Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 05:28:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 [230] 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 ... 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
ChuckBuck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 783


better everyday ♥


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 09:11:55 PM
 #4581

Some problems getting everything running.
Ive got the antminer connected to my power supply no problem and up and running.
Can connect to it via web browser and log in change settings no problem.

Updates the wan to my router ip,
set miner config to
http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
casinocoin_1
123

hit apply everything updates go to miner status and nothing, I have tried multiple variations of pools etc and nothing seems to work.
Rebooted the device, and nothing.

Any ideas on what to do from here? Green light is flashing

What did you set the Ant Ip to?  What did you set the broadcast IP to?  Did you try setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 ?

CharityAuction
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
ColdScam
stef942
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 09:19:30 PM
 #4582

remove http://
or try stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 09:37:44 PM
 #4583

Some problems getting everything running.
Ive got the antminer connected to my power supply no problem and up and running.
Can connect to it via web browser and log in change settings no problem.

Updates the wan to my router ip,
set miner config to
http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
casinocoin_1
123

hit apply everything updates go to miner status and nothing, I have tried multiple variations of pools etc and nothing seems to work.
Rebooted the device, and nothing.

Any ideas on what to do from here? Green light is flashing

What did you set the Ant Ip to?  What did you set the broadcast IP to?  Did you try setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 ?
my router ip is 192.168.0.1
ant ip:
Left it the same as I only have one. the sticker up is 192.168.1.99 so I left it at that
broadcast nothing and then also tried 192.168.0.255
i tried the google dns as well yes, and tried switching it to my router.

remove http://
or try stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Tried both, but will keep trying other things to see if I can get it.

Anyone ideas?

Your router is no a DIFFERENT Subnet ... 192.168.0.1 ...

Need to change to 192.168.1.1...in order to see your Ant @ 192.168.1.99 ...same subnet...192.168.1.x

Hope it helps...
ChuckBuck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 783


better everyday ♥


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 09:40:49 PM
 #4584

Some problems getting everything running.
Ive got the antminer connected to my power supply no problem and up and running.
Can connect to it via web browser and log in change settings no problem.

Updates the wan to my router ip,
set miner config to
http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
casinocoin_1
123

hit apply everything updates go to miner status and nothing, I have tried multiple variations of pools etc and nothing seems to work.
Rebooted the device, and nothing.

Any ideas on what to do from here? Green light is flashing

What did you set the Ant Ip to?  What did you set the broadcast IP to?  Did you try setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 ?
my router ip is 192.168.0.1
ant ip:
Left it the same as I only have one. the sticker up is 192.168.1.99 so I left it at that
broadcast nothing and then also tried 192.168.0.255
i tried the google dns as well yes, and tried switching it to my router.

remove http://
or try stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Tried both, but will keep trying other things to see if I can get it.

Anyone ideas?

If your router ip is 192.168.0.1 then you have to set your Ant on the same 192.168.0.x network.

Set your Ant to 192.168.0.199, then it should start working.

CharityAuction
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
ColdScam
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 09:46:17 PM
 #4585

Some problems getting everything running.
Ive got the antminer connected to my power supply no problem and up and running.
Can connect to it via web browser and log in change settings no problem.

Updates the wan to my router ip,
set miner config to
http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
casinocoin_1
123

hit apply everything updates go to miner status and nothing, I have tried multiple variations of pools etc and nothing seems to work.
Rebooted the device, and nothing.

Any ideas on what to do from here? Green light is flashing

What did you set the Ant Ip to?  What did you set the broadcast IP to?  Did you try setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 ?
my router ip is 192.168.0.1
ant ip:
Left it the same as I only have one. the sticker up is 192.168.1.99 so I left it at that
broadcast nothing and then also tried 192.168.0.255
i tried the google dns as well yes, and tried switching it to my router.

remove http://
or try stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Tried both, but will keep trying other things to see if I can get it.

Anyone ideas?

If your router ip is 192.168.0.1 then you have to set your Ant on the same 192.168.0.x network.

Set your Ant to 192.168.0.199, then it should start working.

...or your Ant to 192.168.0.99 ... hehe...with your current router setting ...just kidding ... Wink

anything above your current router IP address 192.168.0.1 ... on your Ant ...192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.255 will be OK...
casinocoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 1050


CasinoCoin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 09:59:47 PM
 #4586

Some problems getting everything running.
Ive got the antminer connected to my power supply no problem and up and running.
Can connect to it via web browser and log in change settings no problem.

