Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2016, 07:10:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792123 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 08:31:17 PM
 #501

If this is just totally unsupported, feel free to smack me. I'm running on a MacPro with both a 5870 and a 5770 in it, which seems perfectly okay doing normal OS things, including games.

If I try running DiabloMiner without any special flags, I get:

[5/20/11 1:17:33 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5870 (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 256)
[5/20/11 1:17:34 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5870 (#2) (20 CU, local work size of 256)

which doesn't seem right. I'm guessing the 5770 is #1.

With no special flags at all, I'm getting roughly 125M/sec. If I use -D 1 to make it only attach to the first card, it only drops to roughly 100M/sec which leads me to believe something very inefficient is going on.

I've tried various combos of -f, -v and -w and don't seem to be able to do anything but make it worse.

Is this configuration just not going to work at all? Is there any way I can force it to only use the 5870 instead?


I assume OSX is just naming your second card wrong. However, mining in OSX isn't worth it... on Radeon 5xxxs you lose about 40% of your speed. However, it shouldn't be nearly that bad.

I also suspect this cannot be fixed, OSX's OpenCL implementation is braindead.

1474787410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474787410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474787410
Reply with quote  #2

1474787410
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474787410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474787410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474787410
Reply with quote  #2

1474787410
Report to moderator
1474787410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474787410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474787410
Reply with quote  #2

1474787410
Report to moderator
1474787410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474787410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474787410
Reply with quote  #2

1474787410
Report to moderator
jakemates
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


firstbits.com/1c3qpa


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 08:48:02 PM
 #502

Hey guys,

Need some help getting this working.

I ran bitcoin --daemon, then did ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh --url http://myusername:password@69.172.229.136:8337/

Although I've set rpcuser and rpcpassword in bitcoin.conf, all I get is

Code:
[5/20/11 1:47:00 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:00 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:05 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:05 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:06 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:10 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:10 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:11 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden

Any ideas?

Thanks!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 09:42:52 PM
 #503

I got the profiler working... that was a lot easier than I thought it would be.  I haven't done too much Java outside of Google's DalvikVM, but it's not a true Java implementation so some things are done a little bit differently.

Anyway, I'm running the first batch of samples now Smiley

Are you going to be modifying the kernel much?  I'm curious as to how phatk reduced the operation count by that amount...

I did a lot of examining of phatk. I can't tell where he thinks hes saving cycles. Not only that, it runs exactly the same on SDK 2.1 and SDK 2.4 on my 5850 vs phoenix's standard kernel. Plus, if he is in fact exploiting anything, it probably isn't exploiting it as much as -v 3 -w 128 on mine on 69xx.

The key difference is not in the total number of instructions executed, but that they make better use of the 5-wide ALU design. Have a look at the ASM generated with AMD's KernelAnalyzer. Particularly the number of ALU ops. It's no faster than the poclbm kernel on 2.1, but for most people it eliminates the speed disadvantage of SDK 2.4.

It's also designed with VLIW5 in mind, so it's obviously not going to be optimal on VLIW4 hardware.

Well the big problem is on 2.4 phoenix-poclbm and phatk give near identical results... and both are still slower than real poclbm on both 2.1 and 2.4. And -v 18 and 19 give interesting results on 58xx on 2.4 which beats phatk's lackluster speed.

So... ymm so fucking v.
I've yet to replicate the same results on my system, In fact with 2.4 every time phatk has beaten your miner. Every time I've tried anything other then -v 2 I get slower speeds.
This is on a Sapphire Extreme 5850 on Windows 7 x64.

I wonder if phatk only works well on specific Catalyst releases. No matter what I try, phatk scores the same as phoenix -k poclbm (which both are always slower than real poclbm and mine).

If I can't make phatk run as fast as its supposed to, I can't replicate it's techniques.

BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 09:44:57 PM
 #504

BTW, I am not going to accept a patch containing a custom concat setup. This is not C.
what do you mean by that?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 09:47:59 PM
 #505

BTW, I am not going to accept a patch containing a custom concat setup. This is not C.
what do you mean by that?

I mean that this is Java and there is a limit to how ugly code should get before its deemed unmaintainable. Plus, clever use of StringBuilder will do the same thing anyhow.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 09:50:01 PM
 #506

Hey guys,

Need some help getting this working.

I ran bitcoin --daemon, then did ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh --url http://myusername:password@69.172.229.136:8337/

Although I've set rpcuser and rpcpassword in bitcoin.conf, all I get is

Code:
[5/20/11 1:47:00 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:00 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:05 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:05 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:06 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:10 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:10 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden
[5/20/11 1:47:11 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 403 access forbidden

Any ideas?

Thanks!

The default RPC port on Bitcoin is 8332 not 8337, and if you're connecting to a remote machine you need to add rpcallowip to the bitcoin.conf.

jakemates
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


firstbits.com/1c3qpa


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 10:45:27 PM
 #507

The default RPC port on Bitcoin is 8332 not 8337, and if you're connecting to a remote machine you need to add rpcallowip to the bitcoin.conf.

Thanks for the response Smiley

I checked and 8337 is the port for the pool I'm trying to connect to. I added

Code:
rpcallowip=69.172.229.136:8337
rpcallowip=69.172.229.136

to bitcoin.conf and am still getting the error. Do you think it could be anything else?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 11:15:16 PM
 #508

The default RPC port on Bitcoin is 8332 not 8337, and if you're connecting to a remote machine you need to add rpcallowip to the bitcoin.conf.

Thanks for the response Smiley

I checked and 8337 is the port for the pool I'm trying to connect to. I added

Code:
rpcallowip=69.172.229.136:8337
rpcallowip=69.172.229.136

to bitcoin.conf and am still getting the error. Do you think it could be anything else?

