Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:32:02 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803900 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2011, 02:33:14 AM
 #921

And for future note, I'm going to treat all future bugs like this: If you're not using Eligius, it is not my problem.
You probably shouldn't advertise multipool support, then. Smiley

Eligius sometimes has multiple pool servers Wink

1481304722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304722
Reply with quote  #2

1481304722
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481304722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304722
Reply with quote  #2

1481304722
Report to moderator
1481304722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304722
Reply with quote  #2

1481304722
Report to moderator
kwukduck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1566


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 01:07:50 AM
 #922

I just reinstalled win7 (64) today and downloaded the latest diablo miner, unfortunately this error pops up:

Code:
[31-7-11 3:05:52] Started
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 0
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:427)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:133)

14b8PdeWLqK3yi3PrNHMmCvSmvDEKEBh3E
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2011, 03:15:01 AM
 #923

I just reinstalled win7 (64) today and downloaded the latest diablo miner, unfortunately this error pops up:

Code:
[31-7-11 3:05:52] Started
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 0
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:427)

        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:133)

Yay, I didn't catch the error condition where the user doesn't type any pools to access.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 04, 2011, 04:28:10 AM
 #924

Update: Improved error handling, improved roll ntime disabling support, changed LP hard timeout to 5 minutes

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 04, 2011, 08:11:02 AM
 #925

Update: Make roll ntime disabling even more paranoid, change LP timeout back to 10 minutes, re-add force getwork on rejected shares to the new async sendwork code

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2011, 02:06:00 PM
 #926

Update: Remove rollNTimeExpire variable and use refresh/1000, make LP flush all only flushes works for that pool, support X-Reject-Reason in debug output, unify json/rollNTime/fetch time cross-thread signaling in one object


spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 07:49:51 AM
 #927

Hi DiabloD3,

I'm testing latest version, zip file downloaded yesterday (on a linux coin pc), with a three pools config: mineco.in, slush and btcguild.

I've found that sometimes one or even two pools get 'discarded' and from there on it only mines on the remaining one(s).

Is this by design or something to correct?

TIA

spiccioli.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2011, 08:38:07 AM
 #928

Hi DiabloD3,

I'm testing latest version, zip file downloaded yesterday (on a linux coin pc), with a three pools config: mineco.in, slush and btcguild.

I've found that sometimes one or even two pools get 'discarded' and from there on it only mines on the remaining one(s).

Is this by design or something to correct?

TIA

spiccioli.


Its by design. Anytime a pool fails to connect during a getwork, that execution thread rotates to the next pool. Which pools execution threads are set to on startup is randomly selected.

The client will generally gravitate towards the most stable pool.

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 09:11:38 AM
 #929

Hi DiabloD3,

I'm testing latest version, zip file downloaded yesterday (on a linux coin pc), with a three pools config: mineco.in, slush and btcguild.

I've found that sometimes one or even two pools get 'discarded' and from there on it only mines on the remaining one(s).

Is this by design or something to correct?

TIA

spiccioli.


Its by design. Anytime a pool fails to connect during a getwork, that execution thread rotates to the next pool. Which pools execution threads are set to on startup is randomly selected.

The client will generally gravitate towards the most stable pool.

Ok, I see the logic, but Smiley

is there a way to force it to try again (after some time) a pool which gives an error (apart from restarting the program)?

spiccioli
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2011, 11:44:22 AM
 #930

Hi DiabloD3,

I'm testing latest version, zip file downloaded yesterday (on a linux coin pc), with a three pools config: mineco.in, slush and btcguild.

I've found that sometimes one or even two pools get 'discarded' and from there on it only mines on the remaining one(s).

Is this by design or something to correct?

TIA

spiccioli.


Its by design. Anytime a pool fails to connect during a getwork, that execution thread rotates to the next pool. Which pools execution threads are set to on startup is randomly selected.

The client will generally gravitate towards the most stable pool.

