Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:51:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803527 times)
jcw9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 14, 2010, 08:01:18 PM
 #121

Hi Diablo, just catching up from IRC on my osx experience.
Code:
511 pyramid:~/Projects/DiabloMiner$ ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u jcw9 -p notarealpasswordfolks -w 64
[12/14/10 2:56:50 PM] Started
[12/14/10 2:56:59 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 5750 (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 64)
49951 khash/sec

This works great… but it seems to generally freeze the machine after a few minutes. Cursor is mobile and I was able to ssh in last time. The java process was no longer running when I sshed in. I'd like to help figure out ways to improve the stability. Any ideas?
1481107879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107879
Reply with quote  #2

1481107879
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481107879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107879
Reply with quote  #2

1481107879
Report to moderator
1481107879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481107879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481107879
Reply with quote  #2

1481107879
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2010, 05:02:02 AM
 #122

That usually indicates a fault in the OS somewhere. Since no one gives a shit about OpenCL on OSX (not even Apple), I'm not sure what to tell you. Any other OSX users want to chime in?

tryptamine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24



View Profile
December 15, 2010, 05:44:01 PM
 #123

$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u lolzuser -p mehpw -w 64
[12/15/10 6:39:36 PM] Started
[12/15/10 6:39:42 PM] Added Juniper (#1) (9 CU, local work size of 64)
111224 khash/sec


Listed as Juniper, it's a Radeon HD 4750.

Funds sent to this account will be spent in the assassination of Donald Rumsfeld: 1hNZkUurkAzg3BxtMYSVGEw4wfvwQnPzH
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2010, 07:34:07 AM
 #124

$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u lolzuser -p mehpw -w 64
[12/15/10 6:39:36 PM] Started
[12/15/10 6:39:42 PM] Added Juniper (#1) (9 CU, local work size of 64)
111224 khash/sec


Listed as Juniper, it's a Radeon HD 4750.

Thats a 5750, actually. 5750s do about 116 mhash/sec and are Junipers.

tryptamine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24



View Profile
December 16, 2010, 05:30:38 PM
 #125

True, my bad, a typo.

By the way, clocking core from 700MHz to 850MHz looks stable and you can get quite a bump in performance, 140 mhash/sec right now

Funds sent to this account will be spent in the assassination of Donald Rumsfeld: 1hNZkUurkAzg3BxtMYSVGEw4wfvwQnPzH
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2010, 08:40:53 AM
 #126

Update: Added dedicated getwork thread, now only gets new work once per 5 seconds instead of 3 times per gpu per 5 seconds.

This should improve performance on miner pools due to remote connection latency, and it should also improve performance on setups that have many miners connecting to a single LAN bitcoind.

Another update: Added -g/--getwork to change the number of seconds between getwork refresh, should help high pool latency issues, default remains 5.

Another another update: the sh scripts now set an environment variable that fixes SDK 2.2 and 2.3 CPU time usage. I still recommend 2.1, but at least it doesn't go apeshit anymore.

russ
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
December 22, 2010, 12:40:40 AM
 #127

I found I kept getting errors when running the miner...

I fixed the ELF_CLASS error by deleting the non *64.so libs and renaming them to *.so (just remove the 64!)

Then, I got an error about not being able to connect to a screen (it's a headless server);

I installed xvfb...ran this;

export DISPLAY=:1
Xvfb :1 -screen 0 1024x768x16 &

and it worked fine  Cool
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 03:55:38 AM
 #128

I found I kept getting errors when running the miner...

I fixed the ELF_CLASS error by deleting the non *64.so libs and renaming them to *.so (just remove the 64!)

Then, I got an error about not being able to connect to a screen (it's a headless server);

I installed xvfb...ran this;

export DISPLAY=:1
Xvfb :1 -screen 0 1024x768x16 &

and it worked fine  Cool

You didn't have to rename the libs. Setting DISPLAY alone fixes this (as long as you have an X server running).

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 03:56:35 AM
 #129

Update: Made the getwork clone from network thread method more paranoid, should help with low difficulty targets like pools and the testnet.

Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 12:51:43 PM
 #130

Does anybody have a comparison on how Linux against Windows machines are performing when running the GPU miners?

Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 03:59:59 PM
 #131

Does anybody have a comparison on how Linux against Windows machines are performing when running the GPU miners?

No, but Linux runs faster.

Cdecker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2010, 04:53:54 PM
 #132

Does anybody have a comparison on how Linux against Windows machines are performing when running the GPU miners?
No, but Linux runs faster.
Great news Cheesy
I was already dreading I'd have to setup a Windows machine ^^


Want to see what developers are chatting about? http://bitcoinstats.com/irc/bitcoin-dev/logs/
Bitcoin-OTC Rating
russ
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
December 24, 2010, 10:33:51 AM
 #133

I found I kept getting errors when running the miner...

I fixed the ELF_CLASS error by deleting the non *64.so libs and renaming them to *.so (just remove the 64!)

Then, I got an error about not being able to connect to a screen (it's a headless server);

I installed xvfb...ran this;

export DISPLAY=:1
Xvfb :1 -screen 0 1024x768x16 &

and it worked fine  Cool

You didn't have to rename the libs. Setting DISPLAY alone fixes this (as long as you have an X server running).

I don't have an X server running, or didn't before xvfb.

Also, it did repeatedly crash before getting as far as crashing about X related things, moaning about the ELF CLASS. Renaming the libs fixed this.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2010, 11:16:26 AM
 #134

The ELFCLASS32 bug is, unfortunately, inside the AWT code inside Java. lwjgl rams into it because it initializes AWT even if I do not open a window. They are aware of the bug; Oracle has no plans on fixing it on their end (ANY app that tries to init AWT on a system without X running will do this).

russ
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
December 24, 2010, 11:18:25 AM
 #135

The ELFCLASS32 bug is, unfortunately, inside the AWT code inside Java. lwjgl rams into it because it initializes AWT even if I do not open a window. They are aware of the bug; Oracle has no plans on fixing it on their end (ANY app that tries to init AWT on a system without X running will do this).

Smiley

Well, anyway I'd just thought posting up might help others in a situation like mine. I really wanted to get the GPU miner working, but don't want X...

Thanks for all your work on this project!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2010, 09:08:11 PM
 #136

Throwing up a dummy xvfb will indeed fix this. ATI users don't have this problem because X has to be running to use OpenCL

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2010, 09:29:18 PM
 #137

Update: Forced all accesses to a getwork instance to be synchronous, should fix final network thread problems

adulau
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
December 25, 2010, 04:22:54 PM
 #138

I have tried DiabloMiner on MacOS X but I have some errors when DiabloMiner is creating the command queue:

[12/25/10 5:18:52 PM] Started
[12/25/10 5:18:52 PM] Added GeForce 9400M (#1) (2 CU, local work size of 256)
[12/25/10 5:18:54 PM] Added GeForce 9600M GT (#2) (4 CU, local work size of 256)
[12/25/10 5:18:54 PM] ERROR: [CL_DEVICE_NOT_AVAILABLE] : OpenCL Error : clCreateCommandQueue failed: Device 0x1020331f0 is not available.
[12/25/10 5:18:54 PM] ERROR: Failed to allocate queue
[12/25/10 5:18:54 PM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueWriteBuffer failed: invalid command queue 0x0.
Exception in thread "DiabloMiner Executor (GeForce 9600M GT (#2)/0)" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.APIUtil.releaseObjects(APIUtil.java:506)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.APIUtil.releaseObjects(APIUtil.java:502)
        at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL10.clReleaseCommandQueue(CL10.java:565)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState.run(DiabloMiner.java:568)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:680)

I opened a ticket at github with more information  : https://github.com/Diablo-D3/DiabloMiner/issues#issue/3

Thank you for your work,

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2010, 05:39:15 PM
 #139

For those wondering, I replied to the bug. OSX hybrid graphics are screwing up OpenCL apps.

tryptamine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24



View Profile
December 28, 2010, 06:39:37 AM
 #140

BTW, the java is using 100% CPU in my computer, not 0% as advertised. I want my money back! Wink

I'm using the last version. Do you want me to test anything?

Funds sent to this account will be spent in the assassination of Donald Rumsfeld: 1hNZkUurkAzg3BxtMYSVGEw4wfvwQnPzH
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!