Erm, if you're connecting to someone else's pool, you don't add anything to bitcoin.conf, and you don't even need bitcoin running.

jakemates
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


firstbits.com/1c3qpa


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2011, 11:18:31 PM
 #509

Erm, if you're connecting to someone else's pool, you don't add anything to bitcoin.conf, and you don't even need bitcoin running.

Oh, I'm a total bitcoin newb here. So I don't need anything additional to connect to a pool like http://mtred.com/?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 12:36:30 AM
 #510

Update: Clearn up some code to cut down on String stupidity

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 12:38:15 AM
 #511

Erm, if you're connecting to someone else's pool, you don't add anything to bitcoin.conf, and you don't even need bitcoin running.

Oh, I'm a total bitcoin newb here. So I don't need anything additional to connect to a pool like http://mtred.com/?

Most people just do -u minerusername -p minerpassword -o hostname -r port. mtred seems to have an IRC channel.

jakemates
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


firstbits.com/1c3qpa


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 12:47:21 AM
 #512

Most people just do -u minerusername -p minerpassword -o hostname -r port. mtred seems to have an IRC channel.

Tried that syntax and still getting the error. Thanks for all your help - I'm going to ask around the IRC channel!
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
May 21, 2011, 01:38:36 AM
 #513

I wonder if phatk only works well on specific Catalyst releases. No matter what I try, phatk scores the same as phoenix -k poclbm (which both are always slower than real poclbm and mine).

If I can't make phatk run as fast as its supposed to, I can't replicate it's techniques.
I'm running 11.5a hotfix right now if that helps any, I honestly have no clue why your machine doesn't care for phatk's improvements. Heck I've tried to run 2.1 SDK and it never seems to be better then 2.4 with poclbm in GUI Miner.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 05:34:10 AM
 #514

I wonder if phatk only works well on specific Catalyst releases. No matter what I try, phatk scores the same as phoenix -k poclbm (which both are always slower than real poclbm and mine).

If I can't make phatk run as fast as its supposed to, I can't replicate it's techniques.
I'm running 11.5a hotfix right now if that helps any, I honestly have no clue why your machine doesn't care for phatk's improvements. Heck I've tried to run 2.1 SDK and it never seems to be better then 2.4 with poclbm in GUI Miner.

11.5 may or may not have changes in the hardware shader compiler (the thing that takes the output from the GLSL and OpenCL compilers and produces hardware-specific instructions). I'm looking forward to bitching about how its not nearly as good as 10.9-10.11.

Gareth Nelson
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 06:22:48 AM
 #515

Posted this in the other thread, but here it is again:
http://www.aspiesforfreedom.com/mining/src < Diablo in a java applet (the settings are hardcoded out of laziness, so edit and recompile)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 10:50:14 AM
 #516

Posted this in the other thread, but here it is again:
http://www.aspiesforfreedom.com/mining/src < Diablo in a java applet (the settings are hardcoded out of laziness, so edit and recompile)

Have the source for that available?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 11:04:32 AM
 #517

So, I rebooted to Windows, something I haven't done since Bush was President...

5850@765, 11.5a (using included 2.4 runtime)

-v 2 -w 128: 280 mhash
-v 3 -w 128: 294 mhash

phoenix BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=13: 284 mhash
phatk same args: 294 mhash

-v 3 -w 128 -f 30: 302 mhash

... *ahem*. Windows, you fucking bastard. And thats vs the 300 some I get with -v 2 -w 128 on 2.1 in Linux (aka the holy grail).

Basically, as far as I can tell, my default of -f 60 is letting the Windows fail leak through.

So, there, I beat phatk with all of my might.


Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 11:21:36 AM
 #518

So, I rebooted to Windows, something I haven't done since Bush was President...

5850@765, 11.5a (using included 2.4 runtime)

-v 2 -w 128: 280 mhash
-v 3 -w 128: 294 mhash

phoenix BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=13: 284 mhash
phatk same args: 294 mhash

-v 3 -w 128 -f 30: 302 mhash

... *ahem*. Windows, you fucking bastard. And thats vs the 300 some I get with -v 2 -w 128 on 2.1 in Linux (aka the holy grail).

Basically, as far as I can tell, my default of -f 60 is letting the Windows fail leak through.

So, there, I beat phatk with all of my might.


Windows WDDM driver model include[notable] end-to-end TPM/HDCP encryption overhead to GPU workload. in scale, similar to mesured[for this GPU].
if thats SO critical, use Windows XP/XP64[WinFoundation for legacy PC's can use WDDM in latest versions].
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2011, 12:16:29 PM
 #519

So, I rebooted to Windows, something I haven't done since Bush was President...

5850@765, 11.5a (using included 2.4 runtime)

-v 2 -w 128: 280 mhash
-v 3 -w 128: 294 mhash

phoenix BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=13: 284 mhash
phatk same args: 294 mhash

-v 3 -w 128 -f 30: 302 mhash

... *ahem*. Windows, you fucking bastard. And thats vs the 300 some I get with -v 2 -w 128 on 2.1 in Linux (aka the holy grail).

Basically, as far as I can tell, my default of -f 60 is letting the Windows fail leak through.

So, there, I beat phatk with all of my might.


Windows WDDM driver model include[notable] end-to-end TPM/HDCP encryption overhead to GPU workload. in scale, similar to mesured[for this GPU].
if thats SO critical, use Windows XP/XP64[WinFoundation for legacy PC's can use WDDM in latest versions].

ITYM use Linux.

Gareth Nelson
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


View Profile
May 21, 2011, 01:56:04 PM
 #520

Posted this in the other thread, but here it is again:
http://www.aspiesforfreedom.com/mining/src < Diablo in a java applet (the settings are hardcoded out of laziness, so edit and recompile)

Have the source for that available?

That is the source...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!