Ok, I see the logic, but Smiley

is there a way to force it to try again (after some time) a pool which gives an error (apart from restarting the program)?

spiccioli

No.

Although I've been considering having it change pools after a semi-random timeout, but you risk being sent back to the unstable pool.

It really doesn't matter what pool you mine on as long as you're mining, honestly. You'll eventually get the payouts, it just takes a little longer.

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 12:01:30 PM
 #931

Hi DiabloD3,

I'm testing latest version, zip file downloaded yesterday (on a linux coin pc), with a three pools config: mineco.in, slush and btcguild.

I've found that sometimes one or even two pools get 'discarded' and from there on it only mines on the remaining one(s).

Is this by design or something to correct?

TIA

spiccioli.


Its by design. Anytime a pool fails to connect during a getwork, that execution thread rotates to the next pool. Which pools execution threads are set to on startup is randomly selected.

The client will generally gravitate towards the most stable pool.

Ok, I see the logic, but Smiley

is there a way to force it to try again (after some time) a pool which gives an error (apart from restarting the program)?

spiccioli

No.

Although I've been considering having it change pools after a semi-random timeout, but you risk being sent back to the unstable pool.

It really doesn't matter what pool you mine on as long as you're mining, honestly. You'll eventually get the payouts, it just takes a little longer.

DiabloD3,

Ok, but if this stable pool becomes unreacheable (for example) does your miner move back to one of the previous less-stable pools or stops there waiting for it to become alive again?

Sorry to bother, just to understand its logic.

TIA

spiccioli
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2011, 12:25:08 PM
 #932

DiabloD3,

Ok, but if this stable pool becomes unreacheable (for example) does your miner move back to one of the previous less-stable pools or stops there waiting for it to become alive again?

Sorry to bother, just to understand its logic.

TIA

spiccioli

Yeah, it doesn't keep track of things like that. It'll normally do a 15 second timeout, fail, and rotate to the next.

It is just by virtue of it not rotating off a good pool that it will gravitate towards the more functional pools.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2011, 02:21:46 PM
 #933

Update: Improved error handling more, remove usage of System.exit() and blanket Exception catching, DiabloMiner now passes FindBugs

tomek74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 08:34:32 PM
 #934

I am having errors compiling DiabloMiner on Lion (Mac Mini 2011 i5 CPU) AMD 6630M.

I am getting the following errer when running maven:
mvn clean install in the DiabloMiner directory. (It works on my MacBook Pro 10.6.8 )

Full debug-log:
http://codepaste.net/ziimsi

[INFO] launch4j: Launch of "windres" failed: the PowerPC architecture is no longer supported.
[ERROR]
net.sf.launch4j.BuilderException: net.sf.launch4j.ExecException: Exec failed(2): [Ljava.lang.String;@3a7f1228
        at net.sf.launch4j.Builder.build(Builder.java:145)
        at com.akathist.maven.plugins.launch4j.Launch4jMojo.execute(Launch4jMojo.java:326)
        at org.apache.maven.plugin.DefaultBuildPluginManager.executeMojo(DefaultBuildPluginManager.java:101)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.MojoExecutor.execute(MojoExecutor.java:209)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.MojoExecutor.execute(MojoExecutor.java:153)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.MojoExecutor.execute(MojoExecutor.java:145)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.LifecycleModuleBuilder.buildProject(LifecycleModuleBuilder.java:84)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.LifecycleModuleBuilder.buildProject(LifecycleModuleBuilder.java:59)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.LifecycleStarter.singleThreadedBuild(LifecycleStarter.java:183)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.LifecycleStarter.execute(LifecycleStarter.java:161)
        at org.apache.maven.DefaultMaven.doExecute(DefaultMaven.java:319)
        at org.apache.maven.DefaultMaven.execute(DefaultMaven.java:156)
        at org.apache.maven.cli.MavenCli.execute(MavenCli.java:537)
        at org.apache.maven.cli.MavenCli.doMain(MavenCli.java:196)
        at org.apache.maven.cli.MavenCli.main(MavenCli.java:141)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
        at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.launchEnhanced(Launcher.java:290)
        at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.launch(Launcher.java:230)
        at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.mainWithExitCode(Launcher.java:409)
        at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.main(Launcher.java:352)
Caused by: net.sf.launch4j.ExecException: Exec failed(2): [Ljava.lang.String;@3a7f1228
        at net.sf.launch4j.Util.exec(Util.java:142)
        at net.sf.launch4j.Cmd.exec(Builder.java:206)
        at net.sf.launch4j.Builder.build(Builder.java:98)
        ... 22 more
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2011, 02:18:17 AM
 #935

