Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2016, 10:34:58 AM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792136 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2011, 10:04:31 PM
 #321

I had two complete lock ups of my system (probably due to me using aticonfig to adjust the fan speeds in a cronjob) at 30 hours between each other (100'000 seconds ~= 30 hours). I was wondering whether this is a known bug or one of my cards is dying on me:

Sounds like the cards overheated, the driver tried a GPU restart, and failed.... which GPU restarts on Linux ALWAYS fail, and theres no way to shut it off. Just leave your GPU fans at full speed.

1474799698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474799698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474799698
Reply with quote  #2

1474799698
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474799698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474799698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474799698
Reply with quote  #2

1474799698
Report to moderator
1474799698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474799698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474799698
Reply with quote  #2

1474799698
Report to moderator
1474799698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474799698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474799698
Reply with quote  #2

1474799698
Report to moderator
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 06, 2011, 06:50:35 AM
 #322

DiabloD3 -

just thought i'd check in with my compliments.

i'm running Debian testing (LMDE) - i froze updates at march 30 on my mining-only box.

with your miner set at -w 128 -f 1, my two (VisionTek) 5850s (with crossfire connector attached) are putting out 495,200 Mh/s regular as an atomic clock.  i'll screw with overclocking after i've scored a couple of blocks - i'm coming up on 'average time' (six days plus some) as i write this.  my case is a piece of crap though: less than 1/2" clearance between the second card and the bottom of the case.  i'm running it open with a couple extra fans, and the bottom card fluctuates between 72-74.5 degrees.  gotta poke a hole in it or get a bigger case if i'm gonna overclock.

my SDK is 2.1, and Catalyst is 11.2.  motherboard is an MSI 870A-G54, with a ~90 watt Phenom dual-core (whatever...) and 2 gig RAM.

you sell shit and i'm your customer...

EDIT:  oh - and coinage on blockage, of course...
Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2011, 12:52:15 PM
 #323

Sounds like the cards overheated, the driver tried a GPU restart, and failed.... which GPU restarts on Linux ALWAYS fail, and theres no way to shut it off. Just leave your GPU fans at full speed.
Just improved my ventilation, got it 15 degrees colder (from ~83C to ~70C) will check back if anything changes.

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
newbi462
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 08, 2011, 12:57:01 PM
 #324

how do you set the user and pass?

usage: DiabloMiner -u myuser -p mypassword [args]
                   
 -D,--devices <arg>    devices to enable
 -d,--debug            enable extra debug output
 -f,--fps <arg>        target execution timing
 -g,--getwork <arg>    seconds between getwork refresh
 -h,--help             this help
 -l,--url <arg>        bitcoin host url
 -o,--host <arg>       bitcoin host IP
 -p,--pass <arg>       bitcoin host password
 -r,--port <arg>       bitcoin host port
 -u,--user <arg>       bitcoin host username
 -w,--worksize <arg>   override worksize
 -x,--proxy <arg>      optional proxy settings IP:PORT<:username:password>

Remember to set rpcuser and rpcpassword in your ~/.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf
before starting bitcoind or bitcoin --daemon


I go in my user home folder and while there is a ".bitcoin" folder there is no "bitcoin.conf" file

should I create it? if so what do I put in it?
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
April 08, 2011, 04:00:57 PM
 #325

how do you set the user and pass?

I go in my user home folder and while there is a ".bitcoin" folder there is no "bitcoin.conf" file

should I create it? if so what do I put in it?

yes, create it.

it should have two lines, if you're mining on the local machine:

rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<pw>


<user>  & <pw> must match the <user>  & <pw> in DiabloMiner.
fix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 09, 2011, 11:10:53 AM
 #326

Hi all. I'm new here.

I would like to start mining with DiabloMiner.
I'm having troubles to understand how to run it; till now I'm stuck on the NoClassDefFoundError error.
But first of all I'm not sure that my system is able to do GPU mining. I'm running Gentoo Linux with NVidia GeForce 7100 GS; I made some search with no success.
Could you confirm/exclude I can do GPU mining?

thanks!
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 09, 2011, 11:57:22 AM
 #327

I would like to start mining with DiabloMiner.
I'm having troubles to understand how to run it; till now I'm stuck on the NoClassDefFoundError error.
But first of all I'm not sure that my system is able to do GPU mining. I'm running Gentoo Linux with NVidia GeForce 7100 GS; I made some search with no success.
Could you confirm/exclude I can do GPU mining?
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#Nvidia

Looks like no.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2011, 03:44:23 PM
 #328

DiabloD3 -

just thought i'd check in with my compliments.

i'm running Debian testing (LMDE) - i froze updates at march 30 on my mining-only box.

with your miner set at -w 128 -f 1, my two (VisionTek) 5850s (with crossfire connector attached) are putting out 495,200 Mh/s regular as an atomic clock.  i'll screw with overclocking after i've scored a couple of blocks - i'm coming up on 'average time' (six days plus some) as i write this.  my case is a piece of crap though: less than 1/2" clearance between the second card and the bottom of the case.  i'm running it open with a couple extra fans, and the bottom card fluctuates between 72-74.5 degrees.  gotta poke a hole in it or get a bigger case if i'm gonna overclock.

my SDK is 2.1, and Catalyst is 11.2.  motherboard is an MSI 870A-G54, with a ~90 watt Phenom dual-core (whatever...) and 2 gig RAM.

you sell shit and i'm your customer...

