Bitcoin Forum
May 11, 2024, 06:31:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DragonMint T1 16TH/S halongmining.com  (Read 87607 times)
chadl2
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1

Cryptocurrency Miner in Los Angeles


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2018, 06:10:41 AM
 #2281

I've been trying to write a simple Halong DragonMint T1 configurator application in Python. I've been able to authenticate and pull data down successfully:

Code:
import requests
from requests.auth import HTTPBasicAuth
import json

out = requests.post('http://1.2.3.4/api/overview', auth=HTTPBasicAuth('admin', 'xxxx'))
output = json.loads(out.text)
print output

{'hardware': {'cacheFree': 196640,
  'cacheTotal': 238988,
  'cacheUsed': 42348,
  'memFree': 176188,
  'memTotal': 250564,
  'memUsed': 74376,
  'status': '05:16:15 up 1 day,  8:24,  load average: 0.03, 0.07, 0.07'},
 'network': {'dhcp': 'dhcp',
  'dns1': '8.8.8.8',
  'dns2': '8.8.4.4',
  'gateway': '1.2.3.1',
  'ipaddress': '1.2.3.4',
  'netmask': '255.255.254.0'},
 'success': True,
 'type': 'T1',
 'version': {'build_date': '15th of May 2018 06:08 AM',
  'ethaddr': 'a0:b0:45:01:00:e5',
  'hwver': 'g19',
  'platform_v': 't1_20180515_060842'}}

But when I ran the following on three miners:

Code:
out = requests.post('http://1.2.3.4/api/updatePools', 
                    data={'Pool1':'stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333', 'UserName1':'user.Worker1', 'Password1':'x',
                          'Pool2':'stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333', 'UserName2':'user.Worker1', 'Password2':'x',
                          'Pool3':'stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333', 'UserName3':'user.Worker1', 'Password3':'x'},
                    auth=HTTPBasicAuth('admin', 'xxxxxxx'))
print out
'{"success":true}'

I got a success as you can see, and it looked clean, but the miners rebooted and did not come back up. The miners are remote so I'm having them rebooted hoping they come back up (will report back). Hoping I don't need to factory reset them...

-ck - Any advice?

Anyone else had success with using the API?

Thanks!

Update: The devices did come back up on reboot, but the pools were not changed.
1715452277
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715452277

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715452277
Reply with quote  #2

1715452277
Report to moderator
1715452277
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715452277

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715452277
Reply with quote  #2

1715452277
Report to moderator
1715452277
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715452277

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715452277
Reply with quote  #2

1715452277
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715452277
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715452277

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715452277
Reply with quote  #2

1715452277
Report to moderator
1715452277
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715452277

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715452277
Reply with quote  #2

1715452277
Report to moderator
1715452277
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715452277

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715452277
Reply with quote  #2

1715452277
Report to moderator
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2018, 07:47:47 AM
 #2282

I got a success as you can see, and it looked clean, but the miners rebooted and did not come back up. The miners are remote so I'm having them rebooted hoping they come back up (will report back). Hoping I don't need to factory reset them...

-ck - Any advice?

Anyone else had success with using the API?
Sorry no idea. I've had nothing to do with that API.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1007


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 05:40:19 PM
 #2283

Can somebody tell me with the latest firmware update what the power consumption is on all 3 modes?
Also, is there any reason to NOT run on performance mode if I'm paying a flat rate in a datacenter?
It depends on whether you're using 120 or 220/240V and what efficiency your PSU is. They're usually around 1200,1540,1640 here for 14, 16, 16.4TH at 240V with 94% titanium PSUs. I would not run them in performance mode unless 1. you had a lot of cooling (ambient at or below 20C), 2. your PSUs were rated above 1750W and 3. your electricity costs were extra low and efficiency did not matter; the Myrig PSUs are rated at 1680 which is cutting it too fine.

Good information! Thank you.

Sp3cul8r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 05:55:04 PM
 #2284

It looks like I have my first DragonMint card failure... card stats look like this...

