Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:35:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4819242 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2011, 04:52:41 AM
 #1441

You do realize its easy to get banned, right? Take my advice, shut the fuck up.

You do realize its easy to not act like a responsible moderator on these forums, right?  Take my advice, resign as moderator.


1481020553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481020553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481020553
Reply with quote  #2

1481020553
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 09:37:27 AM
 #1442

Suggestion:

--on-dead ~/dead.sh

When cgminer detects a card is dead, executes specified parameter.

useful eg.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
echo "Failed card" | mail support@microsoft.com
shutdown -r now

or

Code:
kill cgminer
cgminer -c config.json

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 11:31:18 AM
 #1443


As amazing as cgminer is, the "no monitoring required" comment
isn't entirely accurate (yet). You still need monitoring external to
the mining rig to catch system freezes: as much as Con did to try
and restart GPU's, there are situations where nothing short of a cold
reboot will get things back on track, and to catch those, you need
an external prober.

Also, cgminer doesn't yet have a way to shoot you an email or an
SMS like a full-on monitoring system would Smiley

You could always auto restart your system every certain number of hours to try to keep any system crash symptoms from building up, but even with that, sometimes you'll get blue screens, and the OS can't restart itself at the scheduled time.  I guess you could have something like a DRAC installed on your rig to hard restart it from another computer if it stops responding. Besides that, there's always the problem of your Internet connection going down and you having no failover, but that's kind of a worst case scenario.
mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 12:18:11 PM
 #1444

Quote from: mmortal03 link=topic=28402.msg518224#msg518224
Oddly enough, after some restarts and system updates, it seems to now be overclocking it over the ViDock. I can't say why, but I'm happy.
Is this with the new v2.0.2? Some changes I made to it should help set things even though it thinks it has failed now.
No, it still can't do what msi afterburner does, nor can it outdo the 125 difference limit on 6970s.

Nope, it was with 2.0.0.  It's the craziest thing, because now it's working just fine. I've since updated to 2.0.2, and it's still running great. The only changes that I had made that I'm aware of before it started working for me were to some power settings, along with running some Windows Updates, and then a restart. I'll let you know if I ever run into it again.

So, I have to say, this is really awesome, running a 5870 off of a netbook, being able to overclock the GPU and underclock its memory fully. With this setup I'm only needing around 230-240 watts to run the rig in its entirety, and my hashing rate peaks at around 440 MHashes! This keeps me profitable for at least a few more months, versus when I was running it off of a desktop. Smiley  Mind you, this type of setup loses its advantage if you want to scale up to multiple cards, but at least it's the most optimal for running a single card.

Anyway, a donation is coming your way as soon as I get my next payouts!
mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 12:43:40 PM
 #1445


Internet won't die on me (a 4 to 5 nines improbable
event given where my miners are connected).

This is what I'm spending my next chunk of mined
BTC on:

http://www.avocent.com/Products/Category/Power_Distribution_Units/Direct_PDU.aspx  Cool




I might consider one of those if I ever get serious about this. Here's a really good deal on one, open box: http://underbid.com/merchant/tfloutlet/product/762-18218/DPDU201-001/Avocent_DirectPDU_DPDU201001_8Port_Zero_U_Vertical_Rackmount_PDU_230_V_8_x_IEC_60320_C13_C13R_Out_-_Open_Box_-_Like_New.html?ref=base
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
September 12, 2011, 03:29:46 PM
 #1446

I have xxx GPU's and have tried Every single miner that is publicly available.
CGMINER is BY FAR the best mining software in my opinion.

^^^



dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
September 12, 2011, 03:35:29 PM
 #1447

Well I honestly am completely baffled since the build has -ldl added... Unless the LDFLAGS are not being passed at all. God I hate autofoo tools. Anyone with a clue out there?

2.0.2 resolves all the compile problems.. ADL present/missing works, compiles cleanly both ways. Thank you for your persistence and patience.

Now to the actual function.. should auto GPU clock/fans be working under linux? 2.4 AMD SDK/11.4 driver? (as I recall?) When I hit "G" on the linux version, I don't have the same GPU options as I do when I run the windows binary on my desktop machine..
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Founder of Orlycoin | O RLY? YA RLY!


