Bitcoin Forum
September 30, 2016, 11:49:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792922 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 05:56:32 PM
 #281

Anyone out there running a 5870 under ubuntu?

Yes, me (since 1 day). Do you use the option -f1 ? I first tried with higher numbers to keep my desktop reactive, but got only something like 10000 as well. Now I am at 330000 (as expected).

Can anybody enlighten me when I will get my first bitcoins, and how? Are they just appearing? Is there a message in the console when I resolve a block?

I have it now running for 20 hours with 330 Mhash/s, no bitcoins. I couldn't find any wiki page where it is explained how and when the bitcoins are divided up between members of the mining pool, nor whether the author keeps some percentage for providing the Miner.
 
Could anybody give me some link?

Best regards

I think you meant to ask this in one of the mining pool threads Wink

1475279388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475279388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475279388
Reply with quote  #2

1475279388
Report to moderator
1475279388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475279388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475279388
Reply with quote  #2

1475279388
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475279388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475279388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475279388
Reply with quote  #2

1475279388
Report to moderator
qwertzuiop71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 06:03:19 PM
 #282

I think you meant to ask this in one of the mining pool threads Wink

Ooops. Now that's embarassing. I am reading this stuff now for 2 days and somehow I got the impression that your miner is a mining pool client. No clue how I got to this conclusion. Thanks for getting me straight ;-)
I prefer solo mining anyway, I will send you a donation for the first block I solved (if that ever happens).

Best regards
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 06:17:58 PM
 #283

I have it now running for 20 hours with 330 Mhash/s, no bitcoins.
http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/calculator.php says you'll wait on average 8 days 8 hours for a block at the current difficulty level.

Buy & Hold
smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 07:31:25 PM
 #284

Hi, just getting into it. The community here is awesome.

System is a Q6600 with a 5870. It's running Ubuntu 32-bit 10.10 (maverick) with Catalyst 10.11, and Stream SDK 2.1. I downloaded the icd_registration.tgz and but that in the right place.

I'm currently getting roughly 13000 khash/sec, which seems insanely horrible compared to what everyone else is posting.

I know I'm doing something horribly wrong, but I followed basic information about getting everything up and running so I'm not sure what's going on.

I built packages for the 10.11 drivers using --buildpkg Ubuntu/maverick.

I started out trying to get x86_64 working and I could never get anything going at all.

Anyone out there running a 5870 under ubuntu?

Make sure you have CPU mining off.

I was connected to a pool, so I tried also connecting to a local bitcoind with generating turned off. Same results either way. There's not an option in DiabloMiner for CPU mining, is there? (Stupid question I know, but I figure I'll ask just because.)

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 08:08:40 PM
 #285

I think you meant to ask this in one of the mining pool threads Wink

Ooops. Now that's embarassing. I am reading this stuff now for 2 days and somehow I got the impression that your miner is a mining pool client. No clue how I got to this conclusion. Thanks for getting me straight ;-)
I prefer solo mining anyway, I will send you a donation for the first block I solved (if that ever happens).

Best regards

It can work on pools, sure. A lot of people use mine with slush's. But, by default, it just connects to the local bitcoind.

I was connected to a pool, so I tried also connecting to a local bitcoind with generating turned off. Same results either way. There's not an option in DiabloMiner for CPU mining, is there? (Stupid question I know, but I figure I'll ask just because.)

My miner can't CPU mine, but bitcoind can. If it has it off, then you're not doing it.

Make sure you're on Catalyst 10.9 through 10.11, and are using SDK 2.1, and you haven't set -w to a strange value (such as anything above, below, or otherwise not equal to 64).

smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 08:17:45 PM
 #286

I was connected to a pool, so I tried also connecting to a local bitcoind with generating turned off. Same results either way. There's not an option in DiabloMiner for CPU mining, is there? (Stupid question I know, but I figure I'll ask just because.)

My miner can't CPU mine, but bitcoind can. If it has it off, then you're not doing it.

Make sure you're on Catalyst 10.9 through 10.11, and are using SDK 2.1, and you haven't set -w to a strange value (such as anything above, below, or otherwise not equal to 64).
[/quote]

Catalyst 10.11, SDK 2.1. I had -w set to 128, but I set it to 64 and now I'm getting 6Mhash/sec. XD

I'm at the point where I'm about to install windows just to make sure the card's not messed up. I've reinstalled ubuntu from scratch 3 times, with the same results. I've tried 32-bit and 64-bit with the same results. Sad

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 08:20:51 PM
 #287

Catalyst 10.11, SDK 2.1. I had -w set to 128, but I set it to 64 and now I'm getting 6Mhash/sec. XD

I'm at the point where I'm about to install windows just to make sure the card's not messed up. I've reinstalled ubuntu from scratch 3 times, with the same results. I've tried 32-bit and 64-bit with the same results. Sad

You know, 90% of people having bizzaro problems are on Ubuntu. I wonder if Ubuntu is just broken beyond repair.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 08:24:28 PM
 #288

Update: Merged cdecker's patch for device selection. -D/--device takes a comma separated list

smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 08:37:42 PM
 #289

Catalyst 10.11, SDK 2.1. I had -w set to 128, but I set it to 64 and now I'm getting 6Mhash/sec. XD

I'm at the point where I'm about to install windows just to make sure the card's not messed up. I've reinstalled ubuntu from scratch 3 times, with the same results. I've tried 32-bit and 64-bit with the same results. Sad

You know, 90% of people having bizzaro problems are on Ubuntu. I wonder if Ubuntu is just broken beyond repair.

