Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2019, 10:10:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445767 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:07:21 PM
 #1401

also I don't know the address to btcguild

 when I do my btcguild  I do

stratum.btcguild.com:3333

philipma1957_btc3

 

for the  antminer

I have this right now



I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1563703850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563703850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563703850
Reply with quote  #2

1563703850
Report to moderator
1563703850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563703850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563703850
Reply with quote  #2

1563703850
Report to moderator
1563703850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563703850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563703850
Reply with quote  #2

1563703850
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563703850
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563703850

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563703850
Reply with quote  #2

1563703850
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:08:36 PM
 #1402

I have a dl link the address is 192.168.0.1

okay

try 192.168.0.255 for the ipv4 broadcast



okay what is broadcast for I am doing this via ethernet not wifi

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:09:21 PM
 #1403

try typing anything for the password , example 1234.

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:11:52 PM
 #1404

try typing anything for the password , example 1234.
okay

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:16:18 PM
 #1405

minternj you are a fucking genius it works!

thanks


 pm me for a tip  address that I can send you some tip money

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:19:59 PM
 #1406

It's ok, no need for tip.  Glad you are mining.

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:26:53 PM
 #1407

even better no greed thanks again.


temp is 41

mining at 175

make that  181.   

 now to set up second one.

 also a question if I move this gear after setup .

 what is the power down procedure?

I set it up in my den on a 8 port switch.  it will move to my garage on a different 8 port switch but the same router.

 the garage is to cold to do the setup. I prefer to set it up in the heated den.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
massguru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:53:35 PM
 #1408

I was at eligius but have moved to 50BTC now.. Eligius has payment issues..

Problem is still same..

Sad

Don't mine at 50BTC, they say they got hacked last year.
They still own miners a lot BTC, which they aren't going to pay.


They pay the best PPS rate and have a good UI.

If you do daily withdrawals then there shoudnt be a problem. Mining pools are not banks, we cant trust them with lots of money.

sahkan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:56:18 PM
 #1409

what is the power down procedure?

Just turn off the PSU, move the gear and turn it on.
I would also recommend that you setup a failover pool (IE bitminter or whatever) so if your main one has a hiccup, the miner is still making some BTC Wink
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1014


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 03:57:52 PM
 #1410

Sorry if this was answered within the 70 pages back...I have an issue with a unit where it wasn't connecting to Wifi At all I have my others setup correctly so it was no issue beforehand.  But for whatever reason this specific unit wouldnt detect any wifi so I decided to press the reset button on the controller board.  Now I cannot detect it at all.  I've tried to do the reset procedure a couple times and its still the same result.  I have it connected to a switch that is connected to the router.  All the other units are fine, its just this one unit giving me trouble...any ideas or suggestions?

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 04:03:13 PM
 #1411

what is the power down procedure?

Just turn off the PSU, move the gear and turn it on.
I would also recommend that you setup a failover pool (IE bitminter or whatever) so if your main one has a hiccup, the miner is still making some BTC Wink


okay sounds good.  I got 2 setup hashing at btc guild pulling 716 watts at the plug of the k-watt meter.


my hash is in the low 300's as it has not fully ramped up yet. still 2 watts a gh is pretty good.

I want to thank sushi smooth minternj and lastly sahkan.

now at 332 gh for the two machine 717 watts at the plug

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 04:33:43 PM
 #1412

last question is 41-43 c good temp    . 


  does it matter if I drop temp to 35-38 c

I have lots fans so adding more fans is not an issue.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 05:59:13 PM
 #1413


Is it possible to view the cgminer console while the ant is running?  I dont see a screen, so I am assuming not, but wanted to ask if it is possible.


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
sahkan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 06:04:46 PM
 #1414

last question is 41-43 c good temp    . 


  does it matter if I drop temp to 35-38 c

I have lots fans so adding more fans is not an issue.
If you drop the temps it might improve on hashing a bit. But I've read somewhere that the critical temp for these is above 75C, but running below 50c is best.
sahkan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 06:05:41 PM
 #1415


Is it possible to view the cgminer console while the ant is running?  I dont see a screen, so I am assuming not, but wanted to ask if it is possible.



What are you looking for? Most of the cgminer info is under Miner Status Tab on the ant.
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 775
Merit: 500


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 06:10:53 PM
 #1416

I will start to worry if the ant becomes over 60 C
So anything below that lets say around 50 C is not a problem
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 06:13:58 PM
 #1417


Is it possible to view the cgminer console while the ant is running?  I dont see a screen, so I am assuming not, but wanted to ask if it is possible.



What are you looking for? Most of the cgminer info is under Miner Status Tab on the ant.

Not sure exactly... cgminer gives info in the console that it does not report thru the api.  I have a friend running 16 of my ants that are only getting 3.2 at the pool.. should be more like 3.6 to 4.  all are running at 400.  with the same settup i have here at primary location.

so i am not sure what i am looking for.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 07:20:49 PM
 #1418

I will start to worry if the ant becomes over 60 C
So anything below that lets say around 50 C is not a problem

I used to run AMD Radeon r9 290s and their GPUS ran stock at 95 Celcius!  Yikes, and free heat for winter time.
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 07:46:29 PM
 #1419

I will start to worry if the ant becomes over 60 C
So anything below that lets say around 50 C is not a problem

I used to run AMD Radeon r9 290s and their GPUS ran stock at 95 Celcius!  Yikes, and free heat for winter time.
They also have sensors integrated into the die of the GPU, while the Antminers have them on the PCB. They're measuring very different things.
TheLomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 07:48:27 PM
 #1420

Hi guys,

Need some help with accessing my configuration page on a new AntMiner. I already tried changing my IP address setting by following instruction that were mentioned in this topic and still no luck. I just can't seem to login to my little Ant. I tired using IP scanner tool while my Ant was connected and it showed nothing. Is it worth trying to reset it? I'm also unable to find a reset button on my unit, must be blind.

Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!