Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2018, 02:05:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 186 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 813509 times)
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 09:24:29 PM
 #1201

As an update to my Cgminer to BFGminer migration of my GPU farm, I am nearly completed and did definitely have some challenges along the way, as it was similar to starting optimization all over again. My CGminer settings, did not provide the same hash rate with BFGminer without tweaking. I did have one or two machines, such as many of my Sapphire 7970 rigs, that moved over almost the same, and only dropped rates slightly.

I really appreciate you diving in and your feedback! If there was anything specific that you found you had to do and you have time I'd love to hear the details.

The impact so far is my 90,000 kh/s farm went to about 81,000 kh/s. I'm hoping to resolve this through further tweaks. I'm happy to be on the new software.

One question on the reported hash rate in Multiminer - Does the overall number shown, include the rate from the 1% donation as well? If it doesn't, that would help me understand where some of it went.

The hashrate is the total hashrate as reported by bfgminer and is not adjusted for any donations.

Let me know if there are any specific examples after you are done tweaking of a card working one way with cgminer and another with bfgminer and I'll be happy to investigate and attempt fixing.

I started hacking on the actual source for bfgminer this past weekend. I have it fully integrated into Xcode and have already made some minor driver modifications for my own hardware that have proven successful. As long as I have the same or similar hardware and the settings you are using and can reproduce it I am hopeful for fixing any outstanding performance differences.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
1524794730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524794730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524794730
Reply with quote  #2

1524794730
Report to moderator
1524794730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524794730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524794730
Reply with quote  #2

1524794730
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524794730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524794730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524794730
Reply with quote  #2

1524794730
Report to moderator
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 23, 2013, 11:24:42 PM
 #1202

Thx for the constant updates in this. Nwoolls last we spoke about arguments for each gpu etc.

I know you said can set them up separate however when it comes to using -- lookup-gap     -g mode you cant separate by comma for each card. any news on a feature been allowed for this to happen or would this need to be done in conf file in bfgminer if so how is this done as I have no idea using conf files or using the example conf.

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 11:33:38 PM
 #1203

I know you said can set them up separate however when it comes to using -- lookup-gap     -g mode you cant separate by comma for each card. any news on a feature been allowed for this to happen or would this need to be done in conf file in bfgminer if so how is this done as I have no idea using conf files or using the example conf.

It's not possible at all that I am aware of. MultiMiner would have to launch separate copies of bfgminer for each (Afaik).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 23, 2013, 11:58:05 PM
 #1204

I know you said can set them up separate however when it comes to using -- lookup-gap     -g mode you cant separate by comma for each card. any news on a feature been allowed for this to happen or would this need to be done in conf file in bfgminer if so how is this done as I have no idea using conf files or using the example conf.

It's not possible at all that I am aware of. MultiMiner would have to launch separate copies of bfgminer for each (Afaik).

ah ok looks like going to have to get another card the same them Smiley

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2013, 12:28:28 AM
 #1205

ah ok looks like going to have to get another card the same them Smiley

That is the easiest route with GPU rigs. That said I'm going to be trying to add a 7970 to my existing 7950s soon so I'll have more incentive to tweak that scenario.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 08:53:00 AM
 #1206

Entirely correct. It's a pain in the arse to have a mixed bag of cards in a system. I have a couple rigs like that, and getting them to be at their peak for each card is really time consuming in many cases. I don't mix and match 7970 and 7950's at all.

I made some great progress tonight in getting many of my rigs back up to near where they were. The various Sapphire 7950 cards were the hardest, as those settings were completely different from what I used before.

An example:

(3) Sapphire 7950s

CGMiner speeds: 630, 630, 630

VDCC- 1075, Engine- 1030, Mem power and Clock - 1500
CGminer parameters: -s 1 --intensity 20 --temp-target 75 --gpu-engine 1010 --gpu-vddc 1075 --thread-concurrency 24000 --worksize 256 -g 1  --expiry 10 --queue 0 --auto-fan  --failover-only

BFGMiner speeds: 629, 624, 629 (after much tweaking)
VDCC - 1125, Engine- 1067, Mem clock 1575, mem power 1500
-s 1 --intensity 20 --temp-target 82 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-vddc 1075 --thread-concurrency 24000 --lookup-gap 2 --worksize 256 -g 1  --expiry 10 --queue 0 --auto-fan  --failover-only

The Scyrpt settings above override the engine and vddc, but I found setting them in afterburner didn't always have the same result

Also, the biggest hit I took was on the Twin Frozr 7950 cards, I had those doing 680 under CGMiner, but in the 646-649 range under BFGminer. I need to play more with those next now that I got the Sapphire 7950's knocked out for most of the versions I have.




BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2013, 09:00:59 AM
 #1207

(3) Sapphire 7950s

...

BFGMiner speeds: 629, 624, 629 (after much tweaking)
VDCC - 1125, Engine- 1067, Mem clock 1575, mem power 1500
-s 1 --intensity 20 --temp-target 82 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-vddc 1075 --thread-concurrency 24000 --lookup-gap 2 --worksize 256 -g 1  --expiry 10 --queue 0 --auto-fan  --failover-only

Obviously ymmv but my rig is Sapphire 7950s and I used to run them at around 1100 core/1500 mem as well, but found recently that they hash just as well, if not better, with 1125 core/1375 mem. Doesn't make much sense but I get 645-648 from all 3 cards at that OC.

Edit: Specifically, Afterburner is stock VDCC, 20% power limit, 1125 core, 1375 mem, 80% fan. Miner arguments are:

Code:
-I 20 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 24000

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 05:30:09 PM
 #1208

(3) Sapphire 7950s

...

BFGMiner speeds: 629, 624, 629 (after much tweaking)
VDCC - 1125, Engine- 1067, Mem clock 1575, mem power 1500
-s 1 --intensity 20 --temp-target 82 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-vddc 1075 --thread-concurrency 24000 --lookup-gap 2 --worksize 256 -g 1  --expiry 10 --queue 0 --auto-fan  --failover-only

Obviously ymmv but my rig is Sapphire 7950s and I used to run them at around 1100 core/1500 mem as well, but found recently that they hash just as well, if not better, with 1125 core/1375 mem. Doesn't make much sense but I get 645-648 from all 3 cards at that OC.

Edit: Specifically, Afterburner is stock VDCC, 20% power limit, 1125 core, 1375 mem, 80% fan. Miner arguments are:

Code:
-I 20 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 24000

There are many variances in the model of the cards, for instance, the 11196-02 perform with significantly different settings than say 11196-16 cards, so it's very important to specify the exact model of the cards, which is one of the things that a lot of the repositories are lacking. Just putting the -02 and -16 cards together in a system caused me a major headache.

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2013, 09:52:29 PM
 #1209

Happy holidays! As a bit of a gift to you folks in thanks for all of your feedback, here is a preview release of version 2.3 for you to toy with (I know at least one of you is playing with your rig!)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/f9e3o7viy30ntyh/MultiMiner-2.3.0.zip

There are several new features and requests included.



Merry New Year!

(beef jerky time)

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 25, 2013, 02:41:30 AM
 #1210

Hello, running MultiMiner 2.2.8 and 2.3.0 with bfgminer 3.8.0 or 3.9.0 gives me the error message when pressing start:
"bfgminer.exe: --http-port unrecognized option"

If I let MultiMiner download bfgminer itself I get another error message:
"libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll is missing from your computer"

Running Windows 8.1
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2013, 02:51:51 AM
 #1211

Hello, running MultiMiner 2.2.8 and 2.3.0 with bfgminer 3.8.0 or 3.9.0 gives me the error message when pressing start:
"bfgminer.exe: --http-port unrecognized option"

Not sure why 3.8 wouldn't work. I've never had that problem myself. Where did you get these builds if not letting MultiMiner download them?

If I let MultiMiner download bfgminer itself I get another error message:
"libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll is missing from your computer"

This is a problem with Luke's newly released 32-bit Windows package for 3.9. From what I've read the 64-bit package works. And 3.8.1 should work fine as well.

http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/

Edit: now that I think of it I believe Luke mentioned having issues getting libmicrohttpd working with the 64-bit release. So the 64-bit release of bfgminer may not support the --http-port option.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2013, 03:00:27 AM
 #1212

If you chose to automatically update to bfgminer 3.9 for Windows and encounter the following error:



Please manually download the previous release of bfgminer below and then extract it into MultiMiner\Miners\bfgminer:

http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/3.8.1/bfgminer-3.8.1-win32.zip

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
tanil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 08:22:20 AM
 #1213

Happy holidays! As a bit of a gift to you folks in thanks for all of your feedback, here is a preview release of version 2.3 for you to toy with (I know at least one of you is playing with your rig!)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/f9e3o7viy30ntyh/MultiMiner-2.3.0.zip

There are several new features and requests included.