What are you using, personally? I'm not distro religious at all.

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 08:41:56 PM
 #290

Update: Merged cdecker's patch for device selection. -D/--device takes a comma separated list
My first ever accepted pull request on GitHub , you just made my day ^^

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 08:50:42 PM
 #291

You know, 90% of people having bizzaro problems are on Ubuntu. I wonder if Ubuntu is just broken beyond repair.
I'm using Ubuntu (10.10) with your miner, without issue (1x ATI 5870). It's possible I'm just lucky, but I suspect what's happening is that users without Linux experience are selecting Ubuntu as it's got a reputation for being a fairly accessible and "easy" distro. Which it is, but if you're coming from a solely Windows mind-set it's going to be tough, whatever distro you choose (I assume: I find it difficult having to use Windows (no ssh, need to install Cygwin to get grep, everything seems to require the GUI etc), so I assume Windows users will have a similar problem going in the opposite direction...)

I followed this guide when I got my 5870; I don't know if it's still current, but it worked for me a month or so ago.

This space intentionally left blank.
smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 08:54:06 PM
 #292

You know, 90% of people having bizzaro problems are on Ubuntu. I wonder if Ubuntu is just broken beyond repair.
I'm using Ubuntu (10.10) with your miner, without issue (1x ATI 5870). It's possible I'm just lucky, but I suspect what's happening is that users without Linux experience are selecting Ubuntu as it's got a reputation for being a fairly accessible and "easy" distro. Which it is, but if you're coming from a solely Windows mind-set it's going to be tough, whatever distro you choose (I assume: I find it difficult having to use Windows (no ssh, need to install Cygwin to get grep, everything seems to require the GUI etc), so I assume Windows users will have a similar problem going in the opposite direction...)

I followed this guide when I got my 5870; I don't know if it's still current, but it worked for me a month or so ago.

Which drivers/sdk did you install? the edge ones or ones from ati? which version?

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 09:00:08 PM
 #293

Which drivers/sdk did you install? the edge ones or ones from ati? which version?

Drivers: 10.11. SDK 2.1. All from ATi. IIRC, the 2.2 SDK wouldn't work, and I'd seen advice here that 2.3 was slower than 2.1 and 2.2 for mining.

This space intentionally left blank.
smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 09:01:37 PM
 #294

Which drivers/sdk did you install? the edge ones or ones from ati? which version?

Drivers: 10.11. SDK 2.1. All from ATi. IIRC, the 2.2 SDK wouldn't work, and I'd seen advice here that 2.3 was slower than 2.1 and 2.2 for mining.

Ok. I'm going to install windows quickly to see if I can get real speeds out of it, then reinstall ubuntu. Tongue

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
LMGTFY
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 09:14:55 PM
 #295

Ok. I'm going to install windows quickly to see if I can get real speeds out of it, then reinstall ubuntu. Tongue
Good luck! I'd be interested to see what the speed difference is between Windows and Ubuntu. Nudge me if you run into difficulties with Ubuntu: I don't promise I'll be able to help but I'll give it a shot.

This space intentionally left blank.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2011, 08:11:41 AM
 #296

Catalyst 10.11, SDK 2.1. I had -w set to 128, but I set it to 64 and now I'm getting 6Mhash/sec. XD

I'm at the point where I'm about to install windows just to make sure the card's not messed up. I've reinstalled ubuntu from scratch 3 times, with the same results. I've tried 32-bit and 64-bit with the same results. Sad

You know, 90% of people having bizzaro problems are on Ubuntu. I wonder if Ubuntu is just broken beyond repair.

What are you using, personally? I'm not distro religious at all.

Debian. But then again, Debian doesn't ship known-to-be-broken pre-release versions of fglrx inside of shipping distro releases.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2011, 04:50:58 PM
 #297

Update: *cough* -u/-p works again.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
March 03, 2011, 10:56:12 PM
 #298

You know, 90% of people having bizzaro problems are on Ubuntu. I wonder if Ubuntu is just broken beyond repair.

I can confirm, have strange issues on Ubuntu (for example, third and fourth cards are detected, but does not work). This weekend I'm going to complete reinstall to Debian, I hope it helps.

yomi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 03:40:37 PM
 #299

I just installed Mac OS X 10.7 Lion in my Mac Book Pro and just wanted to let you know what I found:

It seems Java is not installed by default, the first time one runs Java, Software Update kicks in and installs it.

I get lower speed with respect to Snow Leopard, about 25% less.

I get also get a couple of error messages when the program starts and finishes:

Code:
$ ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u yomi.mac -p pepitoria -o mining.bitcoin.cz -w 192 -f 1
[4/03/11 16:12:17] Started
[4/03/11 16:12:17] Connecting to: http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332/
[4/03/11 16:12:19] ERROR: OpenCL Build Warning : Compiler build log:
<program source>:42:8: warning: unused variable 'it'
  uint it;
       ^


[4/03/11 16:12:19] Added GeForce 9400M (#1) (2 CU, local work size of 192)
Waiting...2011-03-04 16:12:28.010 java[2464:5f03] Failed to write public plist to URL file://localhost/Users/edu/Library/Saved%20Application%20State/com.apple.javajdk16.cmd.savedState/windows.plist

It seems also that the local work size has decreased from 256 to 192.

That's all I found so far, I hope someone can make good use of this information!

17qXiw646kuukEwjArHNKCNPUh3HnXfgbw
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2011, 07:25:44 PM
 #300

Update: Output Content-Type of application/json, handle errors in JSON-RPC response

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!