Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:31:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803898 times)
qet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 08:17:57 AM
 #261

Its running now, but i'm getting the following errors:

Code:
[2/27/11 7:16:22 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 1 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:22 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 2 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:22 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 3 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:22 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 4 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 5 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 6 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 7 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 8 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 10 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 9 found on Cypress
                               (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 12 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 13 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 14 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 11 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 16 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 17 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 15 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 18 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 20 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 19 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 22 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 23 found on Cypress
                                (#2)
[2/27/11 7:16:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 21 found on Cypress
                                (#2)


....... etc

it goes on and on non-stop
card: 5970
os: windows xp.
1481304715
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304715

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304715
Reply with quote  #2

1481304715
Report to moderator
1481304715
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304715

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304715
Reply with quote  #2

1481304715
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481304715
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304715

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304715
Reply with quote  #2

1481304715
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 08:49:56 AM
 #262

If it starts with 0/0, restart it until it doesn't do that. Something in the driver hoarked, and I can't fix that.

As for attempts... thats not a bug. Those are supposed to happen. This is why they only show up during debug, that is normal operation. It means it found a block that the first 32 bits are 0 (aka a difficulty of 1)

However, yours are all on GPU #2. This means you didn't turn off Crossfire. Since you're on Windows, owning more than one GPU for mining isn't really worth it since disabling Crossfire also disables all GPUs after the first one. I suggest you mine on Linux instead.

qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 09:01:45 AM
 #263

If it starts with 0/0, restart it until it doesn't do that. Something in the driver hoarked, and I can't fix that.

As for attempts... thats not a bug. Those are supposed to happen. This is why they only show up during debug, that is normal operation. It means it found a block that the first 32 bits are 0 (aka a difficulty of 1)

However, yours are all on GPU #2. This means you didn't turn off Crossfire. Since you're on Windows, owning more than one GPU for mining isn't really worth it since disabling Crossfire also disables all GPUs after the first one. I suggest you mine on Linux instead.

You have ways to have more than one card usable under windows even if Crossfire is disabled. Attaching, or just letting the card thinks, a monitor will make the card detectable.

Sidenote: it's weird, but your program has 100% crash on my system within few seconds from the hashes calculation starts. With poclbm i never had a problem.

Windows 7 64 bit
Java 64 bit
Catalyst 11.1a hotfix
Crossfire disabled

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 05:40:41 PM
 #264

Read the op post again. 11.1 does not run some or all OpenCL apps correctly.

qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 06:01:51 PM
 #265

Read the op post again. 11.1 does not run some or all OpenCL apps correctly.

I switched back to 11.1a few days ago. 11.2 was causing exactly the same problem.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 08:56:21 PM
 #266

10.9 through 10.11 + sdk 2.1 remains the most reliable option for most

qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 11:45:31 PM
 #267

10.9 through 10.11 + sdk 2.1 remains the most reliable option for most

I wish i could :-( For the HD 69XX you are supported only by 11.1a and 11.2-

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2011, 12:19:18 AM
 #268

On 69xx you can still use 10.11, but you need SDK 2.3 which does still seem to be stable, but it runs around 15% slower over 2.1 for mining.

11.1 and 11.2 seems to suck for everybody. Its strange.

qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 12:35:59 AM
 #269

On 69xx you can still use 10.11, but you need SDK 2.3 which does still seem to be stable, but it runs around 15% slower over 2.1 for mining.

11.1 and 11.2 seems to suck for everybody. Its strange.

10.11 do not support 69XX cards, the driver is not installing. Not even 11.1, the 1st available driver is the 11.1a hotfix.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
qet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 02:19:14 AM
 #270

If it starts with 0/0, restart it until it doesn't do that. Something in the driver hoarked, and I can't fix that.

