Bitcoin Forum
March 23, 2017, 12:26:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] YACoin ongoing development  (Read 322782 times)
alenevaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287



View Profile WWW
October 02, 2014, 06:26:06 AM
 #2581


Great?  My earnings drops dramatically. 50% drop or even more. Without any markable change in difficulty what have been around 0.0012. Something is now very odd if compare time before this change. Also now there is lot of more times when my workers drops offline. Previously my 2 rigs (GPU rigs) never show in pool "my workers" that they are off. Now many times. Now my other miners, (i7 cpu's) are mostly  "off".   Previously system (pool) works just ok. Now it is so terrible that perhaps need try solo. I do not accept over 50% drop without any markable change in Network and my hashrate. Rule no 1. is that do not "repair" and "adjust" well working system.

Qxw, you shouldn't cry so much! Because with your nvidia miner you had constantly get two times more yacs since 0.25 difficulty. So you owe all the amd gpu's miners (such as Grim) literally!  Cheesy

██████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
██████████████████████
|
WINGS           
Where DAO Unicorns are born
|
.
1st Bitcoin & Ethereum DAO for DAOs
1st Decentralized Chatbot to Smart Contracts Interaction System

|
.
Wings Bounties Earn Eggs
X-Blockchain DAO

1490271989
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490271989

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490271989
Reply with quote  #2

1490271989
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Qxw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 06:45:48 AM
 #2582


Great?  My earnings drops dramatically. 50% drop or even more. Without any markable change in difficulty what have been around 0.0012. Something is now very odd if compare time before this change. Also now there is lot of more times when my workers drops offline. Previously my 2 rigs (GPU rigs) never show in pool "my workers" that they are off. Now many times. Now my other miners, (i7 cpu's) are mostly  "off".   Previously system (pool) works just ok. Now it is so terrible that perhaps need try solo. I do not accept over 50% drop without any markable change in Network and my hashrate. Rule no 1. is that do not "repair" and "adjust" well working system.

Qxw, you shouldn't cry so much! Because with your nvidia miner you had constantly get two times more yacs since 0.25 difficulty. So you owe all the amd gpu's miners (such as Grim) literally!  Cheesy

Do you mean that now I should turn on my amd rigs for YAC. And use nvidia's for other things...  Wink

Yes, these nvidia rigs can use also nicely with N14 chacha. 4x750Ti give around 12-13kh/s and 4x R9 "toxic" 280x  house heating rigs around 16.5-17.5kh/s (gross)  But, if need pay electric and if heat goes to waste, these nvidia beats these amd radeons clearly. With N16 chacha, nvidia 750Ti even more better than R9 280x what start really get hick-up with N16 chacha.

Previously I did some exercise with my R7 240 4Gb test card, ands result was poor and then also I did not have time to do more deep testings. Also with R9 280x I give hands up with N16 chacha.
 
Perhaps after this change I can try agen if result is better. Wink

btw, also I have noted this situation time ago but no one react to this what is really going on. Wink

What is going on in  http://yac.coinmine.pl

----------------------------------   
..........Own...............Pool
Valid .......4.................58
Invalid......0................3,222
Efficiency..100.00%......1.76%
----------------------------------

This ihave been typical situation after change to N16

Perhaps some miners have forget change miners settings.
Nearly all (~98%) hashing power go to garbage.



Edit|Add:
Quote from: my self
Previously I did some exercise with my R7 240 4Gb test card, ands result was poor and then also I did not have time to do more deep testings. Also with R9 280x I give hands up with N16 chacha.
 
Perhaps after this change I can try agen if result is better.


After pool diff set to 1  (previously 0.25)  I have tested agen my R7 240 4Gb with yacminer and YAC. Result: without any problems easy to 350h/s 340hash/s (gross) (Engine 1140 1100, Mem 1000). It can more but stability is not perfect and start generate HW'errs or just crash randomly.
Now yacminer also show accepteds ok.


