Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:34:03 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4823490 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 06:52:30 PM
 #961

Since we are on the topic of CPU mining, I do have a question:

On my Core2Duo laptop, win7
CGMiner (best algo): 2.1 MHash
Ufasoft: 6.0 MHash

On my Core i7 laptop, win7
CGMiner (best algo): 9.3 MHash
Ufasofr: 15.7 MHash

I obviously realize that these minuscule compared to what a GPU does but I'm curious what there is such a large performance difference.

ckolivas - any idea why?

Shaps, that's not the best algo.  The cryptoasm_x64 is the best algo.  You're using either the C miner or 4Way.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
1481229243
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229243

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229243
Reply with quote  #2

1481229243
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455

beast at work


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 06:58:56 PM
 #962

@ckolivas

can you implement in win32 build something like the --monitor flag from the linux ... it will be great if you could log to a file the hash rate

P.S.
i`m not exactly sure what the --monitor does in linux Cheesy i can only guess

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 08:02:22 PM
 #963

I just installed this on linuxcoin 0.2.1b to test.  I've been getting a lot of empty queue's and 20% rejects with phoenix thanks to a lightning strike and crappy ISP fixes.  I'm not seeing any rejects with cgminer.  I do see this:
Code:
[2011-08-19 19:51:20] Pool 1 communication failure, caching submissions
[2011-08-19 19:51:20] Stale share detected, discarding
[2011-08-19 19:51:23] Pool 1 communication resumed, submitting work
Is it just discarding and not recording rejected shares, or it really not processing and submitting them?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 08:14:52 PM
 #964

I just installed this on linuxcoin 0.2.1b to test.  I've been getting a lot of empty queue's and 20% rejects with phoenix thanks to a lightning strike and crappy ISP fixes.  I'm not seeing any rejects with cgminer.  I do see this:
Code:
[2011-08-19 19:51:20] Pool 1 communication failure, caching submissions
[2011-08-19 19:51:20] Stale share detected, discarding
[2011-08-19 19:51:23] Pool 1 communication resumed, submitting work
Is it just discarding and not recording rejected shares, or it really not processing and submitting them?

You can find a little more information on what it's doing by using verbose mode.  Even more by using what I like to call the "No, I won't shut up!" mode (really verbose).  I would reset your router/modem and let them resync with your internet signal as they were probably thrown out of whack when the surges hit.  And get a UPS if you don't have one already.   Tongue

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 09:19:10 PM
 #965

While building, gcc halts while building 4way. Any ideas?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 09:53:50 PM
 #966

I just installed this on linuxcoin 0.2.1b to test.  I've been getting a lot of empty queue's and 20% rejects with phoenix thanks to a lightning strike and crappy ISP fixes.  I'm not seeing any rejects with cgminer.  I do see this:
Code:
[2011-08-19 19:51:20] Pool 1 communication failure, caching submissions
[2011-08-19 19:51:20] Stale share detected, discarding
[2011-08-19 19:51:23] Pool 1 communication resumed, submitting work
Is it just discarding and not recording rejected shares, or it really not processing and submitting them?

Yes it detects that the share it has been trying to submit unsuccessfully for a while has gone stale in the time it was trying to submit it and decides it is better to give up trying to submit it. On the other hand, if you still want it to try and submit these shares indefinitely cgminer has the option --submit-stale to override that test.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 09:55:33 PM
 #967

I'm still for CPU mining support being maintained (in spite of the fact that I don't use cgminer for cpu mining because ufasoft works better in Windows), but this might be the single best argument for removing CPU mining from cgminer.  If someone is distributing this with a botnet, they probably wouldn't bother if it couldn't CPU mine since non-user processes can't GPU mine in WinVista/7 and plenty of XP machines don't have relevant hardware.  That said, dishwara, please find out how to report this as a false positive to whoever controls "File Insight" before the other AV companies start copying the definition (not that they would do that, surely all of the AV companies find and research all of the different malwares on their own [just like they run and thoroughly test the executables which would obviousy show them that ufasoft and cgminer aren't malware]  Lips sealed)

I like it. In fact, I may just remove cpu mining from windows only, especially since windows cpu mining is so slow anyway. Then I can stop getting all those morons emailing me asking me to make private versions of cgminer (for which I've refused every single time). I don't want my name associated with something that someone manages to make a botnet.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 10:26:22 PM
 #968

Hi there,

Recently started using this over other miners, and I like it, but I have one problem.

