Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:20:16 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 804528 times)
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 08:01:19 PM
 #961

50s? And here I was saying that 10mins was a tad low... Tongue

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
1481422816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422816
Reply with quote  #2

1481422816
Report to moderator
1481422816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422816
Reply with quote  #2

1481422816
Report to moderator
1481422816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422816
Reply with quote  #2

1481422816
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481422816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422816
Reply with quote  #2

1481422816
Report to moderator
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 09:18:25 PM
 #962

Hey, I keep getting this error when I run the miner.
Code:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:329)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:137)

Are you sure you're using the newest version? 137 doesn't look like it can do that.
First thing I checked.  This was a fresh download.

Sorry, I'm blind. Its 329, I dunno why I didn't see that line. What command line are you giving it? Its wrong, but I should be handling that error properly.
C:\Users\D337z\Desktop\bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -D 0 -v 2 -l
http://pit.deepbit.net -r 8332 -u [myusername] -p [mypassword] -w 128

Good news, I can replicate the bug.
Bad news, I'm busy trying to make the kernel go faster so my next patch won't be a fix for this
Good news, use -l http://username:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332/ until I fix it
My friend, I like your thinking.  Good news, I think that will work.  Bad news, I hated having to do that with Phoenix Miner, now I have to do it with Diablo Miner too.  T_T  Good news, I have Dr. Pepper beside me right now so I don't care.  ^_^

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 01:27:17 AM
 #963

I have a technical question for the developer; At ABCPool we have at least one user experiencing problems when connecting with Diablominer. Part of it pertains to Long Polling; ABCPool times out LP connections with an empty HTTP 200 response after 50 seconds to prevent defunct LP connections from causing delays when a new block is found.

When this happens, DiabloMiner prints
Code:
[8/18/11 10:22:18 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to pool.abcpool.co: Bitcoin disconnected during response: 200 ok

Is it possible that DiabloMiner gets confused by these timeouts? I'm wondering, is there another way for ABCPool to gracefully timeout the connection in a way that DiabloMiner remains happy?

BTW: The way Phoenix handles such a timeout seems OK: It silently reconnects. Is there a way to get similar behaviour from DiabloMiner?

Timing an LP connection out is still an error. LP is meant to be kept open until the next block appears. DiabloMiner can handle pools that lag badly during LP return, due to significant testing on Eligius when they had that problem.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 01:28:30 AM
 #964

Update: Increase speed 1.3% on SDK 2.1 and 0.2% on SDK 2.5, use Deque instead of AtomicReference for incoming new work

OSX users: Test to see if the new kernel fixes things or makes it faster.

kaosbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:44:32 AM
 #965

OSX user here, new version is working steadily for 15 mins now, no more running wild behavior. I will keep it going for a day and see what happens, but I believe you fixed it, thanks! Do you use a variant of your original kernel again, or this this still phatk?

BTW I am still using Snow Leopard since I don't believe in 1.0 OS versions. Can anyone confirm the miner working on Lion?

Like my work? Donate to: 168SpEzJXnb9onTgdyxZ97yzRSTrp9BKHh
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 11:01:13 AM
 #966

OSX user here, new version is working steadily for 15 mins now, no more running wild behavior. I will keep it going for a day and see what happens, but I believe you fixed it, thanks! Do you use a variant of your original kernel again, or this this still phatk?

BTW I am still using Snow Leopard since I don't believe in 1.0 OS versions. Can anyone confirm the miner working on Lion?

It never really was pure phatk to begin with. I tried to phatk-arize the existing kernel, but it ended up causing more work and problems than it was worth. It is still phatk-ized, but in a way that properly uses the technique (something phateus himself doesn't yet).

d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2011, 07:05:07 AM
 #967

OSX user here, new version is working steadily for 15 mins now, no more running wild behavior. I will keep it going for a day and see what happens, but I believe you fixed it, thanks! Do you use a variant of your original kernel again, or this this still phatk?

BTW I am still using Snow Leopard since I don't believe in 1.0 OS versions. Can anyone confirm the miner working on Lion?

