Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:49:02 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4826944 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2011, 07:09:01 PM
 #1241

Thank you for this incredible achievement in mining software. CGMINER is the best miner by far, and now with these new features the most advanced by far.
1481395742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395742
Reply with quote  #2

1481395742
Report to moderator
1481395742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395742
Reply with quote  #2

1481395742
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481395742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395742
Reply with quote  #2

1481395742
Report to moderator
1481395742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395742
Reply with quote  #2

1481395742
Report to moderator
1481395742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395742
Reply with quote  #2

1481395742
Report to moderator
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 07:21:17 PM
 #1242

Okay I read the readme, searched the thread (long thread) so I apologize if I've overlooked this

I've put the ADL_SDK dependencies in the right place (the 3 .h files)... but it's still not recognizing it. On Windows7x64 5770

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 07:22:17 PM
 #1243

Same here, but new features are awesome. Thank you. 

As per the README: grab AMD's ADL, unzip and copy the header (*.h) files from the "include" directory to the "cgminer/ADL_SDK" directory. After that, configure should pick up card control support and it'll be available in the compiled binary.
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 07:26:38 PM
 #1244

Same here, but new features are awesome. Thank you. 

As per the README: grab AMD's ADL, unzip and copy the header (*.h) files from the "include" directory to the "cgminer/ADL_SDK" directory. After that, configure should pick up card control support and it'll be available in the compiled binary.

Ahh, skipped a word.  Thanks =) Lemme go try that

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 07:32:28 PM
 #1245

I also just did a git pull:

[2011-09-06 14:27:38] /home/btc/bitcoin/cgminer: --auto-fan: unrecognized option     

I doubt it'd make any difference, but I removed the existing local repo and started with a fresh git clone. The rest was as normal according to the README with the APP and ADL SDKs.

Running ./configure is a breeze now, and clearly shows whether GPU or ADL support has been found prior to compiling.
DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2011, 07:40:04 PM
 #1246

Wow.  This works fantastic.  Great work, as always.

I love the Temperature display now.  Would it be possible to add an option to display the GPU and fan speed?  That would be nice to see if things are getting throttled down.

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 07:43:58 PM
 #1247

Yep, still not working.  Followed the readme, got the .h's in the right place, libcurl pkgconfig and mingw in (i think) the right places.  CGMiner runs, just doesn't recognize the AMD_ADL

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 07:53:18 PM
 #1248

Yep, still not working.  Followed the readme, got the .h's in the right place, libcurl pkgconfig and mingw in (i think) the right places.  CGMiner runs, just doesn't recognize the AMD_ADL

Ah, Windows. That's become the red-headed step-child platform for cgminer. Earlier ckolivas mentioned that the command in Linux is simple, but he isn't sure what to do to get the ADL SDK in Windows to pay attention to multiple cards.

I'd stick with existing tools in Windows for now.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 08:04:03 PM
 #1249

Yep, still not working.  Followed the readme, got the .h's in the right place, libcurl pkgconfig and mingw in (i think) the right places.  CGMiner runs, just doesn't recognize the AMD_ADL

Ah, Windows. That's become the red-headed step-child platform for cgminer. Earlier ckolivas mentioned that the command in Linux is simple, but he isn't sure what to do to get the ADL SDK in Windows to pay attention to multiple cards.

I'd stick with existing tools in Windows for now.

So, the ADL/Auto mode support isn't supported in Windoze?
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 08:05:24 PM
 #1250

Yep, still not working.  Followed the readme, got the .h's in the right place, libcurl pkgconfig and mingw in (i think) the right places.  CGMiner runs, just doesn't recognize the AMD_ADL

Ah, Windows. That's become the red-headed step-child platform for cgminer. Earlier ckolivas mentioned that the command in Linux is simple, but he isn't sure what to do to get the ADL SDK in Windows to pay attention to multiple cards.

I'd stick with existing tools in Windows for now.

It's only one 5770.  But ahh yes, I got this OS before I had ever tried Linux.  Tried it the other day (making an offline wallet)... really enjoyed it.  I have no idea how to use it though.  Maybe one of these days I'll figure it out.

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
September 06, 2011, 08:16:28 PM
 #1251

Works for me in Windows 7 on all 4 of my 6970's. I just used the pre compiled version he provided. I did not copy any files anywhere. I do however use dummy plugs. and I'm using 11.7

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2011, 08:27:36 PM
 #1252

Can you make it so if the overheattemp >= currenttemp, goto out;

I.e if the temp is high than the set treshhold, stop mining completely and stop the thread?

I agree with this.  If a fan or something dies, cranking it to 100% isn't going to do much good.  I think killing mining on that GPU is a good idea. 

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 08:49:34 PM
 #1253

Seems to be working fine here on Win 7 x64.  Left it running all night (took a risk) and it was fine.

