Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:50:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803947 times)
rb1205
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 797



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:14:43 PM
 #661

Hello Diablo. I'm writing here because your software is doing something really close to a miracle: 3 weeks ago i bought an used 5970 for dedicated mining. After installing it, I started mining and sadly noticed that poclbm freezed spamming HW errors when launched on the second core right after it found the first share.  Cry
Hoping for a software problem, i tried countless combination of miners, drivers and SDK around. Turned that out of EVERY miner I tried (and I think I tried almost every of those), yours is the only one that apparently makes both the GPUs in my card work flawlessy. I even checked with -dd if it complained about HW error, but nothing.
Do you have any idea about what is happening?  Huh

1481313041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481313041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481313041
Reply with quote  #2

1481313041
Report to moderator
1481313041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481313041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481313041
Reply with quote  #2

1481313041
Report to moderator
1481313041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481313041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481313041
Reply with quote  #2

1481313041
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481313041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481313041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481313041
Reply with quote  #2

1481313041
Report to moderator
Dante
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:20:11 PM
 #662

A+++ software this is my new favorite miner
 i got the same rates as i do on other miners except when this runs i can watch a movie or what ever i want while its going without glitching with other miners my computer glitches so bad the mouse pointer skips around the screen
thank you for the wonderful software

gtx 260 gpu using -platform=0 -w128
tried -w64 only had half the rate as -w128 and -w256 was slower to -w128 is the gtx 260s sweet spot with diablo

Um, platform is not a valid argument for my miner.
thats strange cause i didnt include it and it said it didnt find an OpenCL device and i added the -platform=0 and it then said using NVIDIA CUDA OPEN CL
i dont know what happened then i guess it was just a problem in windows because if platform is not specified in your code then it couldnt possibly have an effect to the outcome of the softwares reaction maybe it didnt initialize cuda correctly the 1st time and trying again worked
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 01:34:09 PM
 #663

A+++ software this is my new favorite miner
 i got the same rates as i do on other miners except when this runs i can watch a movie or what ever i want while its going without glitching with other miners my computer glitches so bad the mouse pointer skips around the screen
thank you for the wonderful software

gtx 260 gpu using -platform=0 -w128
tried -w64 only had half the rate as -w128 and -w256 was slower to -w128 is the gtx 260s sweet spot with diablo

Um, platform is not a valid argument for my miner.
thats strange cause i didnt include it and it said it didnt find an OpenCL device and i added the -platform=0 and it then said using NVIDIA CUDA OPEN CL
i dont know what happened then i guess it was just a problem in windows because if platform is not specified in your code then it couldnt possibly have an effect to the outcome of the softwares reaction maybe it didnt initialize cuda correctly the 1st time and trying again worked

Yeah, must be. Seriously, check the code yourself, line 140 and up. No --platform.

MCarbone08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:40:46 PM
 #664

I'm completely new to this... how do I run the DiabloMiner on my mac? I'm guessing through terminal... but could someone walk me through it?

thanks!
phrag
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:16:13 AM
 #665

Hey DiabloD3, great piece of software, thank you! Running great on Slackware 13.37 with an NVidia GTX 260.
I noticed you said you had the same card. I am running with -w 64 -f 240 and get on average ~40-45kh/s.
Can you suggest any better configuration having played with your own card? Which driver are you using?
Also, can anyone suggest a tool to monitor / benchmark the hash rate?

Thanks in advance =)
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 03:10:53 AM
 #666

Quote
Also, can anyone suggest a tool to monitor / benchmark the hash rate?

I don't know of any pre made tools, but if you go with Deepbit for a week or so they have a really simple JSON API which you can write tools for yourself. I wrote a simple R script to dl all the data every 2 minutes. Then after a few hours of data collection:

1. Plot blocks vs day (time is reported in Unix days)
2. Do a linear line of fit, y=a*c +b.

This gives you blocks per day and this is great for comparing various flags and settings.

If you want to convert to Mhps:

        Mhash/sec = (blocks*1.193)/24

eg: for my 6990 running DM for 20 hours with no flags but overclocked, I get the following line of fit: y = 13201x - 2E+08

     so block rate = 13201 blocks/day
        Mhash/sec = 13201*1.193/24 = 656 Mhps

you can do the same with your invalids: y = 105*x-833564
  invalids per day = 105
            %invalid = 105/13201 = 0.79%

You should be able to put all that into the script you write to get the JSON data so you just get an output at the end of your run.

It's tempting to just divide total blocks in a given time period by time, but if you have a lucky hour at the end it throws off your result. Better to use linear modelling over the whole time period.

Good luck! Post your results when you get them - always good to see how flags and OC and UC affect Mhps.
       

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
claw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:28:22 PM
 #667

Is there a document somewhere that shows me what I should expect to be seeing upon first running DiabloMiner?  Maybe it's doing what it's supposed to but the stuff I'm reading in this thread makes it seem like I should be getting more feedback in the cmd window.

I'm running with: DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u uid -p pw (and then several different attempts to include -D with: 0; 1; 2; 1,2)

And I get stuff like:

[6/9/11 10:12:48 AM] Started
[6/9/11 10:12:48 AM] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:8332/
[6/9/11 10:12:48 AM] Using NVIDIA CUDA OpenCL 1.0 CUDA 3.1.1
[6/9/11 10:12:49 AM] Added GeForce 9600 GSO (#1) (12 CU, local work size of 512)

And then nothing else for at least fifteen minutes (so far).  Is it just doing work and I'll see more when it has something to report?  Or is waiting a waste of time because I made some simple mistake?