#   Hash Rate   Status   Accepted Rejected   HW   Temperature
1   528.86 GH/s   Alive   23/0   13274   87 ℃
2   5.30 TH/s   Alive   273/2   7839   76 ℃
3   5.33 TH/s   Alive   281/0   6084   77 ℃

How is the repair process at Halong?  Can anyone comment on what i should do and your thoughts on the repair process?

Thanks,
Steve

BTW - i have loaded the latest firmware and rebooted.  Stats still look like the above.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7867


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2018, 07:15:05 PM
 #2285

It looks like I have my first DragonMint card failure... card stats look like this...

#   Hash Rate   Status   Accepted Rejected   HW   Temperature
1   528.86 GH/s   Alive   23/0   13274   87 ℃
2   5.30 TH/s   Alive   273/2   7839   76 ℃
3   5.33 TH/s   Alive   281/0   6084   77 ℃

How is the repair process at Halong?  Can anyone comment on what i should do and your thoughts on the repair process?

Thanks,
Steve

BTW - i have loaded the latest firmware and rebooted.  Stats still look like the above.

roll back  try a few  firmwares to see what happens

My five are on 3 different firmwares.

I have 1 shaky  unit  that must run at medium speed  and use  april 28th firmware.

the other 4 are trouble free

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
studio_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 09:12:12 PM
Last edit: May 19, 2018, 01:49:07 AM by frodocooper
 #2286

Here's the python code I use

Code:
import requests
import struct
import sys
import socket

URL = "http://admin:dragonadmin@{}/api/{}"


def getPools(ip):
    print ip
    r = requests.get(URL.format(ip,"pools"))
    #print r.text
    return r.json()["pools"];


def setPools(ip, worker):
    password = "1234";

    params = {
        "Pool1" : "stratum+tcp://eu.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName1": worker,
        "Password1": password,
        "Pool2" : "stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName2": worker,
        "Password2": password,
        "Pool3": "stratum+tcp://cn.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName3": worker,
        "Password3": password
    }

    r = requests.post(URL.format(ip, "updatePools"), data=params)
    print r


def ip2int(addr):
    return struct.unpack("!I", socket.inet_aton(addr))[0];

def int2ip(addr):
    return socket.inet_ntoa(struct.pack("!I", addr))


def main():
    start = ip2int(sys.argv[1]);
    end = ip2int(sys.argv[2]);
    location = sys.argv[3];


    print start, end

    if (start > end):
        print "Start smaller then end"
        return

    for i in range(start, end+1):
        try:
            ip = int2ip(i);
            print "Checking", ip
            pools = getPools(ip);

            if  pools == None or len(pools) == 0 or \
               pools[0]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://eu.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or  \
               pools[1]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or \
               pools[2]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://cn.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or \
               pools[0]['user'] != location or pools[1]['user'] != location or pools[2]['user'] != location:
                    print "\t - Updating pool info"
                    setPools(ip, location);
            else:
                print "\t - Pool info up to date"
        except:
             print sys.exc_info()[0]
        print
main()

save/name it as you wish.  To run:

Code:
python nameofcode.py xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy workername

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx = starting IP range of dragonmints
yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy = ending IP range of dragonmints
workername = your worker name on slushpool
Hockeybum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 31


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 03:10:40 AM
 #2287

It looks like I have my first DragonMint card failure... card stats look like this...

#   Hash Rate   Status   Accepted Rejected   HW   Temperature
1   528.86 GH/s   Alive   23/0   13274   87 ℃
2   5.30 TH/s   Alive   273/2   7839   76 ℃
3   5.33 TH/s   Alive   281/0   6084   77 ℃

How is the repair process at Halong?  Can anyone comment on what i should do and your thoughts on the repair process?

Thanks,
Steve

BTW - i have loaded the latest firmware and rebooted.  Stats still look like the above.

