Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 08:41:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 810276 times)
x0rcist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
December 21, 2013, 11:55:11 AM
 #1181

When running multiminer as a stratum proxy for my standalone miner (Bitmain Antminer, 180GH's) i get 100% hardware errors? Is this a know issue when trying to connect from a cgminer instance? Hashrate shows up in Multiminer but everything gets rejected.

Am i doing something wrong or is this some kind of bug?
1513068075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068075
Reply with quote  #2

1513068075
Report to moderator
1513068075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068075
Reply with quote  #2

1513068075
Report to moderator
1513068075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068075
Reply with quote  #2

1513068075
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513068075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068075
Reply with quote  #2

1513068075
Report to moderator
1513068075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068075
Reply with quote  #2

1513068075
Report to moderator
1513068075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513068075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513068075
Reply with quote  #2

1513068075
Report to moderator
Foss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 05:24:48 PM
 #1182

nwoolls Please do the MultiMiner fully portable, i.e. all settings are keeps in programs folder Smiley

BTC: 147kwy3LndX6jkwGC3mU9j6rZMWU8g1Amd
DASH: XhR4V6ChnQp7LDWhpArwBMXARxU5LGiq8a
ETH: 0xe4b10dff72b58a363a3c8b70e21cfb236e2697c9
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2013, 06:09:51 PM
 #1183

When running multiminer as a stratum proxy for my standalone miner (Bitmain Antminer, 180GH's) i get 100% hardware errors? Is this a know issue when trying to connect from a cgminer instance? Hashrate shows up in Multiminer but everything gets rejected.

Am i doing something wrong or is this some kind of bug?

This is a bug in cgminer. It is unable to properly connect to Stratum proxies. You need to use the GetWork port instead of the Stratum port.

You can read about the bug in cgminer here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3971916#msg3971916

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2013, 06:13:41 PM
 #1184

nwoolls Please do the MultiMiner fully portable, i.e. all settings are keeps in programs folder Smiley

I've noted it as a suggestion - thanks!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2013, 09:27:45 PM
 #1185

Users of MobileMiner for Android, an update is now available on the Google Play store:

• Full device names now displayed
• Pool name for each device displayed
• Proxy devices now correctly identified
• Date and time a machine was last online now shown

Similar updates are awaiting approval for the Apple and Windows Phone App Stores.


MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 03:48:11 AM
 #1186

I have about 10 going at the moment, hopefully they will stay stable, as it's like starting over again with the rigs!

Now that you are trying out 2.0, have you checked out this feature? Another user requested it but it reminded me of your setup while I was adding it:



With your 40 rigs, this would let you keep the coin configuration, strategy configuration, and several other XML files in a single location on your network. There are a few XML files that remain local to the machine as they are device-specific (XgminerConfig, DeviceConfig).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 06:05:12 AM
 #1187

I have about 10 going at the moment, hopefully they will stay stable, as it's like starting over again with the rigs!

Now that you are trying out 2.0, have you checked out this feature? Another user requested it but it reminded me of your setup while I was adding it:



With your 40 rigs, this would let you keep the coin configuration, strategy configuration, and several other XML files in a single location on your network. There are a few XML files that remain local to the machine as they are device-specific (XgminerConfig, DeviceConfig).

Wow, I missed this one, excellent idea, as only my mixed card rigs need any change in the config. I'll check it out, currently dealing with unexpected temp issues in my space with a slight warm up from our normal winter temps. Thanks!

As a side note on these configs, I've experienced a few corrupt xml files from systems that were cold reset, or locked up, and the multi-miner app would not start up (had a windows error), but I fix it by removing the XML files and other files in the %appdata%\multiminer dir (except the coin config XML) and have the app recreate them (then I change the settings). I know I'm not providing enough info to troubleshoot in this message, but was wondering if anyone else has seen this?

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
tanil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 10:11:55 AM
 #1188



I am really tired.I have been trying for 2 days. After 10 minutes pc shut down.

I have Asus R9 280x Matrix and there is no problem.

But also  I use 4 x R9 280X

I set all configs true but i can't be successfull.