As for attempts... thats not a bug. Those are supposed to happen. This is why they only show up during debug, that is normal operation. It means it found a block that the first 32 bits are 0 (aka a difficulty of 1)

However, yours are all on GPU #2. This means you didn't turn off Crossfire. Since you're on Windows, owning more than one GPU for mining isn't really worth it since disabling Crossfire also disables all GPUs after the first one. I suggest you mine on Linux instead.

thanks man!! great answer
ok so that "attempts" message spamming the screen is supposed to happen when i first run it?

yes i thought crossfire might be enabled but there was no option to disable it anywhere within the ATI config. i will investigate further.

yep linux would be great, but its so hard to get working.
i tried ubuntu and it wouldn't even install properly.
thanks for teh advice.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2011, 01:32:20 PM
 #271

If it starts with 0/0, restart it until it doesn't do that. Something in the driver hoarked, and I can't fix that.

As for attempts... thats not a bug. Those are supposed to happen. This is why they only show up during debug, that is normal operation. It means it found a block that the first 32 bits are 0 (aka a difficulty of 1)

However, yours are all on GPU #2. This means you didn't turn off Crossfire. Since you're on Windows, owning more than one GPU for mining isn't really worth it since disabling Crossfire also disables all GPUs after the first one. I suggest you mine on Linux instead.

thanks man!! great answer
ok so that "attempts" message spamming the screen is supposed to happen when i first run it?

yes i thought crossfire might be enabled but there was no option to disable it anywhere within the ATI config. i will investigate further.

yep linux would be great, but its so hard to get working.
i tried ubuntu and it wouldn't even install properly.
thanks for teh advice.


The miner returns "Attempt found" when debug is on every time the OpenCL kernel finds a potential block where the first 32 bits are 0. This is also the same as finding a potential share in a mining pool. I am surprised, however, my miner is not complaining about hardware errors because you have Crossfire on.

What hash rate are you getting? It should be over 530 on a 5970.

Also, as for Ubuntu, this is why I recommend people do not use Ubuntu. Ubuntu is not Linux, it supports outside anti-Linux interests, and they do nothing to further the Linux community. Try out other distros before you say no to Linux; unlike Windows, we have choices.

planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 12:24:51 AM
 #272

I have this running on three Macs and it's working well. One thing is strange, though. The GeForce 330M is way slower than the GeForce 320M.
The MBP with 330M gets about 2000 khps.
The MB with 320M gets about 5500 khps.
The MacMini with a 9400 gets about 2100 khps.

Am I missing something? I would think the 330M would be faster than the rest of them. Is there a switch I should be throwing?

Thanks for the miner!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
digimag
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 11:41:43 PM
 #273

I have this running on three Macs and it's working well. One thing is strange, though. The GeForce 330M is way slower than the GeForce 320M.
The MBP with 330M gets about 2000 khps.
The MB with 320M gets about 5500 khps.
The MacMini with a 9400 gets about 2100 khps.

Am I missing something? I would think the 330M would be faster than the rest of them. Is there a switch I should be throwing?

Thanks for the miner!
A Mac user! Whoa!

On a Macbook air, I get this:


Code:
$ ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u […] -p […]
[02/03/11 00:36:07] Started
[02/03/11 00:36:09] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
4317/4625 khash/sec
What does it mean? When do we have two numbers with a slash? Does "6 CU" means that there are 6 cores? Are all of them used?

I'm very newbie… Thanks you Smiley

17opQsbw8873x4PTwzvacEjNR2a59mSxoT
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 06:54:30 AM
 #274

I have this running on three Macs and it's working well. One thing is strange, though. The GeForce 330M is way slower than the GeForce 320M.
The MBP with 330M gets about 2000 khps.
The MB with 320M gets about 5500 khps.
The MacMini with a 9400 gets about 2100 khps.

Am I missing something? I would think the 330M would be faster than the rest of them. Is there a switch I should be throwing?

Thanks for the miner!

The 330m should be about as twice as fast as the 320m. Your 320m is getting around the same speed (minus the OSX sucks penalty), and the 9400 also seems to be the right speed. Make sure the laptop with the 330m is not using lots of CPU time (such as accidentally leaving CPU mining on).