Contacted myrig support via email told them that I had a bad controller.  They gave me the address to send to.  Shipped them just the controller and received a new one within 10 days of my shipment date to them.  Real fast service.  I ordered a total of 55 T1 miners, this was the only control board issue I’ve had.  I just received my myrig power supplies so I’m heading to my data center next week to plug them all in (currently plugged into bitmain power supplies).  I suspect that I have one bad miner up there, but it could be a power supply issue.  I’ll troubleshoot and attempt to load different firmware until I get one that sticks.
chadl2
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1

Cryptocurrency Miner in Los Angeles


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 04:47:24 AM
 #2288

Here's the python code I use

Code:
import requests
import struct
import sys
import socket

URL = "http://admin:dragonadmin@{}/api/{}"


def getPools(ip):
    print ip
    r = requests.get(URL.format(ip,"pools"))
    #print r.text
    return r.json()["pools"];


def setPools(ip, worker):
    password = "1234";

    params = {
        "Pool1" : "stratum+tcp://eu.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName1": worker,
        "Password1": password,
        "Pool2" : "stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName2": worker,
        "Password2": password,
        "Pool3": "stratum+tcp://cn.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName3": worker,
        "Password3": password
    }

    r = requests.post(URL.format(ip, "updatePools"), data=params)
    print r


def ip2int(addr):
    return struct.unpack("!I", socket.inet_aton(addr))[0];

def int2ip(addr):
    return socket.inet_ntoa(struct.pack("!I", addr))


def main():
    start = ip2int(sys.argv[1]);
    end = ip2int(sys.argv[2]);
    location = sys.argv[3];


    print start, end

    if (start > end):
        print "Start smaller then end"
        return

    for i in range(start, end+1):
        try:
            ip = int2ip(i);
            print "Checking", ip
            pools = getPools(ip);

            if  pools == None or len(pools) == 0 or \
               pools[0]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://eu.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or  \
               pools[1]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or \
               pools[2]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://cn.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or \
               pools[0]['user'] != location or pools[1]['user'] != location or pools[2]['user'] != location:
                    print "\t - Updating pool info"
                    setPools(ip, location);
            else:
                print "\t - Pool info up to date"
        except:
             print sys.exc_info()[0]
        print
main()

save/name it as you wish.  To run:

Code:
python nameofcode.py xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy workername

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx = starting IP range of dragonmints
yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy = ending IP range of dragonmints
workername = your worker name on slushpool

Thanks a ton for sharing this! I'll give it a try tomorrow and report back on my experience. Kind Regards.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4116
Merit: 7867


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 01:13:12 PM
 #2289

It looks like I have my first DragonMint card failure... card stats look like this...

#   Hash Rate   Status   Accepted Rejected   HW   Temperature
1   528.86 GH/s   Alive   23/0   13274   87 ℃
2   5.30 TH/s   Alive   273/2   7839   76 ℃
3   5.33 TH/s   Alive   281/0   6084   77 ℃

How is the repair process at Halong?  Can anyone comment on what i should do and your thoughts on the repair process?

Thanks,
Steve

BTW - i have loaded the latest firmware and rebooted.  Stats still look like the above.

Contacted myrig support via email told them that I had a bad controller.  They gave me the address to send to.  Shipped them just the controller and received a new one within 10 days of my shipment date to them.  Real fast service.  I ordered a total of 55 T1 miners, this was the only control board issue I’ve had.  I just received my myrig power supplies so I’m heading to my data center next week to plug them all in (currently plugged into bitmain power supplies).  I suspect that I have one bad miner up there, but it could be a power supply issue.  I’ll troubleshoot and attempt to load different firmware until I get one that sticks.

I have found  for my five  try low speed and middle speed on multiple firmwares it has so far always (fingers crossed) work on the one t1 with a weak board.

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 07:35:43 PM
 #2290

For T1, if hash PCB is unstable, please try, original firmware it came with, then some from late March, then April 28th version and newest ones.  each of these version may have a good compatibility if you have some strange case of stability or not hashing PCB.

To speed up the exchange be, to email support@myrig.com with Myrig or Halong original order number and use same original shipping address as place of warranty item delivery location, and include serial number of the unit along with picture of the miner or damaged item.



I have found  for my five  try low speed and middle speed on multiple firmwares it has so far always (fingers crossed) work on the one t1 with a weak board.