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2011, 05:57:55 PM
 #1448

damn, this software sucks balls... guiminer FTW !!!!!

Can't suck what you don't have...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2011, 09:34:24 PM
 #1449

Well I honestly am completely baffled since the build has -ldl added... Unless the LDFLAGS are not being passed at all. God I hate autofoo tools. Anyone with a clue out there?

2.0.2 resolves all the compile problems.. ADL present/missing works, compiles cleanly both ways. Thank you for your persistence and patience.

Now to the actual function.. should auto GPU clock/fans be working under linux? 2.4 AMD SDK/11.4 driver? (as I recall?) When I hit "G" on the linux version, I don't have the same GPU options as I do when I run the windows binary on my desktop machine..

Try 11.6. Some clocking things weren't working in earlier drivers and 11.6 was the last good one.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 12:41:54 PM
 #1450

Just thought I would share this little tidbit for unfortunate Windows miners, such as myself......lol

I was having a difficult time with my OVERCLOCK settings being applied at startup in my BAT file, when auto launching CGMiner.
I use Windows7 x64 on all my mining rigs. I only found this problem happening on my 69xx rigs and think it has something to do with POWERTUNE.

It seemed that my settings would not be applied if the ATI Control Panel took too long to load and I confirmed this using GPU-Z.

My initial BAT file was very simple:
Quote
cgminer -o http://server:port: -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 300

I downloaded the SLEEP utility from here and pasted a copy of it into the folder where my BAT file is:
http://www.computerhope.com/dutil.htm

I added a 20 second delay and now my BAT file simply looks like this (simply change the value for your own requirements):
Quote
SLEEP 20
cgminer -o http://server:port: -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 300

This gives the ATI control panel roughly 20 seconds to load before the overcloking settings and actual mining portion of my mining startup script starts (shortcut to BAT file in the STARTUP folder in Windows, BAT file in cgminer home foler).
Now my overclocking settings are applied without any problems each time.

**Again: This only applied to my HD6950 setup. My 6870 & 5770 Mining rigs running Windows were NOT affected and did not require the SLEEP app. I think this had something to do with the Powertune setting in the control panel, as that is the only thing different between all of my rigs.

Hope this helps someone,
Allan

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 12:48:44 PM
 #1451

damn, this software sucks balls... guiminer FTW !!!!!
What do you find that sucks about Cgminer ?

I actually used Guiminer up until about a week or so ago, then switched to Cgminer and could never go back.
Cgminer has it all. Mining, Management, Monitoring and Overclocking all-in-one and if you can write a simple BAT file, you are on your way and takes FAR LESS TIME to configure than even Guiminer, which I had to admit, as nice when I was a complete mining noob.

I don't see how anyone could NOT love this software.
Allan

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2011, 12:58:54 PM
 #1452

damn, this software sucks balls... guiminer FTW !!!!!
What do you find that sucks about Cgminer ?

I actually used Guiminer up until about a week or so ago, then switched to Cgminer and could never go back.
Cgminer has it all. Mining, Management, Monitoring and Overclocking all-in-one and if you can write a simple BAT file, you are on your way and takes FAR LESS TIME to configure than even Guiminer, which I had to admit, as nice when I was a complete mining noob.

I don't see how anyone could NOT love this software.
Allan
Nice feedback, thanks  Cool

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 13, 2011, 01:02:21 PM
 #1453

Just thought I would share this little tidbit for unfortunate Windows miners, such as myself......lol

I was having a difficult time with my OVERCLOCK settings being applied at startup in my BAT file, when auto launching CGMiner.
I use Windows7 x64 on all my mining rigs. I only found this problem happening on my 69xx rigs and think it has something to do with POWERTUNE.

It seemed that my settings would not be applied if the ATI Control Panel took too long to load and I confirmed this using GPU-Z.