I am having errors compiling DiabloMiner on Lion (Mac Mini 2011 i5 CPU) AMD 6630M.

I am getting the following errer when running maven:
mvn clean install in the DiabloMiner directory. (It works on my MacBook Pro 10.6.8 )

Full debug-log:
http://codepaste.net/ziimsi

[INFO] launch4j: Launch of "windres" failed: the PowerPC architecture is no longer supported.
[ERROR]
net.sf.launch4j.BuilderException: net.sf.launch4j.ExecException: Exec failed(2): [Ljava.lang.String;@3a7f1228
        at net.sf.launch4j.Builder.build(Builder.java:145)
        at com.akathist.maven.plugins.launch4j.Launch4jMojo.execute(Launch4jMojo.java:326)
        at org.apache.maven.plugin.DefaultBuildPluginManager.executeMojo(DefaultBuildPluginManager.java:101)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.MojoExecutor.execute(MojoExecutor.java:209)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.MojoExecutor.execute(MojoExecutor.java:153)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.MojoExecutor.execute(MojoExecutor.java:145)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.LifecycleModuleBuilder.buildProject(LifecycleModuleBuilder.java:84)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.LifecycleModuleBuilder.buildProject(LifecycleModuleBuilder.java:59)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.LifecycleStarter.singleThreadedBuild(LifecycleStarter.java:183)
        at org.apache.maven.lifecycle.internal.LifecycleStarter.execute(LifecycleStarter.java:161)
        at org.apache.maven.DefaultMaven.doExecute(DefaultMaven.java:319)
        at org.apache.maven.DefaultMaven.execute(DefaultMaven.java:156)
        at org.apache.maven.cli.MavenCli.execute(MavenCli.java:537)
        at org.apache.maven.cli.MavenCli.doMain(MavenCli.java:196)
        at org.apache.maven.cli.MavenCli.main(MavenCli.java:141)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
        at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.launchEnhanced(Launcher.java:290)
        at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.launch(Launcher.java:230)
        at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.mainWithExitCode(Launcher.java:409)
        at org.codehaus.plexus.classworlds.launcher.Launcher.main(Launcher.java:352)
Caused by: net.sf.launch4j.ExecException: Exec failed(2): [Ljava.lang.String;@3a7f1228
        at net.sf.launch4j.Util.exec(Util.java:142)
        at net.sf.launch4j.Cmd.exec(Builder.java:206)
        at net.sf.launch4j.Builder.build(Builder.java:98)
        ... 22 more

Seems to be a launch4j bug. Tell them to rebuild the binaries for universal. This will happen on any OSX that doesn't have the PPC emulator anymore (such as any 10.7 and I think some 10.6s)

tomek74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 06:19:16 AM
 #936

Quote
Seems to be a launch4j bug. Tell them to rebuild the binaries for universal. This will happen on any OSX that doesn't have the PPC emulator anymore (such as any 10.7 and I think some 10.6s)

Hi DiabloD3,
I will let them know about the bug. Let's see how they react.