Didn't mess with any of the dependency stuff you've mentioned johnj, I just downloaded it to the desktop and ran a batch file with the settings.  

As for it seeing cards, I need all 4 of my cards connected up and the monitors "activated" in the display settings.  Once that's done and cgminer is doing it's thing, you can disable the other two monitors in display settings and it'll be fine until you need to restart cgminer.
SleeperUnit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 09:54:17 PM
 #1254

Works for me in Windows 7 on all 4 of my 6970's. I just used the pre compiled version he provided. I did not copy any files anywhere. I do however use dummy plugs. and I'm using 11.7

Same here with my 6850 and 5750 on Win7 / 64bit with 11.7 drivers. It looks like only cards with active displays are seen by ADL.


Unfortunately since it won't set the VRAM on my 6850 to anything bellow Core-100 MHz, I'm still stuck playing the close and relaunch game with MSI Afterburner.  Sad
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 10:51:14 PM
 #1255

Ahh well duh, I'm on 2.1 SDK... only way I could get rid of the 100% cpu usage

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2011, 10:53:07 PM
 #1256

As for it seeing cards, I need all 4 of my cards connected up and the monitors "activated" in the display settings.  Once that's done and cgminer is doing it's thing, you can disable the other two monitors in display settings and it'll be fine until you need to restart cgminer.
That's a very interesting observation. I may be able to code a workaround for that next version.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 11:15:54 PM
 #1257

As for it seeing cards, I need all 4 of my cards connected up and the monitors "activated" in the display settings.  Once that's done and cgminer is doing it's thing, you can disable the other two monitors in display settings and it'll be fine until you need to restart cgminer.
That's a very interesting observation. I may be able to code a workaround for that next version.

That'd be awesome if possible.  It's a PITA at the moment, but it's been like that for a fair while (I was using MSI Afterburner prior to this and the same problem existed).

Love the new version by the way, you're a smart cookie Smiley
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2011, 11:41:31 PM
 #1258

As for it seeing cards, I need all 4 of my cards connected up and the monitors "activated" in the display settings.  Once that's done and cgminer is doing it's thing, you can disable the other two monitors in display settings and it'll be fine until you need to restart cgminer.
That's a very interesting observation. I may be able to code a workaround for that next version.

That'd be awesome if possible.  It's a PITA at the moment, but it's been like that for a fair while (I was using MSI Afterburner prior to this and the same problem existed).

Love the new version by the way, you're a smart cookie Smiley
Smiley

Well if you could quickly test this version (drop the .exe in place of your existing one) and tell me if it works, that would be helpful:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer.exe

(it's otherwise identical to 2.0)

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 06, 2011, 11:51:02 PM
 #1259

The fan speeds and clock speeds seem to be updated too quick, it doesn't sound like it's doing anything at all. Though i have 4 cards in the one box so an adjustment of 5% is probably negligible in terms of audible sound.

Just to confirm, if i want to over clock my core speed to 825, set the fan to never go over 65% and to maintain 90 degrees i would use:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
cd ~/cgminer
DISPLAY=:0 ./cgminer -c p1.json -c p2.json --submit-stale --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 825 --gpu-memclock 300 --temp-overheat 95 --temp-target 90 --gpu-fan 65

Now i assume cgminer would automatically adjust the clock to the maximum possible with a ceiling of 825 while trying to maintain 90 degrees by adjusting the fan speed to a max of 65% (unless it hits the overheat value)?

I would prefer to sacrifice clock speeds to keep fan noise down.

Omitting the --auto-gpu/fan would set cgminer to always run the card at 820mhz and always run the fan at 65% (unless overheating)?

What happens if i use:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 ./cgminer -c p1.json -c p2.json --submit-stale --auto-fan --auto-gpu  --temp-overheat 95 --temp-target 90

Does cgminer automatically overclock to the maximum possible for me?
You are partially right. The auto-fan ignores the set fan speed (intrinsically this is safer), so if you want a maximum fan speed of 65% you're limited with current options to just setting a static value for fanspeed. However the GPU ceiling you set will be adhered to when clocking up and down to maintain temp up to target. If you do *not* pass any engine speed to cgminer (like your last command line) it will only clock up and down if it already detects an overclock is already present. I'm obsessive about cgminer avoiding doing anything more than you specify is safe or is already running in terms of engine speed.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
September 07, 2011, 12:05:35 AM
 #1260



Well if you could quickly test this version (drop the .exe in place of your existing one) and tell me if it works, that would be helpful:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer.exe

(it's otherwise identical to 2.0)

Sure, I'll do that now.  Just to clarify, I should do this with the "extra" monitors disabled right?

EDIT: Brilliant, that worked Cheesy    Great Job!
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!