Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2016, 01:44:38 AM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792519 times)
em3rgentOrdr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


youtube.com/ericfontainejazz now accepts bitcoin


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2010, 02:11:30 PM
 #101

Update: I've fixed the nasty Nvidia bug. This should now work correctly on Nvidia and OSX. Everyone go try it and report back.

FAILED again on my machine:

./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u XXXX -p XXXX
Added GeForce 9800 GX2 (#1) (16 CU, local work size of

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.Exception: Failed to build program on GeForce 9800 GX2 (#1)
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState.<init>(DiabloMiner.java:319)
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:186)
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:89)


Well, at least it failed farther into the kernel build process. This is good news.

Yes Smiley

Anyway, this experience (and others) has convinced me to never buy a nVidia or other heavily proprietary/closed product...I will probably use ATI/AMD next time I upgrade.

"We will not find a solution to political problems in cryptography, but we can win a major battle in the arms race and gain a new territory of freedom for several years.

Governments are good at cutting off the heads of a centrally controlled networks, but pure P2P networks are holding their own."
1475027078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475027078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475027078
Reply with quote  #2

1475027078
Report to moderator
1475027078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475027078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475027078
Reply with quote  #2

1475027078
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475027078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475027078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475027078
Reply with quote  #2

1475027078
Report to moderator
1475027078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475027078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475027078
Reply with quote  #2

1475027078
Report to moderator
1475027078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475027078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475027078
Reply with quote  #2

1475027078
Report to moderator
pc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253


View Profile
December 09, 2010, 02:50:20 PM
 #102

Update: I've fixed the nasty Nvidia bug. This should now work correctly on Nvidia and OSX. Everyone go try it and report back.

Working for me on OS X now, getting about 5800 khash/sec on my Mac Pro with a GeForce GT 120.

Thank you very much.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2010, 02:03:00 AM
 #103

Hey nvidia users... I just had an nvidia user on IRC confirm my miner DOES work... but you have to use the beta drivers.

So, sweet, I fixed it. Go upgrade your drivers.

Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
December 10, 2010, 12:58:45 PM
 #104

At the moment, my miner doesn't work on Geforce until Nvidia fixes their bugs... however, in your case, its because you're using a headless version of the JDK. Install a non-headless version of the JDK.

If you can figure out a good workaround for the Geforce bug (see above posts for description), feel free to send me a patch.
Actually no, I believe the problem is more likely that the library is linked against a different version of the Sun JVM. The headless problem can be easily solved using

-Djava.awt.headless=true

Since GeForce are buggy I will wait for them to work before having another go Smiley

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2010, 03:18:18 PM
 #105

At the moment, my miner doesn't work on Geforce until Nvidia fixes their bugs... however, in your case, its because you're using a headless version of the JDK. Install a non-headless version of the JDK.

If you can figure out a good workaround for the Geforce bug (see above posts for description), feel free to send me a patch.
Actually no, I believe the problem is more likely that the library is linked against a different version of the Sun JVM. The headless problem can be easily solved using

-Djava.awt.headless=true

Since GeForce are buggy I will wait for them to work before having another go Smiley

lwjgl doesn't handle being headless correctly yet. So, trying to force awt headless, or running with DISPLAY unset, will cause either the error you have or the ELFCLASS32 error. lwjgl is linked against java 1.5, and my app is built against 1.6, so its not an issue of what version stuff was built with, it works with many versions of sun and openjdk.

As for the Geforce bug, see the post above yours, I think I have it finally fixed, just use the beta drivers.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
December 10, 2010, 03:36:14 PM
 #106

Hi Diablo, I tested new binary on MacOS, which was not working before two days. Everything works perfectly now!

FairUser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2010, 06:54:23 AM
 #107

Hello.  I looked through this thread and can't find the download link for this client.

Repost please? Smiley

Thank you.
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 11, 2010, 07:15:52 AM
 #108

Hello.  I looked through this thread and can't find the download link for this client.

Repost please? Smiley

Thank you.

It's in the very first post of the thread, at the top, where it says "Newest binary".
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2010, 01:39:46 AM
 #109

Update: Removed -a, it autodetects it now

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2010, 02:00:56 PM
 #110

Update: Made logging output more consistent

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
December 12, 2010, 06:42:32 PM
 #111

Feature request: Please support targets with less than 32bits of zeros
Reason: Miner is not properly working on testnet, where target can be under that. I'm also working on cooperative mining server and would like to introduce small targets for counting shares of every worker. DiabloMiner with correct target handling will be compatible with this mining server...

Thanks!

Waterfox
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
December 12, 2010, 10:35:54 PM
 #112

How's this vs. all the other mining tools?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2010, 02:33:42 AM
 #113

Feature request: Please support targets with less than 32bits of zeros
Reason: Miner is not properly working on testnet, where target can be under that. I'm also working on cooperative mining server and would like to introduce small targets for counting shares of every worker. DiabloMiner with correct target handling will be compatible with this mining server...

Thanks!

testnet, for the time being, has been > 32 bits. Checking if H <= target (instead of H == 0 and then G <= in the host code) would slow it down.  I could add it, but it'd cause complexity that might slow it down for normal users if I do it wrong.