EDIT:  oh - and coinage on blockage, of course...

As a suggestion, don't use Catalyst 11.x or 10.12 for mining. It usually leads to abnormally low speeds for no reason. Also, you need to turn crossfire off, and just disconnecting the bridge doesn't turn it off, you need to run aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all as root and then restart X. Leaving crossfire on can lead to incorrect results (which my miner is supposed to catch and spit out errors for). Also, you should be getting better speed with -w 64 (as this is what is recommended by AMD).

Hi all. I'm new here.

I would like to start mining with DiabloMiner.
I'm having troubles to understand how to run it; till now I'm stuck on the NoClassDefFoundError error.
But first of all I'm not sure that my system is able to do GPU mining. I'm running Gentoo Linux with NVidia GeForce 7100 GS; I made some search with no success.
Could you confirm/exclude I can do GPU mining?

thanks!

You can't mine with a Geforce 7xxx, only 8xxx and up.

fix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 09, 2011, 04:53:05 PM
 #329

Oh, damn!
And it seems I can't mine using Intel cards, too.

D'oh!  Undecided

Thank you anyway.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2011, 09:35:17 AM
 #330

Oh, damn!
And it seems I can't mine using Intel cards, too.

D'oh!  Undecided

Thank you anyway.

Surprisingly, Intel has FINALLY joined the world the rest of us have been in for the past 2+ years. GMAHD 2000/3000 GPUS (those in the newest i5s/i7s) can run OpenCL... but the fastest ones only go about 5-10 mhash/sec, so it is is still a waste of time. Go figure.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2011, 03:57:38 PM
 #331

Holy crap! SDK 2.4 on Catalyst 11.3 not only cures the CPU use bug in 2.2/2.3, but also is faster than 2.1.

On my Radeon 4850
2.1 = Upper 75 mhash
2.2 = Around 65
2.3 = Around 70
2.4 = Lower 76

SDK 2.4 requires at least 11.1, so don't try it on earlier.

Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


View Profile
April 14, 2011, 05:32:09 AM
 #332

Anybody with Win7 and a 6990 running DiabloMiner? I installed Catalyst 11.4, and while DiabloMiner runs, the GPU activity level barely gets above 80%, and thus my hashrate is poor.

Buy & Hold
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2011, 06:21:01 AM
 #333

Anybody with Win7 and a 6990 running DiabloMiner? I installed Catalyst 11.4, and while DiabloMiner runs, the GPU activity level barely gets above 80%, and thus my hashrate is poor.

Are you absolutely sure you're using SDK 2.4?

Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


View Profile
April 14, 2011, 08:12:02 AM
 #334

Are you absolutely sure you're using SDK 2.4?
I am now. I installed dual 6990s and did a fresh install of Win7, Catalyst 11.4, Stream 2.4, and latest DiabloMiner with '-f 1'. 4 Caymans are found but hashrate is poking along at under 700 mhps.

Buy & Hold
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2011, 08:55:26 AM
 #335

Update: Made a small modification that may increase speed for some users. Those suffering from the abnormally low khash bug may be fixed by this.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2011, 09:12:09 AM
 #336

Are you absolutely sure you're using SDK 2.4?
I am now. I installed dual 6990s and did a fresh install of Win7, Catalyst 11.4, Stream 2.4, and latest DiabloMiner with '-f 1'. 4 Caymans are found but hashrate is poking along at under 700 mhps.

Weird. I believe you should be getting around 1200 mhash/sec with that setup.

elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 14, 2011, 09:16:00 PM
 #337

Is it preferable to run bitcoind or bitcoin -server in the background?

Where can I find bitcoind?  It doesn't appear to be included in the zip file for the Mac OS binary.

Thanks.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2011, 04:17:33 AM
 #338

Is it preferable to run bitcoind or bitcoin -server in the background?

Where can I find bitcoind?  It doesn't appear to be included in the zip file for the Mac OS binary.

Thanks.

bitcoind is just bitcoin without the GUI, and it automatically does -server. It doesn't really matter which you run, there are miners equally in both camps.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2011, 10:05:40 AM
 #339

Update: I removed the new constant buffer creation code in exchange for a much simpler double buffering method. This seems to a faster solution than either using single buffers or creating new ones all the time. Also, I added another error check.

elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 15, 2011, 01:18:11 PM
 #340

Are there instructions anywhere for getting bitcoind or a server instance of Bitcoin up and running?  I've got the GUI version of Bitcoin running along with DiabloMiner, but I keep getting the "connection refused" error message.  The port is forwarded properly and Bitcoin shows I have many connections.  I am using a MacBook Pro.

(On a somewhat related note, is there much point in using a MacBook to mine for BTC?  I'm getting only about 1.9Mhash/sec.  Maybe it's slow because of the connection problems.  But if it's going to take me forever to generate BTC, I might as well just trade USD for them, even though that seems to defeat the purpose of anonymous currency.)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!