Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:49:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803946 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 12:02:27 AM
 #741

ups sorry, im sleepy Smiley

There is no rest ... thats all
I forgot to tell you that i connect to proxy ( http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=5506 ) and than to slush, deepbit or btcguild.

Im just wondering that it runs about 30h-40h very smoth and than i have this endless loop ... stoping ... waiting 5 seconds .... restart and every thing is smoth for the next day Smiley

Thanks for your time and support.

cheers


Sounds like the proxy is trying to report an error message, I wish I knew what it was saying.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dominatro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:15:35 AM
 #742

I run 2 6990s and 1 hour ago i was getting about .5 hw errors per second and full speed on the newest version.

Then there was a power brownout and all my equipment froze and restarted. When I restarted, the newest version gave me 75-85% of speed under the same settings and 1000 hw errors per second. However on the old version which I switched back to now, I get 100% speed still.  I had this problem before, and what might have fixed it is reseating the cards. But if thats the problem why does the old version work fine?
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:17:01 AM
 #743

i will took a look into apache logfiles, but no errors.

my idea was, that the requests are to fast and the webserver / proxy protects against ddos. But i will figure it out exactly tomorrow.

if there is an easy way to tell the miner just to slow down on errors it would just a workaround ... the problem is not the miner its apaches fault.

Good night
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 12:24:03 AM
 #744

I run 2 6990s and 1 hour ago i was getting about .5 hw errors per second and full speed on the newest version.

Then there was a power brownout and all my equipment froze and restarted. When I restarted, the newest version gave me 75-85% of speed under the same settings and 1000 hw errors per second. However on the old version which I switched back to now, I get 100% speed still.  I had this problem before, and what might have fixed it is reseating the cards. But if thats the problem why does the old version work fine?

If you're getting a lot of HW errors, the miner is probably slowing down.

N4rk0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 11:39:44 AM
 #745

 I'm having a look at your code because i would like to understand how a miner works.
I have a few questions.
Where i can find how is stored the data contained in the work sent to the miner from the server ?
Also could you explain a little bit in few words what happens in lines of code between 888 and 944?
Here:
Code:
bufferIndex = (bufferIndex == 0) ? 1 : 0;

          workSizeTemp.put(0, workSize);
          currentWork.update(workSizeTemp.get(0) * loops * vectors);

          System.arraycopy(currentWork.midstate, 0, midstate2, 0, 8);

          sharound(midstate2, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, currentWork.data[16], 0x428A2F98);
          sharound(midstate2, 7, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, currentWork.data[17], 0x71374491);
          sharound(midstate2, 6, 7, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, currentWork.data[18], 0xB5C0FBCF);

          int fW0 = currentWork.data[16] + (rot(currentWork.data[17], 7) ^ rot(currentWork.data[17], 18) ^
                    (currentWork.data[17] >>> 3));
          int fW1 = currentWork.data[17] + (rot(currentWork.data[18], 7) ^ rot(currentWork.data[18], 18) ^
                    (currentWork.data[18] >>> 3)) + 0x01100000;
          int fW2 = currentWork.data[18] + (rot(fW0, 17) ^ rot(fW0, 19) ^ (fW0 >>> 10));
          int fW3 = 0x11002000 + (rot(fW1, 17) ^ rot(fW1, 19) ^ (fW1 >>> 10));
          int fW15 = 0x00000280 + (rot(fW0, 7) ^ rot(fW0, 18) ^ (fW0 >>> 3));
          int fW01r = fW0 + (rot(fW1, 7) ^ rot(fW1, 18) ^ (fW1 >>> 3));

          int fcty_e = currentWork.midstate[4] + (rot(midstate2[1], 6) ^ rot(midstate2[1], 11) ^ rot(midstate2[1], 25)) +
                       (midstate2[3] ^ (midstate2[1] & (midstate2[2] ^ midstate2[3]))) + 0xe9b5dba5;
          int fcty_e2 = (rot(midstate2[5], 2) ^ rot(midstate2[5], 13) ^ rot(midstate2[5], 22)) + ((midstate2[5] & midstate2[6]) |
                        (midstate2[7] & (midstate2[5] | midstate2[6])));

          int fcty_e_plus_e2 = fcty_e + fcty_e2;
          int fcty_e_plus_state0 = fcty_e + currentWork.midstate[0];
I also noticed that i get 'Spurious CL_INVALID_KERNEL_ARGS error, ignoring' when running with -d enabled, what could it be ?
Thanks for the patience Cheesy
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 06:01:15 PM
 #746

I'm having a look at your code because i would like to understand how a miner works.
I have a few questions.
Where i can find how is stored the data contained in the work sent to the miner from the server ?
Also could you explain a little bit in few words what happens in lines of code between 888 and 944?
Here:
Code:
bufferIndex = (bufferIndex == 0) ? 1 : 0;

          workSizeTemp.put(0, workSize);
          currentWork.update(workSizeTemp.get(0) * loops * vectors);

