Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:15:42 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4814181 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 01:06:49 PM
 #981

Hi there,

Recently started using this over other miners, and I like it, but I have one problem.

Every time it starts (I start it from a batch file, or sometimes it restarts itself), the affinity is reset and it uses 100% of all 4 cores.   I can fix it by manually setting the affinity to one core, but if I'm not around (or sleeping) I can't do that.

Is there a way to force affinity on startup?

Anyone Wink There must be lots of other people with this issue, surely Cheesy
Why don't you search this thread for affinity?  Wink  I'll give you a hint, the search box and button button toward the top right ccorner of this page (below "simple machines forum", the date/time, and a section with three rows of left-aligned text) searches whatever you are in, for instance, if you type affinity in it right now you will see your post, one other person asking the same thing, three people giving the same answer, and one person giving a different answer.  On the other hand, it's hard telling what you will find if you click on one of these links below the search box before searching:
Bitcoin Forum > Bitcoin > Mining > Mining software (miners)
1480702542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702542
Reply with quote  #2

1480702542
Report to moderator
1480702542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702542
Reply with quote  #2

1480702542
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 02:07:32 PM
 #982

I'm trying to set up one of my computers with Cgminer and am having a problem.

I have 4 6970's in the computer and I want to connect them to Deepbit as primary and BTC Guild as backup.

I want to only have one instance of Cgminer running and be able to use one pool worker per GPU (Not all 4 GPU's using one login and password). This is needed because I check the status on my phone of my miners to see if any of them have stopped. If they are all lumped into one login, I have no way of knowing which GPU is having an issue.

So for Deepbit and BTC Guild I have 4 workers set up (One for each GPU).

Using Windows 7. No Screen command so I only want one instance of Cgminer running.

I have tried the "-d" option for all GPU's but that doesn't seem to work for me.

Any way to make this happen?

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 02:39:21 PM
 #983

Re: Symantec

The main issue is that the f**king morons at Symantec detect cgminer.exe and not the actual bot software.
Proving that you should NOT use their software since it doesn't detect the cause of the problem - it detects the WRONG file.

Seriously, if you use Symantec this is complete proof of why you should get rid of it and use some other AV software and why it is not actually protecting your PC properly.

Simple logic and simple proof.

Edit: anyone got a link to their site where I can actually tell them why I will forever now be telling people to NOT use Symantec with a better explanation Smiley (with a simple example extra proof as below)

e.g. if someone writes a bot and puts a Symantec AV file in it - will it from then on detect that Symantec file as a virus instead of the bot software that is what you should be worried about?

Edit2: a simple fix for the bot writer is to use another miner program and then the bot gets past Symantec undetected with the same bot code!

Symantec hater what you say about this?
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=936a7bf51dffcc554468e792e2534066163f52cb24d4f9e9c245a3be580e6c45-1313781844
LOL - I don't use windows, I use linux on all but my kids computers.

My kids computers have windows with ClamAV
When people with home computers ask me for a free AV suggestion, I tell them to get AVG Free
When clients with a business want a free AV I tell them to get Microsoft Antivirus

ALL 3 of those on your list don't complain about it Smiley LOL

If and when they do complain it about - I will have the same thing to say about them also.

Yep I still say EXACTLY the same thing about Symantec and I will say the same thing about all the rest of those in the list that claim it is a virus/trojan/rootkit
Those virus checkers are brain dead and programmed by idiots.
They detect a program that is not a virus or a trojan or even a root kit.
They should detect the rest of the software that is part of the payload to install it - not the cgminer.exe program.

Saying otherwise is seriously lacking understanding of what the problem is and also leaves a wide open hole in the virus checker
As I said before, it means that if the person who made the bot trojan simply replaced cgminer.exe with some other miner - suddenly the stupid AV program would be happy coz it isn't detecting the problem, just the non damaging piece of software that the trojan runs - which MANY other people run legitimately and yet these virus checkers actually DELETE it from their system and try to stop them from running it.

