Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:22:38 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821914 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2011, 11:10:38 PM
 #481

*cough* the deepbit thread is a better place to ask this. Anyway, you can and should set individual passwords for the workers and it's been like that for months.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
1481142158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142158
Reply with quote  #2

1481142158
Report to moderator
1481142158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142158
Reply with quote  #2

1481142158
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481142158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142158
Reply with quote  #2

1481142158
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2011, 11:45:52 PM
 #482

Current git, I'm having issues with the curses display. Normal running is okay, but attempting to access any of the interactive options fails to have them drawn properly on the screen. It had worked with 1.4.1, but not in 1.5.0.

I can still press the appropriate key to access the appropriate function, but I never see the options. Example: I select [P]ool, the whole screen is redrawn, and the scroll portion goes blank. If I type "i" for info, it then prompts me what pool I want info for. However, then the screen redraws completely, and I'm given no info.
I'm aware of this, thanks. It was a half arsed attempt to fix the crash that old libcurls have when the display is refreshed twice in a row. I've pushed a change which should fix that just now.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ah42
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 01:11:42 AM
 #483

I'm aware of this, thanks. It was a half arsed attempt to fix the crash that old libcurls have when the display is refreshed twice in a row. I've pushed a change which should fix that just now.
Yup, that fixed it, thanks Smiley
(I figured you probably knew about it, but it could have just as easily been local to me, too...)

Was I helpful? 12Xqb8oETmUkGQ1WrcQ9GYK9CvDxXWb8fU
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 07:18:51 AM
 #484

1.5.0 works well.  I see you're using an approach similar to what I had suggested for the CPUminer.  The numbers are looking far more stable now and it's completing the work far more efficiently as predicted.  Kudos on getting the darn thing working.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 07:22:04 AM
 #485

1.5.0 works well.  I see you're using an approach similar to what I had suggested for the CPUminer.  The numbers are looking far more stable now and it's completing the work far more efficiently as predicted.  Kudos on getting the darn thing working.
Thanks. It's not entirely working as planned, but hopefully 1.5.1 will be working even better.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 07:22:29 AM
 #486

1.5.0 works well.  I see you're using an approach similar to what I had suggested for the CPUminer.  The numbers are looking far more stable now and it's completing the work far more efficiently as predicted.  Kudos on getting the darn thing working.
Hehe, if you are talking about the split nonces, that was me who suggested it.
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 08:00:28 AM
 #487

One thing that I've noticed though and I can't seem to fix effectively is that the SSE4.1 change appears to be nullified.  While I was seeing higher numbers using non-temporal moves/copies from memory to cache, it appears to be the exact same as the sse2 code now.
I've tried disassembly and modification of the compiled C code for the sse4_64 , but yasm is being a little temperamental about the code that objconv puts together.  At each movntd, it says that "error: instruction expected after label".  I don't know why GCC didn't automatically use non-temporal moves with -msse4.1 specified in the CFLAGS, but I'm not much good beyond simply modifying asm source code to utilize cpu optimizations.  Would you mind taking a look at it and figuring out why it's not allowing the optimizations to be used?  However, don't revert back to the asm versions if you're not using them.  The C-based ones are working with a higher degree of stability and slightly higher speed.  But yes, I can't figure out how to enable the optimizations for GCC to use them.

Thanks!

PS:  I've been playing around with the use of uint_fast32_t in the C code since the hashes can be different sizes.  I'm not a C coder, but it's something to think about that might add up over time.  The problem I've having with it is that I can't seem to find the right place to use it even though it does slightly increase code speed.  In short, it's faster, but the results are useless/rejected due to how the data is handled.  Not fun.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
zaytsev
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:20:53 AM
 #488

That part is an error secondary to the first one which is the sockopt function. What does that part of ./configure show for you?

Quote
checking for curl-config... /usr/bin/curl-config                                                                                                             
checking for the version of libcurl... 7.15.5                                                                                                                 
checking for libcurl >= version 7.10.1... yes                                                                                                                 
checking whether libcurl is usable... yes                                                                                                                     
checking for curl_free... yes                                                                                                                                 
checking for gawk... (cached) gawk                                                                                                                           
checking for curl-config... (cached) /usr/bin/curl-config                                                                                                     
checking for the version of libcurl... (cached) 7.15.5                                                                                                       
checking for libcurl >= version 7.15.6... (cached) yes                                                                                                       
checking whether libcurl is usable... (cached) yes                                                                                                           
checking for curl_free... (cached) yes

Donations welcome: 1AKVi32aayHPkpi9HNmfpHpx4DCruHoK2A
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 08:26:01 AM
 #489

1.5.0 works well.  I see you're using an approach similar to what I had suggested for the CPUminer.  The numbers are looking far more stable now and it's completing the work far more efficiently as predicted.  Kudos on getting the darn thing working.
Hehe, if you are talking about the split nonces, that was me who suggested it.
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1925.380  It's not the exact implementation I suggested, but similar idea.  Though I like yours better.  My idea was to dynamically assign a core with a smaller work unit to assist a core with a larger work unit that was falling behind until they were about equal and then resume its own work.  To keep them all leveled out so to speak.