Edit Add 2:

Are there some kind of bug in yacminer or is it only that I do not understand something.
If set yacminer for debug display, it display N17 for every works. (but top part of display of course show N16 as it is)

mig6r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


View Profile
October 06, 2014, 06:57:39 PM
 #2583

Hello,
I do not understand why I am unable to use yacminer.
Even my old .Bat do not want to work.
I use this bat:

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
yacminer --scrypt-chacha -d 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333 -u xx -p xx -R 2560 -g 1  --buffer-size 2560 --lookup-gap 8 --worksize 256 --gpu-engine 1020 --gpu-memclock 1500 --temp-cutoff 95 --gpu-fan 0-100 --auto-gpu --temp-target 85 --temp-overheat 95



5*280x
1*7870
8Gb Memory

anyone have an idea?
Thanks

Edit : ok it's works without "--buffer-size" but 450h for a 280x.
How to choose my buffer size ?
Thanks

Bitcoin accepted here : http://aerodrone-rc.fr
Qxw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
October 07, 2014, 03:38:35 AM
 #2584

Hello,
I do not understand why I am unable to use yacminer.
/

 -R 2560 -g 1  --buffer-size 2560 --lookup-gap 8

5*280x
1*7870
8Gb Memory

[/quote]

YACoin N=16 today!

you overrun your GPU's memory with these settings! (R= far too high)
Perhaps these settings work earlier with lower N value but really not with N16.
Look N tables, it tell how much memory N16 need for one calc then you know what is perhaps ok R with lookupgap 8 and your buffer size (your buffer size is ok for 3Gb GPU's).

This time N=16.  (N14 need 4Mb, N15 need 8Mb and N16 need 16Mb. Next step, N17 need 32Mb etc...

(if stay with -g 1)
Lookup gap 8 means that this 16Mb (or what ever it is with current N value) is divided to 8 "gaps". So, one is 2Mb.
Memory (buffer) 2560Mb can take 1280  2Mb "gaps" at once.  So  -R max is 1280.

then this "hassle" (--temp-cutoff 95 --gpu-fan 0-100 --auto-gpu --temp-target 85 --temp-overheat 95 ) any idea for these paramaters? Why run so hot, and why --auto-gpu?

If I set these for my R9 280x rigs (Sapphire Toxic R9 280x) I will set --temp-cutoff 90 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --temp-target 70 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-hysteresis 2

I do not understand what for you use --auto-gpu ?? it is for  autoadjust GPU clocks (for temperature),   really strange in this situation. (perhaps mistake)

And if really need some details. I'm not GPU specialist! So these are only some winks for starting finer adjusting.




Also this may give some help http://www.ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html
(remember select N16)

Btw...how fast hashing you expect with R9 280x with N16?





Ivy-Team
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
October 07, 2014, 03:43:25 AM
 #2585

I have a question,which pool is the best ? Huh

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! Vv5pnQGbErbMAE8AovDsyN6tKzyaTmcjeu[/color]
aso118
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile
October 07, 2014, 07:54:22 AM
 #2586

I have a question,which pool is the best ? Huh

I personally like yac.m-s-t.org but yac.coinmine.pl is popular as well.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦
0.8%-1% House Edge
mig6r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


View Profile
October 07, 2014, 08:11:36 AM
 #2587

Hello,
I do not understand why I am unable to use yacminer.
/

 -R 2560 -g 1  --buffer-size 2560 --lookup-gap 8

5*280x
1*7870
8Gb Memory


YACoin N=16 today!

you overrun your GPU's memory with these settings! (R= far too high)
Perhaps these settings work earlier with lower N value but really not with N16.
Look N tables what tell how much memory N16 need for one calc then you know what is perhaps ok R with lookupgap 8 and your buffer size (your buffer size is ok for 3Gb GPU's).

Also this may give some help http://www.ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html
(remember select N16)

Btw...how fast hashing you expect with R9 280x with N16?





[/quote]

Many thanks, but buffer don't work  Sad
What is the correct hashrate for 280x ?

Bitcoin accepted here : http://aerodrone-rc.fr
Qxw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
October 07, 2014, 08:50:52 AM
 #2588

Hello,
I do not understand why I am unable to use yacminer.
/

 -R 2560 -g 1  --buffer-size 2560 --lookup-gap 8

5*280x
1*7870
8Gb Memory


YACoin N=16 today!

you overrun your GPU's memory with these settings! (R= far too high)
Perhaps these settings work earlier with lower N value but really not with N16.
Look N tables what tell how much memory N16 need for one calc then you know what is perhaps ok R with lookupgap 8 and your buffer size (your buffer size is ok for 3Gb GPU's).