Updates the wan to my router ip,
set miner config to
http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
casinocoin_1
123

hit apply everything updates go to miner status and nothing, I have tried multiple variations of pools etc and nothing seems to work.
Rebooted the device, and nothing.

Any ideas on what to do from here? Green light is flashing

What did you set the Ant Ip to?  What did you set the broadcast IP to?  Did you try setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 ?
my router ip is 192.168.0.1
ant ip:
Left it the same as I only have one. the sticker up is 192.168.1.99 so I left it at that
broadcast nothing and then also tried 192.168.0.255
i tried the google dns as well yes, and tried switching it to my router.

remove http://
or try stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Tried both, but will keep trying other things to see if I can get it.

Anyone ideas?

If your router ip is 192.168.0.1 then you have to set your Ant on the same 192.168.0.x network.

Set your Ant to 192.168.0.199, then it should start working.

...or your Ant to 192.168.0.99 ... hehe...with your current router setting ...just kidding ... Wink

anything above your current router IP address 192.168.0.1 ... on your Ant ...192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.255 will be OK...

Set it too, 192.168.0.99 now can't access the settings page via browser
Had to switch PCS and can now connect

and
It's mining! Thanks guys.
ChuckBuck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 783


better everyday ♥


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 10:03:27 PM
 #4587

Some problems getting everything running.
Ive got the antminer connected to my power supply no problem and up and running.
Can connect to it via web browser and log in change settings no problem.

Updates the wan to my router ip,
set miner config to
http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
casinocoin_1
123

hit apply everything updates go to miner status and nothing, I have tried multiple variations of pools etc and nothing seems to work.
Rebooted the device, and nothing.

Any ideas on what to do from here? Green light is flashing

What did you set the Ant Ip to?  What did you set the broadcast IP to?  Did you try setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 ?
my router ip is 192.168.0.1
ant ip:
Left it the same as I only have one. the sticker up is 192.168.1.99 so I left it at that
broadcast nothing and then also tried 192.168.0.255
i tried the google dns as well yes, and tried switching it to my router.

remove http://
or try stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Tried both, but will keep trying other things to see if I can get it.

Anyone ideas?

If your router ip is 192.168.0.1 then you have to set your Ant on the same 192.168.0.x network.

Set your Ant to 192.168.0.199, then it should start working.

...or your Ant to 192.168.0.99 ... hehe...with your current router setting ...just kidding ... Wink

anything above your current router IP address 192.168.0.1 ... on your Ant ...192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.255 will be OK...

Set it too, 192.168.0.99 now can't access the settings page via browser

What is the range of IPs set on your Router?  Is it set from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254 ?

CharityAuction
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
ColdScam
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3878
Merit: 1193


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 12:40:22 AM
 #4588

It was more like batch 2.5 Batch 3 isn't released quite yet. I'm sure Bitmain is in the zone building machines like crazy so they can immediately ship Batch 3

I hope they do something about the case design. They can't keep shipping them with little plastic holders.

Buy & Hold
Threader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 23, 2014, 02:02:18 AM
Last edit: April 23, 2014, 02:24:31 AM by Threader
 #4589

BITMAIN needs to ship them with all boards removed from slots and individually bubble wrapped and carefully packed and stacked inside the case. then play football with the packing prototype and then unwrap, assemble and test for full functionality.


or else more bad press resumes. pity. S1's were bullet proof for sadist shippers and moron handlers
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 08:15:33 AM
 #4590

BITMAIN needs to ship them with all boards removed from slots and individually bubble wrapped and carefully packed and stacked inside the case. then play football with the packing prototype and then unwrap, assemble and test for full functionality.


or else more bad press resumes. pity. S1's were bullet proof for sadist shippers and moron handlers
You seem to refer to the S2, while this is the S1 thread (as you suggest, it is 'bullet proof' with no plug-in boards, however it does not have the hash rate, efficiency and enclosure of the S2). 
Looks like Bitmain went back to the drawing board to improve the S2, that's probably why there are plenty of price cuts on the S1.
Just got another S1, all working without any dramas.

Cheers
TrytoHex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 10:36:18 AM
 #4591

How fast does bitmain ship their miners? I ordered a couple of days ago and payed instantly, but the site still says unshipped. Or do they just not update the shipment status on their webpage?
bjalbert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 11:17:39 AM
 #4592

How fast does bitmain ship their miners? I ordered a couple of days ago and payed instantly, but the site still says unshipped. Or do they just not update the shipment status on their webpage?