Explain to me how what Symantec is doing is not dumb, stupid and moronic?
Posting links doesn't help coz that one says nothing against what I already said.
Tell me in your own words why what I said is incorrect

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 03:10:44 PM
 #984

What Symantec doing may be dumb, stupid, moronic to you, but it alerts me that my system may get affected & it stops my system from affecting.
Antivirus, Anti-malware, Firewall....are used to PROTECT system.
I am happy Symantec doing that.
& i am not a runner like some to run to Linux coz Windows gets virus.
Most of the virus created for Windows by anti virus companies to do business. If there is no virus then there is no need for antivirus, then antivirus companies have to close.
Since Linux not used by many & it still lacks in number of software available to Linux comparing to Windows vast number of softwares for a particular thing & many Linux programmers also writing viruses to show the hate of the monopoly of Windows, Linux is safe now.
But if it comes in mainstream like Windows it too will have virus & you will run to some other OS.
grod
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 04:40:11 PM
 #985

Just gave this miner a spin.  Very nice work!

But I did notice each instance takes about 16% of a CPU to run, although Xorg is showing a slightly lower CPU usage.

Unfortunately that's enough to keep the CPU out of the lowest power state on my machine.  This isn't the same problem as 11.7+ hogging an entire CPU per GPU compute instance.  If I go back to using any of the python miners those instances use far less than 1% of a CPU each, and the system remains mostly in the lowest power state.

Is there a way to crank down whatever it is cgminer is doing to trade a tiny bit of mining efficiency for letting the CPU spend its days snoozing?  I know it's a microtweak, but it's setting off my OCD side.

Oh yes, catalyst 11.6, SDK 2.5, Ubuntu 11.04.

Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 07:22:01 PM
 #986

Anyone else using Win7 having any issues with 1.5.6 and Catalyst 11.7/11.8 (SDK 2.5)?  I've tried both now and it seems as though all my GPU's are coming up disabled and if I attempt to enable them, cgminer crashes.

Catalyst 11.7 with SDK 2.1 works fine.
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:17:01 PM
 #987

I decided to give cgminer another try (latest version) on my linux rigs.  Again, within 24 hours, on my 2x5970, 1x6850 rig, 3 of the 5 GPUs were marked DEAD.  And this was with the GPUs underclocked from factory defaults. Note, poclbm and phoenix (including with the latest phatk kernel) never stop working like this even after 7+ days of non-stop mining on the same rig with overclocked GPUs.  I don't know if Python's OpenCL connectivity is just more reliable than what cgminer is doing, but I can say that something is pretty conclusively wrong with cgminer relative to other other miners this rig.

I like the idea of cgminer, but saddly will return to running 10 instances of poclbm because that is at least rock solid stable even if it is annoying to manage.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:34:57 PM
 #988

This is what I'm seeing a lot:

Code:
[2011-08-20 20:27:31] GPU 0  Q:2849  A:3952  R:181  HW:0  E:139%  U:3.29/m

[2011-08-20 20:27:38] HTTP request failed: Operation timed out after 60001 millisecon
ds with 0 bytes received
[2011-08-20 20:27:38] submit_upstream_work json_rpc_call failed
[2011-08-20 20:27:38] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions

[2011-08-20 20:27:38] Stale share detected, discarding
[2011-08-20 20:27:42] [(5s):719.9  (avg):684.3 Mh/s] [Q:5973  A:7892  R:356  HW:0  E:
132%  U:6.57/m]
[2011-08-20 20:27:47] X-Roll-Ntime found
[2011-08-20 20:27:47] Pool 0 communication resumed, submitting work

[2011-08-20 20:27:47] Accepted e1b2aa64 GPU 1 thread 1 pool 0
[2011-08-20 20:27:47] GPU 1  Q:2928  A:3941  R:175  HW:0  E:135%  U:3.28/m

[2011-08-20 20:27:48] [(5s):710.1  (avg):684.3 Mh/s] [Q:5973  A:7893  R:356  HW:0  E:
132%  U:6.57/m]

[2011-08-20 20:27:56] HTTP request failed: Operation timed out after 60001 millisecon
ds with 0 bytes received
[2011-08-20 20:27:56] Failed json_rpc_call in get_upstream_work
[2011-08-20 20:27:56] json_rpc_call failed on get work, retry after 5 seconds

I think it's from a network issue where my latency will jump from 40 to 700, and since only one ISP is available and they don't believe lightning hitting their equipment is an issue, is there any settings I can adjust to try to compensate and reduce stales?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 09:33:09 PM
 #989

This is what I'm seeing a lot:

Code:
[2011-08-20 20:27:31] GPU 0  Q:2849  A:3952  R:181  HW:0  E:139%  U:3.29/m

[2011-08-20 20:27:38] HTTP request failed: Operation timed out after 60001 millisecon
ds with 0 bytes received
[2011-08-20 20:27:38] submit_upstream_work json_rpc_call failed
[2011-08-20 20:27:38] Pool 0 communication failure, caching submissions