Also this may give some help http://www.ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html
(remember select N16)

Btw...how fast hashing you expect with R9 280x with N16?






Many thanks, but buffer don't work  Sad
What is the correct hashrate for 280x ?
[/quote]

If you have R9 280x  3Gb memory right buff value is normally (afaik) 2560  (least if system memory is enough! for whole rig)  but..   if lookup gap is 8 and -g1, your -R is far too high. Start tuning with low -R. (also you can try -g 2 but then agen other parameters need be related to it)   I will recommend (because problems)  that first run only with 1 to 4 r9 280x  connected to board and look how you can adjust it for work.

If I remember right it is far below 500hash/s for one 280x.

I use R7 240 4Gb and  Nvidia 750Ti's for YAC. (time when I test r9 280x there was too many difficulties and also (perhaps partially due to yacminer when pool diff drops below 1), high power consumption related to hashing speed.

R7 240 and Nvidia 750Ti beats it clearly (with N16, if N is lower situation turn very different)

Example: N14 chacha, My 4x750Ti rigs give around 12.5khash/s (some loss due to risers what affect with Nvidia but not with AMD radeons)   and  4xR9 280x give around 17.5khash/s.  But Nvidia use lot of less power related to hashrate.  With N16 situation is even more bad for R9 280x.

If it is even over 500h/s for one r9 280x then I still use these for YAC and immediately turn my R9 280 rigs to YAC Wink  )

And with N16 it is fun but R7 240 4G start show its advantages. 0.35khash/s and  perhaps something like ~25W power (if moderate overclocked). (not system total power but card itself)




Add: just fast tiny test without any fine adjusting for best result. 250-260 hash/s one r9 280x, clocks e 1100  and m 1500 (changing m to 1600 did not give anything)

g 1, l-g 8, buff 2560, R 1260 (crash if try 1280) exept gpu 0 (display) what crash even with this but it can run with R 1220.
I did not test with g 2 or other settings. Rig have 4x r9 280x. and mobo is Asrock H81 BTC and 8Gb mem.


Qxw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
October 07, 2014, 04:10:46 PM
 #2589

Hello,
I do not understand why I am unable to use yacminer.
/

 -R 2560 -g 1  --buffer-size 2560 --lookup-gap 8

5*280x
1*7870
8Gb Memory


YACoin N=16 today!

you overrun your GPU's memory with these settings! (R= far too high)
Perhaps these settings work earlier with lower N value but really not with N16.
Look N tables what tell how much memory N16 need for one calc then you know what is perhaps ok R with lookupgap 8 and your buffer size (your buffer size is ok for 3Gb GPU's).

I think these are not optimal settins because same rig gan hash N14 chacha over 17khash/s.

Also this may give some help http://www.ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html
(remember select N16)

Btw...how fast hashing you expect with R9 280x with N16?






Many thanks, but buffer don't work  Sad
What is the correct hashrate for 280x ?
[/quote]

hoper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
October 08, 2014, 08:26:38 AM
 #2590

-R 2550 -g 1  -B 2560 --lookup-gap 16
try this
senj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116


View Profile
October 08, 2014, 10:15:47 AM
 #2591

I noticed that some peers consistently download the same block range from my client and after some checking it looks like those guys stuck on an old version and can't get past block 431490 or somewhere around:

Code:
[
    {
        "addr" : "125.64.23.171:2685",
        "services" : "00000001",
        "lastsend" : 1412762482,
        "lastrecv" : 1412762241,
        "conntime" : 1412729043,
        "version" : 60005,
        "subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
        "inbound" : true,
        "releasetime" : 0,
        "startingheight" : 431490,
        "banscore" : 0
    },
    {
        "addr" : "220.248.232.101:41610",
        "services" : "00000001",
        "lastsend" : 1412762503,
        "lastrecv" : 1412762503,
        "conntime" : 1412751906,
        "version" : 60005,
        "subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
        "inbound" : true,
        "releasetime" : 0,
        "startingheight" : 431047,
        "banscore" : 0
    },
]


Now the problem is that they are burning my bandwidth and my cpu (a lot of both!).
Though I think of myself as a generous person, I think they had enough.
If someone knows na easy way to disable communications with old version peers, I will be glad to hear (I have no problems implementing simple changes in source code and rebuilding client).
Or is there any blacklist parameter I could use?

