Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:26:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 804646 times)
arcalium
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:33:21 PM
 #681

It gives me the same result each time I run it.

It appears in my process list but I never see any CPU consumption at all and GPU Caps doesn't show anything changing as I launch it.  I'm on Windows Vista Ultimate 64 SP2, if there are any known issues.

If I run it with -D 0, it doesn't write this line to the terminal:

[6/9/11 10:12:49 AM] Added GeForce 9600 GSO (#1) (12 CU, local work size of 512)

and instead writes "waiting..." and then replaces that with "0/0 khash/sec"

Is there any diagnostic info that I can provide that would tell you what's going wrong?

I'm getting the same kind of issue with Window 7 64 bit.

If I run Diablo-Windows.exe with no params, it will start hashing using the GPU, but can't connect to bitcoin. 
If I use the -u -p params (Diablo-Windows.exe -u uid -p pwd) it just sits there after adding the GPU
Added GeForce GTX 580 (#1) (16 CU, local work size of 1024)
1481444796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444796
Reply with quote  #2

1481444796
Report to moderator
1481444796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444796
Reply with quote  #2

1481444796
Report to moderator
1481444796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444796
Reply with quote  #2

1481444796
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481444796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444796
Reply with quote  #2

1481444796
Report to moderator
1481444796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444796
Reply with quote  #2

1481444796
Report to moderator
1481444796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444796
Reply with quote  #2

1481444796
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 06:02:52 PM
 #682

It gives me the same result each time I run it.

It appears in my process list but I never see any CPU consumption at all and GPU Caps doesn't show anything changing as I launch it.  I'm on Windows Vista Ultimate 64 SP2, if there are any known issues.

If I run it with -D 0, it doesn't write this line to the terminal:

[6/9/11 10:12:49 AM] Added GeForce 9600 GSO (#1) (12 CU, local work size of 512)

and instead writes "waiting..." and then replaces that with "0/0 khash/sec"

Is there any diagnostic info that I can provide that would tell you what's going wrong?

-D 0 isn't valid, thats why. It starts at 1, and you shouldn't be using -D anyhow unless you have a very specific reason to.

krom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:39:48 PM
 #683

I had the same problem when setting up the miner. There seems to be a problem with the most recent version of bitcoin (0.3.22-beta). Try version 0.3.21-beta and it should work - given that the rest of your setup is okay.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 06:42:20 PM
 #684

I had the same problem when setting up the miner. There seems to be a problem with the most recent version of bitcoin (0.3.22-beta). Try version 0.3.21-beta and it should work - given that the rest of your setup is okay.

What, seriously? Thats bad.

frisco
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:09:23 PM
 #685

I got yesterday a MSI 6950 rev.1 I was difficult to find a unlockable 6950 but still there are some models out there.
So as it was going to be my main miner for some time (still have a 5770 but I can have both on my computer due to the PSU) I made a real table of doom with every vector option and most of the worksizes for the best -vs most of the measures are no more than 5 minutes enough to see the possible outcome with more fine tunning.
I remeasured the best during the whole process, stock -> unlock shaders -> be aggresive -> OC
Catallist 11.5 SDK 2.4 Windows 7 Ultimate 5Gb DDR2-800

VWConfig 1Config 2Config 3Config 4
164290
1128290
1192291
1256287
264308338370
2128305337364
2192308307340
2256265282
364263
3128256307
3192305339347373
3256264
464285
4128242
4192187
4256241
564236
5128240
5192178
5256240
664242
6128238
6192176
6256242
1764291
17128291
17192291
17256270
1864303330355
18128274
18192274
18256232
1964278
19128259
19192195
2064115
2164177
2264 doesn't work
2364 doesn't work
3364287
3464303330357
34128360
34192363
34256249
3564278
3664262
3764290 22% fail
3864180
3964183
4064182
4164106
4264116
4364119


Config 1 - Stock -f 60 -dd 800/1250@1100
Config 2 - Unlocked shaders -f 60 -dd 800/1250@1100
Config 3 - Unlocked shaders -f 5 -dd 800/1250@1100
Config 4 - Unlocked shaders -f 15 -g 4 -dd 900/1200@1129

I have been able to reach 408Mhs being more aggresive on the OC and -f but after 2 hours miner crashed Sad

Also with this card I can not see flash videos (I hade no problems with 5770 and SDK 2.1) becouse the miner also crashes.