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
chadl2
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1

Cryptocurrency Miner in Los Angeles


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2018, 05:12:46 AM
 #2291

Here's the python code I use

Code:
import requests
import struct
import sys
import socket

URL = "http://admin:dragonadmin@{}/api/{}"


def getPools(ip):
    print ip
    r = requests.get(URL.format(ip,"pools"))
    #print r.text
    return r.json()["pools"];


def setPools(ip, worker):
    password = "1234";

    params = {
        "Pool1" : "stratum+tcp://eu.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName1": worker,
        "Password1": password,
        "Pool2" : "stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName2": worker,
        "Password2": password,
        "Pool3": "stratum+tcp://cn.stratum.slushpool.com:3333",
        "UserName3": worker,
        "Password3": password
    }

    r = requests.post(URL.format(ip, "updatePools"), data=params)
    print r


def ip2int(addr):
    return struct.unpack("!I", socket.inet_aton(addr))[0];

def int2ip(addr):
    return socket.inet_ntoa(struct.pack("!I", addr))


def main():
    start = ip2int(sys.argv[1]);
    end = ip2int(sys.argv[2]);
    location = sys.argv[3];


    print start, end

    if (start > end):
        print "Start smaller then end"
        return

    for i in range(start, end+1):
        try:
            ip = int2ip(i);
            print "Checking", ip
            pools = getPools(ip);

            if  pools == None or len(pools) == 0 or \
               pools[0]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://eu.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or  \
               pools[1]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or \
               pools[2]['url'] != "stratum+tcp://cn.stratum.slushpool.com:3333" or \
               pools[0]['user'] != location or pools[1]['user'] != location or pools[2]['user'] != location:
                    print "\t - Updating pool info"
                    setPools(ip, location);
            else:
                print "\t - Pool info up to date"
        except:
             print sys.exc_info()[0]
        print
main()

save/name it as you wish.  To run:

Code:
python nameofcode.py xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy workername

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx = starting IP range of dragonmints
yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy = ending IP range of dragonmints
workername = your worker name on slushpool

I'm having the same issue with my miners with your code as well... at least it tell me the request you sending is likely the same as the one I was... It looks like you're running Python 2, correct? Mind sharing the version of Python you're running and the firmware version you've used this on with your Halong's?

Thank you.
chadl2
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1

Cryptocurrency Miner in Los Angeles


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2018, 05:27:55 AM
 #2292

Another interesting update on this pools setting. I just tried setting the pools via the web interface on this latest firmware and had the exact same behavior from the miner. Maybe it's an issue with changing the pools on the latest firmware regardless of it being via the web interface or the API?
BitcoinIntern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 06:06:02 AM
 #2293

Just to confirm with other miners here...T1 does not have an IP reporter like the S9's right? I tried pressing it for 3, 4 and 5 seconds and it does not show up in the ip reporter. Any other way to ping from the miner to the computer? I know this is not an issue with the small quantity but I have a bunch I am running and it gets difficult to go from computer to floor and vice versa. Thanks.
chadl2
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1

Cryptocurrency Miner in Los Angeles


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2018, 06:33:25 AM
 #2294

Just to confirm with other miners here...T1 does not have an IP reporter like the S9's right? I tried pressing it for 3, 4 and 5 seconds and it does not show up in the ip reporter. Any other way to ping from the miner to the computer? I know this is not an issue with the small quantity but I have a bunch I am running and it gets difficult to go from computer to floor and vice versa. Thanks.

Not to my knowledge. I've been setting DHCP reservations for each device (sequential IP's) and setting their worker name to meaningfully describe their physical location and labeling the machine. Takes a bit more time on the up front but saves a lot of time later on.

Another way I've tracked stuff down quickly is just using MAC addresses and switch ports. If you know the devices MAC address you can pretty quickly locate the physical port it's on with a few "show mac-address" commands on the switches.

