Bitcoin Forum
October 01, 2016, 03:31:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792995 times)
jasonKidd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 12:54:04 PM
 #641

I'm on a macbook air and i can't seem to get more than 700 khash/sec

any suggestions?
 ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh ... -w 64
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Started
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Connecting to: http://..../
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.0 (Dec 23 2010 17:30:26)
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
442/619 khash/sec

You should get about 6 mhash. Try a higher -w value, Apple's OpenCL implementation is extremely buggy.

Thanks. Whenever I try a -w setting of 256 or higher, the miner seems to have trouble (lots of OpenCL errors),and still is in that sub 800 khash range
1475335868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475335868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475335868
Reply with quote  #2

1475335868
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475335868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475335868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475335868
Reply with quote  #2

1475335868
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2011, 02:25:35 PM
 #642

I'm on a macbook air and i can't seem to get more than 700 khash/sec

any suggestions?
 ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh ... -w 64
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Started
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Connecting to: http://..../
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.0 (Dec 23 2010 17:30:26)
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
442/619 khash/sec

You should get about 6 mhash. Try a higher -w value, Apple's OpenCL implementation is extremely buggy.

Thanks. Whenever I try a -w setting of 256 or higher, the miner seems to have trouble (lots of OpenCL errors),and still is in that sub 800 khash range

I can imagine higher, its not valid for most GeForces (or any Radeon for that matter). What does local work size say when you don't use -w? That is your maximum.

Mowobyte
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 10:40:26 AM
 #643

I heard about Bitcoins and want to test a bit of mining.

Now i have some questions about your miner.

My hardware is:
Geforce GTX 285
Core Due 6300, 2 GB RAM, Win 7

I create a bitcoin.conf with rpc user and password and started bitcoin.exe with -server variable. I have also started and it worked with standard settings. It shows me about xxxxx/30000 khash/ in the cmd window of DiabloMiner and about 1000 khash/s in the Bitcoin Gui. Is right or did i something wrong or miss something?

Thanks for help, Mowo

Beim Bitcoin ist keine Übertreibung übertrieben genug.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 10:53:38 AM
 #644

I heard about Bitcoins and want to test a bit of mining.

Now i have some questions about your miner.

My hardware is:
Geforce GTX 285
Core Due 6300, 2 GB RAM, Win 7

I create a bitcoin.conf with rpc user and password and started bitcoin.exe with -server variable. I have also started and it worked with standard settings. It shows me about xxxxx/30000 khash/ in the cmd window of DiabloMiner and about 1000 khash/s in the Bitcoin Gui. Is right or did i something wrong or miss something?

Thanks for help, Mowo

The Bitcoin client only shows its own CPU mining. I recommend you turn CPU mining off in the client, as its a waste of electricity, hardware, and time and usually slows GPU mining down too.

organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 11:46:59 AM
 #645

I'm on a macbook air and i can't seem to get more than 700 khash/sec

any suggestions?
 ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh ... -w 64
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Started
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Connecting to: http://..../
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.0 (Dec 23 2010 17:30:26)
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
442/619 khash/sec

You should get about 6 mhash. Try a higher -w value, Apple's OpenCL implementation is extremely buggy.

Thanks. Whenever I try a -w setting of 256 or higher, the miner seems to have trouble (lots of OpenCL errors),and still is in that sub 800 khash range

I can imagine higher, its not valid for most GeForces (or any Radeon for that matter). What does local work size say when you don't use -w? That is your maximum.


I get 6.5 khps on my mac air 11", OSX 10.6.7, GeForce 320M. I leave DM vanilla, and it reports a worksize of 512 (!). Never overheats, either, and 3xfaster than my mac pro on DM no flags. But then the desktop on the air is completely unusable and on the pro there's no lag.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 01:06:33 PM
 #646

I'm on a macbook air and i can't seem to get more than 700 khash/sec

any suggestions?
 ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh ... -w 64
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Started
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Connecting to: http://..../
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.0 (Dec 23 2010 17:30:26)
[6/4/11 12:24:51 PM] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
442/619 khash/sec

You should get about 6 mhash. Try a higher -w value, Apple's OpenCL implementation is extremely buggy.

Thanks. Whenever I try a -w setting of 256 or higher, the miner seems to have trouble (lots of OpenCL errors),and still is in that sub 800 khash range

I can imagine higher, its not valid for most GeForces (or any Radeon for that matter). What does local work size say when you don't use -w? That is your maximum.


I get 6.5 khps on my mac air 11", OSX 10.6.7, GeForce 320M. I leave DM vanilla, and it reports a worksize of 512 (!). Never overheats, either, and 3xfaster than my mac pro on DM no flags. But then the desktop on the air is completely unusable and on the pro there's no lag.