From the data I am unable to reach to any conclussions as with some config OC or unlicking doesn't improve a bit, -v 34 is a good number, -v 37 just gives 22% of HW errors... Anyway my best setup is -v 3 -w 192 similar to -v2 -w 64 but a hell more stable

There is a significative drop in MHs when the nonces are exhausted, it seems a thread just sits waiting while we must have some unused nonces from other threads, and also the spureus errors but ina lesser extent.

Not sure if this info will be valuable for someone else but here it is for reference.

1obSpGygRiuss93u8X36Ex6GYmycgTacZ just in case you feel it
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 09:27:16 PM
 #686

I have been able to reach 408Mhs being more aggresive on the OC and -f but after 2 hours miner crashed Sad

Also with this card I can not see flash videos (I hade no problems with 5770 and SDK 2.1) becouse the miner also crashes.

From the data I am unable to reach to any conclussions as with some config OC or unlicking doesn't improve a bit, -v 34 is a good number, -v 37 just gives 22% of HW errors... Anyway my best setup is -v 3 -w 192 similar to -v2 -w 64 but a hell more stable

There is a significative drop in MHs when the nonces are exhausted, it seems a thread just sits waiting while we must have some unused nonces from other threads, and also the spureus errors but ina lesser extent.

Not sure if this info will be valuable for someone else but here it is for reference.

If it crashes after 2 hours of OC, you might be OCing too far.

Im surprised any of the 30s do anything reasonable at all.

Most people find -v 2, 3, and 19 to be the best with some -w setting tuning it.

It doesnt nonce steal because it costs nothing to get more... if you're pool mining and your network has a lot of lag this can screw stuff up, but it looks like you were solo mining, which leads me to believe low -f values on Windows are screwing over bitcoin due to Window's craptastic scheduler.

Also, benchmarking on low -f values are difficult. Due to Windows' broken clock implementation, the first number (the 15 second avg) reports rather random values. The only way to stop that is to run for at least 5 minutes and use the second number (the forever average) only.

Other than that, interesting table.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 09:31:26 PM
 #687

Diablo,

In a previous post you did slash the average hash/s function on deepbit. I am a bit puzzled though: I manage close to 800Mh/s according to dm's output. However, whenever I look at deepbit, I see roughly dm/2. This is fully reflected in the share I receive. Using poclbm, I only managed about 90% of dm's rate, however, the values on deepbit and my share nearly doubled...

Make sure you're using the absolutely most up to date version of the miner. mtrlt's patch screwed up dropping about 1/3rd of shares for some people. I've fixed it since then.

frisco
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:47:19 PM
 #688

I was mining with deepbit for the entire time, maybe laggy sometimes but I have 66ms ping right now.

And about the OC, I tried diferent config that caused visual corruption or even instant freeze this time the app crashed but everything remained working and I think I was able to start the miner again, anyway I will try improve that.

And maybe we don't need nonce stealing but ask ahead when they are running low, that will have no impact on slow miners and should help to avoid short stops, the bigger problem comes when every thread stops at the same time, usually during the first minutes after a connection or block change, not a big deal but it can be an improvement.

1obSpGygRiuss93u8X36Ex6GYmycgTacZ just in case you feel it
claw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 01:00:35 AM
 #689

I had the same problem when setting up the miner. There seems to be a problem with the most recent version of bitcoin (0.3.22-beta). Try version 0.3.21-beta and it should work - given that the rest of your setup is okay.

What, seriously? Thats bad.

Well, it might not be good, but it is progress. 

