Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:03:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4824076 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 01:29:12 PM
 #1421

I changed it in the menu - one card lowered fan to 58%, second got overheated though the fan was showing 100% and was automatically disabled. But the second card was just soundless in reality, the fan was not working actually, just pretending lol
Hmm, I wonder then if the fan just doesn't support the high values it's trying to set it to. Can you leave autofan off and try setting it manually to higher values and see if they work ok? I did spot something in the code that might be responsible but I need to know if you can manually set it to 100% ok. Oh the menu should also report to you what range is okay (usually it's 0-100), so can you tell me what that shows too please?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1481256214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256214
Reply with quote  #2

1481256214
Report to moderator
1481256214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256214
Reply with quote  #2

1481256214
Report to moderator
1481256214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256214
Reply with quote  #2

1481256214
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481256214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256214
Reply with quote  #2

1481256214
Report to moderator
1481256214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256214
Reply with quote  #2

1481256214
Report to moderator
freakfantom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73



View Profile
September 11, 2011, 01:38:52 PM
 #1422

I changed it in the menu - one card lowered fan to 58%, second got overheated though the fan was showing 100% and was automatically disabled. But the second card was just soundless in reality, the fan was not working actually, just pretending lol
Hmm, I wonder then if the fan just doesn't support the high values it's trying to set it to. Can you leave autofan off and try setting it manually to higher values and see if they work ok? I did spot something in the code that might be responsible but I need to know if you can manually set it to 100% ok. Oh the menu should also report to you what range is okay (usually it's 0-100), so can you tell me what that shows too please?

Yes, I can set to 100 manually the first and the second cards (tried it separately manually in the menu). And yes the menu reports the range 0-100% for each device Smiley
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 01:53:17 PM
 #1423

Okay you said .bat file so I assume it was windows you were dealing with.

Can you try this drop in .exe replacement please?
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer.exe

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 893

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 02:15:50 PM
 #1424

possible memory clock display bug?

running CGMiner 2.0.2 on win7 64 bit. sdk 2.4, 11.6 driver. ASUS directCU 6870 non ref card.

mem clock is displayed wrong in win7 build on the ASUS.  "--gpu-memclock 300" is in the command line and GPU-Z and CCC both correctly show the 300 MHz clock speed, so it does get set. below is the "G" output.

Code:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: 74.0C 2807RPM | 311.3/314.8Mh/s | A:59 R:0 HW:0 U:4.70/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GPU 0: 319.8 / 316.6 Mh/s | A:29  R:0  HW:0  U:4.30/m
74.0 C  F: 71% (2840 RPM)  E: 1010 MHz  M: 1050 Mhz  V: 1.200V  A: 98%  P: 0%

this is a cosmetic bug only as the clock is correctly set. and ONLY the asus 6870. on my 6770 (2.0.2, vista 32 bit, SDK 2.4, 11.6 driver) the mem clock displays correctly.

other than that, which may be specific to that brand/model card (its very non reference, 6 phase power etc.. and I actually dont care if it gets fixed, just figured youd want to know) FANTASTIC.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 02:22:26 PM
 #1425

running CGMiner 2.02 on win7 64 bit. sdk 2.4, 11.6 driver. ASUS directCU 6870 non ref card.

mem clock is displayed wrong in win7 build on the ASUS.  "--gpu-memclock 300" is in the command line and GPU-Z and CCC both correctly show the 300 MHz clock speed, so it does get set. below is the "G" output.

Code:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: 74.0C 2807RPM | 311.3/314.8Mh/s | A:59 R:0 HW:0 U:4.70/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GPU 0: 319.8 / 316.6 Mh/s | A:29  R:0  HW:0  U:4.30/m
74.0 C  F: 71% (2840 RPM)  E: 1010 MHz  M: 1050 Mhz  V: 1.200V  A: 98%  P: 0%

this is a cosmetic bug only as the clock is correctly set. and ONLY the asus 6870. on my 6770 the mem clock displays correctly.

other than that, which is may be specific to that card, FANTASTIC.
Thanks for the feedback. I'd be very cautious of believing any other number than that one reported back by cgminer. There are different ways of querying the card that report back different values and cgminer is simply reporting back what the card says is its current running speed. On my 6970s it says the speed was set fine when I set it low, but then reports back at full memory speed. Looking at the temperature+fanspeeds confirms it is definitely running at the hotter 1375 (default).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
freakfantom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73



View Profile
September 11, 2011, 02:49:16 PM
 #1426

Okay you said .bat file so I assume it was windows you were dealing with.