I'm also running GPU Caps as suggested in your wiki instructions and it shows a GPU load of 0.0% near the bottom of the main GPU tab, but I don't really know how I should be usign that tool to check in. 
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 03:51:39 PM
 #668

Is there a document somewhere that shows me what I should expect to be seeing upon first running DiabloMiner?  Maybe it's doing what it's supposed to but the stuff I'm reading in this thread makes it seem like I should be getting more feedback in the cmd window.

I'm running with: DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u uid -p pw (and then several different attempts to include -D with: 0; 1; 2; 1,2)

And I get stuff like:

[6/9/11 10:12:48 AM] Started
[6/9/11 10:12:48 AM] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:8332/
[6/9/11 10:12:48 AM] Using NVIDIA CUDA OpenCL 1.0 CUDA 3.1.1
[6/9/11 10:12:49 AM] Added GeForce 9600 GSO (#1) (12 CU, local work size of 512)

And then nothing else for at least fifteen minutes (so far).  Is it just doing work and I'll see more when it has something to report?  Or is waiting a waste of time because I made some simple mistake?

I'm also running GPU Caps as suggested in your wiki instructions and it shows a GPU load of 0.0% near the bottom of the main GPU tab, but I don't really know how I should be usign that tool to check in. 

Don't use -D unless you specifically want to NOT use certain GPUs in a multi-GPU setup.

You will not get any additional log output unless you find a block, or there is an error of some kind. The hash meter is pretty much it.

claw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 04:32:21 PM
 #669

The hash meter?

Also, am I correct in thinking that if a block is found, it will show up in the Bitcoin client?  And a year ago, the Bitcoin client showed hash rate in the lower left corner of the gui, but it doesn't now.  Does that mean anything or just that it doesn't mine anymore?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 05:56:20 PM
 #670

The hash meter?

Also, am I correct in thinking that if a block is found, it will show up in the Bitcoin client?  And a year ago, the Bitcoin client showed hash rate in the lower left corner of the gui, but it doesn't now.  Does that mean anything or just that it doesn't mine anymore?

The hash meter is the thing that says xxxx/xxxx khash/sec.

The Bitcoin client no longer mines because its pointless.

claw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 06:36:38 PM
 #671

The hash meter is the thing that says xxxx/xxxx khash/sec.

Where is that?
Moral_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:48:29 PM
 #672

Diablo,

Sort of a personal question. Where did you learn to program? Did you get a CS/CE degree? Do you have a good job and if so what is it and do you enjoy it?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 09:21:20 PM
 #673

The hash meter is the thing that says xxxx/xxxx khash/sec.

Where is that?

If the miner is functioning correctly, it should be at the bottom of the terminal.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 09:23:18 PM
 #674

Diablo,

Sort of a personal question. Where did you learn to program? Did you get a CS/CE degree? Do you have a good job and if so what is it and do you enjoy it?



I did not formally learn to program, I learned how to program by doing it day in and day out for over a decade (which, honestly, is the only way to learn how to program, no college degree is magically going to make you know how to).

I do not have a job that reflects my skill set.

claw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:29:25 PM
 #675

If the miner is functioning correctly, it should be at the bottom of the terminal.

So, if the last thing to appear in the terminal is
Quote
[6/9/11 10:12:49 AM] Added GeForce 9600 GSO (#1) (12 CU, local work size of 512)
and it appeared five hours ago.  Then what should I be looking to correct?

And just to be sure, the terminal is the command line window, right?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 11:02:15 PM
 #676

If the miner is functioning correctly, it should be at the bottom of the terminal.

So, if the last thing to appear in the terminal is
Quote
[6/9/11 10:12:49 AM] Added GeForce 9600 GSO (#1) (12 CU, local work size of 512)
and it appeared five hours ago.  Then what should I be looking to correct?

And just to be sure, the terminal is the command line window, right?

Yes, the terminal is that.

It almost sounds like the miner locked up.

claw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:55:43 AM
 #677

It gives me the same result each time I run it.

It appears in my process list but I never see any CPU consumption at all and GPU Caps doesn't show anything changing as I launch it.  I'm on Windows Vista Ultimate 64 SP2, if there are any known issues.

If I run it with -D 0, it doesn't write this line to the terminal:

[6/9/11 10:12:49 AM] Added GeForce 9600 GSO (#1) (12 CU, local work size of 512)

and instead writes "waiting..." and then replaces that with "0/0 khash/sec"

Is there any diagnostic info that I can provide that would tell you what's going wrong?
Lasse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:00:07 PM
 #678

Diablo,

In a previous post you did slash the average hash/s function on deepbit. I am a bit puzzled though: I manage close to 800Mh/s according to dm's output. However, whenever I look at deepbit, I see roughly dm/2. This is fully reflected in the share I receive. Using poclbm, I only managed about 90% of dm's rate, however, the values on deepbit and my share nearly doubled...
TheVirus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:48:42 PM
 #679

Is it possible to have DiabloMiner running on a Mac in the background? Meaning, it doesn't display a terminal window when running, I just want it to run silently. I have added it to my user's Login Items, but it pops up that Terminal window.

Donations welcome: 1H8Pj3qYqfzxqgHzMLLsL6hWGEN88QLdkb
TheVirus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:45:15 PM
 #680

Figured it out:

Made a small bash script called 'run' that does:
./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh --url ...

I created an AppleScript that does:
do shell script "/Users/user/DiabloMiner/run"

I saved it as an 'Application' with 'Run only' checked.

I then downloaded iBackground Scripts and used it to launch the AppleScript. Once that's done, I added the AppleScript file to the Login Items for the user. Seems to be working fine. Shitty video card/OS, as it's getting ~50MH/s

Donations welcome: 1H8Pj3qYqfzxqgHzMLLsL6hWGEN88QLdkb
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!