Now -- using the previous version of the Bitcoin client, after reporting that it's added the GPU, it has started throwing "Can't connect to Bitcoin: Connection refused: connect" errors.  It throws a bunch (~12) of them with "waiting..." between the first several and then khash/sec figures between them for a while (in the 11-13000 range) and then reports the fatal error and drops out of running.

I'm launching the app with the -u and -p flags each followed by the values in the bitcoin.conf file.  Am I supposed to be doing something different because I'm using 0.3.21 now?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2011, 01:05:26 AM
 #690

I was mining with deepbit for the entire time, maybe laggy sometimes but I have 66ms ping right now.

And about the OC, I tried diferent config that caused visual corruption or even instant freeze this time the app crashed but everything remained working and I think I was able to start the miner again, anyway I will try improve that.

And maybe we don't need nonce stealing but ask ahead when they are running low, that will have no impact on slow miners and should help to avoid short stops, the bigger problem comes when every thread stops at the same time, usually during the first minutes after a connection or block change, not a big deal but it can be an improvement.


What you described sounded like  you OC'ed too far.

Asking ahead is hard to do right and it also causes increased stale work. It fetches new work more than once a minute for most users. Also, this uses 3 different sets of work in parallel, its unlikely all 3 will block at the same time.

It really isn't the issue that people claim it is, other miners suffer from it much more.

qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 03:41:26 AM
 #691

Radeon users: Catalyst 10.9 through 10.11 + SDK 2.1 seems to be the golden combination for 4xxx and 5xxx miners. Catalyst 11.5a + SDK 2.4 seems to be golden combination for 6xxx. 2.4 does not suffer from the CPU use bug 2.2/2.3 have. Do not use 2.2/2.3.

100% CPU usage still present with Catalyst 11.5a + SDK 2.4.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2011, 04:01:38 AM
 #692

Radeon users: Catalyst 10.9 through 10.11 + SDK 2.1 seems to be the golden combination for 4xxx and 5xxx miners. Catalyst 11.5a + SDK 2.4 seems to be golden combination for 6xxx. 2.4 does not suffer from the CPU use bug 2.2/2.3 have. Do not use 2.2/2.3.

100% CPU usage still present with Catalyst 11.5a + SDK 2.4.

Its a different bug this time. They moved the CPU usage bug into the driver itself. It only effects SOME Windows users, but not all, and no Linux users.

Bartbarian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 10:07:14 AM
 #693

I'm a bit late to the party but i like magic, and it would be awesome if the landlord would actually pay me to live here (fixed rent baby Wink

I have a Vista 64 work/game rig with a Intel Core 2 e8500 and a HD4870 X2, which lists in GPU Caps OpenCL as two RV770's and a Core2 (thats 3 devices, mining will be fun; it's know for being a hot bitch). I updated my ancient drivers today with newest Catalyst 11.5 and OpenCL 2.4. After all the basic mistakes i now seemed to have DiabloMiner running:

C:\BitCoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u login -p secret -w 64
[11-6-11 11:53:59] Started
[11-6-11 11:53:59] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:8332/
[11-6-11 11:53:59] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[11-6-11 11:54:00] Added ATI RV770 (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 64)

but then.. nothing.. the wiki says: A few lines of output will scroll by, followed by "waiting..." or error messages, but this just sits there.

I look into GPU Caps and it says GPU load 2%, Catalyst panel tells me temp stays cool.

I tried fiddling with options but i dont' really understand what's going on. Anyone got suggestions or some angle of attack? (Besides installing linux that is.)
krom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 10:51:44 AM
 #694

I'm a bit late to the party but i like magic, and it would be awesome if the landlord would actually pay me to live here (fixed rent baby Wink

I have a Vista 64 work/game rig with a Intel Core 2 e8500 and a HD4870 X2, which lists in GPU Caps OpenCL as two RV770's and a Core2 (thats 3 devices, mining will be fun; it's know for being a hot bitch). I updated my ancient drivers today with newest Catalyst 11.5 and OpenCL 2.4. After all the basic mistakes i now seemed to have DiabloMiner running:

C:\BitCoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u login -p secret -w 64
[11-6-11 11:53:59] Started
[11-6-11 11:53:59] Connecting to: http://127.0.0.1:8332/
[11-6-11 11:53:59] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[11-6-11 11:54:00] Added ATI RV770 (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 64)

but then.. nothing.. the wiki says: A few lines of output will scroll by, followed by "waiting..." or error messages, but this just sits there.