[2011-08-20 20:27:38] Stale share detected, discarding
[2011-08-20 20:27:42] [(5s):719.9  (avg):684.3 Mh/s] [Q:5973  A:7892  R:356  HW:0  E:
132%  U:6.57/m]
[2011-08-20 20:27:47] X-Roll-Ntime found
[2011-08-20 20:27:47] Pool 0 communication resumed, submitting work

[2011-08-20 20:27:47] Accepted e1b2aa64 GPU 1 thread 1 pool 0
[2011-08-20 20:27:47] GPU 1  Q:2928  A:3941  R:175  HW:0  E:135%  U:3.28/m

[2011-08-20 20:27:48] [(5s):710.1  (avg):684.3 Mh/s] [Q:5973  A:7893  R:356  HW:0  E:
132%  U:6.57/m]

[2011-08-20 20:27:56] HTTP request failed: Operation timed out after 60001 millisecon
ds with 0 bytes received
[2011-08-20 20:27:56] Failed json_rpc_call in get_upstream_work
[2011-08-20 20:27:56] json_rpc_call failed on get work, retry after 5 seconds

I think it's from a network issue where my latency will jump from 40 to 700, and since only one ISP is available and they don't believe lightning hitting their equipment is an issue, is there any settings I can adjust to try to compensate and reduce stales?

You could try decreasing the stale rate overall by running less threads per GPU with '-g 1'. While it will decrease your mhash slightly, it might be worth the compromise since the share submissions will start happening earlier (since each thread will find shares in less time).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
shaps
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 10:55:51 PM
 #990

Quote
Shaps, that's not the best algo.  The cryptoasm_x64 is the best algo.  You're using either the C miner or 4Way.

d3m0n1q_733rz, when I check --help, the only options for algo are c, 4way, via, cryptopp, cryptopp_asm32 (and auto).  If you try to specify "cryptoasm_x64" you get an "Unknown algorithm" error.  Am I missing something?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 05:17:19 AM
 #991

What Symantec doing may be dumb, stupid, moronic to you, but it alerts me that my system may get affected & it stops my system from affecting.
Antivirus, Anti-malware, Firewall....are used to PROTECT system.
I am happy Symantec doing that.
& i am not a runner like some to run to Linux coz Windows gets virus.
Most of the virus created for Windows by anti virus companies to do business. If there is no virus then there is no need for antivirus, then antivirus companies have to close.
Since Linux not used by many & it still lacks in number of software available to Linux comparing to Windows vast number of softwares for a particular thing & many Linux programmers also writing viruses to show the hate of the monopoly of Windows, Linux is safe now.
But if it comes in mainstream like Windows it too will have virus & you will run to some other OS.
How did pointing out a stupid flaw (caused by programming stupidity) with Symantec detecting cgminer.exe as a trojan turn into me being a "Windows runner" ?
I even pointed out 3 Windows AV programs that do not currently delete a completely benign program from your system.
So will you be happy and think it is smart when Symantec starts deleting, in the near future, whatever Bitcoin Miner program you use?

Again: (for the 3rd time - since you still don't seem to understand the blatantly obvious)
Symantec does not detect the trojan program that effects your PC.
The program that effects your PC is the bot code that installs cgminer.exe and that should be what it detects and removes.
Instead Symantec says it detects cgminer.exe as a trojan (which it isn't) and then removes it!

I've used linux since 1997.
My desktop and servers at home are all linux (except my kids PCs) and have been linux for most of those 14 years.
I am required by the Australian Government to run Windows to be able use their BAS software for my work and do my Tax so I run them (once every 3 months) in a VirtualBox with a valid paid for Windows XP license.
I base my OS decision on my extensive knowledge of software, programming and OS internals and design.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 05:25:55 AM
 #992

In windows version of cgminer, there is nothing to install. Just extract & use.
Symantec SEES wrong code in cgminer.exe & deletes it.
You want Symantec to just delete the wrong code only?
Then it should have the PURE cgminer.exe.
So that it compares both & removes the just botcode.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2011, 06:28:31 AM
 #993

I'm trying to set up one of my computers with Cgminer and am having a problem.

I have 4 6970's in the computer and I want to connect them to Deepbit as primary and BTC Guild as backup.

