Bitcoin Forum
October 01, 2016, 04:55:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792949 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2011, 12:03:34 PM
 #221

pmw, tryptamine, make sure both of you aren't using Catalyst 11.1. It doesn't work right. Also make sure you're using SDK 2.1. Also, for some users you absolutely need to use -w 64, the hw default (256 on ATI) doesn't like Art's kernel.

1475297732
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475297732

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475297732
Reply with quote  #2

1475297732
Report to moderator
1475297732
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475297732

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475297732
Reply with quote  #2

1475297732
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pmw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 04:06:50 PM
 #222

Diablo, I had Catalyst 11.1 installed. I did a complete uninstall and installed Catalyst 10.12. There is no change to the miner's behavior. The speed remains the same, and it continues to crash within minutes when using the default worksize of 256.

When I override worksize to 64, the speed drops from 13200 khash/sec to 4700 khash/sec, and it still crashes.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2011, 03:27:29 AM
 #223

Diablo, I had Catalyst 11.1 installed. I did a complete uninstall and installed Catalyst 10.12. There is no change to the miner's behavior. The speed remains the same, and it continues to crash within minutes when using the default worksize of 256.

When I override worksize to 64, the speed drops from 13200 khash/sec to 4700 khash/sec, and it still crashes.

Somethings very wrong with your box. If you figure out what, tell me.

pmw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 11:31:43 PM
 #224

Somethings very wrong with your box. If you figure out what, tell me.

I guess we'll never know, but FYI, m0mchil's GPU miner works like a charm for me with its default settings. I am getting 155 Mhash/sec with default settings, and 177 Mhash/sec with some tuning -- without any crashing. There must be some flaw with your implementation. If you figure out what, tell me.  Wink
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2011, 12:33:46 AM
 #225

If you figure out what, tell me.  Wink

Nope, no flaw. But my miner drives hardware and drivers harder than m0's, so its probably tripping a bug in the driver somewhere. You're not the first person to see that happen, but it should be rare. Going the whole way back to 10.11 has solved it for the people who saw this.

racerx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 02:11:57 PM
 #226

Just read thru this thread and am still a little confuse on versions required.

1. What version of stream is required? 2.1 only?  
2. Does stream need to be V2.1 for linux too?
3. 10.11 catalyst driver needed for windows?
4. What ati drivers are needed for linux?

Im finding it hard to find a clear walkthru or setup options for this miner... can anyone help?

Thanks! Smiley

humble
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
February 15, 2011, 04:58:20 PM
 #227

racerx: I've put together a fairly complete guide for getting Diablo up and running on Ubuntu.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2011, 06:19:50 PM
 #228

Update: I updated to LWJGL 2.7.1 yesterday, but some people were experiencing problems, so I rolled it back to 2.6

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2011, 06:22:18 PM
 #229

Just read thru this thread and am still a little confuse on versions required.

1. What version of stream is required? 2.1 only?  
2. Does stream need to be V2.1 for linux too?
3. 10.11 catalyst driver needed for windows?
4. What ati drivers are needed for linux?

Im finding it hard to find a clear walkthru or setup options for this miner... can anyone help?

Thanks! Smiley



2.1 runs fastest and doesnt have the CPU use bug. You only need 2.3 on 6xxx hardware. Yes, you need it on Linux too. 10.11 runs best on Linux and Windows.


Any instructions that require using AMD's packaged version of the drivers are wrong and should never be followed. Please only use distro packaged drivers for fglrx.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2011, 04:39:01 AM
 #230

Update: Merged proxy patch

adv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169


View Profile
February 16, 2011, 06:53:37 AM
 #231

Diablo, may you change cli parameters so that they correctly handle the standard URL pattern?
Like this:
Code:
foo://username:password@example.com:8042/over/there/index.dtb?type=animal;name=narwhal#nose
As described http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uniform_Resource_Locator (links to RFC in bottom of page).

