 846Mh/s on a card is not bad at all!

Good work. :-)


Could you do me a favor and test with Diablo's most recent version too.. .I dunno why but I get varying results with my card here at work.  His latest release is outperforming mine by a longshot here at work, but on my NVidia card at home my version outperforms his -shrug-

Sure! I seem to be getting comparable results with Diablo's most recent version and DustinEwan's updated kernel. Initial speed for that setup with -f 1 and two 6990s clocked at 950/300 running on Ubuntu 11.04 with SDK 2.3 seems to be about 1.5Gh/s. My 1.6Gh/s measurement last time came after Diablo had been running for a half hour or so in the cool of the night, so no idea if I'm going to be able to get that again during the day. (Gets a little warm where my machine is, but for now that's unfortunately the only place I can put it.)

Also, I've noticed that lowering that work unit to 64 and raising z to some multiple of 2 gives me much better performance.  Seems like it fills the shader processors better that way (but what do I know, really? Tongue)

-w 64 on nvidia really cuts down on the desktop interactivity abuse (and may even increase speed), however this is due to nvidia driver bugs.

As for -z, I'm surprised -z helps anywhere. Nvidia driver design must be extremely bad. -z is usually slower on AMD.

Yeah. DustinEwan, I tried your suggested settings but it seems my 6990s do best with -f 1 being the only option specified. We're probably going to get divergences as I am mining on ATI cards and you are mining on an Nvidia card.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 09:22:18 PM
 #479

is there any way I can use the miner without installing java?
can you put it in a warper and compile the whole thing including the java?

Java does not work that way.

ryepdx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2011, 09:43:31 PM
 #480

is there any way I can use the miner without installing java?
can you put it in a warper and compile the whole thing including the java?

Java does not work that way.

I call bullshit: http://gcc.gnu.org/java/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!