Can you try this drop in .exe replacement please?
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer.exe


Yes, windows 7 x64 11.8 crossfired 6990 as I told earlier. Sorry, the same issue remains.. ok, no problem, i'll mine at constant gpu-fan 65 Wink it's ok too.
zaytsev
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 03:12:18 PM
 #1427

Oh yeah, and also it needs an SNMP backend so that stats from the rigs can be aggregated into something like Zabbix or cacti + icinga. I see it: mining in the enterprise.

Donations welcome: 1AKVi32aayHPkpi9HNmfpHpx4DCruHoK2A
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 893

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 03:15:13 PM
 #1428


RE: possible incorrect mem clock reading on ASUS directCU6870

Thanks for the feedback. I'd be very cautious of believing any other number than that one reported back by cgminer. There are different ways of querying the card that report back different values and cgminer is simply reporting back what the card says is its current running speed. On my 6970s it says the speed was set fine when I set it low, but then reports back at full memory speed. Looking at the temperature+fanspeeds confirms it is definitely running at the hotter 1375 (default).

interesting. GPU-Z reports mem temps (well I think its mem temp) so Ill play with the clocks and see if the temps move around enough to see what the clocks actually are.

Ill let ya know what I find  - if I can figure it out that is, heh

EDIT hmm I doubt its mem temps its monitoring. crud.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 03:31:29 PM
 #1429

I just tried 2.0.2 and got the same error that I had with 2.0.1 which is as follows
---------------------------------------------
[2011-09-11 10:14:20] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0

[2011-09-11 10:14:20] The most common reason for this failure is cgminer being u
nable to read the kernel .cl files
[2011-09-11 10:14:20] Alternatively if it has failed on different GPUs, restarti
ng might help.
Press enter to continue:
---------------------------------------------

When I try to restart either GPU it crash's.  When I press Q to quit the program it also crash's.

I'm back to using 2.0.0 again.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
xcloudx01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 05:44:22 PM
 #1430

Avast antivirus this morning suddenly decided cgminer was malware and deleted it.
Just a heads up you might want to turn it off if you use it.
zaytsev
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 06:17:19 PM
 #1431

(except I use none of the crappy tools you describe, especially not SNMP (ugh) Smiley )

Well-well-well...  Grin

Donations welcome: 1AKVi32aayHPkpi9HNmfpHpx4DCruHoK2A
Chucksta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 11, 2011, 06:24:55 PM
 #1432

damn, this software sucks balls... guiminer FTW !!!!!
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


★Nitrogensports.eu★


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 06:51:24 PM
 #1433

damn, this software sucks balls... guiminer FTW !!!!!
guiminer is nothing compared to this.

...well, aside from noob-friendly.


           █████████████████     ████████
          █████████████████     ████████
         █████████████████     ████████
        █████████████████     ████████
       ████████              ████████
      ████████              ████████
     ████████     ███████  ████████     ████████
    ████████     █████████████████     ████████
   ████████     █████████████████     ████████
  ████████     █████████████████     ████████
 ████████     █████████████████     ████████
████████     ████████  ███████     ████████
            ████████              ████████
           ████████              ████████
          ████████     █████████████████
         ████████     █████████████████
        ████████     █████████████████
       ████████     █████████████████
▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
▬▬ THE LARGEST & MOST TRUSTED ▬▬
      BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     
   ▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
             ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄
     ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀        ▀▄▄▄▄           
▄▀▀▀▀                 █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
█                    ▀▄          █
 █   ▀▌     ██▄        █          █               
 ▀▄        ▐████▄       █        █
  █        ███████▄     ▀▄       █
   █      ▐████▄█████████████████████▄
   ▀▄     ███████▀                  ▀██
    █      ▀█████    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
     █       ▀███   ████      ████   ██
     ▀▄        ██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
      █        ██        ▄██▄        ██
       █       ██        ▀██▀        ██
       ▀▄      ██    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
        █      ██   ████      ████   ██
         █▄▄▄▄▀██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
               ██▄                  ▄██
                ▀████████████████████▀




  CASINO  ●  DICE  ●  POKER   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   24 hour Customer Support   

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 07:03:33 PM
 #1434

damn, this software sucks balls... guiminer FTW !!!!!

are you serious dude?

Guiminer is crap compared to cgminer

I have been mining since BTC was worth 0.85 USD

I have 10 GPU's and have tried Every single miner that is publicly available.