Similarly, since this is now CGminer, you can extend the ability to do this to the graphics core as well so as to give the CPU smaller work loads that it can handle effectively based upon its performance and then give the rest to the GPU to finish off.  This does, however, assume that the GPU is capable of handling the loads at a faster rate than the CPU which isn't always the case for older GPUs of the NVidia variety.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 09:01:27 AM
 #490

Pool Management of 1.5.0 is a no-go as far as I can tell.  Goes to black then resumes work.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 10:54:44 AM
 #491

That part is an error secondary to the first one which is the sockopt function. What does that part of ./configure show for you?

Quote
checking for curl-config... /usr/bin/curl-config                                                                                                             
checking for the version of libcurl... 7.15.5                                                                                                                 
checking for libcurl >= version 7.10.1... yes                                                                                                                 
checking whether libcurl is usable... yes                                                                                                                     
checking for curl_free... yes                                                                                                                                 
checking for gawk... (cached) gawk                                                                                                                           
checking for curl-config... (cached) /usr/bin/curl-config                                                                                                     
checking for the version of libcurl... (cached) 7.15.5                                                                                                       
checking for libcurl >= version 7.15.6... (cached) yes                                                                                                       
checking whether libcurl is usable... (cached) yes                                                                                                           
checking for curl_free... (cached) yes
Well that's just ridiculous :\

It tests for version >= 7.15.6, finds version 7.15.5 ... and is happy???

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 10:55:14 AM
 #492

Pool Management of 1.5.0 is a no-go as far as I can tell.  Goes to black then resumes work.
Yes, known bug. It's there, it's just invisible Sad Wait till 1.5.1

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 01:25:27 PM
 #493

New release: 1.5.1

Source:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-1.5.1.tar.bz2

Linux x86_64 dynamic binary:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-1.5.1-x86_64-built.tar.bz2

Win32 binary:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-1.5.1-win32.zip

This release is almost entirely bugfixes. Some minor, some major. I'm trying now to settle down to a solid stable release because I'll be leaving for a couple of weeks shortly and don't want to leave with code in a state of flux. See my kernel blog for a little more detail:

http://ck-hack.blogspot.com


The changes in this one were to improve dramatically the CPU mining splitting of work between threads to minimise the risk of generating stale or repeated work and to get a much work as possible out of it. This is done by using the original work item as a kind of "master DNA" where the extra work is copied from it, and the original work is flagged and pushed back to the top of the list of work to be done (so it doesn't sit around too long before being picked up). Also I've fixed the longstanding bug where it would crash on decreasing the size of the window on older operating systems (this was actually a libncurses bug and I've worked around it). There were some other bugs where it was possible where a hung GPU could take out the whole of cgminer because the thread restart code wouldn't restart properly. Also there was a very slight chance it would simply stop taking work after a longpoll. Also I tried to detect the version of libcurl it is being compiled against to prevent build failure (but as you can see in this forum, some older versions of libcurl still fail??). I improved the display options menu and fixed the invisible menu bug and did lots of other things... short changelog below.


- Two redraws in a row cause a crash in old libncurses so just do one redraw
using the main window.
- Don't adjust hash_div only up for GPUs. Disable hash_div adjustment for GPUs.
- Only free the thread structures if the thread still exists.
- Update both windows separately, but not at the same time to prevent the double
refresh crash that old libncurses has.     Do the window resize check only when
about to redraw the log window to minimise ncurses cpu usage.
- Abstract out the decay time function and use it to make hash_div a rolling
average so it doesn't change too abruptly and divide work in chunks large enough
to guarantee they won't overlap.
- Sanity check to prove locking.
- Don't take more than one lock at a time.
- Make threads report out when they're queueing a request and report if they've
failed.
- Make cpu mining work submission asynchronous as well.
- Properly detect stale work based on time from staging and discard instead of
handing on, but be more lax about how long work can be divided for up to the
scantime.
- Do away with queueing work separately at the start and let each thread grab
its own work as soon as it's ready.
- Don't put an extra work item in the queue as each new device thread will do so
itself.
- Make sure to decrease queued count if we discard the work.
- Attribute split work as local work generation.
- If work has been cloned it is already at the head of the list and when being
reinserted into the queue it should be placed back at the head of the list.
- Dividing work is like the work is never removed at all so treat it as such.
However the queued bool needs to be reset to ensure we *can* request more work
even if we didn't initially.
- Make the display options clearer.
- Add debugging output to tq_push calls.
- Add debugging output to all tq_pop calls.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 02:07:25 PM
 #494

Great work, I have to add a suggestion Smiley.

