Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 03:58:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4819669 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 10:06:58 AM
 #1061

For the record, when I went from 1.5.3 to 1.5.6 it would consistentsy lock up my GPU (and pretty much my computer) within an hour (sometimes in minutes) until I lowered my OC settings.  I am now getting a higher MHash/s and higher efficiency with lower OC settings.  This was true on a multi-day run with 1.5.6 (over the weekend, so at least three days) and appears to be holding true for 1.5.8 (installed yesterday) as well.  Giving up may not be to your advantage in the long run.
I'm actually very pleased to hear this because people are very quick to blame the software the provokes the problem rather than the problem itself. Thanks for reporting this.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1481039900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481039900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481039900
Reply with quote  #2

1481039900
Report to moderator
1481039900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481039900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481039900
Reply with quote  #2

1481039900
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481039900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481039900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481039900
Reply with quote  #2

1481039900
Report to moderator
1481039900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481039900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481039900
Reply with quote  #2

1481039900
Report to moderator
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:59:29 AM
 #1062

Another thing. Since which version is pkg-config required? since 1.5.7 or earlier?

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 12:02:29 PM
 #1063

Another thing. Since which version is pkg-config required? since 1.5.7 or earlier?
Quite a while back. I just hadn't put that into the documentation till recently since the patch to require it came from Ycros who helped get it working on multiple platforms originally.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:35:15 PM
 #1064

Another thing. Since which version is pkg-config required? since 1.5.7 or earlier?
Quite a while back. I just hadn't put that into the documentation till recently since the patch to require it came from Ycros who helped get it working on multiple platforms originally.
But...i compiled all the previous versions without the need of pkg-config, yet with version 1.5.8 i am getting all kinds of issues.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Ghostofkobra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 03:12:28 PM
 #1065

Another thing. Since which version is pkg-config required? since 1.5.7 or earlier?
Quite a while back. I just hadn't put that into the documentation till recently since the patch to require it came from Ycros who helped get it working on multiple platforms originally.

Mr November,
You probably stumbled into the same problem as i did.
I am running a few boxes with an OLD Linux version (Red Hat 4.x).
On these machines v1.5.6 installs fine but v1.5.7-.8 doesnt find curl.
I am using a from source compiled curl 7.21.7 and installed with make install.
It was found by v1.5.6(or was it .2) but not 1.5.7.

When looking at the configure script the curl detect code has changed drastically.
So i just did an ugly hack and
            "copied ./curl-7.21.7/libcurl.pc to  /usr/lib64/pkgconfig/libcurl.pc"
            "And removed the URL line in libcurl.pc since its not supported by this version of pkg-config"

Then it all worked like a charm..
Just updated all machines to 1.5.8 and i think im seeing fewer rejected packets from my cpu miner threads.

/GoK

Coin Reaper @ http://coinreaper.com - Your expressway to FREE Bitcoins!
Bunny Run @ http://bunnyrun.us and win every time. No Bets required
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 03:57:48 PM
 #1066

I have no problem with curl, pkg-config is the problem and its weird if the previous versions had no problems.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 06:51:13 PM
 #1067

a newb have problems with the miner...

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=39021.0

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 09:14:34 PM
 #1068

Hey everyone!  Just a little bit of an idea for those of you with hardware lock-up problems.  Most commonly, they're caused by overheating GPUs.  One thing that I do personally is remove the original thermal paste/pad from between the GPU and cooler and then use my own (most commonly Arctic Silver MX-2 or OCZ Freeze Extreme [I choose this one]) and then apply a thin layer on the GPU and a SMALL dot on each side of each thermal pad to increase thermal conductivity using a pair of clean tweezers to hold the pad so as not to get finger oils on them.
After that, I hop into Windows and play around with my fan settings to increase RPMs for higher loads sooner than later to keep things  Cool during those short moments where the GPU drops in work load from time to time.
You just have to make sure that the cause of your lockups isn't lack of sufficient power to keep your cards running steady.  Because, once that fan hits 100%, the power usage generally reaches the same.  Can't have a good fire if there's a lack of oxygen; same applies for hashing rates and energy supplied.
Generally speaking, I would also make certain to use at least a Gold rated efficiency multi-rail GPU to keep power clean and efficiently used.

I hope this helps some of you; now let's stop blaming the program for lockups, shall we?

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 09:18:06 PM
 #1069

multi-rail power supplies are not better than single rail power supplies because internally it uses the same circuitry to save costs
so internally there's only one rail
this applies to 99% of all computer power supplies

d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 09:25:42 PM
 #1070

multi-rail power supplies are not better than single rail power supplies because internally it uses the same circuitry to save costs
so internally there's only one rail
this applies to 99% of all computer power supplies
Internally, yes they do use the same circuitry initially; however, once it branches out, each rail is smoothed using capacitors and diodes to keep fluctuations mostly confined to that specific rail.  For example, I like to put my DVD burner on one rail by itself as it likes to cause fluctuations and its burning is affected by line noise caused by fans and other motors.  In this way, multi-rail systems are in fact more efficient as they decrease the line noise that would otherwise plague the entire system.
I find the problem is that most people don't think to use the rails effectively.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:24:43 PM
 #1071