Merry New Year!

(beef jerky time)

Thank you for New Year Gift Smiley


 I copied all multiminer 2.3.0 files into multiminer 2.2.2 folder.

Mining is working but I can't see exhange rate or something like that your screen shot.
Metatron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 25, 2013, 09:58:15 AM
 #1214

Happy holidays! As a bit of a gift to you folks in thanks for all of your feedback, here is a preview release of version 2.3 for you to toy with (I know at least one of you is playing with your rig!)

Merry New Year!

(beef jerky time)

Happy Holidays and Merry Christmas to you Nate, your loved ones and to all this wonderful community!

Have fun, enjoy and be safe!  Cheesy


>>> If I've been of any help pls consider donating any cryptocurrency to my Cryptsy - [Trade Key: f400d7b9519d125b9908427c6ab1f28e918e3947] <<<
bi0h4z4rd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 12:10:20 PM
 #1215

Hi!

I am having some issues with multiminer, and i dont know if it is my fault (as it is most probable) or a bug in the software.

Here is the thing:

I have set a standalone non-mining pc with multiminer acting as proxy. All my miners connect to it perfectly, the mining itself works 100%.

Now, the issue is, that i am mining scrypt coins and the proxy itself is showing the hashrate in Gh/s (as in SHA).

To be more precise, it shows this on the bottom right corner: Scrypt: xx Gh/s

Am i doing something wrong or missing something?


Thanks!
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2013, 12:54:27 PM
 #1216

Mining is working but I can't see exhange rate or something like that your screen shot.

Right-click anywhere in the app and go to Perks to enable that feature (or click the arrow next to Settings, then Perks).

If you still aren't seeing the info click "More details" in the lower left.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 25, 2013, 12:58:59 PM
 #1217


Not sure why 3.8 wouldn't work. I've never had that problem myself. Where did you get these builds if not letting MultiMiner download them?
I got it from Luke's Bitcointalk post here



This is a problem with Luke's newly released 32-bit Windows package for 3.9. From what I've read the 64-bit package works. And 3.8.1 should work fine as well.

http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/

Edit: now that I think of it I believe Luke mentioned having issues getting libmicrohttpd working with the 64-bit release. So the 64-bit release of bfgminer may not support the --http-port option.
The 32-bit bfgminer does start without the http-port error message  Smiley I can also run bfgminer 3.9.0 when replacing libcurl-4.dll with the 3.8.1 version.
Thanks!
tanil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 03:36:00 PM
 #1218

Mining is working but I can't see exhange rate or something like that your screen shot.

Right-click anywhere in the app and go to Perks to enable that feature (or click the arrow next to Settings, then Perks).

If you still aren't seeing the info click "More details" in the lower left.


I did it but still I couldn't see it. Is it depends on API ?
bi0h4z4rd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2013, 12:29:38 AM
 #1219

Hi!

I am having some issues with multiminer, and i dont know if it is my fault (as it is most probable) or a bug in the software.

Here is the thing:

I have set a standalone non-mining pc with multiminer acting as proxy. All my miners connect to it perfectly, the mining itself works 100%.

Now, the issue is, that i am mining scrypt coins and the proxy itself is showing the hashrate in Gh/s (as in SHA).

To be more precise, it shows this on the bottom right corner: Scrypt: xx Gh/s

Am i doing something wrong or missing something?


Thanks!

It is happening with a mining (i mean one with gpus mining) proxy aswell, and i am hitting almost a 50% rejection on server side. Cgminer reports an error called "h-zero" or similar if i connect it to the multiminer proxy.

BR
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 26, 2013, 02:32:56 AM
 #1220

It is happening with a mining (i mean one with gpus mining) proxy aswell, and i am hitting almost a 50% rejection on server side. Cgminer reports an error called "h-zero" or similar if i connect it to the multiminer proxy.

This is a bug in cgminer. You can read about the bug here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3971916#msg3971916

It is supposedly fixed in cgminer 3.9, though I have not tested it myself:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg4101156#msg4101156

- Fixes for working with proxies that use small nonce2 sizes

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 186 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!