Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2020, 11:59:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] YACoin ongoing development  (Read 377512 times)
Groko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2014, 07:19:46 PM
Last edit: September 07, 2014, 10:40:53 PM by Groko
 #2501

My grokonet.com servers are off line. Power and Internet service is out due to storms.

Update: My power is back on but still no ISP. That wind storm was quite powerful.

Update 2: http://explore.grokonet.com is back on line. Whoa. Inflation plunged! Was that the storm or did I miss an N change?
1590667196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590667196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590667196
Reply with quote  #2

1590667196
Report to moderator
1590667196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590667196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590667196
Reply with quote  #2

1590667196
Report to moderator
1590667196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590667196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590667196
Reply with quote  #2

1590667196
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590667196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590667196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590667196
Reply with quote  #2

1590667196
Report to moderator
1590667196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590667196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590667196
Reply with quote  #2

1590667196
Report to moderator
1590667196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590667196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590667196
Reply with quote  #2

1590667196
Report to moderator
senj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 07, 2014, 11:28:19 PM
 #2502

I don't know about others, but my GPU is crashing without any HW errors every couple of hours (on low hashing rates ~200-300hash/s)

Code:
  [2014-09-07 04:49:34] GPU0: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
  [2014-09-07 04:49:34] GPU0: Attempting to restart
  [2014-09-07 04:49:34] Thread 0 still exists, killing it off

, stratum connections failing on CPU & GPU miners on occasion (at yac.coinmine.pl)

cpu miner:
Code:
  [2014-09-07 12:53:57] stratum_recv_line failed
  [2014-09-07 12:53:57] Stratum connection interrupted

gpu miner:
Code:
  [2014-09-08 01:20:53] Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted


Cryptsy waller doesn't work either.
Otherwise everything is fine.

Oh, and yes, I just registred on new pool at yac.tumblingblock.com and my pin number is wrong before I could change auto payout treshold or yac address.
Full moon also. EDIT: big moon, don't know if it's full:)

EDIT2: Also found log entry with failed stratum connection at yac.tumblingblock.com (cpu miner)

[2014-09-08 01:09:00] stratum_recv_line failed
[2014-09-08 01:09:00] Stratum connection interrupted

Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 08, 2014, 01:08:15 AM
 #2503

I had to lower my GPU memory clock when NF switched to 15 - try running at stock clocks for a while to see if the problem continues, then start raising clocks again.  I've been stable since - including switching through NF=16

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 08, 2014, 01:09:18 AM
 #2504

My grokonet.com servers are off line. Power and Internet service is out due to storms.

Update: My power is back on but still no ISP. That wind storm was quite powerful.

Update 2: http://explore.grokonet.com is back on line. Whoa. Inflation plunged! Was that the storm or did I miss an N change?

Not having any luck hitting it.. and yes, you did miss an N change!

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Hilux74
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 913
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 08, 2014, 04:09:34 AM
 #2505

Ugh Cryptsy YAC wallet still gimped...I mean under maintenance to increase security...

This better not drag on forever like they did with PHS.
Groko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 12:34:31 PM
 #2506

My grokonet.com servers are off line. Power and Internet service is out due to storms.

Update: My power is back on but still no ISP. That wind storm was quite powerful.

Update 2: http://explore.grokonet.com is back on line. Whoa. Inflation plunged! Was that the storm or did I miss an N change?

Not having any luck hitting it.. and yes, you did miss an N change!
Internet has been up and down. It's up again, but who knows for how long.
Qxw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 03:00:29 PM
 #2507

What is going on in  http://yac.coinmine.pl

----------------------------------   
..........Own...............Pool
Valid .......4.................58
Invalid......0................3,222
Efficiency..100.00%......1.76%
----------------------------------

This ihave been typical situation after change to N16

Perhaps some miners have forget change miners settings.
Nearly all (~98%) hashing power go to garbage.



BTC, BCH, BTG, UTC
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 08, 2014, 09:25:43 PM
 #2508

What is going on in  http://yac.coinmine.pl

----------------------------------   
..........Own...............Pool
Valid .......4.................58
Invalid......0................3,222
Efficiency..100.00%......1.76%
----------------------------------

This ihave been typical situation after change to N16

Perhaps some miners have forget change miners settings.
Nearly all (~98%) hashing power go to garbage.