Before the update your pc software everything was perfect but now it is not working. I unistalled and install 2.2 version but your software is still not working

tanil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 10:30:02 AM
 #1189



I am really tired.I have been trying for 2 days. After 10 minutes pc shut down.

I have Asus R9 280x Matrix and there is no problem.

But also  I use 4 x R9 280X

I set all configs true but i can't be successfull.

Before the update your pc software everything was perfect but now it is not working. I unistalled and install 2.2 version but your software is still not working



I fix it myself.

I deleted all multiminer files on my computer and install 2.2.2 version.
tanil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 10:42:57 AM
 #1190

I did not like multiminer because it use bfminer and  bfminer is more slower than cgminer.

Sorry to hear that. So far nobody else is experiencing slower performance with bfgminer than cgminer. Would you care to give more details? What hardware? What arguments (CTRL+C from the Process Log window)?

I mine with all sorts of hardware and cgminer is not faster with any of it.

Sorry to say that... Unfortunatelly it is true.  I really love your application and software but it is not enough to perfect mining.  Sad

I could take 725 khas with below config cgminer 3.7.2 ;
But multiminer is 680 khas around.



4 pcs  R9 280x


My Multiminer process log ;



--scrypt  --thread-concurrency 11200 -g 2 -I 13 -w 256 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 30-75 --temp-cutoff 90 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-target 72 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-powertune -20 --expiry 1 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --no-submit-stale --scan noauto --quota "100;stratum+tcp://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333" -u ****** -p ***** --scan opencl:auto -d OCL0 -d OCL1 -d OCL2 -d OCL3 --api-listen --api-port 4028 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1, -T





My cgminer config;

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
color 02
C:\Users\TNL\Desktop\cgminer-3.7.2-windows\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u ***** -p ****** -o stratum+tcp://ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 --thread-concurrency 11200 -g 2 -I 13 -w 256 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 30-75 --temp-cutoff 90 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-target 72 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-powertune -20 --expiry 1 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --no-submit-stale


nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 01:33:04 PM
 #1191

I could take 725 khas with below config cgminer 3.7.2 ;
But multiminer is 680 khas around.

Have you tried tweaking these settings? It looks to me like you are using the exact same settings for cgminer and bfgminer and expecting the same performance. According to reports from other users this is not the case and you are going to need to tweak things yourself:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg4068851#msg4068851

Try the following page and chart for some suggested arguments"

https://litecoin.info/Mining_hardware_comparison#AMD_.28ATI.29

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
tanil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 01:48:55 PM
 #1192

I could take 725 khas with below config cgminer 3.7.2 ;
But multiminer is 680 khas around.

Have you tried tweaking these settings? It looks to me like you are using the exact same settings for cgminer and bfgminer and expecting the same performance. According to reports from other users this is not the case and you are going to need to tweak things yourself:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg4068851#msg4068851

Try the following page and chart for some suggested arguments"

https://litecoin.info/Mining_hardware_comparison#AMD_.28ATI.29

I would you like to ask something to you


Are you really  sure that multiminer(bfgminer) same khas speed with cgminer?
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 07:30:43 PM
 #1193

Are you really  sure that multiminer(bfgminer) same khas speed with cgminer?

In my experience using the following hardware, bfgminer and cgminer are comparable in speed:

  • ATI 5770
  • ATI 6870
  • AMD 7950
  • Block Erupter USB
  • Red / Blue Fury
  • Bi*Fury USB

In addition, only bfgminer currently has support for the following:

  • HashBuster Micro
  • GPU / OpenCL
  • Built-in Stratum proxy

Currently this thread has ~1,200 posts and ~46,000 views with nobody else having a problem with bfgminer performance.

That said I do not have the hardware you have, though I have a 7970 coming later next week to play with and tune.

If you are having particular trouble tuning your hardware I will make the same offer I make with ASICs: ship the hardware to me and I'd be happy to look into tuning it myself and adding support, and will then ship it back.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pseyco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 07:51:18 PM
 #1194

Hey there, there is a bug i want to report, the twinfury miners are recogniced corectly in Multiminer but will not start to mine... testet it on different systems. On bfg miner they work corectly... thats strange...

Hey there - got a sample unit shipped to me priority so it should be here soon. I'll get a fix out for it ASAP once I receive it.

