Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:13:46 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827863 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 06, 2011, 12:53:51 PM
 #741

trojan..lol.  You degenerates need to get out more often...regardless,..the urfasoft miner is working much better so I have left the cgminer alone.  It's cpu implementation should be rewritten or disabled..dreadful.

I highly doubt urfasoft is letting your CPU hash over 2 GH, which is what you need for 8 BTC/week.  So, unless you're running a botnet, which I assume you are, I call shenanigans.

And if you are running a botnet, I want to thank you in advance for all the shitty karma you're going to bring BTC when all these people find out their machine is infected with malware that's 'mining this bad stuff called Bitcoins.'  
1481436826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436826
Reply with quote  #2

1481436826
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481436826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436826
Reply with quote  #2

1481436826
Report to moderator
1481436826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436826
Reply with quote  #2

1481436826
Report to moderator
1481436826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436826
Reply with quote  #2

1481436826
Report to moderator
hi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 07:33:27 PM
 #742

Quote
I highly doubt urfasoft is letting your CPU hash over 2 GH, which is what you need for 8 BTC/week.  So, unless you're running a botnet, which I assume you are, I call shenanigans.

And if you are running a botnet, I want to thank you in advance for all the shitty karma you're going to bring BTC when all these people find out their machine is infected with malware that's 'mining this bad stuff called Bitcoins.' 

call it what you want..there is no botnet..don't quit your day job because your psychic abilities blow.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 06, 2011, 08:34:49 PM
 #743

call it what you want..there is no botnet..don't quit your day job because your psychic abilities blow.

Please then, enlighten us oh Great Karnak. Smiley
hi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 08:51:28 PM
 #744

I just don't care what you think...you are not very good at it...toodles.
phase
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49



View Profile
August 06, 2011, 08:56:30 PM
 #745

I just don't care what you think...you are not very good at it...toodles.

I have Ufasoft going on 10 CPU's (with the owners consent I might add, I let family and close friends pay me for computer maintenance in idle-time generated coins), all systems are Core 2 Duo / Quad class CPU's, averaging 35 to 50 MH/s (very optimistic) for that little cluster. If you extrapolate those numbers, that would mean you have it running on well over 400 computers, or even at the very least hundreds if you assume they are constantly mining... Roll Eyes
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 11:21:53 PM
 #746

So, essentially a botnet.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 01:43:08 AM
 #747

1. Advertise payment for running software with the stipulation that the owner must have a Radeon 5xxx or 6xxx video card.

2. Once the user has been set up, make use of CPU processing in addition to GPU.

3. Pay users 30-50% of what you gain per BTC generated.

4. User-authorized Botnet.

There are more details, but that's the gist of it.
hi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 02:51:21 AM
 #748

my 8 btc number is incorrect...been visiting silk road to much Smiley))

The price decline really sucks for silk road purchases Sad  

Such a beautiful place...you all should visit!
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 07:01:28 AM
 #749

I just don't care what you think...you are not very good at it...toodles.

I have Ufasoft going on 10 CPU's (with the owners consent I might add, I let family and close friends pay me for computer maintenance in idle-time generated coins), all systems are Core 2 Duo / Quad class CPU's, averaging 35 to 50 MH/s (very optimistic) for that little cluster. If you extrapolate those numbers, that would mean you have it running on well over 400 computers, or even at the very least hundreds if you assume they are constantly mining... Roll Eyes
While I do agree with you to some degree about Ufasoft being faster, with a little tweaking and changes of the C-code to take advantage of more optimizations, some of the bottlenecks in work passing and hashing could be removed from cgminer to reach beyond Ufasoft's hashing rate.  On my own PC, my Core2 Quad will reach up to 16.1 with Ufasoft and then drop to the upper 14's.  In cgminer, each core will reach up to 4.7 Mhash/s but will slowly level out to 3.9 due to the rate at which data is passed to the hashing algorithm.  With that said, Ufasoft's hashing likes to fluctuate drastically while mining whereas cgminer's will flux initially with rather high numbers and then level out as the bottlenecks in some of the code is reached.  This is because of its large dependence upon only SSE2 instructions which are not implemented so well on many (or most) processors.  To demonstrate this, the C code utilizes xmmintrin.h which only allows for up to SSE2 instructions to be used regardless of the CPUs capabilities and is written only to use them.  I don't know what Ufasoft uses, but cgminer can be much more than it is if rewritten to be.  For example, once the C-code is compiled, over half of the computations are on double-words instead of putting them all into double-quads before-hand and computing up to 4 double's at the same time.  Though it is the eventual result, the result comes too little too late and slows the entire process down.