I look into GPU Caps and it says GPU load 2%, Catalyst panel tells me temp stays cool.

I tried fiddling with options but i dont' really understand what's going on. Anyone got suggestions or some angle of attack? (Besides installing linux that is.)

There's a problem with the most recent version of Bitcoin (0.3.22-beta), which results in the problem you describe. Use bitcoin 0.3.21-beta (link) and it should work.

@DiabloD3:
Maybe you should put that info on the first post as long as the problem persists. Although it's not a problem with your miner, ppl might think that.


edit: maybe i should add that i do use Win7 64bit and a HD 4870, accompanied by a AMD X2 @3Ghz. No clue if this problem exists in other OS versions / constellations.
claw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 11:05:05 AM
 #695

After installing 0.3.21 I wasn't sure if I could get it running with the -server flag...it runs, but I'm still not connecting with DiabloMiner so I tried running bitcoind but I had to copy the libeay32.dll into the \daemon directory.  Now that's chugging away in the background and when I run DiabloMiner I get several copies of
Quote
[6/11/11 5:50:33 AM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned error mes
sage: <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/loose.dtd">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Error</TITLE>
<META HTTP-EQUIV='Content-Type' CONTENT='text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1'>
</HEAD>
<BODY><H1>401 Unauthorized.</H1></BODY>
</HTML>
during which time it spiked up to 16Khash/sec and then it stopped returning those errors, threw
Quote
Exception in thread "DiabloMiner Executor (GeForce 9600 GSO (#1)/0)" Exception in thread "DiabloMiner Executor (GeForce 9600 GSO (#1)/1)" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState.run(DiabloMiner.java:832)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Exception in thread "DiabloMiner Executor (GeForce 9600 GSO (#1)/2)" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState.run(DiabloMiner.java:832)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState.run(DiabloMiner.java:832)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
but didn't quit.  It settled into displaying "0/yyyy khash/seccsecc" at the bottom of the terminal where yyyy started up in the 12000 range and quickly dropped into the low hundreds before I stopped it.
krazzer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 04:26:35 PM
 #696

I have an early 2009 imac with a Radeon 4850, latest updates running DiabloMiner with -v 2 -w64, i'm getting : 
Block 166 found on Radeon HD 4850 (#1)
33241/39200 khash/sec

Is this the best i can get?
horrorshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 08:40:48 PM
 #697

Ok, so I installed catalyst 10.11 and I thought I had installed SDK 2.1 properly, however...

[6/11/11 3:31:08 PM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-AP
P-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[6/11/11 3:31:09 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware checking
[6/11/11 3:31:09 PM] Added Cypress (#2) (14 CU, local work size of 128)
[6/11/11 3:31:12 PM] Using ATI Stream OpenCL 1.0 ATI-Stream-v2.1 (145)

Does anyone know why it says stream v2.1 and SDK 2.4? How can I fix this on win7 x64?

Check out some of my music, and if you like it, please donate!

http://soundcloud.com/thricefoldedcloak

1BFDM1PoXywwGLAhyt3cC7as5LWEZnAByt
mike503
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 12:10:59 AM
 #698

I have a couple headless Solaris 11 machines (or OpenSolaris maybe on one) I'd love to run miners on them if possible. CPU mode right now, since I don't have graphics cards for it right now. It has 2 PCIe slots and 2 open PCI-X slots (yes, PCI-X) if anyone had any ideas of decent-bang-for-buck mining cards t to throw in that are supported under Solaris...

They are headless, so I don't have X11 working.

Any ideas? Tried setting DISPLAY to 0:0 ... still no go. it actually didn't immediately fail, but also didn't work.