You can always try -f 120 or 180 or 240. The -w 64 trick sadly only works on real nvidia drivers, not osx's own opencl implementation.

Mowobyte
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 01:24:51 PM
 #647

I heard about Bitcoins and want to test a bit of mining.

Now i have some questions about your miner.

My hardware is:
Geforce GTX 285
Core Due 6300, 2 GB RAM, Win 7

I create a bitcoin.conf with rpc user and password and started bitcoin.exe with -server variable. I have also started and it worked with standard settings. It shows me about xxxxx/30000 khash/ in the cmd window of DiabloMiner and about 1000 khash/s in the Bitcoin Gui. Is right or did i something wrong or miss something?

Thanks for help, Mowo

The Bitcoin client only shows its own CPU mining. I recommend you turn CPU mining off in the client, as its a waste of electricity, hardware, and time and usually slows GPU mining down too.

Is this
Quote
ERROR: Invalid block found on GeForce GTX 285 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
Block 7 found on Geforce GTX 285 (#1)
bad or can i ignore it?

Beim Bitcoin ist keine Übertreibung übertrieben genug.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 01:40:05 AM
 #648

I heard about Bitcoins and want to test a bit of mining.

Now i have some questions about your miner.

My hardware is:
Geforce GTX 285
Core Due 6300, 2 GB RAM, Win 7

I create a bitcoin.conf with rpc user and password and started bitcoin.exe with -server variable. I have also started and it worked with standard settings. It shows me about xxxxx/30000 khash/ in the cmd window of DiabloMiner and about 1000 khash/s in the Bitcoin Gui. Is right or did i something wrong or miss something?

Thanks for help, Mowo

The Bitcoin client only shows its own CPU mining. I recommend you turn CPU mining off in the client, as its a waste of electricity, hardware, and time and usually slows GPU mining down too.

Is this
Quote
ERROR: Invalid block found on GeForce GTX 285 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
Block 7 found on Geforce GTX 285 (#1)
bad or can i ignore it?

If it happens infrequently, ignore it. All hardware does now and then (maybe 1 or 2 in 1000 blocks or so). However, if it does it frequently, then your card is either overheating (no more than 75c for a Geforce), or you have it overclocked too far.

FatherMcGruder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 01:58:21 AM
 #649

If it happens infrequently, ignore it. All hardware does now and then (maybe 1 or 2 in 1000 blocks or so). However, if it does it frequently, then your card is either overheating (no more than 75c for a Geforce), or you have it overclocked too far.
I get a bunch after every block as soon as I start mining with my GTX 460, and its temperature is 56C. I've been using -w 256 with a Diablo Miner binary that I d/l'ed on June 1.

Use my Trade Hill referral code: TH-R11519

Check out bitcoinity.org and Ripple.

Shameless display of my bitcoin address:
1Hio4bqPUZnhr2SWi4WgsnVU1ph3EkusvH
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 02:10:43 AM
 #650

If it happens infrequently, ignore it. All hardware does now and then (maybe 1 or 2 in 1000 blocks or so). However, if it does it frequently, then your card is either overheating (no more than 75c for a Geforce), or you have it overclocked too far.
I get a bunch after every block as soon as I start mining with my GTX 460, and its temperature is 56C. I've been using -w 256 with a Diablo Miner binary that I d/l'ed on June 1.

Hrm, update to the newest one, but I don't think any of the updates effect Nvidia users.

I wonder if its just yet another Nvidia driver bug.

FatherMcGruder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 02:51:19 AM
 #651

Hrm, update to the newest one, but I don't think any of the updates effect Nvidia users.

I wonder if its just yet another Nvidia driver bug.
I don't know what's going on. Ubuntu says that the Nvidia proprietary driver is "activated but not currently in use" whatever that means. Unity works. ::shrug::

Use my Trade Hill referral code: TH-R11519

Check out bitcoinity.org and Ripple.

Shameless display of my bitcoin address:
1Hio4bqPUZnhr2SWi4WgsnVU1ph3EkusvH
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 04:34:31 AM
 #652

Hrm, update to the newest one, but I don't think any of the updates effect Nvidia users.

I wonder if its just yet another Nvidia driver bug.
I don't know what's going on. Ubuntu says that the Nvidia proprietary driver is "activated but not currently in use" whatever that means. Unity works. ::shrug::

Sounds like your install is broken. Take it up with Ubuntu.

Moral_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:32:25 AM
 #653

I am also having some issues with the GTX 260. I just installed DiabloMiner.

