Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:05:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803440 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 12:19:25 PM
 #1041

What's the recommended -v argument for GCN?

I found that -v 1 works best, with the rest of the settings at default.

@DiabloD3: I like the vector changes! Much cleaner than what I cooked up. By the way, I found that -v 16 isn't working with the new changes. The nonce.sN components aren't correctly declared in hex when N > 9. Here's a fix:

Code:
              if(vectors[y] > 1) {
                for(int i = 0; i < vectors[y]; i++)
-                  end += replace.replace(lastVar, lastVar + ".s" + i).replaceAll("nonce", "nonce.s" + i) + "\n";
+                  end += replace.replace(lastVar, lastVar + ".s" + Integer.toHexString(i)).replaceAll("nonce", "nonce.s" + Integer.toHexString(i)) + "\n";
              } else {
                end += replace;
              }

BTW, I figured out how to make your shuffle() trick actually work. I'll commit it in a bit. It doesn't improve it the way you hoped.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481054723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054723
Reply with quote  #2

1481054723
Report to moderator
1481054723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054723
Reply with quote  #2

1481054723
Report to moderator
1481054723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054723
Reply with quote  #2

1481054723
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 03:51:04 PM
 #1042

Update: Added 1onevvolf's idea for shuffle() + vstore() instead of branchy array output. Use -vs to use it.

Benchmarks using it on SDK 2.6, with my 5850 at 765/1000 stock, without on the left, with on the right, uint3 does not work with shuffle+vstore.

Code:
-w 64     
-v 1       245 245
-v 2       280 280
-v 3       214 xxx
-v 4       245 275
-v 8       222 163
-v 1,1     255 255
-v 2,2     233 233
-v 3,3     180 xxx
-v 4,4     221 163
-v 1,1,1   219 219
-v 2,2,2   260 230
-v 3,3,3   136 xxx
-v 4,4,4   163 109
-v 1,1,1,1 211 211
-v 2,2,2,2 211 261

-w 128
-v 1       245 245
-v 2       285 283
-v 3       222 xxx
-v 4       251 233
-v 1,1     258 258
-v 2,2     239 241
-v 3,3     180 xxx
-v 4,4     221 120
-v 1,1,1   247 247
-v 2,2,2   221 228
-v 3,3,3    99 xxx
-v 4,4,4   120 107
-v 1,1,1,1 221 221
-v 2,2,2,2 210 221

-w 192
-v 1       244 244
-v 2       281 279
-v 3       234 xxx
-v 4       263 184
-v 1,1     255 255
-v 2,2     252 252
-v 3,3     142 xxx
-v 4,4     174 161
-v 1,1,1   245 245
-v 2,2,2   175 236

-w 256
-v 1       245 245
-v 2       278 276
-v 3       206 xxx
-v 4       238 229
-v 1,1     255 255
-v 2,2     225 226
-v 3,3     180 xxx
-v 4,4     219 211
-v 1,1,1   241 241
-v 2,2,2   218 205

-v 2 -w 128 without -a and -vs is still the fastest on SDK 2.6 at 285 mhash. In comparison, the same on SDK 2.1 does 314, and the same on SDK 2.5 does 305.

Goddamnit 2.6.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 04:55:02 PM
 #1043

Update: Switch back to 3 threads, helps double DMA chips like 69xx and 79xx

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 04:55:42 PM
 #1044

Apparently, the Chinese love DiabloMiner

http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=14062839037

Scroll down for screenshot

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 07:55:22 PM
 #1045

Update: Add -dt argument for debug timer, quits after 1 min

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
January 12, 2012, 09:06:03 PM
 #1046

Apparently, the Chinese love DiabloMiner

http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=14062839037

Scroll down for screenshot

Never mind the miner screenshot, i'm more interested in the PCI-E splitter they used! What IS that abomination? ... I want one!

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 10:32:04 PM
 #1047

Apparently, the Chinese love DiabloMiner

http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=14062839037

Scroll down for screenshot

Never mind the miner screenshot, i'm more interested in the PCI-E splitter they used! What IS that abomination? ... I want one!

