Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:28:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4817492 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 10:00:48 AM
 #521

I did gave a try to
Code:
> 001.txt
and
Code:
>> 001.txt
with and without --verbose, the result are that the program exits with the error msg:
Code:
COLS value must be >= 2 and <= 4840: got -8251
initscr(): Unable to create SP


No more features for now. Just bug fixes till I return in 2 weeks' time. Plus features take time to implement, and I'll be giving priority to features requested by donors.
And what about those who have birthday? Grin

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480890496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480890496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480890496
Reply with quote  #2

1480890496
Report to moderator
1480890496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480890496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480890496
Reply with quote  #2

1480890496
Report to moderator
1480890496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480890496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480890496
Reply with quote  #2

1480890496
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 10:04:03 AM
 #522

Make sure you're redirecting STDERR, not stdout. You need to use 2>filename.txt
Also you can enable/disable verbose mode on the fly once it's running.

And your birthday helps pay for my hundreds of hours of coding how exactly?  Tongue

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 10:04:37 AM
 #523

Out of curiosity, would the SSE4 only using SSE2 instructions be considered a bug or feature?  Because having two things that do exactly the same thing is sort of a problem.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 10:05:58 AM
 #524

Make sure you're redirecting STDERR, not stdout. You need to use 2>filename.txt
Also you can enable/disable verbose mode on the fly once it's running.

And your birthday helps pay for my hundreds of hours of coding how exactly?  Tongue
I'm sure the year to hour ratio equals out somehow.  lol

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 10:10:16 AM
 #525

Make sure you're redirecting STDERR, not stdout. You need to use 2>filename.txt
Also you can enable/disable verbose mode on the fly once it's running.


Which is a little bit of a pain to do when used in combination with screen.
Being able to specify an actual log file on the command line would be neat.

I'm trying to tell you it will work... just redirect 2>filename.txt instead of >filename.txt

eg: no log
./cgminer -o blah -u blah -p blah

with log
./cgminer -o blah -u blah -p blah 2>filename.txt

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 10:11:00 AM
 #526

i have updated my ATI Driver on Ubuntu to the newest Version 11.7. Now I am encountering the Problem, that the miner generates 100% of CPU Usage and is significiantly slower than before the update. Anybody here with experience on that?


If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 10:11:31 AM
 #527

i have updated my ATI Driver on Ubuntu to the newest Version 11.7. Now I am encountering the Problem, that the miner generates 100% of CPU Usage and is significiantly slower than before the update. Anybody here with experience on that?


Yep, that's one dodgy driver. I've reproduced it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
KJaneway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 10:14:04 AM
 #528

is there a solutiion for the problem other than downgrading the driver back to 11-6

If you like my advise, i would be thankful getting a small donation at:
1Hvpgt5U6EgrWX1WpA25W6mRoH1Ltr8ydm
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 10:15:35 AM
 #529

is there a solutiion for the problem other than downgrading the driver back to 11-6
I haven't been able to find one. It appears to really be a driver bug.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 12:28:35 PM
 #530

I can't see the summary either on windows 7. It is an excellent idea to save it to a text file. Thx in advance, great program Smiley

Same here, if I press Q the program displays something and then just hangs.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
mikegogulski
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 12:34:30 PM
 #531

Same here, if I press Q the program displays something and then just hangs.

It says "Satan <3 U", but it's too fast for the human eye to perceive...

FREE ROSS ULBRICHT, allegedly one of the Dread Pirates Roberts of the Silk Road
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 12:35:25 PM
 #532

is there a solutiion for the problem other than downgrading the driver back to 11-6
I haven't been able to find one. It appears to really be a driver bug.