I tried something else: I used the compilation from my MacBookPro and copied it to the Mac mini and let it run with following result: (name and password replaced)

localhost:DiabloMinerComp thomas$ ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u placeholder.placeholder -p placeholder -o mining.bitcoin.cz -r 8332
[8/12/11 8:07:43 AM] Started                                                 
[8/12/11 8:07:43 AM] Connecting to: http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332/           
[8/12/11 8:07:43 AM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Jun 25 2011 01:23:15)           
[8/12/11 8:07:44 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6630M (#1) (5 CU, local work size of 256)
[8/12/11 8:07:44 AM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_WORK_GROUP_SIZE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueNDRangeKernel failed: local_size[0] (256) != required local_size[0] (1024)
[8/12/11 8:07:44 AM] ERROR: Failed to queue kernel, error -54 

tomek74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 06:26:23 AM
 #937

Seems to be a launch4j bug. Tell them to rebuild the binaries for universal. This will happen on any OSX that doesn't have the PPC emulator anymore (such as any 10.7 and I think some 10.6s)

The bug has been submitted already:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=3385595&group_id=95944&atid=613100#

I have +1 myself. Smiley
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2011, 06:30:59 AM
 #938

Quote
Seems to be a launch4j bug. Tell them to rebuild the binaries for universal. This will happen on any OSX that doesn't have the PPC emulator anymore (such as any 10.7 and I think some 10.6s)

Hi DiabloD3,
I will let them know about the bug. Let's see how they react.

I tried something else: I used the compilation from my MacBookPro and copied it to the Mac mini and let it run with following result: (name and password replaced)

localhost:DiabloMinerComp thomas$ ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u placeholder.placeholder -p placeholder -o mining.bitcoin.cz -r 8332
[8/12/11 8:07:43 AM] Started                                                 
[8/12/11 8:07:43 AM] Connecting to: http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332/           
[8/12/11 8:07:43 AM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Jun 25 2011 01:23:15)           
[8/12/11 8:07:44 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6630M (#1) (5 CU, local work size of 256)
[8/12/11 8:07:44 AM] ERROR: [CL_INVALID_WORK_GROUP_SIZE] : OpenCL Error : clEnqueueNDRangeKernel failed: local_size[0] (256) != required local_size[0] (1024)
[8/12/11 8:07:44 AM] ERROR: Failed to queue kernel, error -54 



Known 10.7 bug. Until they fix it, use -w 64.

tomek74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 10:57:10 AM
 #939

I'm running DiabloMiner on a MacMini 10.7 with a ATI Radeon 6630M with the following start parameter:
./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u name.macmini -p password -o mining.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -w 64 -dd

After about 15 minutes the system crashes.

Are the mhash and ghash values realistic?
Last line, before the system crashes:
Code:
mhash: 235.4/591.2 | a/r/hwe: 46/1/0 | ghash: 2456.8 | fps: 272.2

How can I help to debug the issue? (DiabloMiner works perfectly fine an my old MacMini 10.6.8 that I still have.)

Here is the complete output of the DiaboMiner debug log: (Please notice the increasing numbers for mhash and ghash)
http://codepaste.net/qhr2es

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2011, 11:50:18 AM
 #940

I'm running DiabloMiner on a MacMini 10.7 with a ATI Radeon 6630M with the following start parameter:
./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u name.macmini -p password -o mining.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -w 64 -dd

After about 15 minutes the system crashes.

Are the mhash and ghash values realistic?
Last line, before the system crashes:
Code:
mhash: 235.4/591.2 | a/r/hwe: 46/1/0 | ghash: 2456.8 | fps: 272.2

How can I help to debug the issue? (DiabloMiner works perfectly fine an my old MacMini 10.6.8 that I still have.)

Here is the complete output of the DiaboMiner debug log: (Please notice the increasing numbers for mhash and ghash)
http://codepaste.net/qhr2es



The ghash meter just measures raw ghash produced. If it stops moving, then yes, you have a problem. FPS doesn't sound right unless you're a large -f value in the same ballpark, and the second mhash number doesn't make sense unless you own 2 or more video cards.

I assume its just more OSX insanity. I am not surprised.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!