That said, none of these are really worth mining with. There are CPUs that mine faster than that.

A Mac user! Whoa!

On a Macbook air, I get this:


Code:
$ ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u […] -p […]
[02/03/11 00:36:07] Started
[02/03/11 00:36:09] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
4317/4625 khash/sec
What does it mean? When do we have two numbers with a slash? Does "6 CU" means that there are 6 cores? Are all of them used?

I'm very newbie… Thanks you Smiley

The two numbers are 15 second average, forever average.

CU means compute unit, it has no relation to cores. Yes, all of them are used.

smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 08:14:16 AM
 #275

Hi, just getting into it. The community here is awesome.

System is a Q6600 with a 5870. It's running Ubuntu 32-bit 10.10 (maverick) with Catalyst 10.11, and Stream SDK 2.1. I downloaded the icd_registration.tgz and but that in the right place.

I'm currently getting roughly 13000 khash/sec, which seems insanely horrible compared to what everyone else is posting.

I know I'm doing something horribly wrong, but I followed basic information about getting everything up and running so I'm not sure what's going on.

I built packages for the 10.11 drivers using --buildpkg Ubuntu/maverick.

I started out trying to get x86_64 working and I could never get anything going at all.

Anyone out there running a 5870 under ubuntu?

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
yomi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 10:56:14 AM
 #276

Quote
On a Macbook air, I get this:


Code:
$ ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u […] -p […]
[02/03/11 00:36:07] Started
[02/03/11 00:36:09] Added GeForce 320M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
4317/4625 khash/sec
What does it mean? When do we have two numbers with a slash? Does "6 CU" means that there are 6 cores? Are all of them used?

I'm very newbie… Thanks you Smiley

Wow, I can't believe the Air is twice as fast as my Macbook Pro with the 9400...

17qXiw646kuukEwjArHNKCNPUh3HnXfgbw
digimag
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 11:24:52 AM
 #277

Wow, I can't believe the Air is twice as fast as my Macbook Pro with the 9400...

Games are incredibly fast on this laptop, I was surprised.

Interesting thing to note:

Even if I use only one core of my CPU, it enables my fan, for only 600 khash/s. (1,2 Mhash/s for two cores makes horrible noise for this extremely silent laptop)

But using GPU gives me 5 Mhash/s with no overheat, it works with fan disabled (or very slow and inaudible).

17opQsbw8873x4PTwzvacEjNR2a59mSxoT
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 12:32:56 PM
 #278

Hi, just getting into it. The community here is awesome.

System is a Q6600 with a 5870. It's running Ubuntu 32-bit 10.10 (maverick) with Catalyst 10.11, and Stream SDK 2.1. I downloaded the icd_registration.tgz and but that in the right place.

I'm currently getting roughly 13000 khash/sec, which seems insanely horrible compared to what everyone else is posting.

I know I'm doing something horribly wrong, but I followed basic information about getting everything up and running so I'm not sure what's going on.

I built packages for the 10.11 drivers using --buildpkg Ubuntu/maverick.

I started out trying to get x86_64 working and I could never get anything going at all.

Anyone out there running a 5870 under ubuntu?

Make sure you have CPU mining off.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 03:52:37 PM
 #279

Update: Support --url so you can do http://user:pass@ip:port/

qwertzuiop71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 05:40:54 PM
 #280

Anyone out there running a 5870 under ubuntu?

Yes, me (since 1 day). Do you use the option -f1 ? I first tried with higher numbers to keep my desktop reactive, but got only something like 10000 as well. Now I am at 330000 (as expected).

Can anybody enlighten me when I will get my first bitcoins, and how? Are they just appearing? Is there a message in the console when I resolve a block?

I have it now running for 20 hours with 330 Mhash/s, no bitcoins. I couldn't find any wiki page where it is explained how and when the bitcoins are divided up between members of the mining pool, nor whether the author keeps some percentage for providing the Miner.
 
Could anybody give me some link?

Best regards
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!