Every time it starts (I start it from a batch file, or sometimes it restarts itself), the affinity is reset and it uses 100% of all 4 cores.   I can fix it by manually setting the affinity to one core, but if I'm not around (or sleeping) I can't do that.

Is there a way to force affinity on startup?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 10:37:13 PM
 #969

I'm still for CPU mining support being maintained (in spite of the fact that I don't use cgminer for cpu mining because ufasoft works better in Windows), but this might be the single best argument for removing CPU mining from cgminer.  If someone is distributing this with a botnet, they probably wouldn't bother if it couldn't CPU mine since non-user processes can't GPU mine in WinVista/7 and plenty of XP machines don't have relevant hardware.  That said, dishwara, please find out how to report this as a false positive to whoever controls "File Insight" before the other AV companies start copying the definition (not that they would do that, surely all of the AV companies find and research all of the different malwares on their own [just like they run and thoroughly test the executables which would obviousy show them that ufasoft and cgminer aren't malware]  Lips sealed)

I like it. In fact, I may just remove cpu mining from windows only, especially since windows cpu mining is so slow anyway. Then I can stop getting all those morons emailing me asking me to make private versions of cgminer (for which I've refused every single time). I don't want my name associated with something that someone manages to make a botnet.
Perhaps this comment was overkill. Obviously it can still be used to make and distribute a botnet even as a gpu miner. However I don't know how anyone can stop their application being misused by being packaged with other software and its own batch file. That's why I've been releasing them all from the same place so people can know where they're coming from.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 10:53:25 PM
 #970

Re: Symantec

The main issue is that the f**king morons at Symantec detect cgminer.exe and not the actual bot software.
Proving that you should NOT use their software since it doesn't detect the cause of the problem - it detects the WRONG file.

Seriously, if you use Symantec this is complete proof of why you should get rid of it and use some other AV software and why it is not actually protecting your PC properly.

Simple logic and simple proof.

Edit: anyone got a link to their site where I can actually tell them why I will forever now be telling people to NOT use Symantec with a better explanation Smiley (with a simple example extra proof as below)

e.g. if someone writes a bot and puts a Symantec AV file in it - will it from then on detect that Symantec file as a virus instead of the bot software that is what you should be worried about?

Edit2: a simple fix for the bot writer is to use another miner program and then the bot gets past Symantec undetected with the same bot code!

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 11:46:26 PM
 #971

Removing the CPU mining code from the miner would mean you'd have to rename it to G-Miner....

It sounds a bit like "Yo, Big G in da house"

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 11:47:59 PM
 #972

Heh, it'd still be Con's GPU miner, so I don't need to rename it Wink

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 12:34:15 AM
 #973

I like it. In fact, I may just remove cpu mining from windows only, especially since windows cpu mining is so slow anyway. Then I can stop getting all those morons emailing me asking me to make private versions of cgminer (for which I've refused every single time). I don't want my name associated with something that someone manages to make a botnet.

Good, now they can be redirected to ufasoft's miner and I don't have to post a bounty to not include CPU mining. Smiley

Still considering a bounty for no Windows version...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 02:02:13 AM
 #974

@ckolivas

can you implement in win32 build something like the --monitor flag from the linux ... it will be great if you could log to a file the hash rate

P.S.
i`m not exactly sure what the --monitor does in linux Cheesy i can only guess
You can already monitor the output on windows ... just as it describes in the README.txt file. (hint add: 2>log.txt)

The --monitor command allows someone to start an executable automatically with cgminer to act upon the log. That's almost certainly not what you're wanting on windows...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 03:57:12 AM
 #975

Removing the CPU mining code from the miner would mean you'd have to rename it to G-Miner....