I will say this for cgminer though, its efficiency is off the charts compared to other miners.  But without efficiently implementing the efficiency, it comes at too high of a cost.

I will edit this post with the disassembled code I'm referencing once I return home to my own PC in 2 or 3 days.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 04:58:58 PM
 #750

How can I log the CGMINER output to a file on Windows? I have a Netbook with AMD C-50 APU, which should work with phatk, but only compiles for poclbm kernel.
CGMINER just crashes, which is bad and I'm not able to read the output fast enough ^^.

Thanks,
Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 05:22:39 PM
 #751

Actually, when you open up your command prompt in windows, right click on the top bar and go to properties.  You can increase your buffer size from the default 50 lines to something larger.  Assuming the whole window doesn't crash, you can just scroll back through all the lines.
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 07:06:47 PM
 #752

Actually, when you open up your command prompt in windows, right click on the top bar and go to properties.  You can increase your buffer size from the default 50 lines to something larger.  Assuming the whole window doesn't crash, you can just scroll back through all the lines.

That idea is not working, because the screen clears the error after a few seconds or sooner and the app crashes, so there is no window, where I could scroll. Even a cgminer.exe blabla > Test.txt does not work. Is there a built-in function to write the output to a file?

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
August 07, 2011, 07:12:14 PM
 #753

I got it, you have to use
Code:
--verbose 2> Output.txt
Wink. Guess now I can debug that C-50 Cheesy.
Anyone tried CGMINER on an E-Series APU?

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 12:21:25 AM
 #754

I got it, you have to use
Code:
--verbose 2> Output.txt
Wink. Guess now I can debug that C-50 Cheesy.
The -T option might also have worked. I prefer that for debugging as ncurses doesn't interfere that way.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
ffwd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 05:55:53 AM
 #755

Anyone tried CGMINER on an E-Series APU?

Dia

e350 gives ~11mh
cpu is less than 1mh
also with 11.7cata, cpu usage is seriously high on that machine
EDIT: with 11.6 cata cpu usage dropped drastically

best i got on the e350 is poclbcm with latest (your last version that works with it) phatk kernel - 11.5mh

ps. not overclocked.

tip jar: 1Kbfc9qaMbrG1WWrr8WZG2xSsAB7QqV8jp

80 Mhash/s on Radeon 5550 (550 -> 880 o/c on air. I <3 Sapphire)
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 09:00:46 AM
 #756

I tried cgminer on a couple of my boxes last night and woke up to find 3/4 GPU marked as DEAD on one and 2/4 DEAD on another. Trying to restart the DEAD GPU doesnt seem to do anything on either machine (restarting the ones still running did seem to restart them OK). Both boxes have been running for weeks using poclbm without errors. Running the 1.5.3 binary on Ubuntu (3xHD5870 and HD6310).

Anyone else seeing problems with DEAD GPU that won't recover unless cgminer is restarted?

BB.

Restart dead GPUs does not work for me too. Win7 64bit, Catalyst 11.7

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
zx9r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 11:41:16 AM
 #757

I'm having a problem with cgminer. It runs perfectly for 3-4 (random) hours and then it finishes itself without showing any error. It just shows the same report as if I would stopped it vountaryly pressing the quit key.

Anybody has had the same problem ?

d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 01:50:58 PM
 #758

I'm having a problem with cgminer. It runs perfectly for 3-4 (random) hours and then it finishes itself without showing any error. It just shows the same report as if I would stopped it vountaryly pressing the quit key.

Anybody has had the same problem ?


I can't personally say that I'm having this error, what are your settings?

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 02:53:19 PM
 #759

Anyone tried CGMINER on an E-Series APU?

Dia

e350 gives ~11mh
cpu is less than 1mh
also with 11.7cata, cpu usage is seriously high on that machine
EDIT: with 11.6 cata cpu usage dropped drastically

best i got on the e350 is poclbcm with latest (your last version that works with it) phatk kernel - 11.5mh

ps. not overclocked.

A C-50 gives ~6,5 MHash/s for the GPU (Codename Loveland ^^).

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
boss cat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 09:16:08 PM
 #760

I tried cgminer on a couple of my boxes last night and woke up to find 3/4 GPU marked as DEAD on one and 2/4 DEAD on another. Trying to restart the DEAD GPU doesnt seem to do anything on either machine (restarting the ones still running did seem to restart them OK). Both boxes have been running for weeks using poclbm without errors. Running the 1.5.3 binary on Ubuntu (3xHD5870 and HD6310).

Anyone else seeing problems with DEAD GPU that won't recover unless cgminer is restarted?

BB.

Restart dead GPUs does not work for me too. Win7 64bit, Catalyst 11.7
Me too. LinuxCoin beta final
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!