YAC: YGZRDNuey8MnN6GHVR1x7D3UY5TjDz2HCL
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


GCVMMWH


View Profile
October 08, 2014, 03:57:44 PM
 #2592

I noticed that some peers consistently download the same block range from my client and after some checking it looks like those guys stuck on an old version and can't get past block 431490 or somewhere around:

Code:
[
    {
        "addr" : "125.64.23.171:2685",
        "services" : "00000001",
        "lastsend" : 1412762482,
        "lastrecv" : 1412762241,
        "conntime" : 1412729043,
        "version" : 60005,
        "subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
        "inbound" : true,
        "releasetime" : 0,
        "startingheight" : 431490,
        "banscore" : 0
    },
    {
        "addr" : "220.248.232.101:41610",
        "services" : "00000001",
        "lastsend" : 1412762503,
        "lastrecv" : 1412762503,
        "conntime" : 1412751906,
        "version" : 60005,
        "subver" : "/Satoshi:0.7.2/",
        "inbound" : true,
        "releasetime" : 0,
        "startingheight" : 431047,
        "banscore" : 0
    },
]


Now the problem is that they are burning my bandwidth and my cpu (a lot of both!).
Though I think of myself as a generous person, I think they had enough.
If someone knows na easy way to disable communications with old version peers, I will be glad to hear (I have no problems implementing simple changes in source code and rebuilding client).
Or is there any blacklist parameter I could use?


Send me a pm and I will send you a few options.
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


GCVMMWH


View Profile
October 08, 2014, 03:59:18 PM
 #2593

In other news.. I am looking to buy 500,000 YACs. Send me pm with serious offers.
aso118
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile
October 09, 2014, 02:35:20 AM
 #2594

Is yacointalk down?  I haven't been able to get on at all today.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦
0.8%-1% House Edge
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


GCVMMWH


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 03:19:33 AM
 #2595

Is yacointalk down?  I haven't been able to get on at all today.



https://forum.yacoin.org/ works fine.  I think the yacointalk redirect that obermensch setup maybe is not working.
Sahtor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 11:04:27 AM
 #2596

That redirect wasn't migrated to upgraded server. Old OS wasn't supported anymore and I had to clean stuff up. Yacointalk.com is working again but I don't own the domain or control it's DNS so it might go out anytime in future.
WindMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 01:59:34 PM
 #2597

In other news.. I am looking to buy 500,000 YACs. Send me pm with serious offers.

A short while back I posted that I was interested in buying a megaYAC (1 million YAC), though serious offers definitely weren't what I received.  One person wanted 3x or 4x the going rate on Crypsty and BTER, and another asked for 10x higher than the going rate.

Did you get any actual serious offers to your inquiry?  I ended up just buying that amount on Cryptsy spread out over a bit of time, and then have mined another megaYAC (tm) in the meantime.
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


GCVMMWH


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 02:44:46 PM
 #2598

In other news.. I am looking to buy 500,000 YACs. Send me pm with serious offers.

A short while back I posted that I was interested in buying a megaYAC (1 million YAC), though serious offers definitely weren't what I received.  One person wanted 3x or 4x the going rate on Crypsty and BTER, and another asked for 10x higher than the going rate.

Did you get any actual serious offers to your inquiry?  I ended up just buying that amount on Cryptsy spread out over a bit of time, and then have mined another megaYAC (tm) in the meantime.

Haha, nope. I received one message from a 0 poster that I just deleted.

Would you be interested in setting up a mining contract? If not I will probably have to buy on the exchanges as well.
WindMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 09:05:09 AM
 #2599

Would you be interested in setting up a mining contract? If not I will probably have to buy on the exchanges as well.

Thanks for asking, but naw, I think I'll continue mining and hodling everything I mine.  Shouldn't be too hard to snag 500K on Cryptsy if you're willing to spread it out over a few weeks.
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


GCVMMWH


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 01:14:39 PM
 #2600

Would you be interested in setting up a mining contract? If not I will probably have to buy on the exchanges as well.

Thanks for asking, but naw, I think I'll continue mining and hodling everything I mine.  Shouldn't be too hard to snag 500K on Cryptsy if you're willing to spread it out over a few weeks.

OK thanks.
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!