It sounds a bit like "Yo, Big G in da house"

Con's GPU Miner

I've tried rolling this out on a few computers (20+) with CPU mining and having to set -t all the time is very annoying. -t all or -t -2 (# CPU threads minus 2 threads) and etc will be nice.

Also, how is Hyper Threading handled? Should i set it to the number of actual cores or number of threads?

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 04:14:31 AM
 #976

Removing the CPU mining code from the miner would mean you'd have to rename it to G-Miner....

It sounds a bit like "Yo, Big G in da house"

Con's GPU Miner

I've tried rolling this out on a few computers (20+) with CPU mining and having to set -t all the time is very annoying. -t all or -t -2 (# CPU threads minus 2 threads) and etc will be nice.

Also, how is Hyper Threading handled? Should i set it to the number of actual cores or number of threads?
It is supposed to detect the number of CPUs and set it automatically. The only time it does not set number of cpu threads is if it detects any mineable GPU cores. Then it disables CPU mining.

As for hyperthreading, it's a two edged sword. If you set it to the total number of threads, your overall hash rate will be marginally higher (on the order of 15%, but depends on type of CPU) but the efficiency will drop down dramatically because each individual thread will be slower. Also the perceived desktop slowdown will be more dramatic if you use number of threads. Overall, I'd be recommending setting it to number of cores rather than number of threads since then each core can operate most effectively, and be more efficient. Note, however, that there is no reliable cross platform way of determining what's a core and what's a thread. All operating systems return the total number of threads as processors, so by default, auto-detect will give you number of threads.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 05:12:16 AM
 #977

Hi there,

Recently started using this over other miners, and I like it, but I have one problem.

Every time it starts (I start it from a batch file, or sometimes it restarts itself), the affinity is reset and it uses 100% of all 4 cores.   I can fix it by manually setting the affinity to one core, but if I'm not around (or sleeping) I can't do that.

Is there a way to force affinity on startup?

Anyone Wink There must be lots of other people with this issue, surely Cheesy
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:42:36 AM
 #978

I did reported this as false positive to Norton, but they not the only one who incorrectly detects this as trojan or rootkit:

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=936a7bf51dffcc554468e792e2534066163f52cb24d4f9e9c245a3be580e6c45-1313781844

Edit:

I figured out why that false positive detentions occur: some dumb script kiddie did put it into her malware, and RENAMED it into svchost.exe! This file name made some programs detect it as rootkit.
One of the infected PC's owner submitted it with that name to virustotal...

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 09:47:40 AM
 #979

I did reported this as false positive to Norton, but they not the only one who incorrectly detects this as trojan or rootkit:

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=936a7bf51dffcc554468e792e2534066163f52cb24d4f9e9c245a3be580e6c45-1313781844

Now, what would happen if the legit, non-infected cgminer.exe executable
was somehow _included_ in a rootkit package or a virus ? Wouldn't we then
stand a chance of seeing cgminer.exe triggering virus detection software ?


Znort!  Ssshhh!  Let's not go giving people any ideas for ruining cgminer for everyone!  >_<

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 12:01:56 PM
 #980

Re: Symantec

The main issue is that the f**king morons at Symantec detect cgminer.exe and not the actual bot software.
Proving that you should NOT use their software since it doesn't detect the cause of the problem - it detects the WRONG file.

Seriously, if you use Symantec this is complete proof of why you should get rid of it and use some other AV software and why it is not actually protecting your PC properly.

Simple logic and simple proof.

Edit: anyone got a link to their site where I can actually tell them why I will forever now be telling people to NOT use Symantec with a better explanation Smiley (with a simple example extra proof as below)

e.g. if someone writes a bot and puts a Symantec AV file in it - will it from then on detect that Symantec file as a virus instead of the bot software that is what you should be worried about?

Edit2: a simple fix for the bot writer is to use another miner program and then the bot gets past Symantec undetected with the same bot code!

Symantec hater what you say about this?
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=936a7bf51dffcc554468e792e2534066163f52cb24d4f9e9c245a3be580e6c45-1313781844
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!