I get the following errors while executing:
./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u user -p password -o mining.eligius.st -r 8337
ERROR: Invalid block found on GeForce GTX 260 (#1), possible driver or hardware issue
Waiting..../DiabloMiner-Linux.sh: line 5: 29391 Segmentation fault      java -Xmx16m -cp target/libs/*:target/DiabloMiner.jar -Djava.library.path=target/libs/natives/linux com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner $@


It should be noted, the Invalid block error comes up about 1000 times before it terminates.

Here is some driver information:


[6/7/11 12:16:08 AM] Using NVIDIA CUDA OpenCL 1.0 CUDA 3.1.1
[6/7/11 12:16:09 AM] Added GeForce GTX 260 (#1) (27 CU, local work size of 512)

bash-3.2$ cat /proc/driver/nvidia/version
NVRM version: NVIDIA UNIX x86_64 Kernel Module  256.53  Fri Aug 27 20:27:48 PDT 2010
GCC version:  gcc version 4.1.2 20080704 (Red Hat 4.1.2-48)


I do not have root access, so installing new drivers will mean I have to send some emails out. Unless I can install drivers in my home dir(not likely).

Any suggestions?

Thankyou.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 08:13:17 AM
 #654

What the hell is wrong with Nvidia lately. I swear to god I hit every goddamned Nvidia bug.

Dear Nvidia users: BUY AMD CARDS.

Moral_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 03:29:14 PM
 #655

What the hell is wrong with Nvidia lately. I swear to god I hit every goddamned Nvidia bug.

Dear Nvidia users: BUY AMD CARDS.

Is there any more information I can provide you that may help remedy the situation?


--I would love to buy an AMD CARD, Just gotta get mining Tongue. Also, I am not about to buy ATI cards for a 110 computer lab when they all have working GTX's -- not even my lab, either.

I appreaciate your work on this program, it's sweet.
gentakin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 03:40:49 PM
 #656

I don't know what's going on. Ubuntu says that the Nvidia proprietary driver is "activated but not currently in use" whatever that means. Unity works. ::shrug::

That's just a jockey bug (I experienced it as well before upgrading to my AMD card). If Unity works, your driver should be alright.

1HNjbHnpu7S3UUNMF6J9yWTD597LgtUCxb
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 03:07:15 AM
 #657

What the hell is wrong with Nvidia lately. I swear to god I hit every goddamned Nvidia bug.

Dear Nvidia users: BUY AMD CARDS.

Is there any more information I can provide you that may help remedy the situation?


--I would love to buy an AMD CARD, Just gotta get mining Tongue. Also, I am not about to buy ATI cards for a 110 computer lab when they all have working GTX's -- not even my lab, either.

I appreaciate your work on this program, it's sweet.

You're not the only one to tell me of similar bugs. I have another guy who is getting tons of "this nonce was already submitted" errors on Deepbit, which makes zero sense because the nonce counter is happily rotating.

It makes no sense why its triggering unless nvidia has a very broken OpenCL impl. Which, well, we know that already.

Dante
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:10:54 AM
 #658

A+++ software this is my new favorite miner
 i got the same rates as i do on other miners except when this runs i can watch a movie or what ever i want while its going without glitching with other miners my computer glitches so bad the mouse pointer skips around the screen
thank you for the wonderful software

gtx 260 gpu using -platform=0 -w128
tried -w64 only had half the rate as -w128 and -w256 was slower to -w128 is the gtx 260s sweet spot with diablo
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 11:50:22 AM
 #659

A+++ software this is my new favorite miner
 i got the same rates as i do on other miners except when this runs i can watch a movie or what ever i want while its going without glitching with other miners my computer glitches so bad the mouse pointer skips around the screen
thank you for the wonderful software

gtx 260 gpu using -platform=0 -w128
tried -w64 only had half the rate as -w128 and -w256 was slower to -w128 is the gtx 260s sweet spot with diablo

Um, platform is not a valid argument for my miner.

fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:56:02 AM
 #660

I was mining at US-Eligius and it went down. But the miner just spammed this:

[6/8/11 2:13:51 PM] Rejected block 1075 found on Cayman (#2)
[6/8/11 2:13:51 PM] ERROR: Connection failed: connect timed out

It kept working for 30 minutes, every found block was labeled as rejected and connection failed spam. I had a backup miner pointed at BTC-Guild, but it was still working with minimum of 2Mh/s, the miner pointed to Eligius was still working at full load(692Mh/s). I had to manually shut it down for the backup to kick in.

Is this a problem with DiabloMiner or with the pool giving 30+ minutes worth of work? :)

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!