Internally, yes they do use the same circuitry initially; however, once it branches out, each rail is smoothed using capacitors and diodes to keep fluctuations mostly confined to that specific rail.  For example, I like to put my DVD burner on one rail by itself as it likes to cause fluctuations and its burning is affected by line noise caused by fans and other motors.  In this way, multi-rail systems are in fact more efficient as they decrease the line noise that would otherwise plague the entire system.
I find the problem is that most people don't think to use the rails effectively.
This sounds great in theory, however, I find the problem to be that most PSU manufacturers don't make it obvious which plugs belong to which rail.  Wink
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 10:35:02 PM
 #1072

Internally, yes they do use the same circuitry initially; however, once it branches out, each rail is smoothed using capacitors and diodes to keep fluctuations mostly confined to that specific rail.  For example, I like to put my DVD burner on one rail by itself as it likes to cause fluctuations and its burning is affected by line noise caused by fans and other motors.  In this way, multi-rail systems are in fact more efficient as they decrease the line noise that would otherwise plague the entire system.
I find the problem is that most people don't think to use the rails effectively.
This sounds great in theory, however, I find the problem to be that most PSU manufacturers don't make it obvious which plugs belong to which rail.  Wink
True, I generally have to refer to the specs to figure out which one goes to what or peek inside.  But I believe that we've digressed from the actual topic at hand.  I only wrote this small piece to help those who were having lockups.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:41:48 PM
 #1073

True, I generally have to refer to the specs to figure out which one goes to what or peek inside.  But I believe that we've digressed from the actual topic at hand.  I only wrote this small piece to help those who were having lockups.

Still a great topic for anyone interested. Thanks, both of you.

A solid primer: Anatomy of Switching Power Supplies
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:59:57 PM
 #1074

multi-rail power supplies are not better than single rail power supplies because internally it uses the same circuitry to save costs
so internally there's only one rail
this applies to 99% of all computer power supplies
Internally, yes they do use the same circuitry initially; however, once it branches out, each rail is smoothed using capacitors and diodes to keep fluctuations mostly confined to that specific rail.  For example, I like to put my DVD burner on one rail by itself as it likes to cause fluctuations and its burning is affected by line noise caused by fans and other motors.  In this way, multi-rail systems are in fact more efficient as they decrease the line noise that would otherwise plague the entire system.
I find the problem is that most people don't think to use the rails effectively.
how many rails do you have?! Usually one rail is for the CPU, one for everything else, and one for the GPU, or two for the GPUs if the PSU is "SLI-certified" or whatever

m3ta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 12:29:56 AM
 #1075

@ck: Is anything like Phoenix's -s planned?

ie
 -s SOCKETNAME, --socketname=SOCKETNAME
                        full path to file for outputting current status.

That would be so delightfully cool... and useful. Smiley

No reply, so I guess it can't be done.
It's a pity, because the -s would allow CG to be (possibly) considered to be a part of BAMT. As it is now, it's "just" a standalone miner. Sad

Why the frell so many retards spell "ect" as an abbreviation of "Et Cetera"? "ETC", DAMMIT! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera

Host:/# rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 01:15:49 AM
 #1076

@ck: Is anything like Phoenix's -s planned?

ie
 -s SOCKETNAME, --socketname=SOCKETNAME
                        full path to file for outputting current status.

That would be so delightfully cool... and useful. Smiley

No reply, so I guess it can't be done.
It's a pity, because the -s would allow CG to be (possibly) considered to be a part of BAMT. As it is now, it's "just" a standalone miner. Sad
What exactly do you mean by a socket? It looks to just be a filename on that summary. I assume this is not just redirecting stderr to your file of choice?
./cgminer -blah 2>/path/to/file
?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 02:20:27 AM
 #1077


It's a pity, because the -s would allow CG to be (possibly) considered to be a part of BAMT. As it is now, it's "just" a standalone miner. Sad

BAMT + CG ?? I like the sound of that ...

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
smurfix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 04:08:27 AM
 #1078

What exactly do you mean by a socket? It looks to just be a filename on that summary. I assume this is not just redirecting stderr to your file of choice?
./cgminer -blah 2>/path/to/file
?
No it's not a file. It's a socket, just backed by a file instead of an IP address+port.
Something listens on the other end and does stuff with the data (like, forward to a master system).
Said other end can also send commands to you, since sockets are bidirectional; I haven't used BAMT yet, so no idea whether it actually does that or whether it uses the port just for reporting.

1Q1gDfJjvxN1G3pHRdioXQMHkUnBaF99r1
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 04:53:24 AM
 #1079

Updated GIT tree. Next release still pending.

      Make restarting of GPUs optional for systems that hang on any attempt to restart them.     Fix DEAD status by comparing it to last live time rather than last attempted restart time since that happens every minute.
      Move staged threads to hashes so we can sort them by time.
      Create a hash list of all the blocks created and search them to detect when a new block has definitely appeared, using that information to detect stale work and discard it.
      Update configure.ac for newer autoconf tools.
      Use the new hashes directly for counts instead of the fragile counters currently in use.
      Update to latest sse2 code from cpuminer-ng.
      Allow LP to reset block detect and block detect lp flags to know who really came first.
      Get start times just before mining begins to not have very slow rise in average.
      Add message about needing one server.
      We can queue all the necessary work without hitting frequent stales now with the time and string stale protection active all the time.     This prevents a pool being falsely labelled as not providing work fast enough.
      Implement SSE2 32 bit assembly algorithm as well.
      Fail gracefully if unable to open the opencl files.
      Make cgminer look in the install directory for the .cl files making make install work correctly.
      Allow a custom kernel path to be entered on the command line.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The LT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 05:46:33 AM
 #1080

Thanks a lot Con for making the kernel file specifiable and the library path configurable!
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!