It never really was pure phatk to begin with. I tried to phatk-arize the existing kernel, but it ended up causing more work and problems than it was worth. It is still phatk-ized, but in a way that properly uses the technique (something phateus himself doesn't yet).
What technique is that?  Oh!  And hey, what do you think of compressing the initial tables by utilizing the difference between the current and previous values in the table instead of the actual values?  I know that it might add a slight overhead on the addition/subtraction, but it would decrease the amount of memory that would need to be read before running the calculations and might allow for another unroll or two.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Druas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 07:29:03 AM
 #968

Update: Increase speed 1.3% on SDK 2.1 and 0.2% on SDK 2.5, use Deque instead of AtomicReference for incoming new work

OSX users: Test to see if the new kernel fixes things or makes it faster.
Past versions have performed slightly better Mhash-wise. I actually saw a decrease in speed with this version, so I will probably use an older version since I never had the problems others have had with the older versions.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2011, 07:12:18 AM
 #969

OSX user here, new version is working steadily for 15 mins now, no more running wild behavior. I will keep it going for a day and see what happens, but I believe you fixed it, thanks! Do you use a variant of your original kernel again, or this this still phatk?

BTW I am still using Snow Leopard since I don't believe in 1.0 OS versions. Can anyone confirm the miner working on Lion?

It never really was pure phatk to begin with. I tried to phatk-arize the existing kernel, but it ended up causing more work and problems than it was worth. It is still phatk-ized, but in a way that properly uses the technique (something phateus himself doesn't yet).
What technique is that?  Oh!  And hey, what do you think of compressing the initial tables by utilizing the difference between the current and previous values in the table instead of the actual values?  I know that it might add a slight overhead on the addition/subtraction, but it would decrease the amount of memory that would need to be read before running the calculations and might allow for another unroll or two.

The phatk technique is... to use an array. Thats it.

Those arguments are loaded into constant memory, which is as fast as registers but is workgroup wide. You can't win that way.

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 02:40:22 PM
 #970

DiabloD3,

I've downloaded latest DiabloMiner, sadly it went from 793-795 MHs on a dual GPU (5850/5870) rig (860,260/980,280 as clocks) to 445-448 MHs!!

I start it with -v 19 -l url

best regards.

spiccioli
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 04:27:48 AM
 #971

DiabloD3,

I've downloaded latest DiabloMiner, sadly it went from 793-795 MHs on a dual GPU (5850/5870) rig (860,260/980,280 as clocks) to 445-448 MHs!!

I start it with -v 19 -l url

best regards.

spiccioli


Try -v 2 or -v 18.

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 08:04:48 AM
 #972

DiabloD3,

I've downloaded latest DiabloMiner, sadly it went from 793-795 MHs on a dual GPU (5850/5870) rig (860,260/980,280 as clocks) to 445-448 MHs!!

I start it with -v 19 -l url

best regards.

spiccioli


Try -v 2 or -v 18.


DiabloD3,

it is still slower

-v 18:  790/792 MHs
-v 2  :  789/792 MHs

best regards.

spiccioli
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 03:26:36 PM
 #973

DiabloD3,

I've downloaded latest DiabloMiner, sadly it went from 793-795 MHs on a dual GPU (5850/5870) rig (860,260/980,280 as clocks) to 445-448 MHs!!

I start it with -v 19 -l url

best regards.

spiccioli


Try -v 2 or -v 18.


DiabloD3,

it is still slower

-v 18:  790/792 MHs
-v 2  :  789/792 MHs

best regards.

spiccioli


Btw, why are your memory clocks wrong? They should be 1/3rd of your core clock's speed.

iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 04:37:18 PM
 #974

DiabloD3,

I've downloaded latest DiabloMiner, sadly it went from 793-795 MHs on a dual GPU (5850/5870) rig (860,260/980,280 as clocks) to 445-448 MHs!!

I start it with -v 19 -l url

best regards.

spiccioli


Try -v 2 or -v 18.


DiabloD3,

it is still slower

-v 18:  790/792 MHs
-v 2  :  789/792 MHs

best regards.

spiccioli


Btw, why are your memory clocks wrong? They should be 1/3rd of your core clock's speed.
this is just a guideline
the fastest for me at 700 clock speed is 204 memory speed (205 gives artifacts, 210 hangs computer) with a 5750
on a 5850 the fastest with 725 clock speed is 275 memory speed, with 250 and 300 being slower

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 04:52:06 PM
 #975

DiabloD3,

I've downloaded latest DiabloMiner, sadly it went from 793-795 MHs on a dual GPU (5850/5870) rig (860,260/980,280 as clocks) to 445-448 MHs!!