Good luck.
chadl2
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1

Cryptocurrency Miner in Los Angeles


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2018, 06:36:21 AM
 #2295

Another interesting update on this pools setting. I just tried setting the pools via the web interface on this latest firmware and had the exact same behavior from the miner. Maybe it's an issue with changing the pools on the latest firmware regardless of it being via the web interface or the API?

And now... these three devices won't come back up even with a reboot. And I thought the API was supposed to make things easier for us.  Huh

My best guess at this point is it's a bug in the 5/15 version of the code and I don't really want to test on more devices and take them down as well. Until I find out the firmware some others have had success with using the API or hear back from support (I have an open ticket) I'll probably wait to do more testing until I'm in front of our new shipment of miners.
Kimu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 10:13:48 AM
Last edit: May 20, 2018, 10:24:10 AM by Kimu
 #2296

Another interesting update on this pools setting. I just tried setting the pools via the web interface on this latest firmware and had the exact same behavior from the miner. Maybe it's an issue with changing the pools on the latest firmware regardless of it being via the web interface or the API?

And now... these three devices won't come back up even with a reboot. And I thought the API was supposed to make things easier for us.  Huh

My best guess at this point is it's a bug in the 5/15 version of the code and I don't really want to test on more devices and take them down as well. Until I find out the firmware some others have had success with using the API or hear back from support (I have an open ticket) I'll probably wait to do more testing until I'm in front of our new shipment of miners.

I can confirm this.
If pools settings are not changed like 3 minutes after boot. The reboot Will not work. It just power off the miner.

Maybe -ck could give us intel about this even if he's not in charge of the GUI/api part of the firmware.

Doesn't pool setting change only require cgimner to restart and not the whole miner ?
chadl2
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1

Cryptocurrency Miner in Los Angeles


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2018, 06:07:11 PM
 #2297


I can confirm this.
If pools settings are not changed like 3 minutes after boot. The reboot Will not work. It just power off the miner.

Maybe -ck could give us intel about this even if he's not in charge of the GUI/api part of the firmware.

Doesn't pool setting change only require cgimner to restart and not the whole miner ?

That's also what I thought and had seen in the past. The device would remain ping-able, the web UI would stay up, but you would see just cgminer restart. That's interesting that you can make a pool change in the first 3 minutes. I haven't tried that yet, but I'm kind of tired of taking my miners offline to test right now... I'll be in front of them next week and may experiment more. Hoping to find a firmware my Python script will function on before getting a bunch more online next week as hand configuring them would be a pain (especially if I have to do it in the first few minutes of power up).
Kimu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 07:20:19 PM
Last edit: May 22, 2018, 01:17:52 AM by frodocooper
 #2298

That's also what I thought and had seen in the past. The device would remain ping-able, the web UI would stay up, but you would see just cgminer restart. That's interesting that you can make a pool change in the first 3 minutes. I haven't tried that yet, but I'm kind of tired of taking my miners offline to test right now... I'll be in front of them next week and may experiment more. Hoping to find a firmware my Python script will function on before getting a bunch more online next week as hand configuring them would be a pain (especially if I have to do it in the first few minutes of power up).

I have to test more.
But I think the ~3 minutes window is also available after rebooting from GUI/api
itod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1076


^ Will code for Bitcoins


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 09:29:59 PM
 #2299


hi guys

is it possible to mine any other coins than bitcoin with the dragonmint?

if yes where? BCH e.x?

It says on the Halong site: "Bitcoin miner". BCash and other altcoins can not be mined, and support for altcoins was never promised. I just hope next batches will be sold with shipping on payment, enough with this pre-payed stuff and shipping dates in the future.
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4102
Merit: 1632


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2018, 09:37:47 PM
 #2300


hi guys

is it possible to mine any other coins than bitcoin with the dragonmint?

if yes where? BCH e.x?

It says on the Halong site: "Bitcoin miner". BCash and other altcoins can not be mined, and support for altcoins was never promised. I just hope next batches will be sold with shipping on payment, enough with this pre-payed stuff and shipping dates in the future.
Any other sha256d coin should be mineable, provided the pools can be bothered providing version rolling support. What shitcoin pools do, though, is really off topic for this section.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!