CGMINER is BY FAR the best mining software in my opinion.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 10:11:51 PM
 #1435

I just tried 2.0.2 and got the same error that I had with 2.0.1 which is as follows
---------------------------------------------
[2011-09-11 10:14:20] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0

[2011-09-11 10:14:20] The most common reason for this failure is cgminer being u
nable to read the kernel .cl files
[2011-09-11 10:14:20] Alternatively if it has failed on different GPUs, restarti
ng might help.
Press enter to continue:
---------------------------------------------

When I try to restart either GPU it crash's.  When I press Q to quit the program it also crash's.

I'm back to using 2.0.0 again.
Sam
None of the initialisation code for the GPUs actually changed between 2.0 and 2.0.2. You are getting stung by random windows fuckage (this bug seems confined to windows) where you may have to restart it multiple times to get it working because it fails to build the kernels. You just happened to be lucky on the 2.0 release. However you are also in luck as there is a way around if it you already had it working in an earlier version. Copy any files from your 2.0.0 directory that have names ending in .bin into your 2.0.2 directory and try again.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 11:31:29 PM
 #1436

Avast antivirus this morning suddenly decided cgminer was malware and deleted it.
Just a heads up you might want to turn it off if you use it.
You do need to read the forum when your a noob ...
This has been discussed already and happened a few weeks back.
The problem is that the Avast AV people are morons (same for a few other AV companies) and detect the valid code of cgminer.exe rather than the actual viral code of the trojan that uses it.
Thus Avast will allow that trojan to install anything but will only intercept it if it installs cgminer.exe ... see the problem there? Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 12:51:51 AM
 #1437

I just tried 2.0.2 and got the same error that I had with 2.0.1 which is as follows
---------------------------------------------
[2011-09-11 10:14:20] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0

[2011-09-11 10:14:20] The most common reason for this failure is cgminer being u
nable to read the kernel .cl files
[2011-09-11 10:14:20] Alternatively if it has failed on different GPUs, restarti
ng might help.
Press enter to continue:
---------------------------------------------

When I try to restart either GPU it crash's.  When I press Q to quit the program it also crash's.

I'm back to using 2.0.0 again.
Sam
None of the initialisation code for the GPUs actually changed between 2.0 and 2.0.2. You are getting stung by random windows fuckage (this bug seems confined to windows) where you may have to restart it multiple times to get it working because it fails to build the kernels. You just happened to be lucky on the 2.0 release. However you are also in luck as there is a way around if it you already had it working in an earlier version. Copy any files from your 2.0.0 directory that have names ending in .bin into your 2.0.2 directory and try again.

Yep, that worked.  How far into the future will that carry me you think?
Still crash's on exit.
Thanks for the workaround,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2011, 12:53:58 AM
 #1438

None of the initialisation code for the GPUs actually changed between 2.0 and 2.0.2. You are getting stung by random windows fuckage (this bug seems confined to windows) where you may have to restart it multiple times to get it working because it fails to build the kernels. You just happened to be lucky on the 2.0 release. However you are also in luck as there is a way around if it you already had it working in an earlier version. Copy any files from your 2.0.0 directory that have names ending in .bin into your 2.0.2 directory and try again.
Yep, that worked.  How far into the future will that carry me you think?
If you change the installed SDK which comes with the driver in windows I think, you'll need new .bin files generated. Alternatively if a new kernel comes out for cgminer, you'll also need new .bins. Otherwise you can keep using them.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 02:20:46 AM
 #1439

None of the initialisation code for the GPUs actually changed between 2.0 and 2.0.2. You are getting stung by random windows fuckage (this bug seems confined to windows) where you may have to restart it multiple times to get it working because it fails to build the kernels. You just happened to be lucky on the 2.0 release. However you are also in luck as there is a way around if it you already had it working in an earlier version. Copy any files from your 2.0.0 directory that have names ending in .bin into your 2.0.2 directory and try again.
Yep, that worked.  How far into the future will that carry me you think?
If you change the installed SDK which comes with the driver in windows I think, you'll need new .bin files generated. Alternatively if a new kernel comes out for cgminer, you'll also need new .bins. Otherwise you can keep using them.

I'll keep that in mind.
I'm currently using Catalyst 11.6, I saw your comment that 11.8 is actually better for Windoze, why is that?
Thanks again,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2011, 02:23:47 AM
 #1440

That may or may not be correct. I don't follow the windows stuff that closely.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!