I want use your miner with smth like
Code:
....DiabloMiner --host home.agalakov.spb.ru:80/btc/btc-jrproxy.cgi --user a --pass a -w 64 -f 6
, but this don't work. :^(

UPD:
Better example:
Code:
....DiabloMiner --host http://a:a@home.agalakov.spb.ru:80/btc/btc-jrproxy.cgi -w 64 -f 6

U may thank me here: 14Js1ng1SvYBPgUJnjNAEPYH4d6SHF79UF
Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2011, 02:32:16 PM
 #232

I'm having a few problems with my newly setup box, with a used spare 5850 and a 5970, it keeps throwing error messages at me telling me that the card has found an invalid block and that it might be a faulty driver or hardware, neither of which is really calming, but the hardware failure is what I dread the most.
I used a freshly installed Ubuntu 10.10, Sun Java6, ATI Stream SDK from http://orwell.fiit.stuba.sk/~nou/ati-opencl-runtime_2.1_i386.deb and http://orwell.fiit.stuba.sk/~nou/ati-opencl-dev_2.1.deb and the ATI Driver from https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206/0/www2.ati.com/drivers/linux/ati-driver-installer-10-12-x86.x86_64.run .

Any idea on where to start with this one?

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2011, 07:13:00 PM
 #233

Investigating a little further: it's only the second core on the 5970 which gives me problems (Invalid block found on Cypress (#2), possible driver or hardware issue) it does however produce correct blocks too, so I'm getting nowhere with that one. The 5850 isn't detected by Diablo, although it does show up in aticonfig.

Any ideas?

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
humble
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
February 16, 2011, 09:21:51 PM
 #234

Investigating a little further: it's only the second core on the 5970 which gives me problems (Invalid block found on Cypress (#2), possible driver or hardware issue) it does however produce correct blocks too, so I'm getting nowhere with that one. The 5850 isn't detected by Diablo, although it does show up in aticonfig.

Any ideas?

Unfortunately you will need to start your second instance of Diablo in a terminal on a second monitor (plugged into the second card) in order to get it to run on the other GPU.
humble
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
February 16, 2011, 09:23:01 PM
 #235



Any instructions that require using AMD's packaged version of the drivers are wrong and should never be followed. Please only use distro packaged drivers for fglrx.
[/quote]

Why is that? Working fine for me.
Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2011, 09:38:12 PM
 #236

Unfortunately you will need to start your second instance of Diablo in a terminal on a second monitor (plugged into the second card) in order to get it to run on the other GPU.
I don't quite get it, how's that supposed to change anything? Could setting the DISPLAY variable be a workaround? After all I'm able to start the miner via an SSH connection which has nothing to do with the Displays at all...

Also for the second core of the 5970, I think crossfire is still turned on but I can't figure out why and how to turn it off (CPU is being bombed also, which I guess is Crossfire too).

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
humble
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
February 16, 2011, 11:30:45 PM
 #237

Hmm... all I know is that I did my first dual GPU setup yesterday (2x5870). Crossfire didn't make any difference so I took the cables off and separated the cards for better airflow. The Diablo Java implementation seems to require it to run in a terminal in the x-server that the card is supplying. The only way I could get a second instance to start running is to do it from a terminal in a monitor hooked up to the second card. I actually ended up installing m0mchil's miner and running that on the second GPU since you can specify which processor to use with it. Perhaps Diablominer can do this as well but I couldn't find it.
Anonymous
Guest

February 17, 2011, 04:12:21 AM
 #238

I am trying to start DiabloMiner. What's the issue?

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:217)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:205)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:321)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:294)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:266)
Could not find the main class: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner. Program will exit.
humble
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
February 17, 2011, 04:49:56 AM
 #239

I am trying to start DiabloMiner. What's the issue?

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:217)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:205)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:321)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:294)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:266)
Could not find the main class: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner. Program will exit.


Were you trying to start it from within the main folder? I don't think you can start it from outside it.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2011, 11:53:39 AM
 #240

I am trying to start DiabloMiner. What's the issue?

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:217)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:205)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:321)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:294)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:266)
Could not find the main class: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner. Program will exit.


You downloaded it from git and forgot to build it. Run mvn package.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!