Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 05:03:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69152 times)
JustAnotherPLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 05:37:54 PM
 #801

Can you try putting a non usb powered hub between your powered hub and your RPI.

I've never needed a USB hub so I only have the one I bought. Is the USB hub not being recognized by the RPI? Is there a driver that can be downloaded? This is my first week with a RPI so I apologize that I'm not up to par.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638032616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638032616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638032616
Reply with quote  #2

1638032616
Report to moderator
1638032616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638032616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638032616
Reply with quote  #2

1638032616
Report to moderator
1638032616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638032616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638032616
Reply with quote  #2

1638032616
Report to moderator
JustAnotherPLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 05:52:47 PM
 #802

What HUB you use? What show lsusb on you raspberry ?

I had the issue that the plug was not put is tight to the hub.  Roll Eyes

I’m using https://www.amazon.com/Plugable-port-USB-3-0-hub/dp/B008ZGKWQI and have tried all ports on it.


http://i67.tinypic.com/16m22y0.jpg


Please go to you shell and execute "lsusb" with connected and aktiv hub and past the output here.

Did you do in the setup the following commands?

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt.get upgrade
sudo rpi-update


Thanks

I just reran the whole installation using the commands you provided before the ones on the first page. It still cannot find the moonlander.

Here is the lsusb
http://i65.tinypic.com/22nvk4.jpg

I know the issue is with the hub considering it recognizes the moonlander when directly plugged in. So the question now becomes does RPI3 not support a USB hub that is 3.0? Where could I find drivers to help this situation?
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
January 08, 2018, 05:55:00 PM
 #803

Does anyone know what the error "FutureBit Write error: Device not configured" means?

Every once in a while, all ten of my ML2 will stop hashing and give this error repeatedly every second.




sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
January 08, 2018, 06:18:40 PM
 #804

I know the issue is with the hub considering it recognizes the moonlander when directly plugged in. So the question now becomes does RPI3 not support a USB hub that is 3.0? Where could I find drivers to help this situation?

If ML2 is recognized when directly plugged in, how is this an ML2 issue?

Do you have a different computer which you could try attaching USB HUB to? For a USB HUB to be recognized, make sure you have no devices attached to it. Attach USB HUB solo to your computer and see if it is detected. After USB HUB is detected, then you attach other USB devices to it.

jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:03:16 PM
 #805

Does anyone know what the error "FutureBit Write error: Device not configured" means?

Every once in a while, all ten of my ML2 will stop hashing and give this error repeatedly every second.





Thats a hub error.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:04:28 PM
 #806

I know the issue is with the hub considering it recognizes the moonlander when directly plugged in. So the question now becomes does RPI3 not support a USB hub that is 3.0? Where could I find drivers to help this situation?

If ML2 is recognized when directly plugged in, how is this an ML2 issue?

Do you have a different computer which you could try attaching USB HUB to? For a USB HUB to be recognized, make sure you have no devices attached to it. Attach USB HUB solo to your computer and see if it is detected. After USB HUB is detected, then you attach other USB devices to it.

Some hubs under linux/pi have issues...I specifically know that anker hubs for example wont work under linux/pi due to some kernel/driver issue they still have not fixed.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
JustAnotherPLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:18:36 PM
 #807

I know the issue is with the hub considering it recognizes the moonlander when directly plugged in. So the question now becomes does RPI3 not support a USB hub that is 3.0? Where could I find drivers to help this situation?

If ML2 is recognized when directly plugged in, how is this an ML2 issue?


It started as a process of elimination and since this is a place for help I posted it. Also, others are running similar set ups and are willing to help.
JustAnotherPLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:20:04 PM
 #808

I know the issue is with the hub considering it recognizes the moonlander when directly plugged in. So the question now becomes does RPI3 not support a USB hub that is 3.0? Where could I find drivers to help this situation?

If ML2 is recognized when directly plugged in, how is this an ML2 issue?

Do you have a different computer which you could try attaching USB HUB to? For a USB HUB to be recognized, make sure you have no devices attached to it. Attach USB HUB solo to your computer and see if it is detected. After USB HUB is detected, then you attach other USB devices to it.

Some hubs under linux/pi have issues...I specifically know that anker hubs for example wont work under linux/pi due to some kernel/driver issue they still have not fixed.

Thank you for the response, I ordered a different hub to see if that solves the issue. For anyone in the future having similar issues I’ll post the results.
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
January 08, 2018, 07:20:13 PM
 #809

Some hubs under linux/pi have issues...I specifically know that anker hubs for example wont work under linux/pi due to some kernel/driver issue they still have not fixed.