          System.arraycopy(currentWork.midstate, 0, midstate2, 0, 8);

          sharound(midstate2, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, currentWork.data[16], 0x428A2F98);
          sharound(midstate2, 7, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, currentWork.data[17], 0x71374491);
          sharound(midstate2, 6, 7, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, currentWork.data[18], 0xB5C0FBCF);

          int fW0 = currentWork.data[16] + (rot(currentWork.data[17], 7) ^ rot(currentWork.data[17], 18) ^
                    (currentWork.data[17] >>> 3));
          int fW1 = currentWork.data[17] + (rot(currentWork.data[18], 7) ^ rot(currentWork.data[18], 18) ^
                    (currentWork.data[18] >>> 3)) + 0x01100000;
          int fW2 = currentWork.data[18] + (rot(fW0, 17) ^ rot(fW0, 19) ^ (fW0 >>> 10));
          int fW3 = 0x11002000 + (rot(fW1, 17) ^ rot(fW1, 19) ^ (fW1 >>> 10));
          int fW15 = 0x00000280 + (rot(fW0, 7) ^ rot(fW0, 18) ^ (fW0 >>> 3));
          int fW01r = fW0 + (rot(fW1, 7) ^ rot(fW1, 18) ^ (fW1 >>> 3));

          int fcty_e = currentWork.midstate[4] + (rot(midstate2[1], 6) ^ rot(midstate2[1], 11) ^ rot(midstate2[1], 25)) +
                       (midstate2[3] ^ (midstate2[1] & (midstate2[2] ^ midstate2[3]))) + 0xe9b5dba5;
          int fcty_e2 = (rot(midstate2[5], 2) ^ rot(midstate2[5], 13) ^ rot(midstate2[5], 22)) + ((midstate2[5] & midstate2[6]) |
                        (midstate2[7] & (midstate2[5] | midstate2[6])));

          int fcty_e_plus_e2 = fcty_e + fcty_e2;
          int fcty_e_plus_state0 = fcty_e + currentWork.midstate[0];
I also noticed that i get 'Spurious CL_INVALID_KERNEL_ARGS error, ignoring' when running with -d enabled, what could it be ?
Thanks for the patience Cheesy

884 through 903 use shortcuts to do less math in the OpenCL kernel (because the math is the same for all the runs). The rest of 903 through 944 just executes the kernel, checks for errors, and then sets up a blocking buffer read.

As for that warning, it indicates a driver bug. As long as it happens only once in awhile, you're fine.

kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:10:01 PM
 #747

using aticonfig to list the adaptors i see all 3, diablo only uses 2 to mine?

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 12:13:49 PM
 #748

using aticonfig to list the adaptors i see all 3, diablo only uses 2 to mine?

If your setup is configured correctly, it will use all 3.

kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 01:41:20 PM
 #749

xorg wierdness, restarted x and all is well.

Now with all 3 i get alot of force getworks?

Quote
[24/06/11 9:38:27 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:30 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:31 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 120 found on Cypress (#1)
[24/06/11 9:38:31 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:31 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 121 found on Cypress (#3)
[24/06/11 9:38:31 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:32 AM] Accepted block 115 found on Cypress (#1)
[24/06/11 9:38:32 AM] Accepted block 116 found on Cypress (#3)
[24/06/11 9:38:33 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 122 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:33 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:33 AM] Accepted block 117 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:34 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:36 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 123 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:37 AM] Accepted block 118 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:39 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:40 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:52 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 124 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:53 AM] Accepted block 119 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:58 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:39:04 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 125 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:39:05 AM] Accepted block 120 found on Cypress (#2)

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 02:10:57 AM
 #750

xorg wierdness, restarted x and all is well.

Now with all 3 i get alot of force getworks?

Quote
[24/06/11 9:38:27 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:30 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:31 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 120 found on Cypress (#1)
[24/06/11 9:38:31 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:31 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 121 found on Cypress (#3)
[24/06/11 9:38:31 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:32 AM] Accepted block 115 found on Cypress (#1)
[24/06/11 9:38:32 AM] Accepted block 116 found on Cypress (#3)
[24/06/11 9:38:33 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 122 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:33 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:33 AM] Accepted block 117 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:34 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:36 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 123 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:37 AM] Accepted block 118 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:39 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:40 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:38:52 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 124 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:53 AM] Accepted block 119 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:38:58 AM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 9:39:04 AM] DEBUG: Attempt 125 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 9:39:05 AM] Accepted block 120 found on Cypress (#2)

Thats normal. At 300 mhash, you can see 3 nonce saturations happen every 45 seconds.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 05:11:19 AM
 #751

Update: Finish async networking, now everything is async. getwork, sendwork, and LP now use 1 thread per miner instance instead of 3 per GPU.