Let us specify different arguments for different GPUs. I use a worksize of 256 for the 5830 and 128 for the 5870, so I have to run 2 instances of CGMINER.
Would be neat to only use one instead (which seems to be a great idea with 1.5.X releases).

Edit: Shoot me if this is standard and I never tried to do that ^^.

Edit 2: While thinking about it, how are the credentials to the pools are passed, if using more than 1 GPU per instance? I setup a miner in the pools for each GPU, so what if I use more than one GPU Cheesy? I'm tired, please enlighten me!

By the way, if I input anything into the Enable GPU mask, GPU 0 gets activated (G - E - x for example). Same for disabling of GPUs, any input disables GPU 0.

Regards,
Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 02:33:49 PM
 #495

Edit 2: While thinking about it, how are the credentials to the pools are passed, if using more than 1 GPU per instance? I setup a miner in the pools for each GPU, so what if I use more than one GPU Cheesy? I'm tired, please enlighten me!

You don't need multiple miners at the pool to use CGMiner.  It takes the job and manages the handing out of threads for you, so to the pool you only need to be a single user.  With earlier miners you needed to set up a worker for each card, or in my case 2 workers per card.  With CGMiner you only need one worker... the software does all the hard work for you.


Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 02:36:50 PM
 #496

Edit 2: While thinking about it, how are the credentials to the pools are passed, if using more than 1 GPU per instance? I setup a miner in the pools for each GPU, so what if I use more than one GPU Cheesy? I'm tired, please enlighten me!

You don't need multiple miners at the pool to use CGMiner.  It takes the job and manages the handing out of threads for you, so to the pool you only need to be a single user.  With earlier miners you needed to set up a worker for each card, or in my case 2 workers per card.  With CGMiner you only need one worker... the software does all the hard work for you.

Cool stuff, it was not clear to me Smiley. What about different worksizes for different GPUs, is this possible already, too?

Code:
-I 8 -d 0 -v 2 -w 128 -d 1 -v 2 -w 256

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 10:43:18 PM
 #497

I found a very tiny part of the problem with the SSE4 miner.  You're using the xmmintrin.h instruction set which only supports up to SSE and really doesn't even allow for SSE2 really.  emmintrin.h would be for SSE2 and smmintrin.h (or nmmintrin.h) would be for SSE4.1 and 4.2 respectively.  This could also allow for AMD optimizations via the ammintrin.h instruction set so that it too can take advantage of the optimizations.  However, this still hasn't completely solved the problem as I'm still only seeing SSE2 instructions used in the SSE4 miner after compiling the C code with the -msse4.1 flag enabled.   Cry

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
xcooling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 10:53:47 PM
 #498

Wink for amd X6.. for X4 set -ftree-parallelize-loops=4
Code:
#//** AMD Family 10h, x86_64 (Phenom X6)
#//**-ffast-math : might cause issues
CFLAGS="-O3 -Wall -march=amdfam10 -msse4a -mtune=amdfam10 -mabm -combine -funroll-all-loops -ffast-math -fprefetch-loop-arrays -ftree-parallelize-loops=6  -I/extras/AMDAPP/include" LDFLAGS="-L/extras/AMDAPP/lib/ -g" ./configure

http://developer.amd.com/assets/AMDGCCQuickRef.pdf

DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 11:06:42 PM
 #499

I am giving cgminer a shot (from phoenix + smartcoin).  My initial impression is positive.  However, I am hesitant because I had modified phoenix to record in a sql database every time a share was submitted. 

So now I am thinking how I can do this with cgminer.  Coding in C to connect to a database is over my head, so I am going with a simpler solution. 

My first thought was to use the -T option and pipe it to python for processing.  This seems like it would work great.  However, I am greedy and would also like the curses interface.  Do you think you can add an option to direct status updates ([2011-07-27 18:05:05 Accepted xxxxxx GPU 1 thread 1 pool 0) to another stderr?  That way I could direct share submissions for sql processing, and still maintaining the stdout interface.

That is, unless you have a more elegant solution.

Excellent work so far.

Dan

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
RudeDude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:24:53 PM
 #500

I'm loving cgminer, in part because the binary just plain runs on Ubuntu 10.04 Smiley And the ncurses display rocks!
(I need to fight with the CUDA drivers to get OpenCL working if I want GPU mining.)

Has anybody noticed the hashrate dying off after running for several hours? I've also noticed something that _might_ be related... Right after starting the debug display outputs a line or two every second. I usually go back to normal display if things are working and after a few new blocks are detected on the network I go to look at the debug display and now it's flying by super fast. It's almost as if something is looping an extra time (therefore hitting the debug output more often) after running for a while.

Anyway, thanks for coding this up. I'm going to scrape together a few bitpennies to donate. Smiley

--RD

Edit: P.S. I wanted to ask if anyone has tried to compile a Windows 64bit version? I'd like to run cgminer instead of guiminer but the sse2_64 is much faster.

19sM3BSaoGByh3t6Hasr8YbApibXoPtW5Z
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!