I believe this happens every NFactor change - the difficulty takes several days to adjust to the new network hash power, but the pool simply sees that the network and pool are not finding blocks nearly as quick as it should and it translates that to poor efficiency.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 789
Merit: 1000


GCVMMWH


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 10:15:44 PM
 #2509

This is a great time to stake some coins though! Wink
Qxw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 06:21:12 AM
Last edit: September 09, 2014, 12:53:32 PM by Qxw
 #2510

What is going on in  http://yac.coinmine.pl

----------------------------------   
..........Own...............Pool
Valid .......4.................58
Invalid......0................3,222
Efficiency..100.00%......1.76%
----------------------------------

This ihave been typical situation after change to N16

Perhaps some miners have forget change miners settings.
Nearly all (~98%) hashing power go to garbage.




I believe this happens every NFactor change - the difficulty takes several days to adjust to the new network hash power, but the pool simply sees that the network and pool are not finding blocks nearly as quick as it should and it translates that to poor efficiency.

I have nearly allways zero invalid and my efficiency is typically nearly 100%. (and whole pool effiency something like 2-3%)
If I adjust my miner wrong it start rise my invalids. (Nvidia looks more easy to adjust)

Yesterday I try with 4x Sapphire Toxic R9 280x (1x risers!) rig with yacminer. (I have not yet find  how to adjust it due to lack of time for it). It produce lot of invalid. Hash rate in yacminer looks nearly ok but very very rare accepted shares, nearly all works go to garbage. (and this time also in pool my invalids and so also efficiency looks very very bad. So I turn these rigs back to UTC and there these works ok. It looks that N16 is somehow difficult to my R9 280x rig's))

Also CPU mining works now well with N16 (but of course only around 0.140-0.170 khash/s  4core 8 thread i7)

BTC, BCH, BTG, UTC
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 09, 2014, 01:34:54 PM
 #2511

It looks that N16 is somehow difficult to my R9 280x rig's))


Those have only got 3GB of memory and a ton of shaders - NF16 is not going to be your friend, but everyone is in the same boat, so it's all going to be relative.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Qxw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 03:23:01 PM
 #2512

It looks that N16 is somehow difficult to my R9 280x rig's))


Those have only got 3GB of memory and a ton of shaders - NF16 is not going to be your friend, but everyone is in the same boat, so it's all going to be relative.

Yes, it was experimental "try and look" with these.
I use  750Ti's for YAC and these R9 280X room heaters for UTC )

But how is R7 240 4G for YAC? any opinions?  (and how much affect if use x1 risers)

What kind of (not very expesive) GPU's are now reasonable ok with YAC- Any opinions?

BTC, BCH, BTG, UTC
Etern4l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 05:23:32 PM
 #2513

r7 240 4gb
r7 250 4gb
EVGA GeForce GT 740 Superclocked 4gb ddr3
EVGA GeForce GT 740 Superclocked 4gb gddr5 (with one 6 pin connector may overclock allot)
mailmansDOGE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 05:43:10 PM
 #2514

r7 240 4gb
r7 250 4gb
EVGA GeForce GT 740 Superclocked 4gb ddr3
EVGA GeForce GT 740 Superclocked 4gb gddr5 (with one 6 pin connector may overclock allot)

How much are you getting in a day? Smiley
Etern4l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 07:58:34 PM
 #2515

I don't own them all only a couple of r7 240 and 7730.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 09, 2014, 08:12:50 PM
 #2516

740 might be slow...since it probably uses older chips and not maxwell.
Etern4l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:19:49 PM
 #2517

Cuda cores even the ones in kepler gpus are overall better than amd stream processors if we can compare them so simple Smiley
hmc_b
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 09:44:44 PM
 #2518

would you mind sharing your parameters?

Here you can generate parameters for every card. No guarantees they will get the maximum out of your graphics card. For me they seem to work well.

http://ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html
distinctively
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 10:21:13 PM
 #2519

would you mind sharing your parameters?

Here you can generate parameters for every card. No guarantees they will get the maximum out of your graphics card. For me they seem to work well.

http://ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html

It hasn't worked at all for me. I tried for three days to get my cards to mine again, with 100% hardware errors. I've tried EVERY reasonable config there is to no avail. Trust me. I'm stubborn. Something is very wrong.
Etern4l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 10:29:06 PM
 #2520

Try with older drivers(13.12).
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!