Thats the product page for that thing. It even seems to have two pci-e 6 pin plugs for powering the extra slots for larger cards.

relm9
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 784



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 08:14:32 AM
 #1048

HD7970, 2.6SDK, latest drivers... doesn't work:






I'm at a loss here.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 01:38:54 PM
 #1049

HD7970, 2.6SDK, latest drivers... doesn't work:

I'm at a loss here.

I don't use Windows, but try to make it spit out a Java stack trace. I suspect its a driver bug. It is especially weird it crashes before it actually does anything.

despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 03:41:05 PM
 #1050

HD7970, 2.6SDK, latest drivers... doesn't work:






I'm at a loss here.

The module that is crashing is the a D3DGear DLL.  Shut that program off before you start the miner.

Also, try specifying your device.   

Also, are you using the drivers from the below link.  They are a lot better than the ones that came in the box. 

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/radeon-7900-series.aspx

Is Java up to date?
99Percent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 05:05:24 PM
 #1051

Pardon my newbie question (I did search).

How do I enable my second Radeon HD6950? I am running DiabloMiner fine with Cayman (#1) running at 312 MHash, but I can clearly tell the second card is not running at all as it is cold.

Linux x64.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 05:29:39 PM
 #1052

Pardon my newbie question (I did search).

How do I enable my second Radeon HD6950? I am running DiabloMiner fine with Cayman (#1) running at 312 MHash, but I can clearly tell the second card is not running at all as it is cold.

Linux x64.



Thats not strictly a DiabloMiner question. To mine with multiple cards under any miner under Linux, you must turn off Crossfire. Merely unplugging the bridge does not disable it, you must, as root, run aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all and then restart X.This will disable Crossfire and make every card individually addressable by all applications.

99Percent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 05:39:49 PM
 #1053

Pardon my newbie question (I did search).

How do I enable my second Radeon HD6950? I am running DiabloMiner fine with Cayman (#1) running at 312 MHash, but I can clearly tell the second card is not running at all as it is cold.

Linux x64.



Thats not strictly a DiabloMiner question. To mine with multiple cards under any miner under Linux, you must turn off Crossfire. Merely unplugging the bridge does not disable it, you must, as root, run aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all and then restart X.This will disable Crossfire and make every card individually addressable by all applications.

Thanks, both cards running now.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 784



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 06:35:20 PM
 #1054

HD7970, 2.6SDK, latest drivers... doesn't work:






I'm at a loss here.

The module that is crashing is the a D3DGear DLL.  Shut that program off before you start the miner.

Also, try specifying your device.    

Also, are you using the drivers from the below link.  They are a lot better than the ones that came in the box.  

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/radeon-7900-series.aspx

Is Java up to date?

Thanks, fixed it... was a capturing software I installed that conflicted with the miner. What are the best settings for an HD7970 right now?
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 07:02:55 PM
 #1055

HD7970, 2.6SDK, latest drivers... doesn't work:






I'm at a loss here.

The module that is crashing is the a D3DGear DLL.  Shut that program off before you start the miner.

Also, try specifying your device.    

Also, are you using the drivers from the below link.  They are a lot better than the ones that came in the box.  

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/radeon-7900-series.aspx

Is Java up to date?

Thanks, fixed it... was a capturing software I installed that conflicted with the miner. What are the best settings for an HD7970 right now?

-v 1 is what I am using witht he rest stock parameters.  You should get ~550mh/s at stock speeds, ~650mh/s overclocked to 1125.  You can undervolt these cards quite a bit if you are looking to draw less power.  I have mine set to 899mV @ 925/500.  I think I can shave off another 10-20mV with further testing.  @1125mhz you can go down to around 1050mV. 

relm9
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 784



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 07:36:43 PM
 #1056


-v 1 is what I am using witht he rest stock parameters.  You should get ~550mh/s at stock speeds, ~650mh/s overclocked to 1125.  You can undervolt these cards quite a bit if you are looking to draw less power.  I have mine set to 899mV @ 925/500.  I think I can shave off another 10-20mV with further testing.  @1125mhz you can go down to around 1050mV.  