How's this vs. all the other mining tools?

Its faster than m0's, which is your only other option.

Expez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 13, 2010, 03:01:46 AM
 #114

Could someone please take the time to write down the steps needed to get this to run on Win7 x64?

Sharecoin: Sa4mnByyDjBbEE96apLogXAwjbaMVWD3d8
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2010, 04:15:15 AM
 #115

testnet, for the time being, has been > 32 bits. Checking if H <= target (instead of H == 0 and then G <= in the host code) would slow it down.  I could add it, but it'd cause complexity that might slow it down for normal users if I do it wrong.

Well, but this check is performed only when possible valid block is found, right? So we are talking about 'slowing down' once per tens of seconds or even minutes for every worker (depends on target and machine speed).

I'm asking that because strict checking on workers are much 'cheaper' than lazy checking on workers and full check on central server. For saving server resources we need to distribute full target checking as much as possible...

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2010, 05:39:23 AM
 #116

H == 0 is checked for every nonce... m0's does H == 0 and G <= target in the kernel for every nonce, and pays a slight speed penalty for it. So, if I check H <= target, I will pay a similar speed penalty.

Edit: Also, you have to check the full hash on your side anyhow when you submit it to your bitcoind via getwork. It will reject it if its wrong (returns false).

Expez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 13, 2010, 06:05:17 AM
 #117

[13.12.10 07:10:53] Started
[13.12.10 07:10:53] ERROR: No OpenCL platforms found.

Some more bruteforcing and I seem to be a little closer. Trying on Win7 x64, with ATI 5870. I just installed the ATI stream SDK v2.2 and I see to be one step closer now. Any idea why it fails to identify the OpenCL drivers?

Sharecoin: Sa4mnByyDjBbEE96apLogXAwjbaMVWD3d8
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2010, 07:23:32 AM
 #118

[13.12.10 07:10:53] Started
[13.12.10 07:10:53] ERROR: No OpenCL platforms found.

Some more bruteforcing and I seem to be a little closer. Trying on Win7 x64, with ATI 5870. I just installed the ATI stream SDK v2.2 and I see to be one step closer now. Any idea why it fails to identify the OpenCL drivers?

Try installing the version of Catalyst that includes the the stream runtime already (downloading offers two choices, 10.12 is supposed to eliminate this and always include the runtime).

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2010, 12:03:22 PM
 #119

H == 0 is checked for every nonce... m0's does H == 0 and G <= target in the kernel for every nonce, and pays a slight speed penalty for it. So, if I check H <= target, I will pay a similar speed penalty.

Well, in fact, there are two different problems:
1. Allow small targets - under 32 bits (H > 0)
2. Perform full checking before send work back to bitcoin to save server resources.

ad 1)
I think it could be easy for every nonce to not compare H == 0, but H <= constant, where constant is pre-counted for every work from bitcoin. It should be easy and safe enough to pick last 32 bits from target and convert to this constant.

ad 2)
Full checking is not performed for every nonce, but only when H <= constant is found. So it does not slow down computing (as it is performed only for hashes which already passed first check), but save resources for server

Quote
Edit: Also, you have to check the full hash on your side anyhow when you submit it to your bitcoind via getwork. It will reject it if its wrong (returns false).

Yes, I'm checking result of bitcoin's getwork() to obtain if block was found. My own checking is against low target to counting worker's shares.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2010, 05:05:17 PM
 #120

H == 0 is checked for every nonce... m0's does H == 0 and G <= target in the kernel for every nonce, and pays a slight speed penalty for it. So, if I check H <= target, I will pay a similar speed penalty.

Well, in fact, there are two different problems:
1. Allow small targets - under 32 bits (H > 0)
2. Perform full checking before send work back to bitcoin to save server resources.

ad 1)
I think it could be easy for every nonce to not compare H == 0, but H <= constant, where constant is pre-counted for every work from bitcoin. It should be easy and safe enough to pick last 32 bits from target and convert to this constant.

ad 2)
Full checking is not performed for every nonce, but only when H <= constant is found. So it does not slow down computing (as it is performed only for hashes which already passed first check), but save resources for server

Quote
Edit: Also, you have to check the full hash on your side anyhow when you submit it to your bitcoind via getwork. It will reject it if its wrong (returns false).

Yes, I'm checking result of bitcoin's getwork() to obtain if block was found. My own checking is against low target to counting worker's shares.


Except you misunderstood what I said about 2. I _already_ fully check the hash, from scratch, using the full 80 bytes of header just to make sure its correct. However, _you must also check this_ as you cannot accept user input as valid. It would take me three seconds to screw over the entire pool once it gets going.

Also, re: 1. See how m0's kernel does it? He has a kernel arg named target, and the kernel does G <= target. This is exactly the same thing as doing H <= target, I would code it exactly this way. GPU hardware can check if something == 0 much faster than <=.

The only reason I would add this code is if, eventually, testnet difficulty dramatically drops again and this would need to be ready before hand.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!