I start it with -v 19 -l url

best regards.

spiccioli


Try -v 2 or -v 18.


DiabloD3,

it is still slower

-v 18:  790/792 MHs
-v 2  :  789/792 MHs

best regards.

spiccioli


Btw, why are your memory clocks wrong? They should be 1/3rd of your core clock's speed.

They are the lowest ones that don't slow down mining.

spiccioli.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 07:57:26 PM
 #976

It seems my response got eaten.

]this is just a guideline
the fastest for me at 700 clock speed is 204 memory speed (205 gives artifacts, 210 hangs computer) with a 5750
on a 5850 the fastest with 725 clock speed is 275 memory speed, with 250 and 300 being slower

No, it isn't a guideline. 1/3rd core clock for memory clock sits in a zone that on most Radeon 5xxxes it hits the stock memory timings correctly and incurs no speed loss for applications that don't rely on memory bandwidth.

If you're too low or too high, you incur a speed loss or sometimes the card just locks up.

Some kernels require better compliance with this than others.

They are the lowest ones that don't slow down mining.

spiccioli.

As I just said to iopq, some kernels require more than others. Try 1/3rd, it will probably bring back your missing hashes.

iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 09:02:22 PM
 #977

No, it isn't a guideline. 1/3rd core clock for memory clock sits in a zone that on most Radeon 5xxxes it hits the stock memory timings correctly and incurs no speed loss for applications that don't rely on memory bandwidth.

If you're too low or too high, you incur a speed loss or sometimes the card just locks up.

Some kernels require better compliance with this than others.

except it is a guideline, because my 5750 is not stable with memory at 233 mhz
my 5850 card is faster as slightly more than 1/3, its core clock is is 725 and 275 is faster than both 242 and 300

you can blame the kernel, but phatk 2.2 is the fastest kernel on both cards and those timings are the fastest timings in practice

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 09:34:24 PM
 #978

As I just said to iopq, some kernels require more than others. Try 1/3rd, it will probably bring back your missing hashes.

Diablo,

with cores 860,287 and 980,327 and -v 18 I now get 795-797 so it is 3-4 MHs faster than the previous version.

Thanks a lot.

spiccioli

btw, what makes a kernel depend upon memory speed?

I thought that there is no (or very very little) video memory use in hashing the bitcoin chain and, up until now, I always did lower memory clock as much I could to lower energy consumption.
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 10:43:45 PM
 #979

As I just said to iopq, some kernels require more than others. Try 1/3rd, it will probably bring back your missing hashes.

Diablo,

with cores 860,287 and 980,327 and -v 18 I now get 795-797 so it is 3-4 MHs faster than the previous version.

Thanks a lot.

spiccioli

btw, what makes a kernel depend upon memory speed?

I thought that there is no (or very very little) video memory use in hashing the bitcoin chain and, up until now, I always did lower memory clock as much I could to lower energy consumption.
Well, it's not such a bad idea to keep the algorithm in memory to unroll back to the GPUs once the unroll is used up.  It should be faster than referring to the system memory.  Of course, if it could be unrolled straight from the GPU back to the GPU once the unrolls nearly reach their end (1 unroll away), it would be a lot better.  But that would involve holding the entire code in a register or so and somehow converting it which doesn't seem all that possible.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 11:12:29 PM
 #980

As I just said to iopq, some kernels require more than others. Try 1/3rd, it will probably bring back your missing hashes.

Diablo,

with cores 860,287 and 980,327 and -v 18 I now get 795-797 so it is 3-4 MHs faster than the previous version.

Thanks a lot.

spiccioli

btw, what makes a kernel depend upon memory speed?

I thought that there is no (or very very little) video memory use in hashing the bitcoin chain and, up until now, I always did lower memory clock as much I could to lower energy consumption.

You have a limited number of registers, and the drivers build programs that swap unused registers in and out as needed. I use far less registers than phatk, but it also nails memory timing harder, but goes faster as a result since less registers get swapped out.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!