Sometimes they are slow to update web and once it ships it could already be halfway to you. I would be surprised if it doesn't change status today.
TrytoHex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 11:21:48 AM
 #4593

How fast does bitmain ship their miners? I ordered a couple of days ago and payed instantly, but the site still says unshipped. Or do they just not update the shipment status on their webpage?

Sometimes they are slow to update web and once it ships it could already be halfway to you. I would be surprised if it doesn't change status today.

You were right Smiley

Status changed as I was writing my post...

Now lets hope it arrives soon and doesn't get hold up at belgian customs too long...
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 11:24:17 AM
 #4594

How fast does bitmain ship their miners? I ordered a couple of days ago and payed instantly, but the site still says unshipped. Or do they just not update the shipment status on their webpage?
Bitmain are fast, however you need to factor weekends and holidays (that also affect shipping/courier companies).  I ordered on 18 Apr, it was shipped on 19 Apr, however it hit the weekend and Easter, so was delivered on 23 Apr (today).  All configured and working by now (had the PS and other stuff waiting).

Cheers
Threader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 23, 2014, 11:35:23 AM
 #4595

BITMAIN needs to ship them with all boards removed from slots and individually bubble wrapped and carefully packed and stacked inside the case. then play football with the packing prototype and then unwrap, assemble and test for full functionality.


or else more bad press resumes. pity. S1's were bullet proof for sadist shippers and moron handlers
You seem to refer to the S2, while this is the S1 thread (as you suggest, it is 'bullet proof' with no plug-in boards, however it does not have the hash rate, efficiency and enclosure of the S2). 
Looks like Bitmain went back to the drawing board to improve the S2, that's probably why there are plenty of price cuts on the S1.
Just got another S1, all working without any dramas.

Cheers

You are right I was talking about S2 by error in a S1 thread. S1 shipping packaging was perfect.
BITMAIN (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 741
Merit: 514


https://www.bitmain.com


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2014, 02:15:30 PM
 #4596

New price for AntMiner S1: 0.831btc each one, shipping cost included.

Cloud Mining? Just Go to Hashnest.com          Best Liquidity   Lowest Price   100% Real Mining Back Up
s1lverbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1039


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 04:42:59 PM
 #4597

New price for AntMiner S1: 0.831btc each one, shipping cost included.

Daily s1 going down because...no one is interested any more like it was before.
Even this price is still to high.
Simple math:

1Th/s(6x s1=1150Gh/s overclocked) cost at this time 4.986btc
customs in uk- 6x 55gbp=330 (1.14Btc)
PSU 750w x6= 96gbp (0.33Btc)
---------------------------------------------
So 1Th/s cost 6.456Btc

One s2 cost at this moment 6.57Btc + customs

A1 clone cost 2300usd which is 4.55 with psu or 4.38Btc without delivered. Ofcourse bitmain quality cannot be beaten but 1Th is 1Th dosn't matter who delivers that.

1Th/s can generate daily no more than 0.0721Btc so 1BTC will be generated at this diff every 2 weeks.
So ROI can be reached after 3-4 months, depends on diff jump.

Damn ASics are so overpriced....

PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2014, 05:47:08 PM
 #4598

Yet people still advertise used S1's for BTC1.......then wonder why they don't sell Roll Eyes

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
s1lverbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1039


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 06:07:46 PM
 #4599

Yet people still advertise used S1's for BTC1.......then wonder why they don't sell Roll Eyes

What? Where?
tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 24, 2014, 06:08:31 AM
 #4600

New price for AntMiner S1: 0.831btc each one, shipping cost included.

Daily s1 going down because...no one is interested any more like it was before.
Even this price is still to high.
Simple math:

1Th/s(6x s1=1150Gh/s overclocked) cost at this time 4.986btc
customs in uk- 6x 55gbp=330 (1.14Btc)
PSU 750w x6= 96gbp (0.33Btc)
---------------------------------------------
So 1Th/s cost 6.456Btc

One s2 cost at this moment 6.57Btc + customs

A1 clone cost 2300usd which is 4.55 with psu or 4.38Btc without delivered. Ofcourse bitmain quality cannot be beaten but 1Th is 1Th dosn't matter who delivers that.

1Th/s can generate daily no more than 0.0721Btc so 1BTC will be generated at this diff every 2 weeks.
So ROI can be reached after 3-4 months, depends on diff jump.

Damn ASics are so overpriced....




I agree.

The only reason to buy an S1 at this time is for hobbying.

Otherwise you are retarded.

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
Pages: « 1 ... 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 [230] 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 ... 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!