11.7 on Windows has a new OpenCL APP 2.5 runtime, compared to the earlier 2.4 runtime ... could be the source of the problem.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 12:59:45 PM
 #533

On WinXP, pressing q leads to an error report being generated.  This may be related to the hang in Win7, as in WinXP there is less security, and my firewall indicates that cgminer.exe interacts with dwwin.exe (Dr. Watson Windows) to generate that report.  I don't actually use cgminer in Windows because of the high CPU usage, though.  I'm only reporting this in case it helps with the aforementioned Win7 issue.
Operations
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 01:41:04 PM
 #534

CPU Mining doesn't work properly. No accepted shares through CPU. Only GPU works as expected.
After 2 hours run time i can see the following:

Code:
cgminer version 1.5.1 - Started: [2011-07-28 13:37:27]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [(5s):117.4  (avg):111.8 Mh/s] [Q:1152  A:144  R:34  HW:0  E:12%  U:1.19/m]
 TQ: 1  ST: 5  LS: 0  SS: 0  DW: 455  NB: 14  LW: 1017  LO: 2  RF: 0  I: 4
 Connected to http://mining.eligius.st:8337 as user XYZ
 Block 000151fdeb39b3e1a21b797f87bdd355  started: [2011-07-28 15:32:34]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: [102.8 / 102.0 Mh/s] [Q:678  A:144  R:11  HW:0  E:21%  U:1.19/m]
 CPU 0: [2.5 / 2.5 Mh/s] [Q:259  A:0  R:6  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
 CPU 1: [2.5 / 2.5 Mh/s] [Q:258  A:0  R:7  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
 CPU 2: [2.3 / 2.4 Mh/s] [Q:260  A:0  R:7  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
 CPU 3: [2.5 / 2.4 Mh/s] [Q:257  A:0  R:3  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- CPU: Athlon II 605e (4x 2,3 GHz)
- GPU: HD 5670 oced to 900 MHz (Mem 300 MHz)
- Gentoo 64 bit stable
- Catalyst 11.6 with SDK 2.4
- latest cgminer GIT version
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 02:59:06 PM
 #535

I see quite a lot of rejects from the cpu. So it means that in a few hours it did find something
zaytsev
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 03:02:24 PM
 #536

ck, glitch: ./configure doesn't check for curses.

P.S. Would be nice to enable issues on github, so that bug / feature request are not lost in this thread.

Donations welcome: 1AKVi32aayHPkpi9HNmfpHpx4DCruHoK2A
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 03:39:45 PM
 #537

New release 1.5.2:

Source:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-1.5.2.tar.bz2

Linux x86_64 binary:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-1.5.2-x86_64-built.tar.bz2

Windows binary delayed!


Changes:

- Restarting a hung GPU can hang the rest of the GPUs so just declare it dead
and provide the information in the status.
- The work length in the miner thread gets smaller but doesn't get bigger if
it's under 1 second.     This could end up leading to CPU under-utilisation and
lower and lower hash rates.     Fix it by increasing work length if it drops
under 1 second.
- Make the "quiet" mode still update the status and display errors, and add a
new --real-quiet option which disables all output and can be set once while
running.
- Update utility and efficiency figures when displaying them.
- Some Intel HD graphics support the opencl commands but return errors since
they don't support opencl. Don't fail with them, just provide a warning and
disable GPU mining.
- Add http:// if it's not explicitly set for URL entries.
- Log to the output file at any time with warnings and errors, instead of just
when verbose mode is on.
- Display the correct current hash as per blockexplorer, truncated to 16
characters, with just the time.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
zaytsev
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 04:12:49 PM
 #538

The ncurses crash that you fixed in 1.5.0 is back again. This is a really annoying crash and there is no way I can update curses on Ubuntu 10.04 LTS, I was hoping to switch over from Diabolo today :-/

Donations welcome: 1AKVi32aayHPkpi9HNmfpHpx4DCruHoK2A
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 04:39:46 PM
 #539

The ncurses crash that you fixed in 1.5.0 is back again. This is a really annoying crash and there is no way I can update curses on Ubuntu 10.04 LTS, I was hoping to switch over from Diabolo today :-/
I'm assuming ncurses isn't used in text mode.  That said, if you really want to switch over from Diablo today, use -T (IOW, while the issue still needed reported, I don't think it should prevent you from switching if you so desire)..
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 08:11:41 PM
 #540

The ncurses crash that you fixed in 1.5.0 is back again. This is a really annoying crash and there is no way I can update curses on Ubuntu 10.04 LTS, I was hoping to switch over from Diabolo today :-/
Actually, you could update curses, but you would have to compile it yourself or find an already compiled version not currently in the repository if there isn't an updated version already there.  Alternatively, upgrade your Ubuntu installation.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!