Thanks very much to aauer1 for helping me out here!

Oh thats great, sorry for not replying any more, i haven't got time to test again =) But im will be happy if this will work. The delivery from aauer is very fast, and its a great product =)
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 10:43:30 PM
 #1195

HI,
I 'm having an error, and the aplication stop mining and crush.
The only solution is to uninstall the drivers and reinstaling them
The error said :

************** Texto de la excepción **************
System.NullReferenceException: Referencia a objeto no establecida como instancia de un objeto.
   en MultiMiner.Xgminer.Miner.Launch(String reason) en d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Xgminer\Miner.cs:línea 146
   en MultiMiner.Engine.MiningEngine.LaunchMinerProcess(MinerConfiguration minerConfiguration, String reason) en d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Engine\MiningEngine.cs:línea 588
   en MultiMiner.Engine.MiningEngine.StartMining() en d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Engine\MiningEngine.cs:línea 547
   en MultiMiner.Engine.MiningEngine.ApplyMiningStrategy(List`1 coinInformation) en d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Engine\MiningEngine.cs:línea 257
   en MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.CheckAndApplyMiningStrategy() en d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Win\MainForm.cs:línea 2232
   en MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.coinStatsTimer_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e) en d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Win\MainForm.cs:línea 2221
   en System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
   en System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   en System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

Sorry for the delay. To me it looks like you have a blank value for either your pool's host, port, or username.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 12:23:50 AM
 #1196

It's that time again! Version 2.2.8 is now available with the following (mostly minor) changes:

  • Added support for running MultiMiner in Portable Mode by creating a file named "portable" in the MultiMiner directory (settings and log files will be created in the working directory instead of %appdata%)
  • Fixed some context menus that weren't functional under Linux
  • Minor visual updates on several platforms
  • Fixed an error mining if the user has incomplete settings
  • Improved startup speed (setting environment variables)
  • Fixed notifications being cut off in Brief Mode
  • Fixed the font used in the Advanced Settings dialog

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Foss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 10:00:35 AM
 #1197

Thank you!!!

BTC: 147kwy3LndX6jkwGC3mU9j6rZMWU8g1Amd
DASH: XhR4V6ChnQp7LDWhpArwBMXARxU5LGiq8a
ETH: 0xe4b10dff72b58a363a3c8b70e21cfb236e2697c9
coopr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 03:40:53 PM
 #1198

What is the advised technique to use the bfgminer terminal interface to tune GPU settings and hashing performance, then return to using the MultiMiner interface for day to day mining control?

Should I install a new copy of bgfminer and use that? May I use the bfgminer that MultiMiner installed? Thanks!

ps. I'm asking because I'd like to go through the tuning suggested here https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/blob/bfgminer/README.scrypt and here http://www.cryptobadger.com/2013/04/build-a-litecoin-mining-rig-optimization/ - and it seems that bgfminer provides the best interface for interactively changing settings and observing results.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 04:02:35 PM
 #1199

What is the advised technique to use the bfgminer terminal interface to tune GPU settings and hashing performance, then return to using the MultiMiner interface for day to day mining control?

Should I install a new copy of bgfminer and use that? May I use the bfgminer that MultiMiner installed? Thanks!

You can use the copy in the MultiMiners\Miners\bfgminer folder. It's just a standard bfgminer distribution. Once you have arguments that work for you put them into Settings > Advanced miner settings in MultiMiner.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 09:19:55 PM
 #1200

As an update to my Cgminer to BFGminer migration of my GPU farm, I am nearly completed and did definitely have some challenges along the way, as it was similar to starting optimization all over again. My CGminer settings, did not provide the same hash rate with BFGminer without tweaking. I did have one or two machines, such as many of my Sapphire 7970 rigs, that moved over almost the same, and only dropped rates slightly.

The impact so far is my 90,000 kh/s farm went to about 81,000 kh/s. I'm hoping to resolve this through further tweaks. I'm happy to be on the new software.

One question on the reported hash rate in Multiminer - Does the overall number shown, include the rate from the 1% donation as well? If it doesn't, that would help me understand where some of it went.

Thanks!

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!