I want to only have one instance of Cgminer running and be able to use one pool worker per GPU (Not all 4 GPU's using one login and password). This is needed because I check the status on my phone of my miners to see if any of them have stopped. If they are all lumped into one login, I have no way of knowing which GPU is having an issue.

So for Deepbit and BTC Guild I have 4 workers set up (One for each GPU).

Using Windows 7. No Screen command so I only want one instance of Cgminer running.

I have tried the "-d" option for all GPU's but that doesn't seem to work for me.

Any way to make this happen?
Not currently, unless you run multiple instances of cgminer, one for each pool, bound to just one GPU.

cgminer -d 0 -o pool1...
cgminer -d 1 -o pool2...
cgminer -d 2 -o pool3...

I have no intention of adding the feature of binding one pool to one gpu as it's a really inefficient way of managing resources in my opinion, and you can get the same effect by running multiple instances of cgminer anyway.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2011, 06:54:39 AM
 #994

I'm trying to set up one of my computers with Cgminer and am having a problem.

I have 4 6970's in the computer and I want to connect them to Deepbit as primary and BTC Guild as backup.

I want to only have one instance of Cgminer running and be able to use one pool worker per GPU (Not all 4 GPU's using one login and password). This is needed because I check the status on my phone of my miners to see if any of them have stopped. If they are all lumped into one login, I have no way of knowing which GPU is having an issue.

So for Deepbit and BTC Guild I have 4 workers set up (One for each GPU).

Using Windows 7. No Screen command so I only want one instance of Cgminer running.

I have tried the "-d" option for all GPU's but that doesn't seem to work for me.

Any way to make this happen?
Not currently, unless you run multiple instances of cgminer, one for each pool, bound to just one GPU.

cgminer -d 0 -o pool1...
cgminer -d 1 -o pool2...
cgminer -d 2 -o pool3...

I have no intention of adding the feature of binding one pool to one gpu as it's a really inefficient way of managing resources in my opinion, and you can get the same effect by running multiple instances of cgminer anyway.
I don't believe he was saying one pool per GPU, he was saying one username per GPU for a single pool.  As for right now, in order to setup one username per GPU, it will be easier to toss together a batch file to run than to just type them all into multiple cmd prompts.  Utilize the start command in your batch file so that it won't wait for the program to end before continuing on to run the next instance.  It's a nice idea using a different username for each GPU to view its efficiency/shares; and it would be very difficult to output the live status of cgminer directly for viewing on a mobile device without logging into your computer to do so.
It should be a simple add for the command input portion by using an "If userpass defined for device, set userpass for device; else use previously defined", but submitting the results for and having each thread with a separate --userpass would be tricky to say the least.  Not impossible, but tricky.
It's a nice feature request though.   Roll Eyes

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Okama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 09:38:57 AM
 #995

Quote
GPU 0: [361.3 / 360.7 Mh/s] [Q:13  A:14  R:0  HW:0  E:108%  U:4.73/m]
 GPU 1: [373.0 / 369.6 Mh/s] [Q:5  A:12  R:0  HW:0  E:240%  U:4.06/m]
 GPU 2: [327.7 / 326.5 Mh/s] [Q:1  A:10  R:0  HW:0  E:1000%  U:3.38/m]
 GPU 3: [352.0 / 349.4 Mh/s] [Q:5  A:10  R:0  HW:0  E:200%  U:3.38/m]
GPU 0&3 (5850) has the same clocks 875/300, but the speed is a little different. The params which I use is
Quote
-I 8 -k phatk -w 256 -v 2
With phoenix 1.6.2,
Quote
-k phatk2 WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false VECTORS
their performance are nearly the same (~365MHash/s)

My 5870s on the other system also has the same issue.

My Linux box is Ubuntu 11.04 with AMDAPP v2.5, fglrx 8.861.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2011, 09:52:17 AM
 #996

Long term output shows how evenly things really are:

Code:
cgminer version 1.5.6 - Started: [2011-08-18 14:12:33]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [(5s):1722.8  (avg):1707.8 Mh/s] [Q:62194  A:108778  R:1067  HW:0  E:175%  U:23.37/m]
 TQ: 8  ST: 14  LS: 0  SS: 68  DW: 9763  NB: 455  LW: 87419  LO: 0  RF: 41  I: 8
 Connected to multiple pools with LP
 Block: 0000052fe78561692640d8cdd37355fe...  Started: [19:23:50]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: [428.7 / 427.0 Mh/s] [Q:14807  A:27015  R:278  HW:0  E:182%  U:5.80/m]
 GPU 1: [422.9 / 426.9 Mh/s] [Q:15194  A:27264  R:293  HW:0  E:179%  U:5.86/m]
 GPU 2: [426.9 / 427.0 Mh/s] [Q:14687  A:27075  R:238  HW:0  E:184%  U:5.82/m]
 GPU 3: [429.0 / 426.9 Mh/s] [Q:14804  A:27425  R:258  HW:0  E:185%  U:5.89/m]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
@Okama: I wouldn't pay much attention to the rates till much longer has passed. If you get different rates after many hours, check stability of different cards (see mine for how stable the rates can be long term with identical cards).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 10:03:10 AM
 #997

I'm trying to set up one of my computers with Cgminer and am having a problem.

I have 4 6970's in the computer and I want to connect them to Deepbit as primary and BTC Guild as backup.

I want to only have one instance of Cgminer running and be able to use one pool worker per GPU (Not all 4 GPU's using one login and password). This is needed because I check the status on my phone of my miners to see if any of them have stopped. If they are all lumped into one login, I have no way of knowing which GPU is having an issue.

So for Deepbit and BTC Guild I have 4 workers set up (One for each GPU).

Using Windows 7. No Screen command so I only want one instance of Cgminer running.

I have tried the "-d" option for all GPU's but that doesn't seem to work for me.

Any way to make this happen?
Not currently, unless you run multiple instances of cgminer, one for each pool, bound to just one GPU.

cgminer -d 0 -o pool1...
cgminer -d 1 -o pool2...
cgminer -d 2 -o pool3...

I have no intention of adding the feature of binding one pool to one gpu as it's a really inefficient way of managing resources in my opinion, and you can get the same effect by running multiple instances of cgminer anyway.
I don't believe he was saying one pool per GPU, he was saying one username per GPU for a single pool.  As for right now, in order to setup one username per GPU, it will be easier to toss together a batch file to run than to just type them all into multiple cmd prompts.  Utilize the start command in your batch file so that it won't wait for the program to end before continuing on to run the next instance.  It's a nice idea using a different username for each GPU to view its efficiency/shares; and it would be very difficult to output the live status of cgminer directly for viewing on a mobile device without logging into your computer to do so.
It should be a simple add for the command input portion by using an "If userpass defined for device, set userpass for device; else use previously defined", but submitting the results for and having each thread with a separate --userpass would be tricky to say the least.  Not impossible, but tricky.
It's a nice feature request though.   Roll Eyes

If I were running on Linux it would not be an issue as I could just use the screen command.

On windows, running 4 separate windows (one per GPU) looks like a cluster F**K (especially at 1024/768). I have an 8 port KVM that I switch between computers.

Cgminer already will use my 4 GPU's showing on one screen in windows, I just cannot have each GPU using a separate login name on the pool.

I monitor my workers remotely using http://www.btc-poolwatch.com/ on my phone and by using separate workers for each GPU, I can see when a Miner/GPU/Worker goes down. Ex. BC1-0, BC1-1, BC1-2, BC1-3, BC2-0, BC2-1 ... Using those workers, I can immediately tell which computer and which GPU is having issues.

I am able to do this in Guiminer, just wanted to be able to do it in Cgminer. Without it it is kinda useless for me unless I were to take the down time and convert all my computers over to Linux.

Also the author said he thought that would be inefficient, but I disagree. I think running 4 separate instances is inefficient and awkward.

I think it is a bit short sighted to not include this functionality (Pools allow multiple workers for a reason, be it multiple computers, multiple GPU's or for monitoring).  

If he were to include the multi worker functionality I think not many people would ever have a reason to be using Guiminer.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2011, 10:07:19 AM
 #998

Everyone thinks the feature they want is the killer feature.
* ckolivas gets his eyesight checked

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 10:44:02 AM
 #999

If one has problems with Miner/GPU/Worker going down from time to time, one should have the whole process of restoring them automated.
Much easier to do in linux, but can be done in windows too, just easier in linux.

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
phase
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 10:49:41 AM
 #1000

Everyone thinks the feature they want is the killer feature.
* ckolivas gets his eyesight checked
Con, please add SETI support. Without it, cgminer is pretty useless to me, unless I put in some effort to run a separate program.. But, you know, bleh! By the way, if you add this feature, there won't be any reason left for anyone to use another miner, ever again! Cool
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!