Thanks, will try that... btw, I have been running the miner at 1125MHz clocks and so far, I've gotten 1 "hw error" over the course of a couple hours. Not too sure how concerned I should be about this, would it mean my overclock is possibly unstable?

EDIT: seems it is due to the OC, had to back down to 1060 MHz to get fully stable at stock clocks.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 11:44:24 PM
 #1057


-v 1 is what I am using witht he rest stock parameters.  You should get ~550mh/s at stock speeds, ~650mh/s overclocked to 1125.  You can undervolt these cards quite a bit if you are looking to draw less power.  I have mine set to 899mV @ 925/500.  I think I can shave off another 10-20mV with further testing.  @1125mhz you can go down to around 1050mV.  



Thanks, will try that... btw, I have been running the miner at 1125MHz clocks and so far, I've gotten 1 "hw error" over the course of a couple hours. Not too sure how concerned I should be about this, would it mean my overclock is possibly unstable?

EDIT: seems it is due to the OC, had to back down to 1060 MHz to get fully stable at stock clocks.

1 hw error is basically meaningless. All cards, even at stock clocks, will generate them now and then.

Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


★Nitrogensports.eu★


View Profile
January 15, 2012, 02:47:24 AM
 #1058

Apparently, the Chinese love DiabloMiner

http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=14062839037

Scroll down for screenshot

Never mind the miner screenshot, i'm more interested in the PCI-E splitter they used! What IS that abomination? ... I want one!
wtf, homemade splitter.

1 pci-e to 7 pci-e.

imagine if all pci-e slots are being utilized. 1 board with 5 slots = 35 cards max.

hahahaha, crazy.


           █████████████████     ████████
          █████████████████     ████████
         █████████████████     ████████
        █████████████████     ████████
       ████████              ████████
      ████████              ████████
     ████████     ███████  ████████     ████████
    ████████     █████████████████     ████████
   ████████     █████████████████     ████████
  ████████     █████████████████     ████████
 ████████     █████████████████     ████████
████████     ████████  ███████     ████████
            ████████              ████████
           ████████              ████████
          ████████     █████████████████
         ████████     █████████████████
        ████████     █████████████████
       ████████     █████████████████
▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
▬▬ THE LARGEST & MOST TRUSTED ▬▬
      BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     
   ▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
             ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄
     ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀        ▀▄▄▄▄           
▄▀▀▀▀                 █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
█                    ▀▄          █
 █   ▀▌     ██▄        █          █               
 ▀▄        ▐████▄       █        █
  █        ███████▄     ▀▄       █
   █      ▐████▄█████████████████████▄
   ▀▄     ███████▀                  ▀██
    █      ▀█████    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
     █       ▀███   ████      ████   ██
     ▀▄        ██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
      █        ██        ▄██▄        ██
       █       ██        ▀██▀        ██
       ▀▄      ██    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
        █      ██   ████      ████   ██
         █▄▄▄▄▀██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
               ██▄                  ▄██
                ▀████████████████████▀




  CASINO  ●  DICE  ●  POKER   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   24 hour Customer Support   

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 15, 2012, 03:17:32 AM
 #1059

imagine if all pci-e slots are being utilized. 1 board with 5 slots = 35 cards max.

hahahaha, crazy.
Driver limit of 8 GPUs.....
I don't know whether anyone has been successful at getting VT-d to work with more than 8 GPUs in a virtualized environment. I really wish it were easy to do.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 15, 2012, 04:53:43 PM
 #1060

imagine if all pci-e slots are being utilized. 1 board with 5 slots = 35 cards max.

hahahaha, crazy.
Driver limit of 8 GPUs.....
I don't know whether anyone has been successful at getting VT-d to work with more than 8 GPUs in a virtualized environment. I really wish it were easy to do.

LukeJr has, uses KVM on a known-to-work VT-d board. Host gets a few, guest VM gets a few. The limitation is purely of the driver, AMD could fix it to do 16 or whatever.

Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!