That usually points to the chipset that inside the USB HUB. Some chipsets have better support across OS than others.

sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
January 08, 2018, 07:21:56 PM
 #810

It started as a process of elimination and since this is a place for help I posted it. Also, others are running similar set ups and are willing to help.

I'm sorry I came off a little harshing sounding. I just meant the issue is not related to Moonlander 2 because you've isolated the point of failure (the USB HUB). I hope your new hub works better for you. Good luck!

Patjebitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:48:51 PM
 #811

@jstefanop Is there any news about the pre batch 2 delivery date...
kcw-grunt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:23:20 PM
 #812

It isn't being said so I will just confirm my suspicion is that since the MLD driver  (for FB MLD v2) is not merged with the main BFGMiner repo, the BFGMiner won't config file won't work with FutureBit Moonlander 2...@jstefanop ? 

I have to make a script to add all my custom goodiness for each miner? Just trying to see which direction I should put my resources into..

 
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 10:28:28 PM
 #813

@jstefanop Is there any news about the pre batch 2 delivery date...

please check the order thread for those updates and don't post here for anything other than support questions.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 10:30:50 PM
 #814

It isn't being said so I will just confirm my suspicion is that since the MLD driver  (for FB MLD v2) is not merged with the main BFGMiner repo, the BFGMiner won't config file won't work with FutureBit Moonlander 2...@jstefanop ? 

I have to make a script to add all my custom goodiness for each miner? Just trying to see which direction I should put my resources into..

 

if you mean loading sittings via config.txt, yes that works fine. My branch is just a clone of bfgminer, with some things not specific to the moonlander disabled to help with debugging, but all the main features of bfgminer work with my build.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
algomaspur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 05:18:21 AM
 #815

Wow I just got my first moonlander 2 today cause it was  so hard to find them and I am so impressed.  It took me like 5 minutes to set it up and mine.  Thanks to whoever created this masterpiece.
charlie137
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 220


(ノಠ益ಠ)ノ


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2018, 09:01:41 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2018, 09:49:10 PM by charlie137
 #816



for last two days one stick started to stop hashing every few minutes. what to do? this is clearly not normal - sticks worked properly before

/__      ___ (  /    
\\--`-'-|`---\\ |      AXErunners
 |' _/   ` __/ / 
 '._  W    ,--'     
    |_:_._/
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 11:27:22 PM
 #817

for last two days one stick started to stop hashing every few minutes. what to do? this is clearly not normal - sticks worked properly before
Looks like you are using a clockfrequency of 700Mhz, did you maybe up this from the default of 600Mhz for 2 days ago? Might be that they are not getting enough power from the USB ports, are these two PC USB ports?
TimBuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2018, 11:44:40 PM
 #818


Looks like you are using a clockfrequency of 700Mhz, did you maybe up this from the default of 600Mhz for 2 days ago?

Where are  getting that "clock freq" from?

If you are referring to the line that starts with "2" and has the 7.xx 7.xx 7.xx  - that is the combined hash rate of the two ML2's

Maybe I missed something.
charlie137
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 220


(ノಠ益ಠ)ノ


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2018, 11:48:29 PM
Last edit: January 10, 2018, 12:13:32 AM by charlie137
 #819

for last two days one stick started to stop hashing every few minutes. what to do? this is clearly not normal - sticks worked properly before
Looks like you are using a clockfrequency of 700Mhz, did you maybe up this from the default of 600Mhz for 2 days ago? Might be that they are not getting enough power from the USB ports, are these two PC USB ports?

the setup hasn't changed for weeks. i used to run them on 768 with zero problems, so this is not the case

/__      ___ (  /    
\\--`-'-|`---\\ |      AXErunners
 |' _/   ` __/ / 
 '._  W    ,--'     
    |_:_._/
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:17:22 AM
 #820

Where are  getting that "clock freq" from? Maybe I missed something.

the setup hasn't changed for weeks. i used to run them on 768 with zero problems, so this is not he case

Well, you are getting around 4Mh/s for MLD0, and 700Mhz gives 700*5.66 (see page1) = 4.0Mh/s, so normally that means 700 or maybe 720Mhz.  At 768Mhz you should get 768*5.66 = 4.35Mh/s and you are not getting that by far (MLD0), so no matter what I think something is wrong and it could be powerdraw.  Why do you think you have zero problems if your hashrate is substantially below target? Or were MLD0 and MLD1 properly hashing at 4.35Mh/s in the past _and_ both have gone down?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!