My initial BAT file was very simple:
Quote
cgminer -o http://server:port: -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 300

I downloaded the SLEEP utility from here and pasted a copy of it into the folder where my BAT file is:
http://www.computerhope.com/dutil.htm

I added a 20 second delay and now my BAT file simply looks like this (simply change the value for your own requirements):
Quote
SLEEP 20
cgminer -o http://server:port: -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD --gpu-engine 900 --gpu-memclock 300

This gives the ATI control panel roughly 20 seconds to load before the overcloking settings and actual mining portion of my mining startup script starts (shortcut to BAT file in the STARTUP folder in Windows, BAT file in cgminer home foler).
Now my overclocking settings are applied without any problems each time.

**Again: This only applied to my HD6950 setup. My 6870 & 5770 Mining rigs running Windows were NOT affected and did not require the SLEEP app. I think this had something to do with the Powertune setting in the control panel, as that is the only thing different between all of my rigs.

Hope this helps someone,
Allan

timeout 20

It's built into windows 7.

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2011, 05:38:32 PM
 #1454



Any chance you could check for variables to indicate installed SDK path during configure? Most of us have:

Quote
export ATISTREAMSDKSAMPLESROOT=/usr/src/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/
export ATISTREAMSDKROOT=/usr/src/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ATISTREAMSDKROOT/lib/x86:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

or something like that set..

I'm still chasing getting the new GPU features working under linux, and removal of all the extra "stuff" I throw into the configure line is one of my suspects.
dlasher
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2011, 09:15:16 PM
 #1455

Try 11.6. Some clocking things weren't working in earlier drivers and 11.6 was the last good one.

I'm striking out..

11.4 can't OC past predetermined limits (840 on 6950)
11.6 no change (was running 11.6)
11.7 no change
11.8 no change (and slower.. Sad )

I'm beginning to think I'm missing something basic.. off to do a fresh OS install, and try again.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 02:25:42 AM
 #1456

How does the load balancing work? Does it hash equally at all pools or will it hash faster at pools proving work faster or a better connection?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2011, 02:27:50 AM
 #1457

How does the load balancing work? Does it hash equally at all pools or will it hash faster at pools proving work faster or a better connection?

It will hash faster for pools that support rolltime and have better network connectivity.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SlapHappy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 02:52:50 AM
 #1458

I've been having problems with cgminer crashing after about 1-3 hours.  I'm running on Windows 7 x64 with a pair of Sapphire HD 5770 cards.  I launch cgminer using a scheduled task with the following command line in a batch file:

Code:
cgminer -o http://<pool0>:8332 -u <username> -p <passwd> -o http://<pool1>:8332 -u <username> -p <passwd> --enable-cpu -t 4 -a 4way --text-only -l 30 > "_logs\%date:~10,4%%date:~4,2%%date:~7,2%_%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%%time:~6,2%.log" 2>&1

Eventually Windows pops-up a dialog saying the program has crashed.  The pattern I've seen is cgminer is always trying to perform a pool fail-over right before the crash:

Code:
[2011-09-13 17:15:47] Pool 0 http://<pool0>:8332 not responding!                   
[2011-09-13 17:15:47] Switching to http://<pool1>:8332                   
[2011-09-13 17:15:47] Pool 0 http://<pool0>:8332 recovered                   
[2011-09-13 17:15:47] Switching to http://<pool0>:8332

That's the last message before the program crashes.  Windows reports the following regarding the crash:

Code:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:    APPCRASH
  Application Name:    cgminer.exe
  Application Version:    0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:    4e6c4b8a
  Fault Module Name:    libpthread-2.dll
  Fault Module Version:    2.8.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:    4b7d316b
  Exception Code:    c0000005
  Exception Offset:    00001b73
  OS Version:    6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:    1033
  Additional Information 1:    0a9e
  Additional Information 2:    0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:    0a9e
  Additional Information 4:    0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Any ideas why this is happening?
vegaman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 03:26:29 AM
 #1459

Just changed my debian box from squeeze to wheezy and set this up instead of poclbm. It's working well and much better than dealing with the hassles of the python-pyopencl packages dependcies on nvidia.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 14, 2011, 03:42:47 AM
 #1460

...
Any ideas why this is happening?
You should supply the version number of what you are running.
It says on the screen when you start.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!