Code:

# DISPLAY="0:0" bash ./DiabloMiner-Solaris.sh
[6/11/11 4:23:17 PM] Started

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.InternalError: Can't connect to X11 window server using '0:0' as the value of the DISPLAY variable.
        at sun.awt.X11GraphicsEnvironment.initDisplay(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.X11GraphicsEnvironment.access$100(X11GraphicsEnvironment.java:52)
        at sun.awt.X11GraphicsEnvironment$1.run(X11GraphicsEnvironment.java:155)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.X11GraphicsEnvironment.<clinit>(X11GraphicsEnvironment.java:131)
        at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:169)
        at java.awt.GraphicsEnvironment.getLocalGraphicsEnvironment(GraphicsEnvironment.java:68)
        at sun.awt.X11.XToolkit.<clinit>(XToolkit.java:89)
        at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:169)
        at java.awt.Toolkit$2.run(Toolkit.java:834)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.awt.Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit(Toolkit.java:826)
        at org.lwjgl.LinuxSysImplementation.<clinit>(LinuxSysImplementation.java:45)
        at org.lwjgl.Sys.createImplementation(Sys.java:113)
        at org.lwjgl.Sys.<clinit>(Sys.java:98)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.<clinit>(CL.java:51)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:391)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:127)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 01:13:52 AM
 #699

Ok, so I installed catalyst 10.11 and I thought I had installed SDK 2.1 properly, however...

[6/11/11 3:31:08 PM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-AP
P-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[6/11/11 3:31:09 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware checking
[6/11/11 3:31:09 PM] Added Cypress (#2) (14 CU, local work size of 128)
[6/11/11 3:31:12 PM] Using ATI Stream OpenCL 1.0 ATI-Stream-v2.1 (145)

Does anyone know why it says stream v2.1 and SDK 2.4? How can I fix this on win7 x64?

You have both installed. Don't do that.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2011, 01:17:34 AM
 #700

I have a couple headless Solaris 11 machines (or OpenSolaris maybe on one) I'd love to run miners on them if possible. CPU mode right now, since I don't have graphics cards for it right now. It has 2 PCIe slots and 2 open PCI-X slots (yes, PCI-X) if anyone had any ideas of decent-bang-for-buck mining cards t to throw in that are supported under Solaris...

They are headless, so I don't have X11 working.

Any ideas? Tried setting DISPLAY to 0:0 ... still no go. it actually didn't immediately fail, but also didn't work.

Code:

# DISPLAY="0:0" bash ./DiabloMiner-Solaris.sh
[6/11/11 4:23:17 PM] Started

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.InternalError: Can't connect to X11 window server using '0:0' as the value of the DISPLAY variable.
        at sun.awt.X11GraphicsEnvironment.initDisplay(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.X11GraphicsEnvironment.access$100(X11GraphicsEnvironment.java:52)
        at sun.awt.X11GraphicsEnvironment$1.run(X11GraphicsEnvironment.java:155)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.X11GraphicsEnvironment.<clinit>(X11GraphicsEnvironment.java:131)
        at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:169)
        at java.awt.GraphicsEnvironment.getLocalGraphicsEnvironment(GraphicsEnvironment.java:68)
        at sun.awt.X11.XToolkit.<clinit>(XToolkit.java:89)
        at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:169)
        at java.awt.Toolkit$2.run(Toolkit.java:834)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.awt.Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit(Toolkit.java:826)
        at org.lwjgl.LinuxSysImplementation.<clinit>(LinuxSysImplementation.java:45)
        at org.lwjgl.Sys.createImplementation(Sys.java:113)
        at org.lwjgl.Sys.<clinit>(Sys.java:98)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.<clinit>(CL.java:51)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:391)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:127)


For one, DiabloMiner cannot CPU mine. The other thing is DiabloMiner requires X running, which isn't that huge of an issue since mining on Radeons requires X running.

You can still do it headless, but start X (with, say, startx &) and then export DISPLAY=:0. All can be done from ssh.

By the way, no one has tested my miner on Solaris, you would be the first.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!