So, no matter how much Eligius lags out, it can't stop mining.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 05:30:49 AM
 #752

Update: Change execution thread count from 3 to 2. More efficient, no longer need 3 because of fully async getwork.

m3ta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 10:09:29 AM
 #753

Update: Change execution thread count from 3 to 2. More efficient, no longer need 3 because of fully async getwork.

Stable on OSX. Smiley

Why the frell so many retards spell "ect" as an abbreviation of "Et Cetera"? "ETC", DAMMIT! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera

Host:/# rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 10:50:54 AM
 #754

lol pool went down at time of update, what a coincedence...

Cant be me.. 90% shares arent being submitted?

Bug?

Miner 1
mhash 177.7/178.9 | a/r/hwe: 1/0/0 | ghash: 110.2 | fps: 30.0

Miner 2
mhash 819.5/826.6 | a/r/hwe: 0/3/0 | ghash: 114.0 113.3 112.3 | fps: 30.2

Quote
[24/06/11 8:49:58 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 77 found on Cypress (#3)
[24/06/11 8:50:02 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 78 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 8:50:07 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 79 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 8:50:12 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 80 found on Cypress (#3)
[24/06/11 8:50:13 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 81 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 8:50:14 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 82 found on Cypress (#3)
[24/06/11 8:50:15 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 83 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 8:50:18 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 84 found on Cypress (#3)
[24/06/11 8:50:21 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 85 found on Cypress (#1)
[24/06/11 8:50:23 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 86 found on Cypress (#2)
[24/06/11 8:50:33 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 87 found on Cypress (#2)

both updated to latest git

Just updated windows machine


Quote
[24/06/11 8:56:17 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 3 found on Cayman (#2)
[24/06/11 8:56:18 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 4 found on Cayman (#2)
[24/06/11 8:56:20 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 5 found on Cayman (#2)
[24/06/11 8:56:26 PM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 8:56:31 PM] DEBUG: Forcing getwork update due to nonce saturation
[24/06/11 8:56:32 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 6 found on Cayman (#2)
[24/06/11 8:56:32 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 7 found on Cayman (#2)
[24/06/11 8:56:34 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 8 found on Cayman (#2)
[24/06/11 8:56:38 PM] DEBUG: Attempt 9 found on Cayman (#2)

mhash 364.5/362.8 | a/r/hwe: 0/1/0 | ghash: 30.1 | fps: 30.4

Nothing is being submitted?

EDIT: now how do i go back to the old version?
[/s]

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
Druas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 05:05:13 PM
 #755

Random question: Does DiabloMiner support MMP?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 11:47:38 PM
 #756

Random question: Does DiabloMiner support MMP?

No.

bacoboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 12:50:01 AM
 #757

Just upgraded Mac from 10.6.7 to 10.6.8.  Went to start Diablominer and got:

[6/24/11 7:40:11 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.0 (Dec 23 2010 17:30:26)           
[6/24/11 7:40:11 PM] ERROR: OpenCL platform Apple contains no devices       

I have an ATI 5770 with the Mac BIOS hack so it worked under 10.6.7.
Been mining for weeks in this setup...

Anybody else having this problem due to the upgrade?
I downloaded the latest zip but still get this.
Reboot also doesn't fix (as I said, it shows up fine in the System Profiler).

Help!
bacoboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 02:54:17 AM
 #758

OK replying to my own post since I found a solution and others may get into this pickle.

Seems that with the 10.6.8 upgrade Apple changed the ATI driver for the 5xxx series enough that Diablominer couldn't see my 5770 anymore.

Clearly the card isn't on the approved tested list from Apple as I found the solution on the hackintosh forums here:
http://tonymacx86.blogspot.com/2011/06/mac-os-x-1068-update.html?showComment=1308885830329#c2474866973888572776

The crux of it is you need to rollback 3 kext directories in your /System/Library/Extensions folder to the 10.6.7 versions.  Luckly I was able to pull from a time machine backup so if you haven't upgraded yet, be sure to back these up.
You restore the directories, run repair permissions on the disk via Disk Utility and reboot.

When it came back up Diablominer could see the openCL device again.

Hope this helps one of my mac brothers...

Also, using no modifications (and the latest client) I went from a pretty variable ~104.5Mh/s to a steady 106Mh/s.  I'm assuming the improvements are due to the newer client code...
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 01:58:59 PM
 #759

instead of solving shares I'm just getting hardware errors  Huh I'm running an ATI 5750 on windows 7 64-bit with 2.1 ati stream sdk

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2011, 03:03:26 PM
 #760

Uodate: Behold, the frankenkernel. A mix of DiabloKernel and phatk.

Before this, I got 369 mhash on my 5850@918 on SDK 2.1, and 352 on 2.4 post-11.4 (thanks AMD!)

Now I get 369 on 2.1 AND 2.4.

AMD, you can't hide. I am coming for you.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!